|
| Event type

Uneven Bars, Women

Date21 – 25 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationAuditorio Nacional, Ciudad de México
Participants101 from 24 countries

The format was the same as in 1964, with the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Nataliya Kuchinskaya (URS) had won this event at the 1966 World Championships but she placed only 37th in all-around qualifying, the only apparatus on which she did not make the final. This was the only event in which Věra Čáslavská did not medal at the 1966 Worlds, but she won the gold medal in Mexico City easily, with the highest score in qualifying and the final round. East German Karin Janz won the silver medal, while the bronze went to Soviet Zinaida Voronina. Janz would later become an orthopaedic surgeon, specializing in spine surgery and in the late 1990s developed the world’s most popular artificial disk for spinal problems. But well before that she would compete at the 1972 Olympics, winning five medals and two gold medals in the vault and this event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.650Gold
2Karin JanzGDR19.500Silver
3Zinaida VoroninaURS19.425Bronze
4Bohumila ŘimnáčováTCH19.350
5Erika ZucholdGDR19.325
6Miroslava SkleničkováTCH18.200
=7 r1/2Kazue HanyuJPN
=7 r1/2Taniko MitsukuriJPN
=7 r1/2Olga KarasyovaURS
=10 r1/2Larisa PetrikURS
=10 r1/2Evelyne LetourneurFRA
=12 r1/2Cathy RigbyUSA
=12 r1/2Hana LiškováTCH
=12 r1/2Lyudmila TurishchevaURS
=12 r1/2Katalin Makray-SchmittHUN
16 r1/2Magdalena SchmidtGDR
=17 r1/2Maritta BauerschmidtGDR
=17 r1/2Ágnes BánfaiHUN
=17 r1/2Ute StarkeGDR
20 r1/2Chieko OdaJPN
21 r1/2Mitsuko KandoriJPN
=22 r1/2Marianna KrajčírováTCH
=22 r1/2Mariya KarashkaBUL
=24 r1/2Colleen MulvihillUSA
=24 r1/2Irmi KrauserFRG
26 r1/2Jacqueline BrisepierreFRA
27 r1/2Joyce TanacUSA
28 r1/2Jána Kubičková-PosnerováTCH
=29 r1/2Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN
=29 r1/2Kathy GleasonUSA
=31 r1/2Nicole BourdiauFRA
=31 r1/2Nataša ŠljepicaYUG
=31 r1/2Anna SteinFRG
=34 r1/2Linda MethenyUSA
=34 r1/2Petra JebramFRG
=34 r1/2Vanya MarinovaBUL
=37 r1/2Nataliya KuchinskayaURS
=37 r1/2Grażyna WitkowskaPOL
=39 r1/2Miyuki MatsuhisaJPN
=39 r1/2Wiesława LechPOL
=39 r1/2Helga MatschkurFRG
=39 r1/2Angelika KernFRG
43 r1/2Rose-Marie HolmSWE
44 r1/2Łucja OchmańskaPOL
45 r1/2Halina DaniecPOL
46 r1/2Wendy CluffUSA
=47 r1/2Adriana BiagiottiITA
=47 r1/2Jennifer DiachunCAN
=47 r1/2Solveig AnderssonSWE
=50 r1/2Lyubov BurdaURS
=50 r1/2Barbara ZiębaPOL
=52 r1/2Marianne NoackGDR
=52 r1/2Katalin Müller-SzállHUN
=52 r1/2Françoise NourryFRA
=55 r1/2Márta Tolnai-ErdősHUN
=55 r1/2Tsagaandorjiin GündegmaaMGL
=55 r1/2Marie LundqvistSWE
=55 r1/2Miriam VillaciánCUB
=59 r1/2Dominique LauvardFRA
=59 r1/2Gabriella PozzuoloITA
=61 r1/2Ilona BékésiHUN
=61 r1/2Zulema BregadoCUB
=61 r1/2Marlies StegemannFRG
=61 r1/2Małgorzata ChojnackaPOL
=61 r1/2Suzanne CloutierCAN
66 r1/2Vesela PashevaBUL
67 r1/2Yadamsürengiin TuyaaMGL
68 r1/2Kayoko HashiguchiJPN
=69 r1/2Mireille CayreFRA
=69 r1/2Margaret BellGBR
71 r1/2Helga BraathenNOR
=72 r1/2Esbela da FonsecaPOR
=72 r1/2María Luisa MoralesMEX
=74 r1/2Daniela MaccelliITA
=74 r1/2Rayna AtanasovaBUL
=76 r1/2Neli StoyanovaBUL
=76 r1/2Julieta SáenzMEX
78 r1/2Val NorrisAUS
79 r1/2Horta Van HoyeBEL
80 r1/2Laura RiveraMEX
81 r1/2Sandra HartleyCAN
82 r1/2Jill KvammeNOR
83 r1/2Teresa McDonnellCAN
=84 r1/2Nancy AldamaCUB
=84 r1/2Else TrangbækDEN
=84 r1/2Torunn IsbergNOR
87 r1/2Marilynn MinakerCAN
88 r1/2Rosalinda PuenteMEX
=89 r1/2Christiane GoethalsBEL
=89 r1/2Unni HolmenNOR
=91 r1/2Yolanda VegaCUB
=91 r1/2Rosario BrionesMEX
93 r1/2Mary PrestidgeGBR
=94 r1/2Wenche SjongNOR
=94 r1/2Ann-Mari HvaalNOR
96 r1/2María Elena RamírezMEX
97 r1/2Suzette BlancoCUB
98 r1/2Nereida BautaCUB
99 r1/2Hong Tai-KwaiTPE
100 r1/2Dorjiin NorolkhooMGL
101 r1/2Yu Mai-LeeTPE

