Discus Throw, Men

# Performance Athlete(s) NOC Games Date Phase Rank
1 29.150 Bob Garrett USA Athina 1896 6 April 1896 Final Standings 1
2 28.955 WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos GRE Athina 1896 6 April 1896 Final Standings 2
3 28.955 WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos GRE Athina 1896 6 April 1896 Final Standings 2
4 28.955 WR Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos GRE Athina 1896 6 April 1896 Final Standings 2
5 29.150 WR Bob Garrett USA Athina 1896 6 April 1896 Final Standings 1
6 36.04 Rudolf Bauer HUN Paris 1900 14 July 1900 Qualifying Round 1
7 39.28 Ralph Rose USA St. Louis 1904 3 September 1904 Final Standings 2
8 39.28 Martin Sheridan USA St. Louis 1904 3 September 1904 Final Standings 1
9 41.460 WR Martin Sheridan USA Athina 1906 25 April 1906 Final Standings 1
10 41.460 WR Martin Sheridan USA Athina 1906 25 April 1906 Final Standings 1
11 40.70 Merritt Giffin USA London 1908 16 July 1908 Final Round 2
12 40.89 Martin Sheridan USA London 1908 16 July 1908 Final Round 1
13 43.91 Armas Taipale FIN Stockholm 1912 12 July 1912 Qualifying Round, Group A Round Two 1
14 44.34 Armas Taipale FIN Stockholm 1912 12 July 1912 Final Round, Round One 1
15 45.21 Armas Taipale FIN Stockholm 1912 12 July 1912 Final Round, Round Three 1
16 46.155 Bud Houser USA Paris 1924 13 July 1924 Final Round 1
17 43.00 Bud Houser USA Amsterdam 1928 1 August 1928 Final Round, Round Six NP
18 47.87 John Anderson USA Los Angeles 1932 3 August 1932 Final Round, Round One 2
19 x Henri LaBorde USA Los Angeles 1932 3 August 1932 Final Round, Round Two 2
20 48.86 John Anderson USA Los Angeles 1932 3 August 1932 Final Round, Round Two 1
21 49.39 John Anderson USA Los Angeles 1932 3 August 1932 Final Round, Round Three 1
22 49.49 John Anderson USA Los Angeles 1932 3 August 1932 Final Round, Round Four 1
23 50.48 Ken Carpenter USA Berlin 1936 5 August 1936 Final Round, Round Five 1
24 51.08 Adolfo Consolini ITA London 1948 2 August 1948 Qualifying Round, Round One NP
25 51.78 Giuseppe Tosi ITA London 1948 2 August 1948 Final Round, Round One NP
26 52.78 Adolfo Consolini ITA London 1948 2 August 1948 Final Round, Round Two NP
27 53.47 Sim Iness USA Helsinki 1952 22 July 1952 Final Round, Round One 1
28 54.60 Sim Iness USA Helsinki 1952 22 July 1952 Final Round, Round Two 1
29 55.03 Sim Iness USA Helsinki 1952 22 July 1952 Final Round, Round Three 1
30 56.36 Al Oerter USA Melbourne 1956 27 November 1956 Final Round, Round One 1
31 58.43 Al Oerter USA Roma 1960 6 September 1960 Qualifying Round, Group B Round Two 1
32 59.18 Al Oerter USA Roma 1960 7 September 1960 Final Round, Round Five 1
33 60.54 Al Oerter USA Tokyo 1964 15 October 1964 Qualifying Round, Round One 1
34 61.00 Al Oerter USA Tokyo 1964 15 October 1964 Final Round, Round Five 1
35 63.34 Jay Silvester USA Ciudad de México 1968 14 October 1968 Qualifying Round, Group A Round One 1
36 64.78 Al Oerter USA Ciudad de México 1968 15 October 1968 Final Round, Round Three 1
37 68.28 Mac Wilkins USA Montréal 1976 24 July 1976 Qualifying Round, Group A Round One 1
38 68.82 Jürgen Schult GDR Seoul 1988 1 October 1988 Final Round, Round One 1
39 69.40 Lars Riedel GER Atlanta 1996 31 July 1996 Final Round, Round Five 1
40 69.89 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Athina 2004 23 August 2004 Final Round, Round One 1 1