Internet search
Maps Search
English

Almaty (KAZ)

Details

NameAlmaty
Administrative divisionAlmaty
CountryKazakhstan
NotesKnown as Verniy (1867-1921) and as Alma-Ata (1921-1993).

People born here (171)

Damir Akhmetbekov KAZ DIV 1996—2000 4 June 1975
Dmitry Aleksanin KAZ FEN 2012 18 December 1991
Vadim Alekseyev ISR
URS
SWI 1988—1996 11 April 1970
Lyubov Alekseyeva KAZ ICH 2002 5 April 1984
Ilias Ali KAZ FSK 2012 19 October 1994
Elmir Alimzhanov KAZ FEN 2012 5 October 1986
Antonida Asonova KAZ ICH 2002 24 August 1979
Dina Aspandiyarova AUS
KAZ
SHO 2000—2012 10 July 1976
Igor Atanov URS HOK 1988 28 September 1964
Diana Aydosova KAZ ATH 2016 5 September 1995
Anatoly Badrankov URS ATH 1972 2 April 1941
Tatyana Bakatyuk KAZ WRE 2008 17 October 1985
Dmitry Balandin KAZ SWI 2016 4 April 1995
Aleksey Bannikov KAZ
EUN
FRS 1992—2002 26 September 1973
Zauresh Baybusinova KAZ SHO 2008 13 July 1970
Viktoriya Beloslyudtseva KAZ ARC 2004 9 January 1972
Olga Bludova-Safronova KAZ ATH 2012—2016 5 November 1991
Irina Borechko KAZ HAN 2008 13 January 1972
Irina Borodavko KAZ WAP 2000 4 November 1979
Roman Chentsov KAZ WAP 2000 16 January 1978
Nataliya Chikina KAZ DIV 1996—2000 1 February 1975
Zulfiya Chinshanlo KAZ WLT 2010—2012 25 July 1993
Dmitry Chvykov KAZ
KGZ
CCS/SKJ 1998—2002 1 January 1976
Viktor Demyanenko URS BOX 1980 26 August 1958
Dinara Dikambayeva KAZ ICH 2002 11 May 1982
Artur Dilman KAZ SWI 2008 29 August 1990
Askhat Dilmukhamedov KAZ WRE 2012 26 July 1986
Galina Dolgushina KAZ MOP 2008 28 March 1981
Timur Dosymbetov KAZ Kazakhstan NOC 1990—2006 17 December 1957
Leonid Drachevsky URS ROW 1968 5 April 1942
Sergey Drozdov KAZ Coach/WAP 2000—2012 23 October 1969
Yelena Dubok KAZ BIA 1998—2002 3 August 1976
Aleksandr Dyadchuk KAZ CAN 2008—2012 5 February 1983
Aleksandr Elke KAZ WAP 2000—2004 18 January 1971
Lyudmila Fedotova KAZ ASK 2010 23 April 1986
Stanislav Filimonov KAZ SKJ 1998—2002 7 June 1979
Nikita Filippov KAZ ATH 2012 7 October 1991
Pavel Gayduk KAZ SKJ 1998—2002 11 February 1976
Lyudmila Golomazova URS ATH 1968 13 November 1947
Aleksandr Goncharov URS HOK 1980 27 March 1959
Nataliya Goncharova KAZ FEN 2000 28 July 1974
Stepan Gorbachov KAZ GYM 2012 2 October 1983
Mariya Grigorova KAZ ASK 2012—2018 4 March 1996
Andrey Gurov KAZ SHO 2004 11 January 1975
Lyudmila Guryeva KAZ BIA 1998 12 March 1977
Maksim Iglinsky KAZ CYC 2004—2008 18 April 1981
Nataliya Ignatyeva KAZ WAP 2000—2004 17 August 1978
Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev KAZ JUD 2004—2008 8 July 1978
Kseniya Ilyuchshenko KAZ VOL 2008 29 May 1979
Sergey Ilyushchenko KAZ SSK 2002 31 January 1980
Sholpan Kaliyeva KAZ JUD 2004—2008 5 July 1980
Volha Kardapoltsava BLR ATH 1996 11 September 1966
Nikolay Karpenko KAZ SKJ 2006—2010 10 August 1981
Elena Keldibekova PER VOL 2000 23 June 1974
Dias Keneshev KAZ BIA 2010—2014 31 March 1985
Aynur Kerey KAZ SWA 2008 10 July 1984
Vitaly Khan KAZ SWI 2004 4 September 1985
Oleg Khandayev EUN HOK 1992 9 December 1964
Tatyana Khlyzova KAZ ICH 2002 10 March 1981
Martin Khuber KAZ ASK 2014 23 January 1992
Nikita Kokorin KAZ WAP 2012 22 July 1989