Qualifying (21 – 23 October 1968 — 08:30-17:00)

Top six on uneven bars in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.509.609.90Q
=2Karin JanzGDR19.309.609.70Q
=2Bohumila ŘimnáčováTCH19.309.509.80Q
4Zinaida VoroninaURS19.259.559.70Q
5Miroslava SkleničkováTCH19.109.459.65Q
6Erika ZucholdGDR19.059.459.60Q
=7Kazue HanyuJPN19.009.309.70
=7Taniko MitsukuriJPN19.009.459.55
=7Olga KarasyovaURS19.009.409.60
=10Larisa PetrikURS18.959.459.50
=10Evelyne LetourneurFRA18.959.509.45
=12Cathy RigbyUSA18.909.409.50
=12Hana LiškováTCH18.909.359.55
=12Lyudmila TurishchevaURS18.909.409.50
=12Katalin Makray-SchmittHUN18.909.459.45
16Magdalena SchmidtGDR18.859.409.45
=17Maritta BauerschmidtGDR18.809.309.50
=17Ágnes BánfaiHUN18.809.309.50
=17Ute StarkeGDR18.809.359.45
20Chieko OdaJPN18.759.259.50
21Mitsuko KandoriJPN18.709.309.40
=22Marianna KrajčírováTCH18.658.909.75
=22Mariya KarashkaBUL18.659.359.30
=24Colleen MulvihillUSA18.509.209.30
=24Irmi KrauserFRG18.509.109.40
26Jacqueline BrisepierreFRA18.459.159.30
27Joyce TanacUSA18.409.209.20
28Jána Kubičková-PosnerováTCH18.358.859.50
=29Anikó Ducza-JánosiHUN18.309.159.15
=29Kathy GleasonUSA18.309.009.30
=31Nicole BourdiauFRA18.208.959.25
=31Nataša ŠljepicaYUG18.209.209.00
=31Anna SteinFRG18.208.859.35
=34Linda MethenyUSA18.159.408.75
=34Petra JebramFRG18.158.859.30
=34Vanya MarinovaBUL18.158.909.25
=37Nataliya KuchinskayaURS18.108.459.65
=37Grażyna WitkowskaPOL18.109.158.95
=39Miyuki MatsuhisaJPN18.058.659.40
=39Wiesława LechPOL18.059.158.90
=39Helga MatschkurFRG18.058.909.15
=39Angelika KernFRG18.058.909.15
43Rose-Marie HolmSWE17.958.759.20
44Łucja OchmańskaPOL17.908.759.15
45Halina DaniecPOL17.808.809.00
46Wendy CluffUSA17.758.759.00
=47Adriana BiagiottiITA17.708.709.00
=47Jennifer DiachunCAN17.708.709.00
=47Solveig AnderssonSWE17.708.908.80
=50Lyubov BurdaURS17.659.308.35
=50Barbara ZiębaPOL17.659.058.60
=52Marianne NoackGDR17.608.209.40
=52Katalin Müller-SzállHUN17.608.209.40
