Liverpool, Merseyside, England (GBR)

Details

NameLiverpool
Administrative divisionMerseyside
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (102)

Diane Allahgreen GBR ATH 2000 21 February 1975
Madeleine Beaumont GBR FSK 1920 24 August 1883
Edward Bellion USA FBL/Referee 1984 6 September 1944
Adrienne Bennett GBR SHO 1984 1 June 1949
Arthur Berry GBR FBL 1908—1912 3 January 1888
Ron Bishop GBR ARC 1972 30 May 1931
Alan Blackshaw GBR UIAA 2004—2005 7 April 1933
Clare Booth GBR ALP 1984—1988 19 September 1964
Stan Brittain GBR CRD 1956 7 October 1931
Sydney Brown CAN SHO 1908 10 September 1873
Harry Buck GBR FBL 1920 1884
David Burke GBR BOX 1996 3 February 1975
John Carden USA FBL 1956 10 May 1931
Jesse Carver GBR
NED
Coach/FBL 1948 7 July 1911
Ray Cazaux GBR WRE 1936—1948 3 July 1917
Tommy Clarke GBR SKN 1948 19 November 1911
John Clewarth GBR CRD 1972 15 January 1948
Joyce Coates GBR FSK 1956 14 December 1939
Julian Creus GBR WLF 1948—1956 30 June 1917
Daisy Curwen GBR SWM 1912 6 December 1889
William Davidson GBR SAL 1908 1876
Samantha Davies GBR ATH 2000 20 September 1979
Fred Davis GBR WRE 1908 22 November 1886
Charles de Beaumont GBR FEN/Referee 1936—1964 5 May 1902
Bill Dees GBR BOX/Referee 1908—1936 28 September 1874
Bert Drury GBR GAR 1908—1912 5 January 1883
Jimmy Dunne GBR BOX 1964 14 May 1941
Tom Farrell GBR ATH 1956—1960 23 September 1932
Jack Foster NZL ATH 1972—1976 23 May 1932
Antony Fowler GBR BOX 2016 10 March 1991
Joey Frost GBR BOX 1980 14 July 1960
John Geddes GBR CTR 1956 13 August 1936
Spyros Gianniotis GRE OWS/SWM 2000—2016 19 February 1980
Marcus Halliday GBR BTH 1968 15 July 1937
Robert Hanley GBR GAR 1908 19 October 1887
Martin Hansen DEN BOX 1948 17 July 1925
Bert Haresnape GBR SWM 1908—1912 2 July 1880
Michael Hoare GBR HOC 2016 14 November 1985
Anthony Holles GBR FSK 1956 8 February 1939
Ewart Horsfall GBR ROW 1912—1920 24 May 1892
John Hyland GBR BOX 1984 20 June 1962
Howard Jarvis GBR ART 1948 6 February 1903
Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR ATH 2012—2020 9 January 1993
Frederick Johnson GBR LAX 1928 9 May 1905
Robert Jolly GBR CTR 1908 1885
Natasha Jonas GBR BOX 2012 18 June 1984
Maggie Kelly-Hohmann GBR SWM 1976—1988 22 September 1956
Tom Kirkwood GBR ATH 1908 13 April 1874
John Lander GBR ROW 1928 7 September 1907
Ada Langford GBR SWM 1912 23 November 1894
Rupert de Larrinaga GBR ALP 1952 19 November 1928
James Laver GBR ART/Referee 1948 14 March 1899
David Leoni CAN BTH 2006 8 September 1982
Dave Lloyd GBR CRD 1972 12 October 1949
Jim Lloyd GBR BOX 1960 5 July 1939
Jack Lyons CAN DIV 1912 31 August 1873
Charles MacIver GBR SAL 1908 28 November 1866
William MacKune GBR GAR 1912 6 August 1882
Jill McCabe SWE ATH 1984 5 September 1962
Joseph McClean GBR CTR 1960 30 July 1935
Charlie McCoy GBR CTR 1960 14 December 1937
Peter McGrail GBR BOX 2014—2020 31 May 1996
Jim McLoughlin CAN FBL 1976 5 February 1957
Bill Nickson GBR CRD 1976 30 January 1953
John O'Leary GBR SHO 1924 16 December 1880
Luke O'Reilly GBR ALP 1968 21 June 1948
Keith Oliver GBR BTH/CCS 1972—1980 27 October 1947
Anyika Onuora GBR ATH 2008—2016 28 October 1984
Nikita Parris GBR FBL 2020 10 March 1994
Steve Parry GBR SWM 2000—2004 2 March 1977
Daniel Pettit GBR FBL 1936 19 February 1915
David Price GBR BOX 2008 6 July 1983
Richard Priestman GBR ARC 1984—1992 16 July 1955
Michelle Probert-Scutt GBR ATH 1980—1984 17 June 1960
Daniel Purvis GBR GAR 2012 13 November 1990
Sam Quek GBR HOC 2016 18 October 1988
Shelagh Ratcliffe GBR SWM 1968—1972 25 January 1952
Curtis Robb GBR ATH 1992—1996 7 June 1972
Michael Rock GBR SWM 2008—2012 13 March 1987
Dave Rollinson GBR CRD 1968 11 January 1947
Rudyard Russell GBR AIBA 1962—1975 8 February 1900
Brian Schumacher GBR BOX 1984 14 May 1960
Alex Sinclair CAN IHO 1936 28 June 1911
Neal Skupski GBR TEN 2020 1 December 1989
Nicky Slater GBR FSK 1980—1984 6 April 1958
Geoff Smith GBR ATH 1980—1984 24 October 1953
Ronnie Smith GBR BOX 1964 15 October 1944
Steve Smith GBR ATH 1992—1996 29 March 1973
Deborah Southwick GBR GRY 1992 11 May 1976
Annie Speirs GBR SWM 1912 14 July 1889
Tom Stalker GBR BOX 2012 30 June 1984
Martin Stamper GBR TKW 2012 21 August 1986
Glen Sword GBR CTR 1988—1992 10 November 1967
Colin Taylforth GBR FSK 1972—1976 16 September 1953
George Turpin GBR BOX 1972 10 January 1952
Reggy Van De Putte BEL HOC 1936 14 July 1915
Bianca Walkden GBR TKW 2016—2020 29 September 1991
Robert Wilkinson GBR ATH 1906 11 January 1881
Emma Williams GBR GAR 2000 9 July 1983
Tony Willis GBR BOX 1980 17 June 1960
John Woods IRL ATH 1988 8 December 1955
Max Woosnam GBR TEN 1920—1924 6 September 1892

