|
| Event type

Discus Throw, Men

Date21 – 23 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants39 from 26 countries
Olympic Record 69.40 / Lars Riedel GER / 31 July 1996

The defending champion was Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) and he was back in Athina, having also won the 2003 World Championship. At the 2002 European Championship he had finished second to Hungary’s Róbert Fazekas and these two were the favorites. Alekna opened in the final with 69.89 (229-3¾) which would be his best throw, with Fazekas recording 66.39 (217-9¾) in third place. But in round two, he recorded 70.93 (232-8½) to seemingly win the gold medal. But at doping control he provided an )inadequate) urine sample and refused to produce any more. He was later found to have a bag with stored urine hidden on his body. He was disqualified and Alekna had his second consecutive gold medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
12441Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.79 (1)69.89 (1)GoldOR
22077Zoltán KővágóHUN61.91 (11)67.04 (2)Silver
31648Aleksander TammertEST65.70 (2)66.66 (3)Bronze
41176Vasil KapiukhBLR63.04 (8)65.10 (4)
52822Frantz KrugerRSA62.32 (9)64.34 (5)
63305Casey MaloneUSA63.27 (7)64.33 (6)
71923Lars RiedelGER64.20 (3)62.80 (7)
82819Hannes HopleyRSA63.89 (4)62.58 (8)
91929Torsten SchmidtGER63.40 (6)61.18 (9)
101503Libor MalinaCZE62.12 (10)58.78 (10)
112080Gábor MátéHUN63.41 (5)57.84 (11)
AC2071Róbert FazekasHUN68.10 (AC)70.93 (AC)DQ
12 r1/21614Mario PestanoESP61.69 (12)
13 r1/23337Jarred RomeUSA61.55 (13)
14 r1/22116Vikas GowdaIND61.39 (14)
15 r1/21326Jason TunksCAN61.21 (15)
16 r1/22576Rutger SmithNED61.11 (16)
17 r1/21445Frank CasañasCUB60.60 (17)
18 r1/21377Wu TaoCHN60.60 (18)
19 r1/21639Gerd KanterEST60.05 (19)
20 r1/21913Michael MöllenbeckGER59.79 (20)
21 r1/23358Ian WaltzUSA58.97 (21)
22 r1/21999Savvas PanavoglouGRE58.47 (22)
23 r1/21183Aliaksandr MalashevichBLR58.45 (23)
24 r1/21844Emeka UdechukuGBR58.41 (24)
25 r1/22859Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS58.19 (25)
26 r1/23151Ercüment OlgundenizTUR58.17 (26)
27 r1/21171Leanid ChraukoBLR57.98 (27)
28 r1/22125Abbas SamimiIRI57.57 (28)
29 r1/21466Lois Maikel MartínezCUB57.18 (29)
30 r1/23018Igor PrimcSLO56.33 (30)
31 r1/21042Marcelo PuglieseARG56.06 (31)
32 r1/22500Vadim HranovschiMDA55.64 (32)
33 r1/23409Omar El-GhazalyEGY55.53 (33)
34 r1/21435Dragan MustapićCRO54.66 (34)
35 r1/23068Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK53.30 (35)
36 r1/22981Shaka SolaSAM51.10 (36)
AC r1/22113Anil Kumar SangwanIND– (AC)
AC r1/22937Dmitry ShevchenkoRUS– (AC)

Qualifying Round (21 August 2004)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.79Q
2Aleksander TammertEST65.70Q
3Lars RiedelGER64.20q
4Hannes HopleyRSA63.89q
5Gábor MátéHUN63.41q
6Torsten SchmidtGER63.40q
7Casey MaloneUSA63.27q
8Vasil KapiukhBLR63.04q
9Frantz KrugerRSA62.32q
10Libor MalinaCZE62.12q
11Zoltán KővágóHUN61.91q
12Mario PestanoESP61.69
13Jarred RomeUSA61.55
14Vikas GowdaIND61.39
15Jason TunksCAN61.21
16Rutger SmithNED61.11
17Frank CasañasCUB60.6060.15
18Wu TaoCHN60.6048.96
19Gerd KanterEST60.05
20Michael MöllenbeckGER59.79
21Ian WaltzUSA58.97
22Savvas PanavoglouGRE58.47
23Aliaksandr MalashevichBLR58.45
24Emeka UdechukuGBR58.41
25Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS58.19
26Ercüment OlgundenizTUR58.17
27Leanid ChraukoBLR57.98
28Abbas SamimiIRI57.57
29Lois Maikel MartínezCUB57.18
30Igor PrimcSLO56.33
31Marcelo PuglieseARG56.06
32Vadim HranovschiMDA55.64
33Omar El-GhazalyEGY55.53
34Dragan MustapićCRO54.66
35Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK53.30
36Shaka SolaSAM51.10
ACAnil Kumar SangwanINDNM
ACDmitry ShevchenkoRUSNM
ACRóbert FazekasHUN68.10QDQ1

