|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date20 September 2000 — 9:30
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales / Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants40 from 23 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Though missing out on a medal at the 1996 Olympics, Kim Yeong-Ho of Korea had caused a major upset by defeating reigning World Champion Dmitry Shevchenko of Russia in Atlanta. Since then Kim had established himself as one of the world’s best and had won World Championship medals in 1997 and 1999. However his victory over Serhiy Holubytskiy of Ukraine was still a huge upset as the Ukrainian had completely dominated the event in the years since the Barcelona Olympics. Strangely the quarter final victory over the World Champion was Kim’s only clear victory of an entire campaign peppered with 15-14 and 15-13 wins.

It was one of the 15-14 victories that earned him the gold medal as Kim overcame Ralf Bißdorf in the final to become the first Asian male to win an Olympic fencing title.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
15Kim Yeong-HoKORGold
21Ralf BißdorfGERSilver
310Dmitry ShevchenkoRUSBronze
44Jean-Noël FerrariFRA
52Salvatore SanzoITA
63Serhiy HolubytskyiUKR
712Richard BreutnerGER
825Márk MarsiHUN
98Elvis GregoryCUB
1011Cliff BayerUSA
1113Matteo ZennaroITA
1216João GomesPOR
1318Carlos RodríguezVEN
1419Rolando TuckerCUB
1524Ye ChongCHN
1627Sławomir MocekPOL
176Óscar GarcíaCUB
187Wolfgang WienandGER
199Dong ZhaozhiCHN
2014Benny WendtAUT
2115Ilgar MamedovRUS
2217Michael LudwigAUT
2320Daniele CrostaITA
2421Ryszard SobczakPOL
2522Andrey DeyevRUS
2623Adam KrzesińskiPOL
2728Brice GuyartFRA
2829James BeeversGBR
2930Lionel PlumenailFRA
3041Wang HaibinCHN
3132Oleksiy KruhliakUKR
3239Abdul Muhsen AliKUW
3326Naoto OkazakiJPN
3433Oleksiy BryzhalovUKR
3534Gerald McMahonAUS
3635Tamer Mohamed TahounEGY
3736Marco MartinsBRA
3847Leandro MarchettiARG
3938Maher Ben AzizaTUN
4040Andrey KolganovKAZ

Round One

Date20 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #120 SepSalvatore Sanzo (2)ITAbye
Bout #220 SepWang Haibin (41)CHN15 – 9Gerald McMahon (34)AUS
Bout #320 SepCarlos Rodríguez (18)VENbye
Bout #420 SepIlgar Mamedov (15)RUSbye
Bout #520 SepDmitry Shevchenko (10)RUSbye
Bout #620 SepAdam Krzesiński (23)POLbye
Bout #720 SepAbdul Muhsen Ali (39)KUW15 – 6Naoto Okazaki (26)JPN
Bout #820 SepElvis Gregory (8)CUBbye
Bout #920 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KORbye
Bout #1020 SepBrice Guyart (28)FRA15 – 6Leandro Marchetti (47)ARG
Bout #1120 SepRyszard Sobczak (21)POLbye
Bout #1220 SepCliff Bayer (11)USAbye
Bout #1320 SepMatteo Zennaro (13)ITAbye
Bout #1420 SepDaniele Crosta (20)ITAbye
Bout #1520 SepJames Beevers (29)GBR15 – 7Marco Martins (36)BRA
Bout #1620 SepSerhiy Holubytskyi (3)UKRbye
Bout #1720 SepJean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRAbye
Bout #1820 SepLionel Plumenail (30)FRA15 – 9Tamer Mohamed Tahoun (35)EGY
Bout #1920 SepRolando Tucker (19)CUBbye
Bout #2020 SepBenny Wendt (14)AUTbye
Bout #2120 SepRichard Breutner (12)GERbye
Bout #2220 SepAndrey Deyev (22)RUSbye
Bout #2320 SepSławomir Mocek (27)POL15 – 2Maher Ben Aziza (38)TUN
Bout #2420 SepÓscar García (6)CUBbye
Bout #2520 SepWolfgang Wienand (7)GERbye
Bout #2620 SepMárk Marsi (25)HUN15 – 13Andrey Kolganov (40)KAZ
Bout #2720 SepYe Chong (24)CHNbye
Bout #2820 SepDong Zhaozhi (9)CHNbye
Bout #2920 SepJoão Gomes (16)PORbye
Bout #3020 SepMichael Ludwig (17)AUTbye
Bout #3120 SepOleksiy Kruhliak (32)UKR15 – 9Oleksiy Bryzhalov (33)UKR
Bout #3220 SepRalf Bißdorf (1)GERbye