Olga Konysheva KAZ ICH 2002 29 May 1972
Nikita Kopyrenko KAZ LUG 2018 14 March 1998
Aleksandr Korobov KAZ SKJ 2002 1 April 1978
Aleksey Korolyov KAZ SKJ 2006—2010 20 June 1987
Sergey Kotenko URS WAP 1976—1988 2 December 1956
Viktoriya Kovyreva KAZ ATH 2000—2004 17 December 1975
Olga Kozhevnikova KAZ GYM 1996 28 August 1980
Nataliya Krasilnikova KAZ WAP 2004 2 January 1982
Mikhail Krasilov KAZ ATH 2016 5 March 1990
Vadim Kravchenko KAZ CTR 1996—2000 5 April 1969
Olga Krivosheyeva URS VOL 1988 15 May 1961
Olga Kryukova KAZ ICH 2002 27 November 1974
Nataliya Kubrina KAZ HAN 2008 15 January 1975
Olessya Kulakova GER VOL 2004 31 January 1977
Sergey Kulibaba URS ATH 1980 27 July 1959
Timur Kulibayev KAZ Kazakhstan NOC 2015 10 September 1966
Anna Kulkina KAZ SWA 2012 19 March 1986
Boris Kuznetsov URS ATH 1976 12 June 1947
Yelena Kuznetsova KAZ ATH 2000—2004 4 August 1977
Andrey Kvasov KAZ
KGZ
SWI 1996—2000 16 January 1976
Yevgeny Labutov KAZ ATH 2016 17 November 1984
Yelena Likhovtseva RUS TEN 1996—2004 8 September 1975
Sergey Lim KAZ JUD 2012 26 November 1987
Nadezhda Loseva KAZ ICH 2002 24 December 1974
Svetlana Maltseva KAZ ICH 2002 29 October 1970
Yekaterina Maltseva KAZ ICH 2002 31 March 1985
Ayza Mambekova KAZ FSK 2018 25 February 1999
Ravil Manafov KAZ WAP 2012 22 June 1985
Varvara Masyagina KAZ JUD 2004 25 August 1977
Nurlan Mendygaliyev URS WAP 1988 5 April 1961
Fyodor Mezentsev KAZ SSK 2014—2018 19 November 1989
Marina Mulyayeva KAZ SWI 2000—2008 30 April 1981
Ruslan Myrsatayev KAZ BOX 2008 7 May 1985
Irina Naumenko-Karpova KAZ ATH 2000—2012 13 February 1980
Anatoly Nazarenko URS WRE 1972 19 December 1948
Vladimir Novikov URS GYM 1988 4 August 1970
Larisa Olkhina KAZ WAP 2000 9 November 1968
Askar Orazalinov KAZ WAP 2000 13 September 1961
Alex Parygin AUS
KAZ
MOP 1996—2004 25 April 1973
Kirill Pavlov KAZ WLT 2012 13 September 1986
Aleksey Pchelintsev KAZ SKJ 2014 18 April 1991
Mariya Perepyolkina RUS VOL 2012 9 March 1984
Olesya Persidskaya KAZ ASK 2002 16 December 1978
Konstantin Petrov URS SWI 1988 16 January 1964
Anastasiya Pilipenko KAZ ATH 2008—2016 13 September 1986
Aleksandr Polukhin KAZ WAP 2004 15 October 1961
Maksim Polunin KAZ SKJ 2002 23 June 1975
Nataliya Popova KAZ DIV 2000 26 May 1980
Olga Potapova KAZ ICH 2002 16 December 1976
Anastasiya Prilepa KAZ SWI 2004 15 March 1990
Oleg Rabota KAZ SWI 2008 12 June 1990
Valery Rachkov URS BOX 1976 24 April 1956
Yevgeniya Ragulina KAZ WUS 2008 10 September 1993
Abzal Rakhimgaliyev KAZ FSK 2010—2014 25 May 1992
Yuliya Rakhmanova KAZ ATH 2016 25 October 1991
Oksana Rakhmatulina RUS BAS 2004—2008 7 December 1976
Anjelika Reznik CAN RGY 2010—2012 25 June 1995
Victoria Reznik CAN RGY 2010 25 June 1995
Wladimir Reznitschenko GER
URS
FEN 1988—1992 27 July 1965
Mikhail Ruday KAZ WAP 2012 4 May 1988
Viktor Ryabchenko KAZ ASK 2006 8 September 1982
Zhomart Satubaldin KAZ CAN 2000 11 July 1975
Vadim Sayutin KAZ
RUS
EUN
SSK 1992—2002 31 December 1970
Viktoriya Sazonova KAZ ICH 2002 30 August 1983
Thomas Schertwitis GER WAP 2004—2008 2 September 1972
Alisher Seitov KAZ DIV 2000 5 May 1979
Berikkazy Seksenbayev EUN HOK 1992 25 July 1967
