|
| Event type

Discus Throw, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants40 from 30 countries
Olympic Record 68.82 / Jürgen Schult GDR / 1 October 1988

Germany’s Lars Riedel had won the World Championships in 1991, 1993, and 1995. He led the qualifying in Atlanta with 64.66 (212-1¾), but fouled his first two throws in the final. In round three he got out to 65.40 (214-6¾) which put him in fourth place and into the final rounds. In round five he came thru with 69.40 (227-8¼) to finally win an Olympic gold medal. In 1997 he won his fourth consecutive World Championship. Behind him in Atlanta, two Belarussian throwers, Vladimir Dubrovshchik and Vasily Kaptyukh, won the silver and bronze medals.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11569Lars RiedelGER64.66 (1)69.40 (1)GoldOR
21127Uladzimir DubroushchykBLR63.22 (5)66.60 (2)Silver
31132Vasil KapiukhBLR62.22 (12)65.80 (3)Bronze
42404Tony WashingtonUSA63.66 (3)65.42 (4)
51888Virgilijus AleknaLTU64.50 (2)65.30 (5)
61572Jürgen SchultGER62.58 (8)64.62 (6)
72319Vitaliy SydorovUKR63.42 (4)63.78 (7)
81891Vaclavas KidykasLTU62.74 (7)62.78 (8)
91270Alexis ElizaldeCUB62.22 (11)62.70 (9)
101647Attila HorváthHUN62.90 (6)62.28 (10)
112142Sergey LyakhovRUS62.42 (9)60.62 (11)
122396Adam SetliffUSA62.36 (10)56.30 (12)
13 r1/21681Nick SweeneyIRL62.04 (13)
14 r1/22353John GodinaUSA61.82 (14)
15 r1/21514Bob WeirGBR61.64 (15)
16 r1/22030Ramón Jiménez-GaonaPAR61.36 (16)
17 r1/21996Adewale OlukojuNGR60.98 (17)
18 r1/21228Li ShaojieCHN60.20 (18)
19 r1/21707Diego FortunaITA60.08 (19)
20 r1/21299Marek BílekCZE59.86 (20)
21 r1/22013Svein-Inge ValvikNOR59.60 (21)
22 r1/21281Roberto MoyaCUB59.22 (22)
23 r1/21940Dashdendeviin MakhashiriMGL59.16 (23)
24 r1/22203Igor PrimcSLO59.12 (24)
25 r1/21385Aleksander TammertEST59.04 (25)
26 r1/22103Costel GrasuROU58.56 (26)
27 r1/21263Dragan MustapićCRO57.94 (27)
28 r1/22308Andriy KokhanovskyUKR57.90 (28)
29 r1/21023Marcelo PuglieseARG56.72 (29)
30 r1/21663Shakti SinghIND56.58 (30)
31 r1/22129Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS56.46 (31)
32 r1/21684Vésteinn HafsteinssonISL56.30 (32)
33 r1/21215Jason TunksCAN55.58 (33)
34 r1/21190Mickaël ConjungoCAF55.34 (34)
35 r1/21564Michael MöllenbeckGER55.18 (35)
36 r1/21509Glen SmithGBR54.88 (36)
37 r1/22415Roman PoltoratskyUZB51.96 (37)
38 r1/22245Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK51.50 (38)
39 r1/22176Chris Sua'meneSAM51.28 (39)
AC r1/21354David MartínezESP– (AC)

