Shot Put, Men

# Performance Athlete(s) NOC Games Date Phase Rank
1 11.22 Bob Garrett USA Athina 1896 7 April 1896 Final Standings 1
2 13.80 Dick Sheldon USA Paris 1900 14 July 1900 Qualifying Round 1
3 14.10 Dick Sheldon USA Paris 1900 15 July 1900 Final Round 1
4 14.81 Ralph Rose USA St. Louis 1904 31 August 1904 Final Standings 1
5 14.40 Wesley Coe USA St. Louis 1904 31 August 1904 Final Standings 2
6 14.81 WR Ralph Rose USA St. Louis 1904 31 August 1904 Final Standings 1
7 14.96 Ralph Rose USA Stockholm 1912 10 July 1912 Final Round, Round One 2
8 15.34 Pat McDonald USA Stockholm 1912 10 July 1912 Final Round, Round One 1
9 15.75 Herman Brix USA Amsterdam 1928 29 July 1928 Qualifying Round 1
10 15.87 WR Johnny Kuck USA Amsterdam 1928 29 July 1928 Final Round, Round Five NP
11 15.940 Leo Sexton USA Los Angeles 1932 31 July 1932 Final Round, Round Four 1
12 16.005 Leo Sexton USA Los Angeles 1932 31 July 1932 Final Round, Round Six NP
13 16.03 Sulo Bärlund FIN Berlin 1936 2 August 1936 Final Round, Round Two 1
14 16.20 Hans Woellke GER Berlin 1936 2 August 1936 Final Round, Round Five 1
15 16.470 Wilbur Thompson USA London 1948 3 August 1948 Final Round, Round One NP
16 16.680 Jim Delaney USA London 1948 3 August 1948 Final Round, Round Two NP
17 17.120 Wilbur Thompson USA London 1948 3 August 1948 Final Round, Round Two NP
18 17.41 Parry O'Brien USA Helsinki 1952 21 July 1952 Final Round, Round One 1
19 17.92 Parry O'Brien USA Melbourne 1956 28 November 1956 Final Round, Round One 1
20 18.47 Parry O'Brien USA Melbourne 1956 28 November 1956 Final Round, Round Two 1
21 18.57 Parry O'Brien USA Melbourne 1956 28 November 1956 Final Round, Round Five 1
22 18.77 Parry O'Brien USA Roma 1960 31 August 1960 Final Round, Round One 1
23 19.11 Parry O'Brien USA Roma 1960 31 August 1960 Final Round, Round Two 1
24 19.68 Bill Nieder USA Roma 1960 31 August 1960 Final Round, Round Five 1
25 19.88 Randy Matson USA Tokyo 1964 17 October 1964 Final Round, Round Three 1
26 20.20 Randy Matson USA Tokyo 1964 17 October 1964 Final Round, Round Four 2
27 20.33 Dallas Long USA Tokyo 1964 17 October 1964 Final Round, Round Four 1
28 20.68 Randy Matson USA Ciudad de México 1968 13 October 1968 Qualifying Round, Group A 1
29 20.97 Hartmut Briesenick GDR München 1972 9 September 1972 Final Round, Round One 3
30 21.14 Hans-Peter Gies GDR München 1972 9 September 1972 Final Round, Round One 2
31 21.18 Władysław Komar POL München 1972 9 September 1972 Final Round, Round One 1
32 21.32 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS Montréal 1976 23 July 1976 Qualifying Round, Group B 1
33 21.35 Volodymyr Kyselov URS Moskva 1980 30 July 1980 Final Round, Round Six NP
34 21.45 Werner Günthör SUI Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round One 2
35 22.02 Ulf Timmermann GDR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round One 1
36 22.16 Ulf Timmermann GDR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round Three 1
37 22.29 Ulf Timmermann GDR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round Five 1
38 22.39 Randy Barnes USA Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round Six NP
39 22.47 Ulf Timmermann GDR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round, Round Six NP