Internet search
Maps Search
English

Durban (RSA)

Details

NameDurban
Administrative divisionKwaZulu-Natal
CountrySouth Africa

People born here (85)

David Adams RSA TEN 2000 5 January 1970
Ana Alegria POR SWI 1992—1996 11 March 1977
Penny Alison RSA SAI 2008 10 August 1983
David Ames GBR HOK 2016 25 June 1989
Nicholas André RSA BOX 1956 7 October 1934
Sid Atkinson RSA ATH 1924—1928 14 March 1901
Shanyl Balwanth RSA HOK 2008 11 October 1985
Eric Beningfield RSA SAI 1952 10 May 1893
Gareth Blanckenberg RSA SAI 2000—2004 3 June 1980
Lillian Board GBR ATH 1968 13 December 1948
Ken Borain RHO SWI 1972 1 September 1947
Jill Börresen RSA ARC 1996—2000 16 December 1973
Delron Buckley RSA FTB 2000 7 December 1977
Irvin Buhlalu RSA BOX 1996 21 November 1974
Philip Buys RSA MTB 2012 30 September 1988
Melissa Corfe RSA SWI 2008 20 January 1986
Darryl Cronje RSA SWI 1992 4 August 1967
Errol Davis RSA BSB 2000 9 November 1978
Nick Dempsey RSA BSB 2000 15 December 1978
Kate Dennison GBR ATH 2008—2012 7 May 1984
Leonard Dixon RSA ATH 1920 12 May 1896
Michelle Edwards RSA BDM 2004—2012 11 July 1974
Joe Ellis-Brown RSA SAI 1952 15 June 1916
Rupert Ellis-Brown RSA SAI 1924—1928 26 October 1880
Bernard Esterhuizen RSA CTR 2012 4 October 1992
Gavin Fingleson AUS BSB 2004 5 August 1976
Robin Francis GBR SWI 2004 20 April 1982
Natalie Fulton RSA HOK 2004 17 May 1977
Monique Gladding GBR DIV 2012 17 June 1981
George Godfrey RSA SWI 1912 26 July 1888
Cecil Goodricke RSA SAI 1932 20 March 1883
Gwen Griffiths RSA ATH 1996 30 August 1967
Nkosingiphile Gumede RSA FTB 2016 1 December 1993
Kerry-Lee Harrington RSA BDM 2008 21 March 1986
Chris Harris NZL ROW 2012—2016 19 October 1985
Calvin Hartley RSA ARC 2008 15 April 1988
Alan Hatherly RSA MTB 2016 15 March 1996
Liezel Horn-Huber RSA
USA
TEN 2000—2012 21 August 1976
Howard James GBR ROW 1948 18 November 1923
Edward Jefferys RSA ATH 1960 7 February 1936
Craig Joubert RSA RGS/Referee 2016 8 December 1977
Michael Joubert AUS ATH 1996 11 May 1970
Tiffany Kruger RSA CAN 2012 18 July 1987
Tommy Lalande RSA ATH 1936 31 December 1904
Chad le Clos RSA SWI 2010—2016 12 April 1992
John Leuchars GBR SAI 1908 25 July 1852
Wilfrid Leuchars GBR SAI 1908 26 May 1880
Michele MacNaughton RSA HOK 2000 18 November 1973
Lloyd Madsen RSA HOK 2012 13 June 1986
Lenise Marais RSA HOK 2008—2012 29 April 1985
Marsha Marescia RSA HOK 2004—2012 13 January 1983
Tanith Maxwell RSA ATH 2012 2 June 1976
Precious McKenzie GBR WLT 1968—1976 6 June 1936
Sarah Mercer GBR GYM 1992 30 December 1974
Max Metzker AUS SWI 1976—1980 8 March 1960
Matthew Meyer RSA SWI 2016 4 March 1998
Kwandakwensizwa Mngonyama RSA FTB 2016 25 September 1993
Glen Morris RSA BSB 2000 22 October 1959
Paul Murray AUS CCS 2006—2010 8 May 1977
Leigh-Ann Naidoo RSA BVO 2004 12 July 1976
Candice Neethling RSA MTB 2012 15 February 1992
Clarence Oldfield RSA ATH 1920—1924 27 November 1899
Taine Paton RSA HOK 2012 4 January 1989
Wade Paton RSA HOK 2012 21 March 1986
Troy Prinsloo RSA OWS/SWI 2008—2012 16 November 1985
Sam Ramsamy RSA IOC/SASCOC 1991—2019 27 January 1938
Robert Robertson ZIM HOK 1964 31 March 1938
Maxine Seear AUS TRI 2004 18 December 1984
Tommy Shardelow RSA CTR 1952—1956 11 November 1931
Darryn Smith RSA BSB 2000 2 August 1975
Bob Standing RSA SAI 1960 21 January 1928
David Staniforth RSA HOK 2004 5 April 1976
Murray Stewart AUS CAN 2012—2016 2 July 1986
Jimmy Swift RSA CTR/CYC 1952—1956 25 June 1931
Charles Teversham RSA HOK 1996 1 May 1968
Patrick Trezise RSA JUD 2008 25 March 1982
Antoinette Uys RSA BDM 2004 2 March 1976
Neil Versfeld RSA SWI 2008 29 March 1985
Theo Verster RSA SWI 2000 14 January 1975
Clynton Wade-Lehman RSA SAI 1996 19 November 1971
Reggie Walker RSA ATH 1908 16 March 1889
George Weightman-Smith RSA ATH 1928 31 October 1905
Russell Wentworth AUS VOL 2000 7 April 1973
Mike Wood RSA FEN 2008 8 February 1971
Rolf Yelseth RSA GYM 1952 25 February 1914

