|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Women

Date10 – 15 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationGuojia Tiyuguan, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants98 from 35 countries

The format was the same as in 2004, with 24 women advancing to the final round from the team qualifying, with no more than two allowed from any nations. Qualifying scores did not carry over to the final round. In an unusual twist the two favorites were Americans Nastia Liukin and Shawn Johnson. Liukin had been the best American in 2005-06, placing second at the 2005 World Championships, but she struggled a bit in 2007 with injuries. Johnson came on in 2007 and won the World Championships in all-around that year. Liukin had the genes and gymnastics background, as her father Valery Lyukin, had won four medals and two golds at the 1988 Olympics, including a silver medal in all-around. He moved to the United States to coach gymnastics after the break-up of the Soviet Union, and spelled his name Liukin in the US, giving birth to Anastasia Valeryevna Liukin, known as Nastia. Valery Lyukin had also coached the 2004 individual all-around champion, Carly Patterson.

Nastia Liukin won the gold medal rather comfortably, by 0.6 points over Johnson, as the two Americans made the predictions come true. Liukin had the best final round scores on beam and floor, and was second on the uneven bars. Johnson tied Liukin on floor, won the vault, and was second on beam, but a poor performance on the uneven bars dropped her back to the silver medal. China’s Yang Yilin won the bronze medal, narrowly trailing Johnson, but well ahead of Russia’s Kseniya Semyonova. Yang was one of the Chinese gymnasts who was suspected of being underage at Beijing. She was implicated in the controversy when Chinal Central Television (CCTV) showed a profile of her that noted her age as 14 in 2008. She was allowed to compete as were all the Chinese gymnasts suspected of being underage, and an investigation by the FIG in October 2008 cleared them all.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Nastia LiukinUSAGold
2Shawn JohnsonUSASilver
3Yang YilinCHNBronze
4Kseniya SemyonovaRUS
5Steliana NistorROU
6Jiang YuyuanCHN
7Anna PavlovaRUS
8Sandra IzbașaROU
9Oksana ChusovitinaGER
10Jade BarbosaBRA
11Vanessa FerrariITA
12Beckie DownieGBR
13Georgia BonoraAUS
14Lia ParolariITA
15Shona MorganAUS
16Elyse Hopfner-HibbsCAN
17Koko TsurumiJPN
18Ariella KaeslinSUI
19Marine PetitFRA
20Kyoko OshimaJPN
21Kristýna PalešováCZE
22Ana SilvaBRA
23Laëtitia DugainFRA
24Gaëlle MysBEL
6 r1/2Kseniya AfanasyevaRUS
9 r1/2Deng LinlinCHN
10 r1/2Yekaterina KramarenkoRUS
11 r1/2Bridget SloanUSA
16 r1/2Ana TămârjanROU
29 r1/2Pauline MorelFRA
30 r1/2Ashleigh BrennanAUS
32 r1/2Suzanne HarmesNED
33 r1/2Imogen CairnsGBR
34 r1/2Carlotta GiovanniniITA
35 r1/2Francesca BenolliITA
36 r1/2Ethiene FrancoBRA
37 r1/2Valentyna HolenkovaUKR
38 r1/2Nansy DamianovaCAN
39 r1/2Stefani BisbikouGRE
40 r1/2Katja AbelGER
41 r1/2Hong Un-JongPRK
42 r1/2Marissa KingGBR
43 r1/2Jessica LópezVEN
44 r1/2Dasha JouraAUS
45 r1/2Alina KozichUKR
46 r1/2Marta PihanPOL
47 r1/2Lenika De SimoneESP
48 r1/2Nastassia MarachkouskayaBLR
49 r1/2Laura CamposESP
50 r1/2Miki UemuraJPN
51 r1/2Daria BijakGER
52 r1/2Dorina BöczögőHUN
53 r1/2Nathalia SánchezCOL
54 r1/2Jelena ZanevskajaLTU
55 r1/2Marie-Sophie HindermannGER
56 r1/2Maricela CantúMEX
57 r1/2Tina ErcegCRO
58 r1/2Jo Hyeon-JuKOR
59 r1/2Luiza GaliulinaUZB
60 r1/2Nikolina TankushevaBUL
61 r1/2Sherine El-ZeinyEGY
62 r1/2Cheng FeiCHN
63 r1/2Alicia SacramoneUSA
64 r1/2Katheleen LindorFRA
65 r1/2Svetlana KlyukinaRUS
66 r1/2Gabriela DrăgoiROU
67 r1/2Yuko ShintakeJPN
68 r1/2Lauren MitchellAUS
69 r1/2Iryna KrasnianskaUKR
70 r1/2Rose-Eliandre BellemareFRA
71 r1/2Andreea AcatrineiROU
72 r1/2Rebecca WingGBR
73 r1/2Laís SouzaBRA
74 r1/2Maryna ProskurinaUKR
75 r1/2Daniele HypólitoBRA
76 r1/2Yu MinobeJPN
77 r1/2Hannah WhelanGBR
78 r1/2Joeline MöbiusGER
79 r1/2He KexinCHN
80 r1/2Beth TweddleGBR
81 r1/2Dar'ia ZhobaUKR
82 r1/2Li ShanshanCHN
83 r1/2Daiane dos SantosBRA
84 r1/2Mayu KurodaJPN
85 r1/2Anastasiya KovalUKR
86 r1/2Marine DebauveFRA
87 r1/2Andreea GrigoreROU
88 r1/2Monica BergamelliITA
89 r1/2Adela SajnSLO
90 r1/2Federica MacrìITA
91 r1/2Ivana KováčováSVK
92 r1/2Anja BrinkerGER
93 r1/2Chellsie MemmelUSA
94 r1/2Olivia VivianAUS
95 r1/2Samantha PeszekUSA
96 r1/2Lyudmila GrebenkovaRUS
ACCha Yong-HwaPRKDQ1
ACĐỗ Thị Ngân ThươngVIE2

