|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date2 – 3 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationTerrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California / Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Participants42 from 18 countries

The two women who qualified for the final of the women’s foil were established stars of the sport though, for different reasons, missed out on the 1980 Games through no fault of their own.

China did not take up the invitation to compete in Moskva so Luan Jujie had to wait until the 1981 World Championships to make her mark. She had won a silver medal in 1981 then added bronze in 1983. Her final opponent was Cornelia Hanisch of West Germany, the woman who had pipped her for gold in 1981, who would have been a strong medal contender at the 1980 Olympics but for her nation’s decision to boycott. Hanisch had eliminated World Champion Dorina Vaccaroni to reach the final.

Unfortunately for the German she was not able to repeat her semi-final form against her Chinese opponent and went down to an 8-3 defeat, as Luan Jujie became the first Asian competitor to win an Olympic fencing title. She would compete for China again in 1988 but left her homeland to work mainly as a coach. She did continue to compete and her final Olympic appearance came at the age of 50 in her native country albeit whilst wearing the colours of her adopted nation of Canada, by then using the Western name of Jujie Luan.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jujie LuanCHNGold
2Cornelia HanischFRGSilver
3Dorina VaccaroniITABronze
4Elisabeta GuzganuROU
5Véronique BrouquierFRA
6Laurence ModaineFRA
7Sabine BischoffFRG
8Brigitte GaudinFRA
9Aurora DanROU
10Linda Ann MartinGBR
11Zhu QingyuanCHN
12Kerstin PalmSWE
13Li HuahuaCHN
14Carola CicconettiITA
15Margherita ZalaffiITA
16Liz ThurleyGBR
17Nili DroriISR
18Marcela ZsakROU
19Christiane WeberFRG
20Debra WaplesUSA
21Oh Seung-SunKOR
22Fiona McIntoshGBR
23Vinnie BradfordUSA
24Madeleine PhilionCAN
25Jacynthe PoirierCAN
26Lydia HatuelISR
27Azusa OikawaJPN
28Jana AngelakisUSA
29Helen SmithAUS
30Mieko MiyaharaJPN
31Lourdes LozanoMEX
32Andrea ChaplinAUS
33María Alicia SinigagliaARG
34Gina FaustinHAI
35Silvana GiancolaARG
36Caroline MitchellCAN
37Choi Bok-RanKOR
38Miyuki MaekawaJPN
39Sheila ViardHAI
40Alayna SnellISV
41Sandra GiancolaARG
42Barbra HigginsPAN
DNSConstanza OrianiARG
DNSSharon MonplaisirUSA

Round 1 (2 August 1984 — 9:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentArthur Bar-JosephISR
Jury PresidentTănase MureșanuROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sabine BischoffFRG603010Q
2Dorina VaccaroniITA422619Q
3Madeleine PhilionCAN422321Q
4Debra WaplesUSA332221Q
5Kerstin PalmSWE241923Q
6Lourdes LozanoMEX241722
7Alayna SnellISV06930

Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 2Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 0Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 2Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 1Lourdes LozanoMEX
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 1Alayna SnellISV
Pool 1 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 3Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 1 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 1 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Lourdes LozanoMEX
Pool 1 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Alayna SnellISV
Pool 1 Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 4Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool 1 Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 2Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 1 Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 3Lourdes LozanoMEX
Pool 1 Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 2Alayna SnellISV
Pool 1 Debra WaplesUSA 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 1 Debra WaplesUSA 5 – 1Lourdes LozanoMEX
Pool 1 Debra WaplesUSA 5 – 2Alayna SnellISV
Pool 1 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 0Alayna SnellISV
Pool 1 Lourdes LozanoMEX 5 – 0Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 1 Lourdes LozanoMEX 5 – 2Alayna SnellISV

Pool 2

Jury President AbdullahEGY
Jury PresidentCorrado CoiroITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jujie LuanCHN603012Q
2Aurora DanROU422514Q
3Linda Ann MartinGBR422220Q
4Jana AngelakisUSA332423Q
5Oh Seung-SunKOR241923Q
6Andrea ChaplinAUS241824
7Sandra GiancolaARG06830

Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 3Aurora DanROU
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 3Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 2Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Sandra GiancolaARG
Pool 2 Aurora DanROU 5 – 0Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 2 Aurora DanROU 5 – 2Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 2 Aurora DanROU 5 – 2Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool 2 Aurora DanROU 5 – 0Sandra GiancolaARG
Pool 2 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 4Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 2 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 2 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool 2 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Sandra GiancolaARG
Pool 2 Jana AngelakisUSA 5 – 2Aurora DanROU
Pool 2 Jana AngelakisUSA 5 – 2Andrea ChaplinAUS
Pool 2 Jana AngelakisUSA 5 – 4Sandra GiancolaARG
Pool 2 Oh Seung-SunKOR 5 – 2Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 2 Oh Seung-SunKOR 5 – 1Sandra GiancolaARG
Pool 2 Andrea ChaplinAUS 5 – 4Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 2 Andrea ChaplinAUS 5 – 0Sandra GiancolaARG

