Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Dates 16 – 21 August 2014
Medal Events 36

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
50 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 18 – 19 August 2014 52 51
100 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 17 – 21 August 2014 37 34
200 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 17 August 2014 32 28
400 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 16 August 2014 31 28
800 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 20 August 2014 25 24
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys YOG 18 August 2014 44 11
50 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 18 – 19 August 2014 27 26
100 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 16 – 17 August 2014 34 32
200 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 21 August 2014 29 28
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 20 – 21 August 2014 38 36
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 16 – 17 August 2014 37 35
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 19 August 2014 23 22
50 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 19 – 20 August 2014 45 39
100 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 17 – 18 August 2014 25 25
200 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 21 August 2014 22 21
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys YOG 17 August 2014 20 17
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys YOG 19 August 2014 36 9
50 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 20 – 21 August 2014 48 44
100 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 17 – 18 August 2014 34 30
200 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 19 August 2014 36 31
400 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 21 August 2014 33 29
800 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 18 August 2014 27 24
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls YOG 20 August 2014 40 10
50 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 19 – 20 August 2014 38 31
100 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 16 – 17 August 2014 33 29
200 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 18 August 2014 28 25
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 16 – 17 August 2014 32 30
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 18 – 19 August 2014 29 27
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 21 August 2014 23 22
50 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 18 – 19 August 2014 31 30
100 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 20 – 21 August 2014 30 29
200 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 17 August 2014 29 24
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls YOG 16 August 2014 27 25
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls YOG 17 August 2014 40 10
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth YOG 16 August 2014 77 18
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth YOG 21 August 2014 88 20
397 (203/194) 142 (120/107)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metres Freestyle, Boys Yu HexinCHN Matheus SantanaBRA Dylan CarterTTO
100 metres Freestyle, Boys Matheus SantanaBRA Yu HexinCHN Damian WierlingGER
200 metres Freestyle, Boys Nicolangelo Di FabioITA Kyle StolkNED Damian WierlingGER
400 metres Freestyle, Boys Mykhailo RomanchukUKR Marcelo AcostaESA Henrik ChristiansenNOR
800 metres Freestyle, Boys Ahmed AkramEGY Mykhailo RomanchukUKR Henrik ChristiansenNOR
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys Great BritainGBR ItalyITA GermanyGER
50 metres Backstroke, Boys Yevgeny RylovRUS Apostolos KhristouGRE Simone SabbioniITA
100 metres Backstroke, Boys Simone Sabbioni
Yevgeny Rylov
ITA
RUS
Li GuangyuanCHN
200 metres Backstroke, Boys Li GuangyuanCHN Yevgeny RylovRUS Luke GreenbankGBR
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys Nikola ObrovacCRO Carlos ClaverieVEN Anton ChupkovRUS
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys Anton ChupkovRUS Max PilgerGER Carlos ClaverieVEN
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys Ippei WatanabeJPN Carlos ClaverieVEN Anton ChupkovRUS
50 metres Butterfly, Boys Yu HexinCHN Dylan CarterTTO Mathys GoosenNED
100 metres Butterfly, Boys Li ZhuhaoCHN Aleksandr SadovnikovRUS Nic BrownAUS
200 metres Butterfly, Boys Tamás KenderesiHUN Benjámin GrátzHUN Giacomo CariniITA
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys Benjámin GrátzHUN Povilas StrazdasLTU Norbert SzabóHUN
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys Russian FederationRUS GermanyGER AustraliaAUS
50 metres Freestyle, Girls Rozaliya NasretdinovaRUS Ami MatsuoAUS Darya UstinovaRUS
100 metres Freestyle, Girls Shen DuoCHN Siobhán HaugheyHKG Qiu YuhanCHN
200 metres Freestyle, Girls Shen DuoCHN Qiu YuhanCHN Brianna ThrossellAUS
400 metres Freestyle, Girls Hannah MooreUSA Sarisa SuwannachetTHA Kathrin DemlerGER
800 metres Freestyle, Girls Simona QuadarellaITA Jimena PérezESP Joanna EvansBAH
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls People's Republic of ChinaCHN Russian FederationRUS AustraliaAUS
50 metres Backstroke, Girls Maaike de WaardNED Jessica FullaloveGBR Gabrielle Fa'AmausiliNZL
100 metres Backstroke, Girls Clara SmiddyUSA Jessica FullaloveGBR Bobbi GichardNZL
200 metres Backstroke, Girls Ambra Esposito
Hannah Moore
ITA
USA
África ZamoranoESP
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls Rūta MeilutytėLTU Julia WillersGER Anna SztankovicsHUN
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls Rūta MeilutytėLTU He YunCHN Anastasiya MaliavinaUKR
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls Anastasiya MaliavinaUKR Yang Ji-WonKOR Anna SztankovicsHUN
50 metres Butterfly, Girls Rozaliya NasretdinovaRUS Svenja StoffelSUI Nastja GovejšekSLO
100 metres Butterfly, Girls Liliána SzilágyiHUN Zhang YufeiCHN Brianna ThrossellAUS
200 metres Butterfly, Girls Liliána SzilágyiHUN Zhang YufeiCHN Brianna ThrossellAUS
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls Nguyễn Thị Ánh ViênVIE Siobhán HaugheyHKG Meghan SmallUSA
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls People's Republic of ChinaCHN Great BritainGBR AustraliaAUS
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth People's Republic of ChinaCHN BrazilBRA AustraliaAUS
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth People's Republic of ChinaCHN Russian FederationRUS AustraliaAUS

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 10 5 2 17
Russian Federation RUS 6 4 3 13
Hungary HUN 4 1 3 8
Italy ITA 4 1 2 7
United States USA 3 0 1 4
Ukraine UKR 2 1 1 4
Lithuania LTU 2 1 0 3
Great Britain GBR 1 3 1 5
Brazil BRA 1 2 0 3
Netherlands NED 1 1 1 3
Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
Egypt EGY 1 0 0 1
Japan JPN 1 0 0 1
Vietnam VIE 1 0 0 1
Germany GER 0 3 4 7
Venezuela VEN 0 2 1 3
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 2 0 2
Australia AUS 0 1 9 10
Spain ESP 0 1 1 2
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 1 1 2
El Salvador ESA 0 1 0 1
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 0 1
Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
Thailand THA 0 1 0 1
New Zealand NZL 0 0 2 2
Norway NOR 0 0 2 2
Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1
The Bahamas BAH 0 0 1 1