|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women

Date10 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Shejiguan, Beijing
Participants44 from 30 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)103.1 / Jasna Šekarić SCG / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (400 maximum)390 WR / Tao Luna CHN / 17 September 2000
390 WR / Marina Logvinenko RUS / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (509.0 maximum)490.1 / Olga Klochneva RUS / 21 July 1996

The favorite was Russia’s Nataliya Paderina who was the 2006 World Champion and led the qualifying with an Olympic record 391. But she faltered in the final, shooting only 98.1, the third highest final score, and was passed by China’s Guo Wenjun, who led the final round with 102.3 to win the gold medal. The bronze medal was won by the remarkable Georgian shooter, Nino Salukvadze. She had first competed at the Olympics in 1988, winning gold with the sport pistol and silver with the air pistol. She had since competed in both events at every Olympics thru 2008, usually making the finals, although this was only her third Olympic medal, and her first since 1988. Her feat of winning a medal 20 years after her previous one was a record for women at the Olympics.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Guo WenjunCHN492,3Gold
2Nataliya PaderinaRUS489,1Silver
3Nino SalukvadzeGEO487,4Bronze
4Viktoryia ChaikaBLR482,0
5Mirosława SagunPOL481,3
6Jasna ŠekarićSRB480,9
7Mira NevansuuFIN480,5
8Tsogbadrakhyn MönkhzulMGL479,6
9Svetlana SmirnovaRUS383
10Claudia VerdicchioGER383
11Mariya GrozdevaBUL382
12Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL382
13Zauresh BaybusinovaKAZ382
14Sonia FranquetESP382
15Jo Yong-SukPRK382
16Kim Yun-MiKOR382
17Cornelia FroelichSUI381
18Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS381
19Ren JieCHN381
20Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA380
21Lee Ho-RimKOR380
22Huang Yi-LingTPE379
23Brigitte RoyFRA379
24Munkhbayar DorjsurenGER379
25María del Pilar FernándezESP379
26Lenka MaruškováCZE379
27Sandra KollySUI378
28Maura GenovesiITA378
29Zsófia CsonkaHUN378
30Sławomira SzpekPOL378
31Olena KostevychUKR378
32Irena TanovaBUL377
33Stéphanie TirodeFRA377
34Luisa MaidaESA375
35Michaela MusilováCZE375
36Dina AspandiyarovaAUS375
37Brenda ShinnUSA373
38Michiko FukushimaJPN373
39Avianna ChaoCAN370
40Lindita KodraALB370
41Beki SnyderUSA370
42Zhanna ShapialievichBLR368
43Carolina LozadoURU367
ACPati WilkaPARDNF

Preliminary Round (10 August 2008 — 09:00)

10 metres. Four rounds of 10 shots each. 400 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4P
1Nataliya PaderinaRUS39197989898OR
2Guo WenjunCHN39096989997
3Tsogbadrakhyn MönkhzulMGL38796959799
4Nino SalukvadzeGEO38697969697
5Viktoryia ChaikaBLR38497949697
6Jasna ŠekarićSRB38496949896
7Mirosława SagunPOL38495969796
8Mira NevansuuFIN38499959595
9Svetlana SmirnovaRUS38396959498
10Claudia VerdicchioGER38393989696
11Mariya GrozdevaBUL38296939598
12Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL38297939597
13Zauresh BaybusinovaKAZ38294949896
14Sonia FranquetESP38293979696
15Jo Yong-SukPRK38298969395
16Kim Yun-MiKOR38296959794
17Cornelia FroelichSUI38196969495
18Lalita YauhleuskayaAUS38197959693
19Ren JieCHN38197969593
20Tanyaporn PrucksakornTHA38095959397
21Lee Ho-RimKOR38092979596
22Huang Yi-LingTPE37996939496
23Brigitte RoyFRA37993949795
24Munkhbayar DorjsurenGER37995939794
25María del Pilar FernándezESP37993979693
26Lenka MaruškováCZE37996969493
27Sandra KollySUI37894929795
28Maura GenovesiITA37894949595
29Zsófia CsonkaHUN37894939794
30Sławomira SzpekPOL37895959494
31Olena KostevychUKR37898939493
32Irena TanovaBUL37796939593
33Stéphanie TirodeFRA37796949493
34Luisa MaidaESA37594939395
35Michaela MusilováCZE37595949393
36Dina AspandiyarovaAUS37596969489
37Brenda ShinnUSA37389989393
38Michiko FukushimaJPN37391949791
39Avianna ChaoCAN37089939494
40Lindita KodraALB37092939392
41Beki SnyderUSA37093929491
42Zhanna ShapialievichBLR36891929590
43Carolina LozadoURU36793929290
ACPati WilkaPAR208909127DNSDNF

Final Round (10 August 2008 — 12:00)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPFPPP
1Guo WenjunCHN492,3390102,3
2Nataliya PaderinaRUS489,139198,1
3Nino SalukvadzeGEO487,4386101,4
4Viktoryia ChaikaBLR482,038498,0
5Mirosława SagunPOL481,338497,3
6Jasna ŠekarićSRB480,938496,9
7Mira NevansuuFIN480,538496,5
8Tsogbadrakhyn MönkhzulMGL479,638792,6