Pool 3

Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
Jury PresidentAdam LisewskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Brigitte GaudinFRA512715Q
2Christiane WeberFRG512816Q
3Elisabeta GuzganuROU422714Q
4Nili DroriISR332322Q
=5María Alicia SinigagliaARG241726Q
=5Vinnie BradfordUSA241726
7Miyuki MaekawaJPN061030

Pool 3 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 3Christiane WeberFRG
Pool 3 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 4Elisabeta GuzganuROU
Pool 3 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 1María Alicia SinigagliaARG
Pool 3 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 0Miyuki MaekawaJPN
Pool 3 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 3Elisabeta GuzganuROU
Pool 3 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 3Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 4María Alicia SinigagliaARG
Pool 3 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 0Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 3 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 1Miyuki MaekawaJPN
Pool 3 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 3Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 0María Alicia SinigagliaARG
Pool 3 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 0Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 3 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 1Miyuki MaekawaJPN
Pool 3 Nili DroriISR 5 – 2María Alicia SinigagliaARG
Pool 3 Nili DroriISR 5 – 4Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 3 Nili DroriISR 5 – 1Miyuki MaekawaJPN
Pool 3 María Alicia SinigagliaARG 5 – 3Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 3 María Alicia SinigagliaARG 5 – 3Miyuki MaekawaJPN
Pool 3 Vinnie BradfordUSA 5 – 2Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool 3 Vinnie BradfordUSA 5 – 4Miyuki MaekawaJPN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentValentín ParaísoESP
Jury PresidentLászló NedeczkiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Cornelia HanischFRG603018Q
2Marcela ZsakROU422820Q
3Jacynthe PoirierCAN332418Q
4Zhu QingyuanCHN332422Q
5Helen SmithAUS332523Q
6Gina FaustinHAI241227
7Choi Bok-RanKOR061530

Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Gina FaustinHAI
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Choi Bok-RanKOR
Pool 4 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 2Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 4 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool 4 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 1Choi Bok-RanKOR
Pool 4 Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool 4 Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 0Gina FaustinHAI
Pool 4 Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 0Choi Bok-RanKOR
Pool 4 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 4Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 4 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 0Gina FaustinHAI
Pool 4 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 3Choi Bok-RanKOR
Pool 4 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 0Gina FaustinHAI
Pool 4 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Choi Bok-RanKOR
Pool 4 Gina FaustinHAI 5 – 4Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Gina FaustinHAI 5 – 3Choi Bok-RanKOR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentJanusz KondratPOL
Jury PresidentMax GeuterFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Laurence ModaineFRA603014Q
2Liz ThurleyGBR512617Q
3Carola CicconettiITA422817Q
4Li HuahuaCHN332419Q
5Azusa OikawaJPN241721Q
6Caroline MitchellCAN151528
7Barbra HigginsPAN06630

Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 1Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Carola CicconettiITA
Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 3Li HuahuaCHN
Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 3Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 2Caroline MitchellCAN
Pool 5 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 1Barbra HigginsPAN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Carola CicconettiITA
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 3Li HuahuaCHN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 3Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 1Caroline MitchellCAN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 1Barbra HigginsPAN
Pool 5 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 3Li HuahuaCHN
Pool 5 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 5 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 2Caroline MitchellCAN
Pool 5 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Barbra HigginsPAN
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 0Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 4Caroline MitchellCAN
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 0Barbra HigginsPAN
Pool 5 Azusa OikawaJPN 5 – 1Caroline MitchellCAN
Pool 5 Azusa OikawaJPN 5 – 0Barbra HigginsPAN
Pool 5 Caroline MitchellCAN 5 – 3Barbra HigginsPAN

Pool 6

Jury President ApersBEL
Jury President WurmHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lydia HatuelISR603017Q
2Véronique BrouquierFRA422716Q
3Fiona McIntoshGBR422316Q
4Margherita ZalaffiITA422519Q
5Mieko MiyaharaJPN242128Q
6Silvana GiancolaARG151727
7Sheila ViardHAI061030

Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 4Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 4Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 4Silvana GiancolaARG
Pool 6 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 1Sheila ViardHAI
Pool 6 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 2Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 6 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 1Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 6 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 1Silvana GiancolaARG
Pool 6 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 2Sheila ViardHAI
Pool 6 Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 1Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool 6 Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 6 Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 1Silvana GiancolaARG
Pool 6 Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 1Sheila ViardHAI
Pool 6 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 3Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool 6 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 4Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 6 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 2Silvana GiancolaARG
Pool 6 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 0Sheila ViardHAI
Pool 6 Mieko MiyaharaJPN 5 – 4Silvana GiancolaARG
Pool 6 Mieko MiyaharaJPN 5 – 4Sheila ViardHAI
Pool 6 Silvana GiancolaARG 5 – 2Sheila ViardHAI

Round 2 (2 August 1984)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAdam LisewskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sabine BischoffFRG311812Q
2Nili DroriISR311716Q
3Marcela ZsakROU221815Q
4Carola CicconettiITA221113Q
5Jana AngelakisUSA041220

Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 4Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 0Carola CicconettiITA
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 3Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 1 Nili DroriISR 5 – 3Sabine BischoffFRG
Pool 1 Nili DroriISR 5 – 4Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 1 Nili DroriISR 5 – 4Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 1 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 1Carola CicconettiITA
Pool 1 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 4Jana AngelakisUSA
Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Jana AngelakisUSA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentAlfredo Del FranciaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jujie LuanCHN40205Q
2Véronique BrouquierFRA311811Q
3Fiona McIntoshGBR131217Q
4Debra WaplesUSA131117Q
5Azusa OikawaJPN13819

Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 3Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 2 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 0Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 2 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 2Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 3Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 2 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 1Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 2 Fiona McIntoshGBR 5 – 2Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 2 Debra WaplesUSA 5 – 2Azusa OikawaJPN
Pool 2 Azusa OikawaJPN 5 – 4Fiona McIntoshGBR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentIvan GrechenlievBUL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Dorina VaccaroniITA40207Q
2Laurence ModaineFRA311512Q
3Aurora DanROU221814Q
4Kerstin PalmSWE131118Q
5Helen SmithAUS04720

Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 0Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Aurora DanROU
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool 3 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Aurora DanROU
Pool 3 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 2Helen SmithAUS
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS

Pool 4

Jury PresidentIvo ProkopTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elisabeta GuzganuROU40207Q
2Margherita ZalaffiITA221614Q
3Oh Seung-SunKOR221618Q
4Zhu QingyuanCHN131216Q
5Lydia HatuelISR131019

Pool 4 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 2Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool 4 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 2Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 4 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 0Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 3Lydia HatuelISR
Pool 4 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 3Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Lydia HatuelISR
Pool 4 Oh Seung-SunKOR 5 – 4Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool 4 Oh Seung-SunKOR 5 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 4 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 1Lydia HatuelISR
Pool 4 Lydia HatuelISR 5 – 4Oh Seung-SunKOR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentJacques GraizonFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Cornelia HanischFRG40209Q
2Li HuahuaCHN311912Q
3Liz ThurleyGBR221410Q
4Madeleine PhilionCAN13917Q
5Mieko MiyaharaJPN04620

Pool 5 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Li HuahuaCHN
Pool 5 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool 5 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 5 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 1Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 3Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 5 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 3Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 0Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 5 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 0Mieko MiyaharaJPN
Pool 5 Madeleine PhilionCAN 5 – 2Mieko MiyaharaJPN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentJanusz KondratPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Christiane WeberFRG311912Q
2Brigitte GaudinFRA311814Q
3Linda Ann MartinGBR221414Q
4Vinnie BradfordUSA131116Q
5Jacynthe PoirierCAN131319

Pool 6 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 3Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool 6 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 6 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 2Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 6 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 2Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 6 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 3Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 6 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 4Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 6 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 1Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 6 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 3Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 6 Vinnie BradfordUSA 5 – 1Jacynthe PoirierCAN
Pool 6 Jacynthe PoirierCAN 5 – 4Christiane WeberFRG

Round 3 (2 August 1984)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentClaus JankaGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Carola CicconettiITA412310Q
2Jujie LuanCHN412212Q
3Sabine BischoffFRG321712Q
4Brigitte GaudinFRA321615Q
5Oh Seung-SunKOR141123
6Madeleine PhilionCAN05825

Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 2Jujie LuanCHN
Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Sabine BischoffFRG
Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 1 Carola CicconettiITA 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Sabine BischoffFRG
Pool 1 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool 1 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 4Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 1 Jujie LuanCHN 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 0Brigitte GaudinFRA
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 1Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 5 – 1Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 3Carola CicconettiITA
Pool 1 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 0Oh Seung-SunKOR
Pool 1 Brigitte GaudinFRA 5 – 2Madeleine PhilionCAN
Pool 1 Oh Seung-SunKOR 5 – 3Madeleine PhilionCAN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentFranciszek SobczakPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elisabeta GuzganuROU412416Q
2Margherita ZalaffiITA412215Q
3Laurence ModaineFRA412419Q
4Zhu QingyuanCHN231816Q
5Christiane WeberFRG141323
6Fiona McIntoshGBR051325