Qualification (10 August 2008 — 10:00-21:22)

Top 24, maximum two per nation, qualified for the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsFEHVUBBB
1Shawn JohnsonUSA62,72515,42516,00015,32515,975Q
2Nastia LiukinUSA62,37515,35015,10015,95015,975Q
3Yang YilinCHN62,35015,00015,20016,65015,500Q
4Kseniya SemyonovaRUS61,47514,47514,75016,47515,775Q
5Anna PavlovaRUS60,90015,12515,35014,60015,825Q
6Kseniya AfanasyevaRUS60,80015,02515,17514,82515,775
7Jiang YuyuanCHN60,62515,05014,77515,55015,250Q
8Steliana NistorROU60,50014,55014,90015,97515,075Q
9Deng LinlinCHN60,45014,95015,22514,72515,550
10Yekaterina KramarenkoRUS60,42515,15015,15015,50014,625
11Bridget SloanUSA60,42514,85015,27514,80015,500
12Jade BarbosaBRA59,50014,90015,10014,80014,700Q
13Sandra IzbașaROU59,37515,47515,10013,57515,225Q
14Oksana ChusovitinaGER59,37514,45015,80014,72514,400Q
15Shona MorganAUS59,07514,52514,70014,50015,350Q
16Ana TămârjanROU59,00014,50015,02514,27515,200
17Koko TsurumiJPN58,97514,32514,20015,02515,425Q
18Georgia BonoraAUS58,90014,52514,85014,50015,025Q
19Elyse Hopfner-HibbsCAN58,65013,87514,67514,97515,125Q
20Marine PetitFRA58,35014,37514,85014,32514,800Q
21Vanessa FerrariITA58,30014,65014,82514,05014,775Q
22Laëtitia DugainFRA58,27514,32514,35014,62514,975Q
23Lia ParolariITA58,20014,57514,07514,37515,175Q
24Beckie DownieGBR58,07514,15015,05014,65014,225Q
25Ariella KaeslinSUI58,05013,87515,22514,30014,650Q
26Kristýna PalešováCZE57,80013,30014,32515,10015,075Q
27Kyoko OshimaJPN57,62514,17514,70014,45014,300Q
28Ana SilvaBRA57,57514,80014,75014,55013,475Q
29Pauline MorelFRA57,45014,62514,27514,80013,750
30Ashleigh BrennanAUS57,25014,62514,77513,70014,150
31Gaëlle MysBEL57,15014,12514,05014,17514,800Q
32Suzanne HarmesNED57,07514,60014,82513,82513,825
33Imogen CairnsGBR57,05014,55014,85013,47514,175
34Carlotta GiovanniniITA57,05013,57515,10014,47513,900
35Francesca BenolliITA57,00013,60015,07514,47513,850
36Ethiene FrancoBRA56,95014,27514,17514,10014,400
37Valentyna HolenkovaUKR56,75014,12513,97514,37514,275
38Nansy DamianovaCAN56,70014,10014,70013,65014,250
39Stefani BisbikouGRE56,62513,57514,22514,35014,475
40Katja AbelGER56,45013,47514,25014,65014,075
41Hong Un-JongPRK56,42513,85015,65014,10012,825
42Marissa KingGBR56,42513,75014,87513,47514,325
43Jessica LópezVEN56,17513,95014,37513,80014,050
44Dasha JouraAUS56,15013,45015,10015,12512,475
45Alina KozichUKR55,77512,00014,97513,62515,175
46Marta PihanPOL55,65014,12513,62514,37513,525
47Lenika De SimoneESP55,60013,85014,10013,55014,100
48Nastassia MarachkouskayaBLR55,10014,02515,27512,20013,600
49Laura CamposESP55,02513,77514,20013,07513,975
50Miki UemuraJPN54,70012,87514,47512,77514,575
51Daria BijakGER54,45014,47514,17514,65011,150
52Dorina BöczögőHUN54,45013,92513,37513,20013,950
53Nathalia SánchezCOL54,15013,00014,15013,17513,825
54Jelena ZanevskajaLTU53,95013,35013,87513,35013,375
55Marie-Sophie HindermannGER53,87512,40014,92513,12513,425
56Maricela CantúMEX53,52514,02514,17512,62512,700
57Tina ErcegCRO53,25013,70013,65011,82514,075
58Jo Hyeon-JuKOR52,77513,37514,12511,87513,400
59Luiza GaliulinaUZB52,07512,37512,22513,30014,175
60Nikolina TankushevaBUL51,47512,85013,85012,70012,075
61Sherine El-ZeinyEGY50,00012,65013,75010,60013,000
62Cheng FeiCHN47,77515,75016,15015,875
63Alicia SacramoneUSA46,22514,42515,85015,950
64Katheleen LindorFRA44,17514,90014,70014,575
65Svetlana KlyukinaRUS44,10013,95015,17514,975
66Gabriela DrăgoiROU43,92514,25014,22515,450
67Yuko ShintakeJPN43,90014,17514,67515,050
68Lauren MitchellAUS43,47514,65014,72514,100
69Iryna KrasnianskaUKR43,47514,20014,25015,025
70Rose-Eliandre BellemareFRA43,35014,22514,72514,400
71Andreea AcatrineiROU43,30014,77514,35014,175
72Rebecca WingGBR43,22514,55014,10014,575
73Laís SouzaBRA43,15014,80014,77513,575
74Maryna ProskurinaUKR43,15013,67514,85014,625
75Daniele HypólitoBRA42,55014,25014,30014,000
76Yu MinobeJPN42,40013,82514,05014,525
77Hannah WhelanGBR41,95014,12513,50014,325
78Joeline MöbiusGER41,87514,27513,67513,925
79He KexinCHN30,97515,25015,725
80Beth TweddleGBR30,60014,95015,650
81Dar'ia ZhobaUKR30,55015,67514,875
82Li ShanshanCHN30,32514,20016,125
83Daiane dos SantosBRA30,07515,27514,800
84Mayu KurodaJPN29,57514,72514,850
85Anastasiya KovalUKR29,32513,00016,325
86Marine DebauveFRA28,72514,10014,625
87Andreea GrigoreROU28,67514,70013,975
88Monica BergamelliITA28,25013,90014,350
89Adela SajnSLO27,80013,70014,100
90Federica MacrìITA27,35013,80013,550
91Ivana KováčováSVK24,85012,50012,350
92Anja BrinkerGER15,12515,125
93Chellsie MemmelUSA15,05015,050
94Olivia VivianAUS14,92514,925
95Samantha PeszekUSA14,80014,800
96Lyudmila GrebenkovaRUS14,60014,600
ACCha Yong-HwaPRK28,92513,75015,175DQ3
ACĐỗ Thị Ngân ThươngVIE52.10011.90013.40012.57514.2254

