|
| Event type

Discus Throw, Men

Date6 – 7 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationStadio Olimpico, Roma
Participants35 from 22 countries

Rink Babka won the US Olympic Trials but Al Oerter was a slight favorite. He had been AAU Champion in 1957, 1959, and 1960, and had not lost in two years prior to the Trials. However, in August Babka broke the world record with 59.91 (196-6¾). In round one, Babka led with 58.02 and Oerter was second with 57.64 (189-1¼). For Babka that was it – he would not improve that mark. Oerter could not get ahead either, until the fifth round. Finally, he then produced a 59.18 (194-2) toss which won him his second gold medal. In third, Dick Cochran completed another US sweep.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
1439Al OerterUSA58.43 (1)59.18 (1)GoldOR
2437Rink BabkaUSA54.48 (4)58.02 (2)Silver
3438Dick CochranUSA53.79 (7)57.16 (3)Bronze
4207József SzécsényiHUN55.52 (2)55.79 (4)
5540Edmund PiątkowskiPOL54.41 (5)55.12 (5)
6585Viktor KompaneyetsURS52.66 (18)55.06 (6)
7617Carmelo RadoITA52.98 (15)54.00 (7)
8584Kim BukhantsovURS53.08 (12)53.61 (8)
9510Pentti RepoFIN54.84 (3)53.44 (9)
10208Ferenc KlicsHUN53.34 (10)53.37 (10)
11688Stein HaugenNOR52.75 (16)53.36 (11)
12304Lothar MildeGER53.04 (13)53.33 (12)
13160Zdeněk ČihákTCH53.42 (9)53.29 (13)
14541Zenon BegierPOL53.03 (14)53.18 (14)
15586Vladimir TrusenyovURS54.31 (6)52.93 (15)
16305Manfred GrieserGER52.20 (21)52.69 (16)
17616Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.38 (20)52.44 (17)
18340Antonios KounadisGRE52.49 (19)52.42 (18)
19159Zdeněk NěmecTCH52.68 (17)52.14 (19)
20166Todor ArtarskiBUL53.33 (11)52.12 (20)
2119Warwick SelveyAUS52.07 (22)49.34 (21)
22190Cees KochNED53.48 (8)49.21 (22)
23 r1/2113Fanie du PlessisRSA51.86 (23)
24 r1/2356Östen EdlundSWE51.76 (24)
25 r1/2511Carol LindroosFIN51.07 (25)
26 r1/2486Pierre AlardFRA51.02 (26)
27 r1/2355Erik UddebomSWE50.87 (27)
28 r1/287Les MillsNZL50.76 (28)
29 r1/2618Franco GrossiITA50.43 (29)
30 r1/2303Fritz KühlGER50.40 (30)
31 r1/2654Mike LindsayGBR50.15 (31)
32 r1/2115Mesulame RakuroFIJ47.18 (32)
33 r1/2125Haider KhanPAK46.57 (33)
34 r1/229Nayef HameedIRQ39.37 (34)
AC r1/2458Miguel de la Quadra-SalcedoESP– (AC)
DNS94Herbert EgermannAUT– (DNS)
DNS674Gideon ArielISR– (DNS)
DNS261Salem El-JisrLBN– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (6 September 1960)

All those reaching 52.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Al OerterUSA58.43QOR
2József SzécsényiHUN55.52Q
3Pentti RepoFIN54.84Q
4Rink BabkaUSA54.48Q
5Edmund PiątkowskiPOL54.41Q
6Vladimir TrusenyovURS54.31Q
7Dick CochranUSA53.79Q
8Cees KochNED53.48Q
9Zdeněk ČihákTCH53.42Q
10Ferenc KlicsHUN53.34Q
11Todor ArtarskiBUL53.33Q
12Kim BukhantsovURS53.08Q
13Lothar MildeGER53.04Q
14Zenon BegierPOL53.03Q
15Carmelo RadoITA52.98Q
16Stein HaugenNOR52.75Q
17Zdeněk NěmecTCH52.68Q
18Viktor KompaneyetsURS52.66Q
19Antonios KounadisGRE52.49Q
20Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.38Q
21Manfred GrieserGER52.20Q
22Warwick SelveyAUS52.07Q
23Fanie du PlessisRSA51.86
24Östen EdlundSWE51.76
25Carol LindroosFIN51.07
26Pierre AlardFRA51.02
27Erik UddebomSWE50.87
28Les MillsNZL50.76
29Franco GrossiITA50.43
30Fritz KühlGER50.40
31Mike LindsayGBR50.15
32Mesulame RakuroFIJ47.18
33Haider KhanPAK46.57
34Nayef HameedIRQ39.37
ACMiguel de la Quadra-SalcedoESPNM
DNSHerbert EgermannAUT
DNSGideon ArielISR
DNSSalem El-JisrLBN

