|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date18 – 22 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants77 from 42 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. Top 16 seeds advanced to round three. Seeds 17-32 advanced to round two.

Chinese women were seeded 1-2-3, and all three made the podium, the same result as in the men’s singles. The gold medal was won by the defending champion, Zhang Yining, in five games over the 2000 gold medalist, Wang Nan. The bronze went to Guo Yue, who defeated former Chinese player Li Jia Wei, now representing Singapore. Li had also finished fourth in 2004. All eight quarter-finalists had been born in China.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Zhang YiningCHNGold
2Wang NanCHNSilver
3Guo YueCHNBronze
4Li Jia WeiSGP
=5Feng TianweiSGP
=5Chen WangUSA
=5Tie Ya NaHKG
=5Nieves WuDOM
=9Ai FukuharaJPN
=9Jie LiNED
=9Kim Gyeong-AKOR
=9Lin LingHKG
=9Park Mi-YeongKOR
=9Li QiangbingAUT
=9Jun GaoUSA
=9Jiao LiNED
=17Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
=17Melek HuTUR
=17Liu JiaAUT
=17Dang Ye-SeoKOR
=17Haruna FukuokaJPN
=17Krisztina TóthHUN
=17Tatsiana KostrominaBLR
=17Tamara BorošCRO
=17Georgina PótaHUN
=17Kim JongPRK
=17Jiaduo WuGER
=17Yanfei ShenESP
=17Wang YueguSGP
=17Sayaka HiranoJPN
=17Xia Lian NiLUX
=17Lau Sui FeiHKG
=33Eliza SamaraROU
=33Elke SchallGER
=33Fang ZhuESP
=33Miao MiaoAUS
=33Nanthana KomwongTHA
=33Rūta PaškauskienėLTU
=33Qian LiPOL
=33Nikoleta StefanovaITA
=33Dana HadačováCZE
=33Daniela DodeanROU
=33Wenling Tan MonfardiniITA
=33Sandra PaovićCRO
=33Stephanie Xu SangAUS
=33Eva ÓdorováSVK
=33Huang Yi-HuaTPE
=33Yi Fang XianFRA
=49Fen YangCGO
=49Pan Li-ChunTPE
=49Marharyta PesotskaUKR
=49Irina KotikhinaRUS
=49Jenifer QianDOM
=49Kim Mi-YongPRK
=49Mo ZhangCAN
=49Oksana Kushch-FadeyevaRUS
=49Veranika PaulovichBLR
=49Fabiola RamosVEN
=49Tetiana SorochynskaUKR
=49Jian-Fang LayAUS
=49Petra LovasHUN
=49Andrea BakulaCRO
=49Jie XuPOL
=64Crystal HuangUSA
=64Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY
=64Marina ShumakovaKAZ
=64Cecilia Otu OffiongNGR
=64Victorine Agum FomumCMR
=64Mariany NonakaBRA
=64Paula MedinaCOL
=64Zeina ShabanJOR
=64Judy LongCAN
=64Noha YossryEGY
=64Neha AggarwalIND
=64Bose KaffoNGR
=64Priscila TommyVAN
=64Yadira SilvaMEX

Preliminary Round (18 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round one.

