Romania at the 1956 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Women Elena Leuştean =4
Sonia Inovan =14
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi 16
Emilia Vătăşoiu 20
Elena Mărgărit =21
Elena Săcălici 30
Team All-Around, Women Romania 3 Bronze
Elena LeuşteanSonia InovanGheorgheta HurmuzachiEmilia VătăşoiuElena MărgăritElena Săcălici
Team Portable Apparatus, Women Romania 5
Elena LeuşteanSonia InovanGheorgheta HurmuzachiEmilia VătăşoiuElena MărgăritElena Săcălici
Floor Exercise, Women Elena Leuştean 3 Bronze
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi =11
Elena Mărgărit 17
Sonia Inovan =20
Elena Săcălici =30
Emilia Vătăşoiu 50
Horse Vault, Women Elena Leuştean 6
Sonia Inovan =13
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi =13
Elena Mărgărit =23
Elena Săcălici =27
Emilia Vătăşoiu =30
Uneven Bars, Women Elena Leuştean =10
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi =18
Sonia Inovan =22
Emilia Vătăşoiu 26
Elena Săcălici =29
Elena Mărgărit =29
Balance Beam, Women Elena Leuştean 6
Sonia Inovan 11
Emilia Vătăşoiu 12
Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi 29
Elena Mărgărit =30
Elena Săcălici =44

Athletics

400 metres, Men Ilie Savel DNS
400 metres Hurdles, Men Ilie Savel 4 h2 r2/3
20 kilometres Walk, Men Dumitru Paraschivescu 14
Ion Barbu 15
50 kilometres Walk, Men Ion Barbu 10
Dumitru Paraschivescu AC
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș 5
Discus Throw, Women Lia Manoliu 9

Boxing

Flyweight, Men Mircea Dobrescu 2 Silver
Light-Welterweight, Men Constantin Dumitrescu =3 Bronze
Welterweight, Men Nicolae Linca 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Men Gheorghe Negrea 2 Silver

Canoe Marathon

Canadian Singles, 10,000 metres, Men Leon Rotman 1 Gold
Canadian Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men Romania 5
Dumitru AlexeSimion Ismailciuc

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 4
Mircea AnastasescuStavru Teodorov
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Leon Rotman 1 Gold
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Romania 1 Gold
Dumitru AlexeSimion Ismailciuc

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Women Olga Orban 2 Silver
Ecaterina Orb 5 p2 r1/3

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Cornel Vena 14
Dumitru Țintea 20
Victor Teodorescu 30
Team, Men Romania 6
Cornel VenaDumitru ȚinteaVictor Teodorescu

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Ștefan Petrescu 1 Gold
Gheorghe Lichiardopol 3 Bronze
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Constantin Antonescu 5
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Iosif Sîrbu 7
Constantin Antonescu 18
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Iosif Sîrbu 5
Constantin Antonescu 9

Swimming

200 metres Butterfly, Men Alexandru Popescu 8
100 metres Backstroke, Women Maria Both 12

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Romania 8
Alexandru MarinescuZoltan HospodarAurel ZahanGavril NagyFrancisc ȘimonIvan BordiAlexandru SzaboAlexandru BădițăIosif Deutsch

Wrestling

Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dumitru Pîrvulescu 4
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Francisc Horvath 3 Bronze
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ion Popescu AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dumitru Gheorghe 6