Shamil Serikov URS WRE 1980 5 March 1956
Nelya Sevostiyanova KAZ FEN 2000 24 November 1973
Murat Shakenov KAZ WAP 2012 23 September 1990
Viktor Shasherin URS SSK 1984 23 July 1962
Galina Shatnaya KAZ SWA 2000 28 March 1975
Yekaterina Shatnaya KAZ TRI 2004 21 February 1979
Olga Shishigina KAZ ATH 2000 23 December 1968
Aleksey Shmider KAZ WAP 2012 19 March 1990
Oleg Shteynikov KAZ SWI 2004 11 July 1985
Ilya Shugarov RUS MOP 2010 13 September 1992
Marina Shumakova KAZ TTN 2008 22 July 1983
Yuliya Solovyova KAZ ICH 2002 4 January 1967
Mayya Sozonova KAZ ATH 1996—2000 28 May 1965
Yelena Struchayeva KAZ SHO 2008 5 January 1965
Oksana Taykevich KAZ ICH 2002 26 July 1974
Mariya Telushkina KAZ ATH 2016 3 April 1994
Denis Ten KAZ FSK 2010—2018 13 June 1993
Arna Toktagan KAZ SWA 2004—2008 5 February 1986
Svetlana Tolstaya KAZ ATH 1996—2008 9 August 1971
Olga Travnikova KAZ HAN 2008 25 September 1970
Nataliya Trunova KAZ ICH 2002 20 January 1982
Yury Tsapenko URS GYM 1964 25 July 1938
Olga Turchak URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 5 March 1967
Nurmakhan Tynaliyev KAZ WRE 2012—2016 10 January 1988
Rustam Ukumanov KAZ WAP 2012 22 March 1986
Makhmud Umarov URS SHO 1956—1960 10 September 1924
Aleksandra Vafina RUS ICH 2010—2014 28 July 1990
Lyubov Vafina KAZ ICH 2002 25 November 1967
Svetlana Vasina KAZ ICH 2002 19 November 1971
Sofya Velikaya RUS FEN 2008—2016 8 June 1985
Dionis Vodnyev EUN SKJ 1992 12 March 1971
Irina Vyguzova KAZ DIV 1996—2000 26 June 1974
Nataliya Yakovchuk KAZ ICH 2002 29 July 1975
Vera Yeremenko KAZ ASK 2006 13 July 1983
Yernar Yerimbetov KAZ GYM 2004 15 February 1980
Yevgeniya Yermakova KAZ
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 9 April 1976
Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ ATH 2008 22 June 1988
Svetlana Zalevskaya KAZ ATH 1996—2000 14 June 1974
Aygerim Zheksembinova KAZ SWA 2012 5 September 1993
Yevgeny Zhilyayev KAZ WAP 2000—2012 13 July 1973
Yuliya Zhivitsa KAZ FEN 2012 14 May 1990
Nataliya Zhukova KAZ VOL 2008 29 March 1980
Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ ATH 2012—2016 4 September 1992

People who died here (7)

Aleksandra Artyomenko URS ASK 1956 25 September 2010
Anatoly Badrankov URS ATH 1972 30 May 1998
Vladimir Bakulin URS WRE 1968 10 December 2012
Aleksandr Goncharov URS HOK 1980 19 June 1990
Gusman Kosanov URS ATH 1960—1964 19 July 1990
Shamil Serikov URS WRE 1980 22 November 1989
Denis Ten KAZ FSK 2010—2018 19 July 2018

Affiliations

ADK, Almaty (KAZ)
Burevestnik Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
CSKA Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
Daulet, Almaty (KAZ)
Dynamo Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
JVK Rakhat, Almaty (KAZ)
Kairat Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
Kazakh Academy of Sport and Tourism, Almaty (KAZ)
Kiyal, Almaty (KAZ)
Lokomotiv Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
SKA Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
Spartak Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
Trudovye Rezervy Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
VS Almaty, Almaty (KAZ)
Zhetysu, Almaty (KAZ)