Qualifying Round, Group A (6 September 1960 — 9:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
116Rink BabkaUSA54.4854.48--
215Dick CochranUSA53.7953.79--
312Ferenc KlicsHUN53.3453.34--
418Stein HaugenNOR52.7552.75--
52Viktor KompaneyetsURS52.6650.6752.66-
66Antonios KounadisGRE52.4952.49--
711Warwick SelveyAUS52.0752.07××
89Fanie du PlessisRSA51.86×49.8451.86
97Carol LindroosFIN51.07×51.07×
105Pierre AlardFRA51.0251.0248.8950.32
1119Erik UddebomSWE50.8750.0450.8750.83
124Les MillsNZL50.7649.6950.7644.75
131Fritz KühlGER50.40×50.40×
1413Haider KhanPAK46.5745.7546.5741.57
1514Nayef HameedIRQ39.3738.1338.5039.37
AC10Miguel de la Quadra-SalcedoESP×××NM
DNS17Herbert EgermannAUT
DNS8Gideon ArielISR
DNS3Salem El-JisrLBN

Qualifying Round, Group B (6 September 1960 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
14Al OerterUSA58.4346.3358.43-OR
29József SzécsényiHUN55.5255.52--
311Pentti RepoFIN54.8454.84--
43Edmund PiątkowskiPOL54.4154.41--
513Vladimir TrusenyovURS54.3154.31--
61Cees KochNED53.4853.48--
77Zdeněk ČihákTCH53.4249.7951.8353.42
810Todor ArtarskiBUL53.33×53.33-
918Kim BukhantsovURS53.0853.08--
1017Lothar MildeGER53.0453.04--
1115Zenon BegierPOL53.0353.03--
125Carmelo RadoITA52.9852.98--
132Zdeněk NěmecTCH52.6852.68--
1419Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.3852.38--
1512Manfred GrieserGER52.2050.2252.20-
168Östen EdlundSWE51.7651.7649.1549.70
1716Franco GrossiITA50.4348.7648.6450.43
1814Mike LindsayGBR50.1549.07×50.15
196Mesulame RakuroFIJ47.1844.7347.0647.18

Final Round (7 September 1960 — 15:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
111Al OerterUSA59.1857.6456.7356.5356.7359.1857.19OR
26Rink BabkaUSA58.0258.0255.3356.1454.9357.5257.41
35Dick CochranUSA57.16×54.7548.7154.5157.1654.49
414József SzécsényiHUN55.7954.58×54.8655.2255.7955.61
510Edmund PiątkowskiPOL55.1254.0651.5254.29×55.12×
61Viktor KompaneyetsURS55.0655.0653.38×53.52×51.08
712Carmelo RadoITA54.0051.1052.6554.00
821Kim BukhantsovURS53.6148.3252.5953.61
916Pentti RepoFIN53.4453.4452.8151.08
104Ferenc KlicsHUN53.3750.1051.6153.37
117Stein HaugenNOR53.36××53.36
1220Lothar MildeGER53.3352.2251.2653.33
1313Zdeněk ČihákTCH53.2952.7553.2951.51
1419Zenon BegierPOL53.1851.6750.9353.18
1518Vladimir TrusenyovURS52.9352.1651.9852.93
1617Manfred GrieserGER52.6952.1752.1152.69
1722Adolfo ConsoliniITA52.4450.8452.4451.08
182Antonios KounadisGRE52.4252.42×50.56
199Zdeněk NěmecTCH52.1452.0549.4452.14
2015Todor ArtarskiBUL52.1249.1452.12×
213Warwick SelveyAUS49.34×49.34×
228Cees KochNED49.21×49.21×