Artistic Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Dates 21 – 26 October 1968
Medal Events 14

The 1968 gymnastics events were held at the Auditorio Nacional, or National Auditorium, in Mexico City. The venue was built in 1952 and hosted the basketball and volleyball events at the 1954 Central American and Caribbean Games, but gymnastics was the only event held there in 1968. It is now primarily used for entertainment events although it did host the 1993 and 2007 Miss Universe competition.

The program in 1968 was the standard one, which began in this form in 1960, with individual and team all-around for both men and women, with women competing in four apparatus finals and men in six. In men’s competition, the Japanese surpassed the Soviets for the first time in terms of medals and gold medals won, with 12-9 and 6-2, respectively. Only three nations won medals in women’s competition, with the Soviets winning 9, Czechoslovakia 6, and East Germany 3. However, all of Czechoslovakia’s medals, and four gold medals, were won by Věra Čáslavská, who was the dominant gymnast in Mexico City.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 22 – 24 October 1968 117 28
Team All-Around, Men Olympic 22 – 24 October 1968 95 16
Floor Exercise, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 117 28
Horse Vault, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 116 28
Parallel Bars, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 117 28
Horizontal Bar, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 115 27
Rings, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 117 28
Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 22 – 26 October 1968 115 27
Individual All-Around, Women Olympic 21 – 23 October 1968 101 24
Team All-Around, Women Olympic 21 – 23 October 1968 82 14
Floor Exercise, Women Olympic 21 – 25 October 1968 101 24
Horse Vault, Women Olympic 21 – 25 October 1968 101 24
Uneven Bars, Women Olympic 21 – 25 October 1968 101 24
Balance Beam, Women Olympic 21 – 25 October 1968 101 24
218 (117/101) 30 (28/24)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual All-Around, Men Sawao KatoJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Akinori NakayamaJPN
Team All-Around, Men JapanJPN Soviet UnionURS East GermanyGDR
Floor Exercise, Men Sawao KatoJPN Akinori NakayamaJPN Takeshi KatoJPN
Horse Vault, Men Mikhail VoroninURS Yukio EndoJPN Sergey DiomidovURS
Parallel Bars, Men Akinori NakayamaJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Viktor KlimenkoURS
Horizontal Bar, Men Mikhail Voronin
Akinori Nakayama
URS
JPN
Eizo KenmotsuJPN
Rings, Men Akinori NakayamaJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Sawao KatoJPN
Pommelled Horse, Men Miroslav CerarYUG Olli LaihoFIN Mikhail VoroninURS
Individual All-Around, Women Věra ČáslavskáTCH Zinaida VoroninaURS Nataliya KuchinskayaURS
Team All-Around, Women Soviet UnionURS CzechoslovakiaTCH East GermanyGDR
Floor Exercise, Women Larisa Petrik
Věra Čáslavská
URS
TCH
Nataliya KuchinskayaURS
Horse Vault, Women Věra ČáslavskáTCH Erika ZucholdGDR Zinaida VoroninaURS
Uneven Bars, Women Věra ČáslavskáTCH Karin JanzGDR Zinaida VoroninaURS
Balance Beam, Women Nataliya KuchinskayaURS Věra ČáslavskáTCH Larisa PetrikURS

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan JPN 6 2 4 12
Soviet Union URS 5 5 8 18
Czechoslovakia TCH 4 2 0 6
Yugoslavia YUG 1 0 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 2 2 4
Finland FIN 0 1 0 1