|
| Event type

Discus Throw, Men

Date13 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants32 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 45.21 / Armas Taipale FIN / 12 July 1912

Clarence “Bud” Houser doubled in Paris, winning the shot put and discus throw. Glenn Hartranft had bettered the world record in May 1924, but the mark was strangely not accepted because of wind assistance. He did not perform well in Paris, placing only sixth in the discus, and getting a silver in the shot, in which he was favored. A few weeks after the Olympics, Tom Lieb, the bronze medalist, did break the world record with 47.61 (156-2½), although Hartranft bettered that in 1925 and Houser went them one better in 1926.

PosNrAthleteNOCDistanceQualifyingFinal
1Bud HouserUSA46.155 (1)46.155 (1)GoldOR
2Vilho NiittymaaFIN44.950 (2)44.950 (2)Silver
3Tom LiebUSA44.830 (3)44.830 (3)Bronze
4Gus PopeUSA44.420 (4)44.420 (4)
5Ketil AskildtNOR43.405 (5)43.400 (5)
6Glenn HartranftUSA42.490 (6)42.490 (6)
7Elmer NiklanderFIN42.090 (7)
8Heikki MalmivirtaFIN41.160 (8)
9Sándor ToldiHUN41.090 (9)
10Kálmán MarvalitsHUN40.820 (10)
11Paddy BerminghamIRL40.420 (11)
12Armas TaipaleFIN40.215 (12)
13Karl JensenDEN39.780 (13)
14Paul BérangerFRA38.930 (14)
15Gustav KalkunEST38.460 (15)
16Werner NüeschSUI38.205 (16)
17Camillo ZemiITA37.465 (17)
18Veljko NarančićYUG37.350 (18)
19Daniel PierreFRA37.015 (19)
20José GalimbertiBRA36.520 (20)
21Teodors SukatnieksLAT35.985 (21)
22Arvīds ĶibildsLAT35.790 (22)
23Octávio ZaniBRA35.720 (23)
24Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL35.710 (24)
25Armando PoggioliITA35.290 (25)
26Otto GarnusSUI35.160 (26)
27Albino PighiITA34.985 (27)
28Gabino LizarzaESP34.200 (28)
29František Janda-SukTCH34.080 (29)
30Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE34.020 (30)
31António MartinsPOR32.400 (31)
ACDimitrios KarabatisGRE– (AC)NM
DNSDavid EstevezURU
DNSJan MildevBUL
DNSEduard KlambauerAUT
DNSBertil LüningSWE
DNSKarlo AmbrozyYUG
DNSWilhelm SchwarzingerAUT
DNSOtakar PřidalTCH
DNSBéla MolnárHUN
DNSÜnvan TayfuroğluTUR
DNSJack MurdochCAN
DNSKhristos VrettosGRE
DNSLajos CsejtheyHUN
DNSAurelio LenziITA
DNSJesús AguirreMEX
DNSAntoni CejzikPOL
DNSConstant BucherSUI
DNSAllan ErikssonSWE

Qualifying Round (13 July 1924 — 16:00)

Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA46.155Q
2Vilho NiittymaaFIN44.950Q
3Tom LiebUSA44.830Q
4Gus PopeUSA44.420Q
5Ketil AskildtNOR43.405Q
6Glenn HartranftUSA42.490Q
7Elmer NiklanderFIN42.090
8Heikki MalmivirtaFIN41.160
9Sándor ToldiHUN41.090
10Kálmán MarvalitsHUN40.820
11Paddy BerminghamIRL40.420
12Armas TaipaleFIN40.215
13Karl JensenDEN39.780
14Paul BérangerFRA38.930
15Gustav KalkunEST38.460
16Werner NüeschSUI38.205
17Camillo ZemiITA37.465
18Veljko NarančićYUG37.350
19Daniel PierreFRA37.015
20José GalimbertiBRA36.520
21Teodors SukatnieksLAT35.985
22Arvīds ĶibildsLAT35.790
23Octávio ZaniBRA35.720
24Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL35.710
25Armando PoggioliITA35.290
26Otto GarnusSUI35.160
27Albino PighiITA34.985
28Gabino LizarzaESP34.200
29František Janda-SukTCH34.080
30Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE34.020
31António MartinsPOR32.400
ACDimitrios KarabatisGRENM

Qualifying Round, Group A (13 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Tom LiebUSA44.830
2Heikki MalmivirtaFIN41.160
3Sándor ToldiHUN41.090
4Armas TaipaleFIN40.215
5Karl JensenDEN39.780
6Paul BérangerFRA38.930
7Camillo ZemiITA37.465
8Veljko NarančićYUG37.350
9Teodors SukatnieksLAT35.985
10Octávio ZaniBRA35.720
11Otto GarnusSUI35.160
12António MartinsPOR32.400
ACDimitrios KarabatisGRENM

Qualifying Round, Group B (13 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Gus PopeUSA44.420
2Glenn HartranftUSA42.490
3Elmer NiklanderFIN42.090
4Kálmán MarvalitsHUN40.820
5Gustav KalkunEST38.460
6Werner NüeschSUI38.205
7José GalimbertiBRA36.520
8Albino PighiITA34.985
9Gabino LizarzaESP34.200
10František Janda-SukTCH34.080
11Georgios ZakharopoulosGRE34.020

Qualifying Round, Group C (13 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA46.155
2Vilho NiittymaaFIN44.950
3Ketil AskildtNOR43.405
4Paddy BerminghamIRL40.420
5Daniel PierreFRA37.015
6Arvīds ĶibildsLAT35.790
7Sławosz SzydłowskiPOL35.710
8Armando PoggioliITA35.290

Final Round (13 July 1924 — 16:00)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA46.155OR
2Vilho NiittymaaFIN44.950
3Tom LiebUSA44.830
4Gus PopeUSA44.420
5Ketil AskildtNOR43.400
6Glenn HartranftUSA42.490