Qualifying Round, Group A (21 August 2004 — 9:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
117Virgilijus AleknaLTU67.79×63.8067.79
215Aleksander TammertEST65.7065.70--
35Hannes HopleyRSA63.8962.7162.5063.89
419Gábor MátéHUN63.4157.4062.4363.41
512Torsten SchmidtGER63.4056.8660.6363.40
613Libor MalinaCZE62.1260.54×62.12
718Jarred RomeUSA61.5559.35×61.55
811Jason TunksCAN61.2161.2160.0260.34
91Frank CasañasCUB60.6060.1560.6057.27
103Gerd KanterEST60.05×60.05×
112Ian WaltzUSA58.9758.9758.5557.52
124Emeka UdechukuGBR58.41×58.4155.79
136Leanid ChraukoBLR57.9857.98×57.89
147Marcelo PuglieseARG56.06×56.0654.45
1516Vadim HranovschiMDA55.6453.7752.3055.64
169Dragan MustapićCRO54.6654.66××
1710Jaroslav ŽitňanskýSVK53.3053.30×51.87
AC8Anil Kumar SangwanIND××-NM
AC14Dmitry ShevchenkoRUS×××NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (21 August 2004 — 10:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
117Lars RiedelGER64.2064.20--
22Casey MaloneUSA63.2759.9963.2761.83
318Vasil KapiukhBLR63.0463.04×62.93
412Frantz KrugerRSA62.3260.9162.32×
511Zoltán KővágóHUN61.91×61.9160.77
63Mario PestanoESP61.69××61.69
714Vikas GowdaIND61.3961.3561.3959.87
820Rutger SmithNED61.11×61.11×
94Wu TaoCHN60.6048.96×60.60
1019Michael MöllenbeckGER59.7956.4259.79×
115Savvas PanavoglouGRE58.4757.2658.4757.62
1210Aliaksandr MalashevichBLR58.45×57.6758.45
1313Aleksandr BorichevskyRUS58.1958.1258.1957.86
146Ercüment OlgundenizTUR58.1757.1358.17×
157Abbas SamimiIRI57.5757.57×56.24
168Lois Maikel MartínezCUB57.1857.1857.10×
1715Igor PrimcSLO56.3355.7056.3355.43
189Omar El-GhazalyEGY55.53×55.5355.27
1916Shaka SolaSAM51.1050.3651.1050.97
AC1Róbert FazekasHUN68.1063.8868.10-QDQ2

Final Round (23 August 2004 — 20:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
112/7Virgilijus AleknaLTU69.8969.89×××69.49×OR
25/5Zoltán KővágóHUN67.0457.3166.4066.0367.0458.25×
37/6Aleksander TammertEST66.6666.66×64.2863.9564.04×
42/4Vasil KapiukhBLR65.1065.1059.8262.8863.4464.8963.63
59/3Frantz KrugerRSA64.3464.34×61.0162.53×60.73
68/2Casey MaloneUSA64.3362.8060.34×64.3362.7363.65
712/7Lars RiedelGER62.80×62.80×---
810Hannes HopleyRSA62.5860.1861.9962.58
91Torsten SchmidtGER61.18×61.1861.10
104Libor MalinaCZE58.7857.39×58.78
113Gábor MátéHUN57.8457.02×57.84
AC6/8Róbert FazekasHUN70.9366.3970.9369.3568.9267.64-DQ3