Pool 2 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 2Margherita ZalaffiITA
Pool 2 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 3Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 2 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 2Christiane WeberFRG
Pool 2 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 5 – 4Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 4Laurence ModaineFRA
Pool 2 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 2Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 2 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 3Christiane WeberFRG
Pool 2 Margherita ZalaffiITA 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Elisabeta GuzganuROU
Pool 2 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 3Zhu QingyuanCHN
Pool 2 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 3Christiane WeberFRG
Pool 2 Laurence ModaineFRA 5 – 4Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 0Christiane WeberFRG
Pool 2 Zhu QingyuanCHN 5 – 1Fiona McIntoshGBR
Pool 2 Christiane WeberFRG 5 – 3Fiona McIntoshGBR

Pool 3

Jury PresidentKlaus WaltnitzkiFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Li HuahuaCHN412313Q
2Aurora DanROU412016Q
3Dorina VaccaroniITA322317Q
4Linda Ann MartinGBR231721Q
5Nili DroriISR141621
6Debra WaplesUSA14920

Pool 3 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 4Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool 3 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 0Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 3 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 4Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Li HuahuaCHN 5 – 0Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 3Li HuahuaCHN
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 4Dorina VaccaroniITA
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 3 Aurora DanROU 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 4Linda Ann MartinGBR
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 5 – 1Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 3 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 4Nili DroriISR
Pool 3 Linda Ann MartinGBR 5 – 2Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 3 Nili DroriISR 5 – 1Debra WaplesUSA
Pool 3 Debra WaplesUSA 5 – 0Aurora DanROU

Pool 4

Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
=1Cornelia HanischFRG412415Q
=1Véronique BrouquierFRA412415Q
3Liz ThurleyGBR412218Q
4Kerstin PalmSWE232021Q
5Marcela ZsakROU141724
6Vinnie BradfordUSA051125

Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Liz ThurleyGBR
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 4 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 4Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool 4 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 4 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 2Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Véronique BrouquierFRA 5 – 1Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 4 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Véronique BrouquierFRA
Pool 4 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 3Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 4 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 4Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Liz ThurleyGBR 5 – 2Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 4 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Marcela ZsakROU
Pool 4 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Vinnie BradfordUSA
Pool 4 Marcela ZsakROU 5 – 4Vinnie BradfordUSA

Elimination Rounds (3 August 1984)

Winners in round two and round two repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 Kerstin PalmSWE 8 – 7Jujie LuanCHN
Round 1 Sabine BischoffFRG 8 – 7Carola CicconettiITA
Round 1 Aurora DanROU 8 – 5Li HuahuaCHN
Round 1 Dorina VaccaroniITA 8 – 3Brigitte GaudinFRA
Round 1 Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 4Zhu QingyuanCHN
Round 1 Véronique BrouquierFRA 8 – 3Liz ThurleyGBR
Round 1 Laurence ModaineFRA 8 – 7Margherita ZalaffiITA
Round 1 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 8 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR

Round 2

Round 2 Sabine BischoffFRG 8 – 5Kerstin PalmSWE
Round 2 Dorina VaccaroniITA 8 – 5Aurora DanROU
Round 2 Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 6Véronique BrouquierFRA
Round 2 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 8 – 4Laurence ModaineFRA

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Jujie LuanCHN 8 – 5Carola CicconettiITA
Round 1 Repêchage Brigitte GaudinFRA 8 – 6Li HuahuaCHN
Round 1 Repêchage Zhu QingyuanCHN 8 – 3Liz ThurleyGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Linda Ann MartinGBR 8 – 7Margherita ZalaffiITA

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Jujie LuanCHN 8 – 7Aurora DanROU
Round 2 Repêchage Brigitte GaudinFRA 8 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Round 2 Repêchage Véronique BrouquierFRA 8 – 7Zhu QingyuanCHN
Round 2 Repêchage Laurence ModaineFRA 8 – 3Linda Ann MartinGBR

Quarter-Finals (3 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Elisabeta GuzganuROU 8 – 3Brigitte GaudinFRA
Bout #2 Jujie LuanCHN 8 – 5Sabine BischoffFRG
Bout #3 Dorina VaccaroniITA 9 – 7Véronique BrouquierFRA
Bout #4 Cornelia HanischFRG 9 – 7Laurence ModaineFRA

Semi-Finals (3 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Jujie LuanCHN 8 – 0Elisabeta GuzganuROU
Bout #2 Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 6Dorina VaccaroniITA

Final Pool (3 August 1984 — 9:00)

Bout 1-2 Jujie LuanCHN 8 – 3Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout 3-4 Dorina VaccaroniITA 8 – 5Elisabeta GuzganuROU