Round Two

Date20 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #120 SepSalvatore Sanzo (2)ITA15 – 10Wang Haibin (41)CHN
Bout #220 SepCarlos Rodríguez (18)VEN15 – 14Ilgar Mamedov (15)RUS
Bout #320 SepDmitry Shevchenko (10)RUS15 – 8Adam Krzesiński (23)POL
Bout #420 SepElvis Gregory (8)CUB15 – 5Abdul Muhsen Ali (39)KUW
Bout #520 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KOR15 – 13Brice Guyart (28)FRA
Bout #620 SepCliff Bayer (11)USA15 – 9Ryszard Sobczak (21)POL
Bout #720 SepMatteo Zennaro (13)ITA15 – 11Daniele Crosta (20)ITA
Bout #820 SepSerhiy Holubytskyi (3)UKR15 – 1James Beevers (29)GBR
Bout #920 SepJean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRA15 – 8Lionel Plumenail (30)FRA
Bout #1020 SepRolando Tucker (19)CUB15 – 5Benny Wendt (14)AUT
Bout #1120 SepRichard Breutner (12)GER15 – 10Andrey Deyev (22)RUS
Bout #1220 SepSławomir Mocek (27)POL15 – 9Óscar García (6)CUB
Bout #1320 SepMárk Marsi (25)HUN15 – 8Wolfgang Wienand (7)GER
Bout #1420 SepYe Chong (24)CHN15 – 6Dong Zhaozhi (9)CHN
Bout #1520 SepJoão Gomes (16)POR15 – 12Michael Ludwig (17)AUT
Bout #1620 SepRalf Bißdorf (1)GER15 – 7Oleksiy Kruhliak (32)UKR

Round Three

Date20 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #120 SepSalvatore Sanzo (2)ITA15 – 7Carlos Rodríguez (18)VEN
Bout #220 SepDmitry Shevchenko (10)RUS15 – 14Elvis Gregory (8)CUB
Bout #320 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KOR15 – 14Cliff Bayer (11)USA
Bout #420 SepSerhiy Holubytskyi (3)UKR15 – 12Matteo Zennaro (13)ITA
Bout #520 SepJean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRA15 – 13Rolando Tucker (19)CUB
Bout #620 SepRichard Breutner (12)GER15 – 9Sławomir Mocek (27)POL
Bout #720 SepMárk Marsi (25)HUN15 – 8Ye Chong (24)CHN
Bout #820 SepRalf Bißdorf (1)GER15 – 11João Gomes (16)POR

Quarter-Finals

Date20 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #120 SepDmitry Shevchenko (10)RUS15 – 14Salvatore Sanzo (2)ITA
Bout #220 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KOR15 – 5Serhiy Holubytskyi (3)UKR
Bout #320 SepJean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRA15 – 9Richard Breutner (12)GER
Bout #420 SepRalf Bißdorf (1)GER15 – 13Márk Marsi (25)HUN

Semi-Finals

Date20 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #120 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KOR15 – 14Dmitry Shevchenko (10)RUS
Bout #220 SepRalf Bißdorf (1)GER15 – 7Jean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRA

Final Round

Date20 September 2000
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/220 SepKim Yeong-Ho (5)KOR15 – 14Ralf Bißdorf (1)GER
Bout 3/420 SepDmitry Shevchenko (10)RUS15 – 14Jean-Noël Ferrari (4)FRA