Paris XVIe, Paris (FRA)

Details

NameParis XVIe
Administrative divisionParis
CountryFrance

People born here (40)

Gaston Alancourt FRA CRD/CTR 1912—1920 10 February 1888
Jacques André FRA ATH 1948 25 February 1919
Roger de Barbarin FRA SHO 1900 2 June 1860
Augustin Berjat FRA SHO 1920 12 October 1869
Louis Bonniot de Fleurac FRA ART/ATH 1906—1928 19 November 1876
Philippe Boyard FRA IHO 1936 31 October 1916
Justo del Carril ARG ALP/BOB 1948 13 December 1923
Pierre Chayriguès FRA FBL 1924 2 May 1892
Jean Cugnot FRA CTR 1924 3 August 1899
Max Décugis FRA TEN 1900—1920 24 September 1882
Noël Desaubliaux FRA SAL 1960 26 December 1922
Julien du Rhéart FRA FBL 1908 13 March 1885
Aldo Eminente FRA SWM 1952—1956 19 August 1931
Rosine Faugouin FRA ATH 1948 11 June 1930
Henri Achille Fould FRA BOB 1948 8 April 1919
Claude Foussier FRA SHO 1960—1993 19 April 1925
Alfred Gindrat FRA FBL 1912 29 October 1883
Raymond Grunberg FRA ART 1924 25 November 1905
Claude Hauet FRA HOC 1948—1952 25 March 1925
Jean Hauet FRA HOC 1948—1952 25 March 1925
Adolphe Klingelhoefer BRA
FRA
ATH 1900—1906 2 May 1880
Charles Koechlin FRA ART/Referee 1924 27 November 1867
Jacques Lambert FRA ART 1928 14 January 1891
Raoul Le Mat SWE Coach/IHO/Referee 1920 3 September 1875
Suzanne Lenglen FRA TEN 1920—1924 24 May 1899
Eugène Lenormand FRA DIV 1924—1928 9 October 1891
Robert Levasseur FRA RGB 1920 27 January 1898
Philippe Massu FRA SAL 1984 18 September 1952
Henri Meslot FRA ATH 1908 4 September 1884
Élie Monnier FRA SHO 1936 24 June 1908
Paule Moris FRA ALP 1956 28 December 1932
Jacques Morisson FRA IHO 1936 28 March 1907
Gilberte Mortier FRA SWM 1924 12 March 1907
Pierre Moussette FRA SAL 1900 8 September 1861
John Potter USA FEN 1936 12 January 1910
Ernest Rax FRA ATH 1908 10 October 1886
Albert Schaff FRA FBL 1908 8 April 1885
Jean-René Seurin FRA ATH 1920 20 April 1900
Pierre Thiolon FRA BKB 1948 17 January 1927
Georges de Wilde FRA IHO/SSK 1924 25 November 1900

People who died here (117)