Final (15 August 2008 — 11:15-12:52)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsFEHVUBBB
1Nastia LiukinUSA63,32515,52515,02516,65016,125
2Shawn JohnsonUSA62,72515,52515,87515,27516,050
3Yang YilinCHN62,65015,00015,17516,72515,750
4Kseniya SemyonovaRUS61,92514,77514,75016,47515,925
5Steliana NistorROU61,05014,50015,02515,97515,550
6Jiang YuyuanCHN60,90014,77514,82515,87515,425
7Anna PavlovaRUS60,82515,05015,27514,52515,975
8Sandra IzbașaROU60,75015,50015,07514,30015,875
9Oksana ChusovitinaGER60,12514,60015,75014,90014,875
10Jade BarbosaBRA59,55013,95015,02515,07515,500
11Vanessa FerrariITA59,45013,95014,70015,20015,600
12Beckie DownieGBR59,45014,10015,02515,62514,700
13Georgia BonoraAUS58,95014,37514,85014,62515,100
14Lia ParolariITA58,92514,50013,95015,35015,125
15Shona MorganAUS58,80014,42514,65014,62515,100
16Elyse Hopfner-HibbsCAN58,37513,92514,87515,42514,150
17Koko TsurumiJPN58,10013,67514,07514,95015,400
18Ariella KaeslinSUI58,00013,95015,35014,27514,425
19Marine PetitFRA57,97514,57514,72514,40014,275
20Kyoko OshimaJPN57,62514,40014,57514,67513,975
21Kristýna PalešováCZE56,97512,90014,07515,35014,650
22Ana SilvaBRA56,87514,35014,17514,17514,175
23Laëtitia DugainFRA56,77513,00014,27514,27515,225
24Gaëlle MysBEL53,95013,97514,00012,87513,100