Qualifying Round (29 July 1996)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Lars RiedelGER64.66Q
2Virgilijus AleknaLTU64.50Q
3Tony WashingtonUSA63.66Q
4Vitaliy SydorovUKR63.42Q
5Uladzimir DubroushchykBLR63.22Q
6Attila HorváthHUN62.90Q
7Vaclavas KidykasLTU62.74Q
8Jürgen SchultGER62.58Q
9Sergey LyakhovRUS62.42q
10Adam SetliffUSA62.36q
11Alexis ElizaldeCUB62.2261.44q
12Vasil KapiukhBLR62.2261.14q
13Nick SweeneyIRL62.04
14John GodinaUSA61.82
15Bob WeirGBR61.64
16Ramón Jiménez-GaonaPAR61.36
17Adewale OlukojuNGR60.98
18Li ShaojieCHN60.20
19Diego FortunaITA60.08
20Marek BílekCZE59.86
21Svein-Inge ValvikNOR59.60
22Roberto MoyaCUB59.22
23Dashdendeviin MakhashiriMGL59.16
24Igor PrimcSLO59.12
25Aleksander TammertEST59.04
26Costel GrasuROU58.56
27Dragan MustapićCRO57.94
28Andriy KokhanovskyUKR57.90
29Marcelo PuglieseARG56.72
30Shakti SinghIND56.58
31Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS56.46
32Vésteinn HafsteinssonISL56.30
33Jason TunksCAN55.58
34Mickaël ConjungoCAF55.34
35Michael MöllenbeckGER55.18
36Glen SmithGBR54.88
37Roman PoltoratskyUZB51.96
38Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK51.50
39Chris Sua'meneSAM51.28
ACDavid MartínezESPNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (29 July 1996 — 9:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
14Lars RiedelGER64.6664.66--
210Uladzimir DubroushchykBLR63.2263.22--
312Attila HorváthHUN62.9058.9462.90-
43Vaclavas KidykasLTU62.7459.6462.74-
514Jürgen SchultGER62.5862.58--
65Adam SetliffUSA62.3662.3658.4260.06
71Nick SweeneyIRL62.0458.8262.0461.06
816Bob WeirGBR61.6461.6460.54×
918Adewale OlukojuNGR60.98×60.9859.32
1019Diego FortunaITA60.0857.7859.3060.08
1120Svein-Inge ValvikNOR59.6059.3458.3459.60
1217Roberto MoyaCUB59.2259.2257.60×
1311Dashdendeviin MakhashiriMGL59.1659.1654.18×
146Igor PrimcSLO59.1259.1256.4057.62
1513Costel GrasuROU58.5658.30×58.56
162Andriy KokhanovskyUKR57.9057.90××
179Marcelo PuglieseARG56.7256.72××
1815Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS56.46×56.4655.18
197Roman PoltoratskyUZB51.96××51.96
208Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK51.50×50.9451.50

Qualifying Round, Group B (29 July 1996 — 11:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
113Virgilijus AleknaLTU64.5064.50--
28Tony WashingtonUSA63.6663.66--
317Vitaliy SydorovUKR63.42×57.6063.42
419Sergey LyakhovRUS62.4259.6262.42-
55Alexis ElizaldeCUB62.2260.9862.2261.44
616Vasil KapiukhBLR62.2257.2861.1462.22
72John GodinaUSA61.8261.8259.8857.46
812Ramón Jiménez-GaonaPAR61.3658.1861.36×
99Li ShaojieCHN60.2058.5460.0660.20
1011Marek BílekCZE59.8659.8658.4258.62
117Aleksander TammertEST59.0458.84×59.04
123Dragan MustapićCRO57.94×57.9456.62
1310Shakti SinghIND56.5853.7256.5854.30
141Vésteinn HafsteinssonISL56.3053.9452.1456.30
1514Jason TunksCAN55.58××55.58
1618Mickaël ConjungoCAF55.34××55.34
1715Michael MöllenbeckGER55.18×55.1855.06
186Glen SmithGBR54.8854.88××
1920Chris Sua'meneSAM51.2849.2251.2850.24
AC4David MartínezESP×××NM

Final Round (31 July 1996 — 19:33)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
16Lars RiedelGER69.40××65.4063.1069.4069.24OR
27Uladzimir DubroushchykBLR66.6064.8666.6064.3859.68××
310Vasil KapiukhBLR65.8063.2464.0065.80×63.8265.08
48Tony WashingtonUSA65.4265.42××61.34×62.50
51Virgilijus AleknaLTU65.3062.2865.3064.50×64.5463.74
63Jürgen SchultGER64.6262.8264.4262.6264.6264.3863.78
79Vitaliy SydorovUKR63.7863.44××62.7663.7862.82
82Vaclavas KidykasLTU62.7861.4857.5262.78×61.6861.88
95Alexis ElizaldeCUB62.7060.5260.3662.70
1011Attila HorváthHUN62.2860.6662.2859.72
114Sergey LyakhovRUS60.6260.6259.90×
1212Adam SetliffUSA56.30×56.30×