Paul Adam FRA ART 1912 1 January 1920
Vladimir Aïtoff FRA RGB 1900 6 September 1963
Pierre Albarran FRA TEN 1920 24 February 1960
Gaston Amson FRA FEN 1908—1928 16 July 1960
Antony FRA AUT 1900 7 February 1949
Louis Aubert FRA ART/Referee 1924 9 January 1968
Maurice Bailloud FRA FEN/Referee 1900 1 July 1921
Gérard de Balorre FRA EDR 1936 6 December 1974
Albert Bartholomé FRA ART/Referee 1924 30 October 1928
Yves Baudrier FRA ART/SAL 1936—1948 9 November 1988
Augustin Berjat FRA SHO 1920 11 July 1940
Georges Berretrot FRA ATH 1912 13 March 1964
Henri Bouchard FRA ART/Referee 1924 30 November 1960
Philippe Boyard FRA IHO 1936 16 April 1969
Louis Brasseur FRA IHO 1924 17 January 1967
Ernest Carnot FRA 19 January 1955
Ernest Carnot FRA FEN/Referee 1900 19 January 1955
Arnaud, Marquis de Castelbajac FRA SHO 1924 5 November 1949
Jacques Chaudron FRA IHO 1924 16 June 1969
Justinien, Count Clary FRA /ART/CNOSF/FEN/IOC/Referee/SHO 1900—1933 13 June 1933
Paul Claudel FRA ART/Referee 1924 23 February 1955
Gustave Clément FRA MCS 1900 10 May 1928
Jacques Couder de Fonlongue FRA EJP 1928 28 December 1986
Georges Dantu FRA ART 1932 23 April 1948
Mathieu de Lesseps FRA EDR 1900 7 October 1953
André de Romilly FRA FEN 1900 4 October 1928
Claude Desouches FRA SAL 1936—1948 11 February 2001
Edward Digby GBR GLF 1900 2 December 1909
Paul Dukas FRA ART/Referee 1924 17 May 1935
Kinosuke Ebihara JPN ART 1936 19 September 1970
Lucile, Baroness Fain FRA GLF 1900 30 January 1942
Gabriel, Count de la Falaise FRA FEN/Referee 1900—1908 8 April 1910
Gérard Faucomprez FRA IHO 1968 2 April 2005
Gabriel Fauré FRA ART/Referee 1924 4 November 1924
Claudie Flament FRA ATH 1952 9 February 2016
Marie Foucher-Creteau FRA SWM 1948 17 January 2015
Marcel Frébourg FRA ROW 1906 2 March 1950
Renaud, Count de la Frégeolière FRA IBSF 1923—1960 16 April 1981
Octave Gallice FRA EDV 1900 18 June 1906
Robert George FRA IHO 1928 23 October 1985
Katie Gilou FRA TEN 1900 1 January 1964
Pierre Gilou FRA ITF 1938—1948 3 January 1953
Maxime Girard FRA ATH 1920 14 March 1944
Étienne-Édouard Giraud FRA AUT 1900 6 November 1920
Jacques Goddet FRA 1981 15 December 2000
Henri Gréber FRA ART 1924 4 June 1941
Jean Heckly FRA Referee/SSK 1976—1995 24 October 2010
Georges Huillier FRA AUT 1900 23 May 1919
Armand Isaac-Bénédic FRA CUR 1924 20 October 1962
Henri Jobier FRA FEN 1900—1924 25 March 1930
Lucien Jonas FRA ART 1932 20 September 1947
Frantz Jourdain FRA ART/Referee 1912—1924 22 August 1935
Pierre de Jumilhac FRA POL 1924 18 October 1932
Suzanne Kiffer-Porte FRA SWM 1924 14 January 1985
Georges Krotoff FRA ATH 1928 6 August 1987
Jacques Lacarrière FRA Coach/IHO/Referee 1928—1948 28 July 2005
Georges de Lagarenne FRA EDR 1900 15 October 1929
Jacques Lanfranchi FRA SHO 1988 23 November 2011
Marcel Langillier FRA FBL 1928 25 December 1980
Paul Léautey FRA FIH 1924—1926 1 January 1926
Paul Lecaron FRA TEN 1900 17 September 1940
Suzanne Lenglen FRA TEN 1920—1924 4 July 1938
Hubert Lévy-Grunwald FRA IHO 1924 14 March 1972
Lionel Lifschitz FRA FEN 1924 1 July 1977
Robert Linzeler FRA SAL 1900 25 January 1941
Albert Lucas FRA ATH 1920 27 January 1967
André Maginot FRA FIE 1921—1924 7 January 1932
André Malinet FRA FSK 1924 20 May 1956
Jan Martel FRA ART 1948 16 March 1966
Joël Martel FRA ART 1948 26 September 1966
Armand Massard FRA CNOSF/FEN/IOC 1920—1971 8 April 1971
François Mautin FRA IHO 1928 27 October 2003
Dmitry Merezhkovsky RUS
URS
ART/Referee 1924 7 December 1941
Henri Mialaret FRA SAL 1900 25 February 1919
Elie de la Morinière FRA ART 1928 6 March 1954
Hervé Morvan FRA ART 1948 1 April 1980
Pierre Moussette FRA SAL 1900 7 February 1932
Anna de Noailles FRA ART/Referee 1924 30 April 1933
Henry Nocq FRA ART/Referee 1924 15 February 1942
Daniel Octobre FRA ART 1928 19 April 1995
Raymond Offner FRA BKB 1948 30 October 1989
Bertrand Pernot du Breuil FRA EJP 1952 24 March 2011
Auguste Perret FRA ART/Referee 1924—1948 25 February 1954
Paul de Plument de Bailhac FRA ART 1924 6 July 1951
Charles Plumet FRA ART/Referee 1924 15 April 1928
Bertrand du Pontavice de Heussey FRA BOB 1928 16 May 1953
Alain Porthault FRA ATH 1948—1952 25 November 2019
Charles Poulenard FRA ATH 1912 10 November 1958
Yvonne Prévost FRA TEN 1900 3 March 1942
Lucie Prost FRA FEN 1924—1928 28 June 1970
René Quillivic FRA ART 1928 8 April 1969
Jean François Raffaëlli FRA ART 1912 11 February 1924
Maurice Ravel FRA ART/Referee 1924 28 December 1937
Henri de Régnier FRA ART/Referee 1924 23 May 1936
Jean Richepin FRA ART/Referee 1924 12 December 1926
Joseph Roffo FRA TOW 1900 5 February 1933
Phocion Rossollin FRA SAL 1900 20 June 1911
Édouard de Rothschild FRA POL 1900 30 June 1949
Louis Saint Calbre FRA BOB 1948—1952 28 February 1970
Émile Sarrade FRA RGB/TOW 1900 14 October 1953
Camille de Sartiges FRA EVE 1920—1924 11 May 1971
Léon Sée FRA FEN 1900 21 March 1960
Vincent Seurin FRA ROW 1928 13 December 1991
Jean Stern FRA FEN 1908 15 December 1962
Adolphe Tavernier FRA FEN/Referee 1900 20 July 1945
Henry Terry FRA
GBR
CRI 1900 27 July 1952
René Jules Thion de la Chaume FRA FEN 1900 3 January 1940
Léon Thome FRA EDV 1900 14 April 1925
Amédée Thubé FRA SAL 1912 29 January 1941
Pierre Toulgouat FRA ART 1932 13 April 1992
Louis Trousselier FRA CTR 1900 24 April 1939
Paul Valéry FRA ART/Referee 1924 20 July 1945
Jeanne Vaussard FRA TEN 1920—1924 24 February 1977
Fernand Versini FRA HOC 1908 31 July 1939
Gaston Vidal FRA 14 March 1949
Charles-Marie Widor FRA ART/Referee 1924 12 March 1937
Jenő Zsigmondy HUN TEN 1908—1912 30 July 1930