|
| Event type

Balance Beam, Women

Date3 – 7 December 1956 — 08:00-14:00
StatusOlympic
LocationWest Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Participants64 from 15 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Hungary’s Ágnes Keleti won gold on the balance beam, one of her three apparatus gold medals in Melbourne, missing out only on the vault. She had also competed at the 1952 Olympics, but her Olympic career ended when she defected to Australia after the Melbourne Games, eventually settling in Israel. The silver medal was shared by Soviet Tamara Manina and Czechoslovak Eva Bosáková-Věchtová, who would win the gold medal on beam at Rome in 1960.

The 1956 women’s balance beam has some historical importance. During her Olympic career, Larysa Latynina won 18 Olympic medals, an absolute Olympic record that lasted until 2012 when Michael Phelps increased his total to 22 in London. Latynina competed in 19 Olympic events at three Olympics (1956-64), winning a medal in all but one of them – the 1956 balance beam in which she finished in a tie for fourth.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Ágnes KeletiHUN18.8009.4339.366Gold1
=2Eva Bosáková-VěchtováTCH18.6339.3009.333Silver2
=2Tamara ManinaURS18.6339.2339.400Silver3
=4Larisa LatyninaURS18.5339.3009.2334
=4Anna MarejkováTCH18.5339.3009.2335
6Elena LeuşteanROU18.5009.3009.2006
=7Margit KorondiHUN18.4669.2669.2007
=7Olga Tass-LemhényiHUN18.4669.2339.2338
=7Lyudmila YegorovaURS18.4669.1009.3669
10Sofya MuratovaURS18.4339.1669.26610
11Sonia InovanROU18.2669.1009.16611
12Emilia VătăşoiuROU18.2339.1009.13312
=13Natalia KotPOL18.1669.1009.06613
=13Polina AstakhovaURS18.1669.0669.10014
=13Kazuko SogabeJPN18.1669.0669.10015
=16Andrea Bodó-MolnárHUN18.1339.0669.06616
=16Helena RakoczyPOL18.1339.0339.10017
=16Shizuko SakashitaJPN18.1338.9669.16618
19Erzsébet Gulyás-KötelesHUN18.1009.0669.03319
20Kyoko KubotaJPN18.0668.9669.10020
=21Keiko TanakaJPN18.0009.2668.73321
=21Lidiya KalininaURS18.0008.9009.10022
23Aliz KertészHUN17.9669.3008.66623
24Elisa CalsiITA17.9339.0008.93324
25Danièle SicotFRA17.9008.9009.00025
=26Dorota JokielPOL17.8668.8339.03326
=26Ivanka DolzhevaBUL17.8668.8009.06627
28Věra DrazdíkováTCH17.8008.7669.03328
29Georgeta HurmuzachiROU17.7668.9338.83329
=30Lidia SzczerbińskaPOL17.6338.8668.76630
=30Elena MărgăritROU17.6338.8338.80031
32Muriel DavisUSA17.6008.6338.96632
=33Miroslava BrdíčkováTCH17.5668.8008.76633
=33Danuta Nowak-StachowPOL17.5668.6338.93334
=33Tsvetanka StanchevaBUL17.5668.3669.20035
=36Suzuko SekiJPN17.5009.1008.40036
=36Alena ReichováTCH17.5008.6008.90037
38Matylda ŠínováTCH17.4668.5668.90038
=39Mitsuka IkedaJPN17.4339.0338.40039
=39Rosella CicognaniITA17.4338.5668.86640
=41Luciana RealiITA17.4008.7008.70041
=41Ann-Sofi CollingSWE17.4008.6008.80042
43Barbara Wilk-ŚlizowskaPOL17.3338.7008.63343
=44Elena SăcăliciROU17.3008.9668.33344
=44Elena LagoraraITA17.3008.6338.66645
46Karin LindbergSWE17.2338.2668.96646
=47Miranda CicognaniITA17.1339.0338.10047
=47Luciana LagoraraITA17.1338.5668.56648
49Jackie KleinUSA17.1008.3668.73349
=50Eva RönströmSWE16.9008.1668.73350
=50Maude KarlénSWE16.9008.0338.86651
=52Judy HoweUSA16.8668.4668.40052
=52Evy BerggrenSWE16.8668.0008.86653
54Saltirka TarpovaBUL16.8338.7008.13354
55Sandra RuddickUSA16.4668.3338.13355
56Doris HedbergSWE16.4008.4667.93356
57Wendy NichollsAUS16.3668.3338.03357
58Joyce RacekUSA16.3338.6007.73358
59Annette KrierLUX15.9667.4338.53359
60Pat HirstGBR15.9007.7338.16660
61Ernestine RussellCAN15.7668.6667.10061
62Ing FraserAUS15.7338.2007.53362
63Doris FuchsUSA14.9338.3006.63363
64Barbara CunninghamAUS14.2007.9666.23364