Oxfordshire, Great Britain

Place names (32)

?, Oxfordshire (GBR)
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Ascott-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Benson, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Blewbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Bloxham, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Boars Hill, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Broughton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charlbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Didcot, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Harwell, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Ipsden, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Long Wittenham, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Moulsford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Radley, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Shiplake, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
South Moreton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Thame, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Wantage, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Watlington, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Witney, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)

People born here (80)

Joe Bailey GBR FBL Non-starter 1912 19 February 1890 Thame, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Chris Barlow USA CSP Olympics 1992 12 December 1961 Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Alex Beever GBR ROW Olympics 2000 5 September 1973 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Kieran Bird GBR SWM Olympics 2020 2 September 1999 Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Boyle GBR ROW Olympics 1908 10 October 1888 Ipsden, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Julie Bradbury GBR BDM Olympics 1992—1996 12 February 1967 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Suki Brownsdon GBR SWM Olympics 1980—1992 16 October 1965 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Dickie Burnell GBR ROW Olympics 1948 26 July 1917 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Simon Burnett GBR SWM Olympics 2004—2012 14 April 1983 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Flávio Canto BRA JUD Olympics 1996—2004 16 April 1975 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Christopher Chavasse GBR ATH Olympics 1908 9 November 1884 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Noel Chavasse GBR ATH Olympics 1908 9 November 1884 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Nicholas Clack GBR ROW Olympics 1952 17 August 1930 Witney, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Di Coates GBR ATH Olympics 1952 25 June 1932 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
William Coles GBR BOB Olympics 1948 26 July 1913 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Stef Collins GBR BKB Olympics 2012 30 December 1982 Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Joanna Coull GBR SWM Olympics 1988 4 February 1973 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Philippa Cross GBR ROW Olympics 1992—1996 7 July 1966 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Simon Dennis GBR ROW Olympics 2000 24 August 1976 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Daisy Dick GBR EVE Olympics 2008 29 March 1972 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Atle Douglas NOR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 9 June 1968 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Nathan Douglas GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 4 December 1982 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Geoffrey Doyne GBR FEN Olympics/Referee 1920—1936 31 October 1886 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Hugh Edwards GBR ROW Olympics 1932 17 November 1906 Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Hannah England GBR ATH Olympics 2012 6 March 1987 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Nicola Fairbrother GBR JUD Olympics 1992—1996 14 May 1970 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Peter Gabbett GBR ATH Olympics 1972 19 November 1941 Watlington, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Maureen Gardner GBR ATH Olympics 1948 12 November 1928 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Peter Gardner GBR ROW Olympics 2004 21 September 1974 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Garrett GBR ROW Olympics 1984—1992 6 January 1963 Radley, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oliver Golding GBR TEN YOG 2010 29 September 1993 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Ronald Guy GBR SHO Olympics 1952 3 November 1912 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Roger Hammond GBR CRD Olympics 2004—2008 30 January 1974 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Esme Harris GBR DIV Olympics 1948 1932 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Andrew Hedges GBR BOB Olympics 1964 16 September 1935 South Moreton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Clare Henley-Halsted GBR FEN Olympics 1972—1976 18 August 1948 Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Tim Henman GBR TEN Olympics 1996—2004 6 September 1974 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
William Hirons GBR TOW Olympics 1908 15 June 1871 Bloxham, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Mike Holliday GBR BOB Olympics 1948 14 February 1917 Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Frances Houghton GBR ROW Olympics 2000—2016 19 September 1980 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Kenneth Hunt GBR FBL Olympics 1908—1920 24 February 1884 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Stewart Innes GBR ROW Olympics 2016 20 May 1991 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Tim Johnston GBR ATH Olympics 1968 11 March 1941 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Kindersley GBR ROW Non-starter 1908 28 July 1887 Radley, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Kitty King GBR EVE Olympics 2016 10 August 1982 Witney, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Gary Langford GBR WLF Olympics 1976—1980 14 March 1953 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Billy Leach GBR ATH Non-starter 1912 21 September 1890 Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Roland Lee GBR SWM Olympics 1984—1992 30 July 1964 Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Mike Lenzly GBR BKB Olympics 2012 1 May 1981 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Ken Lester GBR ROW Olympics 1960 9 April 1947 Didcot, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Iain MacDonald-Smith GBR SAL Olympics 1968—1976 3 July 1945 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Sholto Marcon GBR HOC Olympics 1920 31 March 1890 Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Katie McVean-Laurie AUS
NZL
EJP Olympics 2008—2020 29 May 1986 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Tom Middleton GBR ROW Olympics 2000 2 September 1976 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charlie Moss GBR CRD Olympics 1912 6 March 1882 Ascott-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Mullard GBR ROW Olympics 1968 6 March 1945 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Simon Nicklin GBR HOC Olympics 1992 23 September 1972 Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Ann Packer GBR ATH Olympics 1964 8 March 1942 Moulsford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson GBR ALP/LUG Olympics/Other 1968—1980 4 November 1943 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Veryan Pappin GBR HOC Olympics/Non-starter 1984—1988 19 May 1958 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Rice GBR ATH Olympics 1912 19 March 1886 Harwell, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
George Robertson GBR BOB Olympics 1988 19 December 1958 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Georgie Robinson Ranger GBR ROW YOG 2018 28 April 2000 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Sanderson-Wells GBR ART Olympics 1948 August 1872 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Will Satch GBR ROW Olympics 2012—2016 9 June 1989 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Rupert Shipperley GBR HOC Olympics 2020 21 November 1992 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Herbert Smith GBR FBL Olympics 1908 22 November 1877 Witney, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
C. Grant Spaeth USA Administrator 1990—1992 27 June 1932 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Tom Squires GBR SAL Olympics 2020 3 August 1993 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Kathleen Taylor RSA HOC Olympics 2008—2012 9 November 1984 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Sam Temple GBR FRS Olympics 1998—2002 25 January 1972 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Shona Thorburn CAN BKB Olympics 2012—2016 7 August 1982 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Walker GBR ROW Olympics 1912 4 January 1891 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Marcus Walz ESP CSP Olympics 2016—2020 3 October 1994 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Michael Warriner GBR ROW Olympics 1928 3 December 1908 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Rachel White AUS VVO Olympics 2000 30 October 1974 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Alan Winterbourne GBR WLF Olympics 1976—1980 1 April 1947 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jonnie Woodall GBR BOB/LUG Olympics 1972—1980 25 January 1946 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Mara Yamauchi GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 13 August 1973 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Young CAN HOC Olympics 1964 22 February 1934 ?, Oxfordshire (GBR)