Match #1 Fen YangCGO 4 – 2
4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-9
Crystal HuangUSA
Match #2 Pan Li-ChunTPE 4 – 0
11-4, 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
Shaimaa Abdul AzizEGY
Match #3 Marharyta PesotskaUKR 4 – 0
11-8, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Marina ShumakovaKAZ
Match #4 Miao MiaoAUS 4 – 0
11-7, 11-5, 11-5, 14-12
Cecilia Otu OffiongNGR
Match #5 Jenifer QianDOM 4 – 0
11-3, 11-1, 11-6, 11-5
Victorine Agum FomumCMR
Match #6 Rūta PaškauskienėLTU 4 – 0
11-3, 11-6, 15-13, 11-3
Mariany NonakaBRA
Match #7 Mo ZhangCAN 4 – 0
11-5, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8
Paula MedinaCOL
Match #8 Dana HadačováCZE 4 – 0
11-3, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Zeina ShabanJOR
Match #9 Fabiola RamosVEN 4 – 1
5-11, 16-14, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
Judy LongCAN
Match #10 Tetiana SorochynskaUKR 4 – 0
11-5, 11-4, 12-10, 11-7
Noha YossryEGY
Match #11 Jian-Fang LayAUS 4 – 1
10-12, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4
Neha AggarwalIND
Match #12 Stephanie Xu SangAUS 4 – 1
11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Bose KaffoNGR
Match #13 Eva ÓdorováSVK 4 – 0
11-5, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3
Priscila TommyVAN
Match #14 Andrea BakulaCRO 4 – 0
12-10, 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
Yadira SilvaMEX

Round One (19 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Eliza SamaraROU 4 – 1
11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 11-4, 11-6
Fen YangCGO
Match #2 Melek HuTUR 4 – 1
9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Pan Li-ChunTPE
Match #3 Fang ZhuESP 4 – 1
9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Marharyta PesotskaUKR
Match #4 Miao MiaoAUS 4 – 3
11-9, 15-13, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9
Irina KotikhinaRUS
Match #5 Nanthana KomwongTHA 4 – 1
7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6, 12-10
Jenifer QianDOM
Match #6 Rūta PaškauskienėLTU 4 – 3
11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5
Kim Mi-YongPRK
Match #7 Tatsiana KostrominaBLR 4 – 0
11-2, 11-7, 12-10, 11-1
Mo ZhangCAN
Match #8 Nikoleta StefanovaITA 4 – 0
11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Oksana Kushch-FadeyevaRUS
Match #9 Dana HadačováCZE 4 – 2
7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6
Veranika PaulovichBLR
Match #10 Kim JongPRK 4 – 0
11-7, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Fabiola RamosVEN
Match #11 Wenling Tan MonfardiniITA 4 – 2
11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4
Tetiana SorochynskaUKR
Match #12 Sandra PaovićCRO 4 – 3
5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 12-14, 11-4, 11-9
Jian-Fang LayAUS
Match #13 Stephanie Xu SangAUS bye
Match #14 Eva ÓdorováSVK 4 – 2
11-9, 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10
Petra LovasHUN
Match #15 Huang Yi-HuaTPE 4 – 1
11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
Andrea BakulaCRO
Match #16 Yi Fang XianFRA 4 – 3
11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7
Jie XuPOL

Round Two (19 – 20 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 4 – 1
3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10
Eliza SamaraROU
Match #2 Melek HuTUR 4 – 2
11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7
Elke SchallGER
Match #3 Jie LiNED 4 – 1
8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 14-12, 11-5
Fang ZhuESP
Match #4 Dang Ye-SeoKOR 4 – 1
11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
Miao MiaoAUS
Match #5 Haruna FukuokaJPN 4 – 0
11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Nanthana KomwongTHA
Match #6 Krisztina TóthHUN 4 – 3
8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 6-11, 11-3
Rūta PaškauskienėLTU
Match #7 Tatsiana KostrominaBLR 4 – 2
11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 12-10
Qian LiPOL
Match #8 Tamara BorošCRO 4 – 1
11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
Nikoleta StefanovaITA
Match #9 Georgina PótaHUN 4 – 3
11-3, 8-11, 11-6, 12-14, 4-11, 12-10, 12-10
Dana HadačováCZE
Match #10 Kim JongPRK 4 – 1
11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8
Daniela DodeanROU
Match #11 Li QiangbingAUT 4 – 2
8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4
Wenling Tan MonfardiniITA
Match #12 Yanfei ShenESP 4 – 2
11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9
Sandra PaovićCRO
Match #13 Nieves WuDOM 4 – 0
11-5, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6
Stephanie Xu SangAUS
Match #14 Jun GaoUSA 4 – 2
10-12, 11-2, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4
Eva ÓdorováSVK
Match #15 Xia Lian NiLUX 4 – 1
11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-7
Huang Yi-HuaTPE
Match #16 Lau Sui FeiHKG 4 – 1
11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
Yi Fang XianFRA

Round Three (20 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to round four.