=52Françoise NourryFRA17.608.658.95
=55Márta Tolnai-ErdősHUN17.508.259.25
=55Tsagaandorjiin GündegmaaMGL17.508.758.75
=55Marie LundqvistSWE17.508.708.80
=55Miriam VillaciánCUB17.508.658.85
=59Dominique LauvardFRA17.459.108.35
=59Gabriella PozzuoloITA17.458.608.85
=61Ilona BékésiHUN17.358.508.85
=61Zulema BregadoCUB17.358.558.80
=61Marlies StegemannFRG17.359.008.35
=61Małgorzata ChojnackaPOL17.358.508.85
=61Suzanne CloutierCAN17.358.408.95
66Vesela PashevaBUL17.308.558.75
67Yadamsürengiin TuyaaMGL17.258.458.80
68Kayoko HashiguchiJPN17.207.859.35
=69Mireille CayreFRA17.109.108.00
=69Margaret BellGBR17.108.608.50
71Helga BraathenNOR17.008.108.90
=72Esbela da FonsecaPOR16.958.408.55
=72María Luisa MoralesMEX16.958.408.55
=74Daniela MaccelliITA16.858.458.40
=74Rayna AtanasovaBUL16.857.958.90
=76Neli StoyanovaBUL16.709.007.70
=76Julieta SáenzMEX16.708.258.45
78Val NorrisAUS16.608.008.60
79Horta Van HoyeBEL16.407.608.80
80Laura RiveraMEX16.307.808.50
81Sandra HartleyCAN16.257.758.50
82Jill KvammeNOR16.208.307.90
83Teresa McDonnellCAN16.058.157.90
=84Nancy AldamaCUB16.008.407.60
=84Else TrangbækDEN16.007.308.70
=84Torunn IsbergNOR16.007.908.10
87Marilynn MinakerCAN15.858.157.70
88Rosalinda PuenteMEX15.807.358.45
=89Christiane GoethalsBEL15.708.307.40
=89Unni HolmenNOR15.707.608.10
=91Yolanda VegaCUB15.656.908.75
=91Rosario BrionesMEX15.657.258.40
93Mary PrestidgeGBR15.257.957.30
=94Wenche SjongNOR15.107.757.35
=94Ann-Mari HvaalNOR15.106.908.20
96María Elena RamírezMEX14.455.958.50
97Suzette BlancoCUB12.905.807.10
98Nereida BautaCUB12.754.758.00
99Hong Tai-KwaiTPE12.406.106.30
100Dorjiin NorolkhooMGL11.954.007.95
101Yu Mai-LeeTPE10.406.154.25

Final (25 October 1968 — 19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Věra ČáslavskáTCH19.6509.7509.90
2Karin JanzGDR19.5009.6509.85
3Zinaida VoroninaURS19.4259.6259.80
4Bohumila ŘimnáčováTCH19.3509.6509.70
5Erika ZucholdGDR19.3259.5259.80
6Miroslava SkleničkováTCH18.2009.5508.65