People who died here (38)

Harry Almond GBR ROW Olympics 1952 17 October 2004 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Roger Bannister GBR ATH Olympics 1952 3 March 2018 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Harold Barker GBR ROW Olympics 1908 29 August 1937 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Beckwith GBR ATH Olympics 1924 23 March 1970 Shiplake, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Beresford GBR ROW Olympics/Other 1920—1936 3 December 1977 Shiplake, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Julius Beresford GBR ROW Olympics 1912 29 September 1959 Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Burnell GBR ROW Olympics 1908 3 October 1969 Blewbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Dickie Burnell GBR ROW Olympics 1948 29 January 1995 Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Patrick Chalmers GBR ART Olympics 1924 12 September 1942 Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Christopher Chavasse GBR ATH Olympics 1908 10 March 1962 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Denis Daly GBR
IRL
POL Olympics 1900 16 April 1942 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Geoffrey Doyne GBR FEN Olympics/Referee 1920—1936 22 January 1959 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Arthur Everitt GBR FEN Olympics 1912 10 January 1952 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
George Finch AUS APN Olympics 1924 22 November 1970 Wantage, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Philip Fleming GBR ROW Olympics 1912 13 October 1971 Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Rowland George GBR ROW Olympics 1932 9 September 1997 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Gmelin GBR ATH Olympics 1896 12 October 1950 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Hambidge GBR ATH Olympics 1928 June 1994 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Robert Hanley GBR GAR Olympics 1908 25 March 1976 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Dick Hart GBR ART Olympics 1948 5 January 1990 Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Marion Holley USA ATH Olympics 1928 15 December 1995 Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Arnold Jackson GBR ATH Olympics 1912 13 November 1972 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Emrys Lloyd GBR FEN/ROW Olympics/Non-starter/Referee/Other 1932—1952 28 June 1987 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Alexander McCulloch GBR ROW Olympics 1908 5 September 1951 Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Morris GBR APN Olympics 1924 13 December 1980 Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
William Nicholson GBR ART Olympics 1928—1948 16 May 1949 Blewbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Cecily O'Bryen GBR DIV Olympics 1924 17 March 1984 Watlington, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Richard Rice GBR ATH Olympics 1912 15 October 1939 Harwell, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Brian Robson GBR ART Non-Medal 1952 29 December 1995 ?, Oxfordshire (GBR)
Roger Sharpley GBR ROW Olympics 1952 12 February 1999 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Bill Slater GBR FBL Olympics 1952 18 December 2018 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Herbert Smith GBR FBL Olympics 1908 6 January 1951 Witney, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Somers GBR SHO Olympics 1912 3 November 1942 Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Dick Southwood GBR ROW Olympics 1932—1936 7 February 1986 Long Wittenham, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Talbot-Ponsonby GBR EJP Olympics 1936 29 December 1969 Broughton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
John Townend GBR ROW Olympics 1924 2 August 1926 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Jack Whitehead GBR LAX Non-Medal 1948 7 November 1994 Boars Hill, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Charles Williams GBR ART Olympics 1924 15 May 1945 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)

Affiliations

Banbury and District Canoe Club, Banbury (GBR) Banbury, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Bicester Blue Fins Swimming Club, Bicester (GBR) Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Bicester Town & District Rifle & Pistol Club, Bicester (GBR) Bicester, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Broughton Harriers & Athletic Club, Broughton (GBR) Broughton, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Leander Club, Henley-on-Thames (GBR) Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Magdalen College, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
New College, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford & St. Georges ABC, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford and Bermondsey Old Boys' ABC, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford Brookes University, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford City Athletic Club, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford City FC, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford LAC, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Oxford Powersports, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Pegasus AFC, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Shiplake Vikings RC, Henley-on-Thames (GBR) Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
University of Oxford, Oxford (GBR) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Upper Thames Rowing Club, Henley-on-Thames (GBR) Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)
Wallingford RC, Wallingford (GBR) Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (GBR)