İzmir (TUR)

Details

Nameİzmir
Administrative divisionİzmir
CountryTürkiye
NotesPreviously known as Smyrna.

People born here (44)

Remo Airoldi ITA BOB Olympics 1948 4 February 1921
Erdoğan Akın TUR FBL Olympics 1952 1929
Semra Aksu TUR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 31 May 1962
Yasemin Anagöz TUR ARC Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 14 October 1998
Constantin Antoniades SUI FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1936 24 July 1891
Reyhan Arabacıoğlu TUR WLF Olympics 2004 22 December 1982
Richard Barthélemy ITA ART Olympics 1912 2 November 1869
Kaan Berberoğlu TUR SWM Olympics 1996 7 September 1977
Richardos Brousalis GRE SWM/WPO Olympics 1936—1948 1917
Bahar Çağlar TUR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 28 September 1988
Muharrem Candaş TUR WRE Olympics/Other 1948 1921
Tuğçe Canıtez TUR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 10 November 1990
Edwin Charnaud GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 1886
Salvator Cicurel EGY FEN Olympics 1928 3 March 1893
Ateş Çınar TUR SAL Olympics 2008—2020 16 May 1986
Deniz Çınar TUR SAL Olympics 2008—2020 8 December 1984
Edmund Giraud FRA
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 29 November 1880
Jim Giraud FRA
GRE
FBL/TEN 1906 1906 14 May 1882
Bediha Gün TUR WRE Olympics 2016 26 October 1994
Galip Haktanır TUR FBL Non-starter 1948 1 August 1921
Dimitrios Karampatis GRE ATH Olympics 1920—1928 22 September 1899
Kudret Kasar TUR EJP Olympics 1948 1914
Nachman Kastro ISR FBL Olympics 1968 23 January 1948
Gülşah Kocatürk TUR JUD Olympics 2012 1 January 1986
Sedef Köktentürk TUR SAL Olympics 2008 22 July 1974
Percy La Fontaine GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 1888
Klara Milch AUT SWM Olympics 1912 24 May 1891
Demet Mutlu TUR GAR YOG 2010 30 March 1995
Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 7 July 1976
Georgios Orfanidis GRE SHO Olympics/1906 1896—1908 1859
İhsan Sabri Özün TUR SWM Olympics 1984 23 June 1963
Kemal Sadri Özün TUR SWM Olympics 1984 18 May 1964
Iraklis Sakellaropoulos GRE ATH Olympics 1912—1924 1 March 1888
Ahmet Şenol TUR WRE Olympics 1948—1952 5 March 1926
Zeki Şensan TUR FBL Olympics 1960 1937
Dimitri Tombrof GRE ATH Olympics 1896 5 March 1878
Georgios Tsitas GRE WRE Olympics 1896 1872
Birsel Vardarlı Demirmen TUR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 12 July 1984
Albert Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 14 June 1879
Donald Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL/ROW/TEN 1906/Non-starter 1906 25 February 1881
Edward Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 5 May 1888
Godfrey Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL/TEN 1906/Non-starter 1906 24 December 1882
Herbert Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 1884
Turhan Yıldız TUR FBL Olympics 1960 1940

People who died here (16)

Nurettin Aktaş TUR ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1968—1976 27 July 2012
Sait Altınordu TUR FBL Olympics 1936 17 November 1978
Muharrem Candaş TUR WRE Olympics/Other 1948 19 October 2009
Edwin Charnaud GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 6 February 1961
Burhan Conkeroğlu TUR WRE Olympics 1928 January 2001
Edmund Giraud FRA
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 11 February 1960
Jim Giraud FRA
GRE
FBL/TEN 1906 1906 12 November 1969
Fuat Göztepe TUR FBL Non-starter 1936 1991
Rıza Maksut İşman TUR ATH Olympics 1948 30 December 2004
Metin Orgarun TUR JUD Olympics 1984 December 2020
Ali Özdemir TUR WRE Olympics 1948—1952 22 April 2009
Fahir Özgüden TUR ATH Olympics 1960 8 August 1979
Ruhi Sarıalp TUR ATH Olympics 1948 5 March 2001
Albert Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 8 August 1957
Donald Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL/ROW/TEN 1906/Non-starter 1906 20 October 1959
Herbert Whittall GBR
GRE
FBL 1906 1906 22 March 1953

Affiliations

Altay SK, İzmir (TUR)
Altınordu SK, İzmir (TUR)
Arkas Spor, İzmir (TUR)
Denizgücü SK, İzmir (TUR)
Göztepe A.Ş., İzmir (TUR)
İzmir BB, İzmir (TUR)
İzmir Karagücü, İzmir (TUR)
Karşıyaka S.K., İzmir (TUR)
Konak Belediyespor, İzmir (TUR)
Smyrna Football Club, İzmir (TUR)