Match #1 Zhang YiningCHN 4 – 0
11-7, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
Match #2 Ai FukuharaJPN 4 – 1
11-6, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5
Melek HuTUR
Match #3 Jie LiNED 4 – 1
11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-3
Liu JiaAUT
Match #4 Feng TianweiSGP 4 – 0
11-4, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Dang Ye-SeoKOR
Match #5 Kim Gyeong-AKOR 4 – 2
11-9, 14-16, 12-10, 12-14, 11-9, 11-7
Haruna FukuokaJPN
Match #6 Chen WangUSA 4 – 1
11-7, 11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 11-2
Krisztina TóthHUN
Match #7 Lin LingHKG 4 – 0
11-6, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
Tatsiana KostrominaBLR
Match #8 Li Jia WeiSGP 4 – 1
11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5
Tamara BorošCRO
Match #9 Wang NanCHN 4 – 0
11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
Georgina PótaHUN
Match #10 Park Mi-YeongKOR 4 – 0
11-7, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Kim JongPRK
Match #11 Li QiangbingAUT 4 – 3
11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9
Jiaduo WuGER
Match #12 Tie Ya NaHKG 4 – 1
6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4, 11-5
Yanfei ShenESP
Match #13 Nieves WuDOM 4 – 1
11-9, 9-11, 11-2, 11-8, 12-10
Wang YueguSGP
Match #14 Jun GaoUSA 4 – 1
14-12, 11-1, 10-12, 11-7, 14-12
Sayaka HiranoJPN
Match #15 Jiao LiNED 4 – 1
6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Xia Lian NiLUX
Match #16 Guo YueCHN 4 – 0
11-2, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Lau Sui FeiHKG

Round Four (21 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 Zhang YiningCHN 4 – 1
11-5, 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8
Ai FukuharaJPN
Match #2 Feng TianweiSGP 4 – 1
7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Jie LiNED
Match #3 Chen WangUSA 4 – 3
11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5
Kim Gyeong-AKOR
Match #4 Li Jia WeiSGP 4 – 3
4-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 13-11
Lin LingHKG
Match #5 Wang NanCHN 4 – 2
11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5
Park Mi-YeongKOR
Match #6 Tie Ya NaHKG 4 – 3
11-9, 9-11, 2-11, 11-2, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
Li QiangbingAUT
Match #7 Nieves WuDOM 4 – 3
12-10, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 12-14, 11-9
Jun GaoUSA
Match #8 Guo YueCHN 4 – 0
11-2, 11-6, 11-3, 13-11
Jiao LiNED

Quarter-finals (21 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 Zhang YiningCHN 4 – 1
13-11, 12-14, 14-12, 12-10, 13-11
Feng TianweiSGP
Match #2 Li Jia WeiSGP 4 – 1
15-13, 11-6, 12-10, 13-15, 11-4
Chen WangUSA
Match #3 Wang NanCHN 4 – 1
11-5, 11-4, 11-13, 11-2, 11-4
Tie Ya NaHKG
Match #4 Guo YueCHN 4 – 0
11-5, 16-14, 13-11, 11-5
Nieves WuDOM

Semi-finals (22 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Match #1 Zhang YiningCHN 4 – 1
9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5
Li Jia WeiSGP
Match #2 Wang NanCHN 4 – 2
3-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6
Guo YueCHN

Final Round (22 August 2008)

Match #1 Zhang YiningCHN 4 – 1
8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Wang NanCHN
Match #2 Guo YueCHN 4 – 2
11-6, 14-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4
Li Jia WeiSGP