|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Men

Date22 – 24 October 1968 — 08:30-17:00
StatusOlympic
LocationAuditorio Nacional, Ciudad de México
Participants95 from 16 countries
FormatSix-person teams. Each gymnast to perform a compulsory and an optional exercise on all six apparatuses. Top five scores per team on each of the 12 exercises count towards the team score.

As in 1960 and 1964, Japan won this gold medal over the Soviet Union, winning quite easily. Japan won the team all-around gold medal at every Olympics from 1960-76, missing the 1980 Olympics because of the USA-led boycott. The German Democratic Republic (East) was the bronze medalist in Mexico City. The podium for this event was the same every year from 1964-76, as it had been at the 1966 World Championships.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN575.90286.40289.50Gold
Sawao Kato
Akinori Nakayama
Eizo Kenmotsu
Takeshi Kato
Yukio Endo
Mitsuo Tsukahara
2Soviet UnionURS571.10285.15285.95Silver
Mikhail Voronin
Sergey Diomidov
Viktor Klimenko
Valery Karasyov
Viktor Lisitsky
Valery Ilyinykh
3East GermanyGDR557.15277.50279.65Bronze
Matthias Brehme
Klaus Köste
Siegfried Fülle
Peter Weber
Gerhard Dietrich
Günter Beier
4CzechoslovakiaTCH557.10276.50280.601
Václav Kubíčka
Jiří Fejtek
František Bočko
Bohumil Mudřík
Miloslav Netušil
Václav Skoumal
5PolandPOL555.40275.15280.25
Wilhelm Kubica
Mikołaj Kubica
Sylwester Kubica
Andrzej Gonera
Aleksander Rokosa
Jerzy Kruża
6YugoslaviaYUG550.75273.15277.60
Miroslav Cerar
Janez Brodnik
Milenko Kersnić
Miloš Vratič
Damir Anić
Tine Šrot
7United StatesUSA548.90271.60277.30
Dave Thor
Fred Roethlisberger
Steve Hug
Steve Cohen
Sid Freudenstein
Kanati Allen
8West GermanyFRG548.35271.25277.10
Heinz Häussler
Helmut Tepasse
Heiko Reinemer
Hermann Höpfner
Erich Hess
Willi Jaschek
9SwitzerlandSUI548.20272.00276.20
Meinrad Berchtold
Hans Ettlin
Peter Rohner
Roland Hürzeler
Paul Müller
Edwin Greutmann
10FinlandFIN547.05271.20275.852
Mauno Nissinen
Heikki Sappinen
Olli Laiho
Juhani Rahikainen
Reino Heino
Hannu Rantakari
11BulgariaBUL538.15268.50269.65
Georgi Adamov
Raycho Khristov
Ivan Kondev
Stefan Zoev
Rumen Gabrovski
Bozhidar Ivanov
12ItalyITA537.05270.35266.70
Luigi Cimnaghi
Giovanni Carminucci
Bruno Franceschetti
Pasquale Carminucci
Vincenzo Mori
Franco Menichelli
13HungaryHUN535.25264.05271.20
Endre Tihanyi
István Aranyos
Sándor Kiss
Dezső Bordán
Konrád Mentsik
Béla Herczeg
14MexicoMEX518.25255.30262.95
Armando Valles
Rogelio Mendoza
José Vilchis
José González
Enrique García
Fernando Valles
15CubaCUB516.85252.30264.55
Jorge Rodríguez
Octavio Suárez
Roberto Pumpido
Luis Ramírez
Luis Navarrete
Héctor Ramírez
16CanadaCAN510.40250.05260.35
Gilbert Larose
Sid Jensen
Steve Mitruk
Roger Dion
Barry Brooker

Floor Exercise (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN96.8048.0048.80
2Soviet UnionURS95.0547.3547.70
3CzechoslovakiaTCH93.1046.4046.70
4East GermanyGDR92.0045.3046.70
5United StatesUSA91.9045.3546.55
6PolandPOL91.4545.4546.00
7West GermanyFRG91.0545.4045.65
8BulgariaBUL90.6544.2546.40
9YugoslaviaYUG90.2544.7545.50
10FinlandFIN89.5044.6044.90
11SwitzerlandSUI89.2044.2045.00
12CubaCUB88.5543.3045.25
13ItalyITA87.4043.1044.30
14HungaryHUN87.0542.6044.45
15MexicoMEX85.0541.2543.80
16CanadaCAN82.0538.9043.15

