Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Dates 9 – 17 August 2008
Medal Events 15

The Olympic shooting program was streamlined slightly in 2008. The sport’s Olympic program had undergone hyperinflation, going from seven events in 1980 to 17 in 2000-2004. When the sport was first segregated into events by gender in 1984, there were 11 shooting events on the Olympic Program. In 2008, one event for men, running target, and one for women, double trap shooting, were dropped from the schedule, leaving 15 events, nine for men and six for women. All the shooting competition was conducted at a specially constructed Beijing Shooting Range.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Olympic 9 August 2008 48 35
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Olympic 15 – 16 August 2008 19 14
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Olympic 12 August 2008 45 32
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Olympic 11 August 2008 51 37
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Olympic 17 August 2008 49 31
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Olympic 15 August 2008 56 37
Trap, Men Olympic 9 – 10 August 2008 35 25
Double Trap, Men Olympic 12 August 2008 19 14
Skeet, Men Olympic 15 – 16 August 2008 41 30
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Olympic 10 August 2008 44 30
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Olympic 13 August 2008 41 28
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Olympic 9 August 2008 47 31
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Olympic 14 August 2008 43 28
Trap, Women Olympic 11 August 2008 20 20
Skeet, Women Olympic 14 August 2008 19 19
390 (245/145) 103 (85/54)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Pang WeiCHN Jin Jong-OKOR Jason TurnerUSA
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Oleksandr PetrivUKR Ralf SchumannGER Christian ReitzGER
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Jin Jong-OKOR Tan ZongliangCHN Vladimir IsakovRUS
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Abhinav BindraIND Zhu QinanCHN Henri HäkkinenFIN
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Qiu JianCHN Yuriy SukhorukovUKR Rajmond DebevecSLO
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Artur AivazianUKR Matt EmmonsUSA Warren PotentAUS
Trap, Men David KosteleckýCZE Giovanni PellieloITA Aleksey AlipovRUS
Double Trap, Men Glenn EllerUSA Francesco D'AnielloITA Hu BinyuanCHN
Skeet, Men Vincent HancockUSA Tore BrovoldNOR Anthony TerrasFRA
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Guo WenjunCHN Nataliya PaderinaRUS Nino SalukvadzeGEO
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Chen YingCHN Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL Munkhbayar DorjsurenGER
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Kateřina EmmonsCZE Lyubov GalkinaRUS Snježana PejčićCRO
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Du LiCHN Kateřina EmmonsCZE Eglis Yaima CruzCUB
Trap, Women Satu Mäkelä-NummelaFIN Zuzana ŠtefečekováSVK Corey CogdellUSA
Skeet, Women Chiara CaineroITA Kim RhodeUSA Christine BrinkerGER

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 5 2 1 8
United States USA 2 2 2 6
Czech Republic CZE 2 1 0 3
Ukraine UKR 2 1 0 3
Italy ITA 1 2 0 3
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 0 2
Finland FIN 1 0 1 2
India IND 1 0 0 1
Russian Federation RUS 0 2 2 4
Germany GER 0 1 3 4
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
Australia AUS 0 0 1 1
Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1