People who died here (26)

Les Ablett GBR WPO 1928—1936 22 April 1952
Laszlo Antal GBR SHO 1976 30 March 2010
Edvīns Bārda LAT FBL 1924 28 September 1947
Arthur Berry GBR FBL 1908—1912 15 March 1953
Bobby Bridge GBR ATH 1912 17 July 1953
Harry Buck GBR FBL 1920 13 February 1964
Tommy Clarke GBR ATH 1908 2 November 1960
John Conroy GBR HOC 1952—1956 9 November 1985
Jimmy Dunne GBR BOX 1964 1 March 2002
Walter Ireland IRL TEN 1924 2 November 1932
Tom Kirkwood GBR ATH 1908 4 August 1928
Jacob Levin SWE FBL 1912 10 December 1945
Daniel Lowey GBR TOW 1908 7 April 1951
Georg Mayer-Marton AUT ART 1928 8 August 1960
Grace McKenzie GBR SWM 1920—1924 August 1988
Hjalmar Mellander SWE ATH 1906 3 October 1919
Paddy Philbin GBR TOW 1908 1929
Charlotte Radcliffe GBR SWM 1920 12 December 1979
Austin Rawlinson GBR SWM 1924 25 November 2000
William Robinson GBR SWM 1908 4 July 1940
George Smith GBR TOW 1908 14 January 1915
Annie Speirs GBR SWM 1912 26 October 1926
Bertie Stell GBR GAR 1908 6 May 1967
Thomas Swindlehurst GBR TOW 1908 15 March 1959
Ragnar Vik NOR SAL 1920 9 January 1941
Robert Wilkinson GBR ATH 1906 January 1972

Affiliations

City of Liverpool GC, Liverpool (GBR)
City of Liverpool SC, Liverpool (GBR)
Crosby Amateur Wrestling Club, Liverpool (GBR)
Everton FC, Liverpool (GBR)
Everton Swimming Club, Liverpool (GBR)
Garston SC, Liverpool (GBR)
Golden Gloves ABC, Liverpool (GBR)
Linacre Gymnastics Club, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool FC, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool Harriers, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool Pembroke, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton H&AC, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool Police ASC, Liverpool (GBR)
Liverpool Swimming Club, Liverpool (GBR)
Rotunda ABC, Liverpool (GBR)
Royal Mersey Yacht Club, Liverpool (GBR)
Salisbury ABC, Liverpool (GBR)
Sefton Harriers, Liverpool (GBR)
St. Ambrose ABC, Liverpool (GBR)
Wavertree Ladies SC, Liverpool (GBR)
Westminster Ladies Swimming Club, Liverpool (GBR)