|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date17 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationAithousa Ksifaskias, Olympiako Syngrotima Ellenikou, Hellinikon
Participants37 from 21 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Swiss fencers had been competing at the Olympic Games since the Paris Olympics of 1900 but, in all those years, had never produced an Olympic champion in the sport. Prior to 2004 Marcel Fischer’s greatest achievements had been a brace of victories in the 2003 World Cup and a fourth place finish at the Sydney Olympics but the Swiss #1 had a smooth progression through to the final where he faced another trailblazer in the shape of Wang Lei, the first Chinese male ever to reach an Olympic final. Lei had defeated 2002 World Champion Pavel Kolobkov of Russia to reach the gold medal match. The Chinese fencer was not able to repeat his semi-final form against Fischer and the native of Biel/Bienne won a historic victory for Switzerland. For his achievement Fischer was named as Switzerland’s Sportsman of the Year in 2004.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Marcel FischerSUIGold
2Wang LeiCHNSilver
3Pavel KolobkovRUSBronze
4Éric BoisseFRA
5Fabrice JeannetFRA
6Silvio Fernández BriceñoVEN
7Soren ThompsonUSA
8Daniel StrigelGER
9Alfredo RotaITA
10Zhao GangCHN
11Sven SchmidGER
12Lee Sang-YeopKOR
13Iván KovácsHUN
14Andrés CarrilloCUB
15Igor TurchinRUS
16Dmytro KariuchenkoUKR
17Christoph MarikAUT
18Gábor BoczkóHUN
19Seth KelseyUSA
20Hugues ObryFRA
21Géza ImreHUN
22Cody MatternUSA
23Paris InostrozaCHI
24Maksym KhvorostUKR
25Jörg FiedlerGER
26Seamus RobinsonAUS
27Xie YongjunCHN
28Yasser MahmoudEGY
29Sergey KochetkovRUS
30Ahmed NabilEGY
31Alexandru NyisztorROU
32Siriroj RathprasertTHA
33Muhannad Saif El-DinEGY
34Bohdan NikishynUKR
35Giorgos AbalofGRE
36Aissam RamiMAR
37Abderrahmane DaidjALG

Round One (17 August 2004 — 12:00-12:30)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Bout #1 Ahmed NabilEGY 15 – 6Giorgos AbalofGRE
Bout #2 Siriroj RathprasertTHA 15 – 13Muhannad Saif El-DinEGY
Bout #3 Sergey KochetkovRUS 15 – 6Aissam RamiMAR
Bout #4 Dmytro KariuchenkoUKR 15 – 6Abderrahmane DaidjALG
Bout #5 Alexandru NyisztorROU 15 – 6Bohdan NikishynUKR

Round Two (17 August 2004 — 13:00-13:30-14:00-14:30)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Bout #1 Marcel FischerSUI 15 – 10Ahmed NabilEGY
Bout #2 Iván KovácsHUN 15 – 6Cody MatternUSA
Bout #3 Silvio Fernández BriceñoVEN 15 – 13Xie YongjunCHN
Bout #4 Zhao GangCHN 15 – 9Yasser MahmoudEGY
Bout #5 Éric BoisseFRA 15 – 9Siriroj RathprasertTHA
Bout #6 Andrés CarrilloCUB 15 – 10Hugues ObryFRA
Bout #7 Lee Sang-YeopKOR 15 – 11Maksym KhvorostUKR
Bout #8 Fabrice JeannetFRA 15 – 11Sergey KochetkovRUS
Bout #9 Dmytro KariuchenkoUKR 15 – 7Christoph MarikAUT
Bout #10 Daniel StrigelGER 15 – 13Géza ImreHUN
Bout #11 Sven SchmidGER 15 – 12Jörg FiedlerGER
Bout #12 Wang LeiCHN 15 – 10Gábor BoczkóHUN
Bout #13 Igor TurchinRUS 15 – 11Seth KelseyUSA
Bout #14 Pavel KolobkovRUS 15 – 5Seamus RobinsonAUS
Bout #15 Soren ThompsonUSA 13 – 12Paris InostrozaCHI
Bout #16 Alfredo RotaITA 15 – 8Alexandru NyisztorROU

Round Three (17 August 2004 — 15:00-15:30)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Bout #1 Marcel FischerSUI 15 – 7Iván KovácsHUN
Bout #2 Silvio Fernández BriceñoVEN 15 – 12Zhao GangCHN
Bout #3 Éric BoisseFRA 15 – 11Andrés CarrilloCUB
Bout #4 Fabrice JeannetFRA 15 – 5Lee Sang-YeopKOR
Bout #5 Daniel StrigelGER 15 – 12Dmytro KariuchenkoUKR
Bout #6 Wang LeiCHN 15 – 11Sven SchmidGER
Bout #7 Pavel KolobkovRUS 15 – 10Igor TurchinRUS
Bout #8 Soren ThompsonUSA 15 – 13Alfredo RotaITA

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2004 — 16:10)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Marcel FischerSUI 15 – 13Silvio Fernández BriceñoVEN
Bout #2 Éric BoisseFRA 15 – 14Fabrice JeannetFRA
Bout #3 Wang LeiCHN 15 – 14Daniel StrigelGER
Bout #4 Pavel KolobkovRUS 15 – 11Soren ThompsonUSA

Semi-Finals (17 August 2004 — 19:25-19:55)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Marcel FischerSUI 15 – 9Éric BoisseFRA
Bout #2 Wang LeiCHN 15 – 10Pavel KolobkovRUS

Final Pool (17 August 2004 — 20:45)

Bout for 1/2 Marcel FischerSUI 15 – 9Wang LeiCHN
Bout for 3/4 Pavel KolobkovRUS 15 – 8Éric BoisseFRA