# | Performance | Athlete(s) | NOC | Games | Date | Phase | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19:36.2 | Joe Moore | USA | Chamonix 1924 | 27 January 1924 | Final Standings | 12 | ||
2 | 18:18.6 | Harald Strøm | NOR | Chamonix 1924 | 27 January 1924 | Final Standings | 5 | ||
3 | 18:12.2 | Roald Larsen | NOR | Chamonix 1924 | 27 January 1924 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
4 | 18:04.8 | Julius Skutnabb | FIN | Chamonix 1924 | 27 January 1924 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
5 | 17:41.3 Unrecognized | Alex Hurd | CAN | Lake Placid 1932 | 5 February 1932 | Heat #1 | 1 | 1 | |
6 | 17:56.2 | Alex Hurd | CAN | Lake Placid 1932 | 6 February 1932 | Heat #1 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | 17:41.2 | Charles Mathiesen | NOR | Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 | 14 February 1936 | Final Standings | 4 | ||
8 | 17:30.0 | Max Stiepl | AUT | Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 | 14 February 1936 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
9 | 17:24.3 | Ivar Ballangrud | NOR | Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 | 14 February 1936 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
10 | 16:45.8 | Hjalmar Andersen | NOR | Oslo 1952 | 19 February 1952 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
11 | 16:42.3 | Oleg Goncharenko | URS | Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 | 31 January 1956 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
12 | 16:36.9 | Knut Johannesen | NOR | Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 | 31 January 1956 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
13 | 16:35.9 | Sigvard Ericsson | SWE | Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 | 31 January 1956 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
14 | 16:14.2 WR | Kjell Bäckman | SWE | Squaw Valley 1960 | 27 February 1960 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
15 | 15:46.6 WR | Knut Johannesen | NOR | Squaw Valley 1960 | 27 February 1960 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
16 | 15:23.9 | Fred Anton Maier | NOR | Grenoble 1968 | 17 February 1968 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
17 | 15:23.6 | Johnny Höglin | SWE | Grenoble 1968 | 17 February 1968 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
18 | 15:20.08 | Valery Lavrushkin | URS | Sapporo 1972 | 7 February 1972 | Final Standings | 5 | ||
19 | 15:07.08 | Sten Stensen | NOR | Sapporo 1972 | 7 February 1972 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
20 | 15:04.70 | Kees Verkerk | NED | Sapporo 1972 | 7 February 1972 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
21 | 15:01.35 | Ard Schenk | NED | Sapporo 1972 | 7 February 1972 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
22 | 14:53.30 | Sten Stensen | NOR | Innsbruck 1976 | 14 February 1976 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
23 | 14:50.59 | Piet Kleine | NED | Innsbruck 1976 | 14 February 1976 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
24 | 14:36.60 | Tom Erik Oxholm | NOR | Lake Placid 1980 | 23 February 1980 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
25 | 14:28.13 WR | Eric Heiden | USA | Lake Placid 1980 | 23 February 1980 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
26 | 14:09.68 | Yury Klyuyev | URS | Calgary 1988 | 21 February 1988 | Final Standings | 6 | ||
27 | 14:08.34 | Gerard Kemkers | NED | Calgary 1988 | 21 February 1988 | Final Standings | 5 | ||
28 | 14:00.55 | Leo Visser | NED | Calgary 1988 | 21 February 1988 | Final Standings | 3 | ||
29 | 13:56.11 | Michael Hadschieff | AUT | Calgary 1988 | 21 February 1988 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
30 | 13:48.20 WR | Tomas Gustafson | SWE | Calgary 1988 | 21 February 1988 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
31 | 13:30.55 WR | Johann Olav Koss | NOR | Lillehammer 1994 | 20 February 1994 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
32 | 13:15.33 WR | Gianni Romme | NED | Nagano 1998 | 17 February 1998 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
33 | 13:10.03 | Gianni Romme | NED | Salt Lake City 2002 | 22 February 2002 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
34 | 12:58.92 WR | Jochem Uytdehaage | NED | Salt Lake City 2002 | 22 February 2002 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
35 | 12:58.55 | Lee Seung-Hun | KOR | Vancouver 2010 | 23 February 2010 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
36 | 12:44.45 | Jorrit Bergsma | NED | Sochi 2014 | 18 February 2014 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
37 | 12:41.98 | Jorrit Bergsma | NED | PyeongChang 2018 | 15 February 2018 | Final Standings | 2 | ||
38 | 12:39.77 | Ted-Jan Bloemen | CAN | PyeongChang 2018 | 15 February 2018 | Final Standings | 1 | ||
39 | 12:30.74 | Nils van der Poel | SWE | Beijing 2022 | 11 February 2022 | Final Standings | 1 |