Horse Vault (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN94.7547.0047.75
2Soviet UnionURS94.4547.1547.30
3East GermanyGDR92.9546.2046.75
4CzechoslovakiaTCH92.6046.1046.50
5YugoslaviaYUG92.4045.8046.60
6PolandPOL92.2045.6546.55
=7BulgariaBUL91.2045.5045.70
=7West GermanyFRG91.2045.1046.10
=7United StatesUSA91.2045.4045.80
10SwitzerlandSUI90.6044.5046.10
11HungaryHUN90.4545.1045.35
12FinlandFIN90.2045.0545.15
13ItalyITA89.7045.4544.25
14CanadaCAN89.2044.3544.85
15MexicoMEX89.1043.8045.30
16CubaCUB88.8043.5045.30

Parallel Bars (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN96.7048.2048.50
2Soviet UnionURS95.8548.0047.85
3CzechoslovakiaTCH94.6047.0047.60
4SwitzerlandSUI94.3047.1047.20
5East GermanyGDR94.1547.0547.10
6PolandPOL93.8546.4547.40
7HungaryHUN93.4046.5546.85
8FinlandFIN93.1046.4046.70
9YugoslaviaYUG93.0546.1546.90
10West GermanyFRG92.8546.3046.55
11ItalyITA92.0046.7045.30
12United StatesUSA91.9044.8047.10
13BulgariaBUL91.2045.3545.85
14MexicoMEX86.5042.6043.90
15CubaCUB86.2042.2044.00
16CanadaCAN84.0040.5043.50

Horizontal Bar (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN96.7047.9548.75
2Soviet UnionURS95.9547.7048.25
3East GermanyGDR95.4547.6547.80
4PolandPOL93.5046.1547.35
5CzechoslovakiaTCH93.1546.1047.053
6West GermanyFRG93.1046.6046.50
7SwitzerlandSUI92.8046.1046.70
8YugoslaviaYUG92.5546.0546.50
9United StatesUSA92.4545.2547.20
10HungaryHUN91.9545.2046.75
11BulgariaBUL91.7046.1045.60
12FinlandFIN91.4044.3547.054
13ItalyITA89.7545.7544.00
14MexicoMEX88.4544.4544.00
15CubaCUB87.7542.6045.15
16CanadaCAN87.1043.9043.20

Rings (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1JapanJPN96.7548.3548.40
2Soviet UnionURS94.9547.6047.35
3East GermanyGDR92.3045.6046.70
4PolandPOL91.8545.5546.30
5FinlandFIN91.5545.5546.00
6YugoslaviaYUG91.4045.5045.90
7CzechoslovakiaTCH91.3045.3545.95
8United StatesUSA91.2045.1546.05
9West GermanyFRG90.3043.9546.35
10SwitzerlandSUI90.1544.6045.55
11ItalyITA88.4044.9043.50
12BulgariaBUL86.8543.3043.55
13HungaryHUN85.7541.0044.75
14CubaCUB85.0041.3043.70
15MexicoMEX84.4541.1043.35
16CanadaCAN83.9040.2043.70

Pommelled Horse (22 – 24 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Soviet UnionURS94.8547.3547.50
2JapanJPN94.2046.9047.30
3PolandPOL92.5545.9046.65
4CzechoslovakiaTCH92.4045.6046.80
5FinlandFIN91.3045.2546.05
6SwitzerlandSUI91.1545.5045.65
7YugoslaviaYUG91.1044.9046.20
8East GermanyGDR90.3045.7044.60
9United StatesUSA90.2545.6544.60
10West GermanyFRG89.8543.9045.95
11ItalyITA89.8044.4545.35
12HungaryHUN86.6543.6043.05
13BulgariaBUL86.5544.0042.55
14MexicoMEX84.7042.1042.60
15CanadaCAN84.1542.2041.95
16CubaCUB80.5539.4041.15