|
| Event type

Shot Put, Men

Date 8 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants28 from 15 countries
Olympic Record 15.34 / Pat McDonald USA / 10 July 1912

Clarence “Bud” Houser had already won the discus throw at the 1924 Olympics. He was not favored in this event, that going to teammate Glenn Hartranft, but he defeated him as he had at the 1924 AAU. Ralph Hills completed the American sweep.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
1Bud HouserUSA14.995 (1)14.995 (1)Gold
2Glenn HartranftUSA14.405 (4)14.895 (2)Silver
3Ralph HillsUSA14.505 (2)14.640 (3)Bronze
4Hannes TorpoFIN14.450 (3)14.450 (4)
5Norman AndersonUSA14.290 (5)14.290 (5)
6Elmer NiklanderFIN14.265 (6)14.260 (6)
7Ville PörhöläFIN14.100 (7)
8Bertil JanssonSWE13.760 (8)
9Raoul PaoliFRA13.535 (9)
10Sixten SundströmSWE13.530 (10)
11Akseli TakalaFIN13.315 (11)
12Harald TammerEST13.280 (12)
13Veljko NarančićYUG13.215 (13)
14Khristos VrettosGRE13.125 (14)
15Ketil AskildtNOR13.090 (15)
16Daniel PierreFRA13.070 (16)
17John O'GradyIRL12.750 (17)
18Pál BedőHUN12.660 (18)
19Arvīds ĶibildsLAT12.530 (19)
20Charles BeckwithGBR12.480 (20)
21Werner NüeschSUI12.450 (21)
22Maxime BousselaireFRA12.265 (22)
23Otto GarnusSUI12.120 (23)
24Rex WoodsGBR11.770 (24)
25José GalimbertiBRA11.300 (25)
26Dimitrios KarabatisGRE10.955 (26)
27Jesús AguirreMEX9.470 (27)
ACOctávio ZaniBRA– (AC)NM
DNSJan MildevBUL
DNSJ. PoganyiTCH
DNSJ. PaulTCH
DNSErich FriedmannAUT
DNSEkrem GüçlüerTUR
DNSJosef PřidalTCH
DNSKarlo AmbrozyYUG
DNSEmil JanauschAUT
DNSJack MurdochCAN
DNSSándor ToldiHUN
DNSCarlo ButtiITA
DNSAurelio LenziITA
DNSCamillo ZemiITA
DNSAlexandru FritzHUN
DNSEinar NilssonSWE

Qualifying Round (8 July 1924 — 15:00)

Top six (and ties) advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA14.995Q
2Ralph HillsUSA14.505Q
3Hannes TorpoFIN14.450Q
4Glenn HartranftUSA14.405Q
5Norman AndersonUSA14.290Q
6Elmer NiklanderFIN14.265Q
7Ville PörhöläFIN14.100
8Bertil JanssonSWE13.760
9Raoul PaoliFRA13.535
10Sixten SundströmSWE13.530
11Akseli TakalaFIN13.315
12Harald TammerEST13.280
13Veljko NarančićYUG13.215
14Khristos VrettosGRE13.125
15Ketil AskildtNOR13.090
16Daniel PierreFRA13.070
17John O'GradyIRL12.750
18Pál BedőHUN12.660
19Arvīds ĶibildsLAT12.530
20Charles BeckwithGBR12.480
21Werner NüeschSUI12.450
22Maxime BousselaireFRA12.265
23Otto GarnusSUI12.120
24Rex WoodsGBR11.770
25José GalimbertiBRA11.300
26Dimitrios KarabatisGRE10.955
27Jesús AguirreMEX9.470
ACOctávio ZaniBRANM

Qualifying Round, Group A (8 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA14.995
2Ralph HillsUSA14.505
3Ville PörhöläFIN14.100
4Bertil JanssonSWE13.760
5Harald TammerEST13.280
6Ketil AskildtNOR13.090
7Daniel PierreFRA13.070
8John O'GradyIRL12.750
9Arvīds ĶibildsLAT12.530
10Jesús AguirreMEX9.470

Qualifying Round, Group B (8 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Hannes TorpoFIN14.450
2Glenn HartranftUSA14.405
3Elmer NiklanderFIN14.265
4Raoul PaoliFRA13.535
5Sixten SundströmSWE13.530
6Veljko NarančićYUG13.215
7Charles BeckwithGBR12.480
8Otto GarnusSUI12.120
9José GalimbertiBRA11.300
10Dimitrios KarabatisGRE10.955

Qualifying Round, Group C (8 July 1924)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Norman AndersonUSA14.290
2Akseli TakalaFIN13.315
3Khristos VrettosGRE13.125
4Pál BedőHUN12.660
5Werner NüeschSUI12.450
6Maxime BousselaireFRA12.265
7Rex WoodsGBR11.770
ACOctávio ZaniBRANM

Final Round (8 July 1924 — 15:00)

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Bud HouserUSA14.995
2Glenn HartranftUSA14.895
3Ralph HillsUSA14.640
4Hannes TorpoFIN14.450
5Norman AndersonUSA14.290
6Elmer NiklanderFIN14.260