People who died here (28)

Nicholas André RSA BOX 1956 26 December 1990
Sid Atkinson RSA ATH 1924—1928 31 August 1977
Mary Bedford RSA SWI 1928 8 September 1997
Charlie Catterall RSA BOX 1936 1 November 1966
Leonard Dixon RSA ATH 1920 21 November 1951
George Dodd RSA TEN 1920 21 July 1957
Joe Ellis-Brown RSA SAI 1952 21 November 1967
Rupert Ellis-Brown RSA SAI 1924—1928 28 June 1969
Zus Engelenberg RSA SWI 1928 16 May 1984
George Godfrey RSA SWI 1912 22 May 1965
Austin Ikin RSA ROW 1948 20 November 2013
Drago Jelić CRO
YUG
GYM 1948 11 December 1990
Ralph Knoesen RSA BOX 1960 8 September 2005
John Leuchars GBR SAI 1908 8 September 1920
Wilfrid Leuchars GBR SAI 1908 27 October 1942
Jenny Maakal RSA SWI 1932 15 September 2002
William Murless RSA SHO 1952 27 April 1993
Clarence Oldfield RSA ATH 1920—1924 14 December 1981
William Passmore RSA BOX 1936 13 October 1986
John Richardson RSA TEN 1908
Dennis Shore RSA ATH 1936—1948 4 April 1963
Arthur Smith RSA SHO 1912 23 October 1958
Laurie Stevens RSA BOX 1932 17 August 1989
Robert Ullyett ZIM HOK 1964 19 October 2004
Reggie Walker RSA ATH 1908 5 November 1951
George Whelan RSA SHO 1912 12 November 1938
Harold Wilson GBR ATH 1908 17 May 1932
Rolf Yelseth RSA GYM 1952 1968

Affiliations

Cygnus Ladies Swimming Club, Durban (RSA)
Durban Ladies, Durban (RSA)
KZN Coastals Raiders, Durban (RSA)
Lamontville Golden Arrows, Durban (RSA)
Manning Rangers, Durban (RSA)
Mount Edgecombe CC, Durban (RSA)
Royal Natal Yacht Club, Durban (RSA)
Transnet Athletic Club, Durban (RSA)