|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date 5 February 1948 — 09:00
StatusOlympic
LocationSuvretta, St. Moritz
Participants77 from 22 countries
FormatTwo runs, total time determined placement.
Course Setter (Run 1)Marc HodlerSUI
Course Setter (Run 2)Marc HodlerSUI
Venue detailsGates: 47
Length: 500 m
Start Altitude: ?
Vertical Drop: 220 m

This was the first men’s slalom to be contested at the Olympic Games. The leader after the first run was Italy’s Silvio Alverà, with Edy Reinalter (SUI) third and Henri Oreiller (FRA) fourth. But Reinalter had the fastest of the second runs to win the gold medal by half-a-second over France’s James Couttet, who had been second after the first run. Oreiller won the bronze medal, and also won golds in the downhill and combined in St. Moritz. Couttet placed third in the combined event at St. Moritz, but was the leader in the slalom section of that event.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
19Edy ReinalterSUI2:10.31:07.7 (3)1:02.6 (1)Gold
26James CouttetFRA2:10.81:07.5 (2)1:03.3 (4)Silver
34Henri OreillerFRA2:12.81:08.0 (4)1:04.8 (6)Bronze
43Silvio AlveràITA2:13.21:07.4 (1)1:05.8 (=9)
55Olle DalmanSWE2:13.61:10.4 (7)1:03.2 (3)
618Egon SchöpfAUT2:14.21:11.1 (=11)1:03.1 (2)
7Jack ReddishUSA2:15.51:11.0 (10)1:04.5 (5)
87Karl MolitorSUI2:16.21:10.2 (6)1:06.0 (11)
919Luboš BrchelTCH2:16.61:10.8 (9)1:05.8 (=9)
10Sixten IsbergSWE2:17.21:10.7 (8)1:06.5 (=13)
=1112Hans HanssonSWE2:18.31:11.1 (=11)1:07.2 (16)
=111Edi MallAUT2:18.31:12.2 (15)1:06.1 (12)
1316Georges SchneiderSUI2:18.41:11.9 (14)1:06.5 (=13)
14Zeno ColòITA2:19.01:13.3 (=17)1:05.7 (8)
152Désiré LacroixFRA2:19.91:09.9 (5)1:10.0 (23)
16Steve KnowltonUSA2:20.51:12.9 (16)1:07.6 (=17)
178Engelbert HaiderAUT2:22.81:13.3 (=17)1:09.5 (22)
18Saša MolnarYUG2:23.41:11.4 (13)1:12.0 (=28)
19Harvey CliffordCAN2:23.71:13.5 (19)1:10.2 (24)
20Colin StewartUSA2:24.11:15.3 (23)1:08.8 (21)
21Aimo VartiainenFIN2:25.01:14.0 (20)1:11.0 (26)
2211Antonín ŠponarTCH2:26.71:20.2 (29)1:06.5 (=13)
23Bjarne ArentzNOR2:27.71:16.2 (24)1:11.5 (27)
24Barney McLeanUSA2:28.11:20.5 (30)1:07.6 (=17)
25Péter SziklaHUN2:29.21:15.1 (22)1:14.1 (32)
2614Jack Nielsen, Jr.NOR2:29.81:22.0 (32)1:07.8 (19)
27Matevž LukancYUG2:30.91:17.2 (25)1:13.7 (30)
28Hector SutherlandCAN2:31.21:19.2 (=27)1:12.0 (=28)
2915Stein EriksenNOR2:32.41:24.4 (33)1:08.0 (20)
3013Vittorio ChierroniITA2:32.51:27.0 (36)1:05.5 (7)
31Józef MarusarzPOL2:33.21:19.2 (=27)1:14.0 (31)
32Pentti AlonenFIN2:35.81:18.1 (26)1:17.7 (=36)
33Daniel ŠlachtaTCH2:38.71:21.0 (31)1:17.7 (=36)
3417Claude PenzFRA2:40.11:29.2 (38)1:10.9 (25)
35Tamás SzékelyHUN2:42.71:26.9 (35)1:15.8 (34)
36Franci ČopYUG2:43.71:24.8 (34)1:18.9 (39)
37Bert IrwinCAN2:46.01:29.4 (39)1:16.6 (35)
38Dumitru SulicăROU2:47.91:27.2 (37)1:20.7 (43)
39Ion ColibanROU2:48.91:30.1 (41)1:18.8 (38)
40Tine MulejYUG2:51.01:15.0 (21)1:36.0 (56)
41Alf OpheimNOR2:51.41:36.4 (46)1:15.0 (33)
42Luis de RidderARG2:52.41:32.2 (44)1:20.2 (41)
43Gino de PellegrínARG2:53.31:29.8 (40)1:23.5 (47)
44Dimitar DrazhevBUL2:54.01:33.1 (45)1:20.9 (44)
=45José AriasESP2:55.91:31.4 (43)1:24.5 (49)
=45Juan PollESP2:55.91:30.9 (42)1:25.0 (51)
47David MadzharBUL2:58.31:38.7 (49)1:19.6 (40)
48Lajos MátéHUN3:00.61:40.1 (50)1:20.5 (42)
49Donald GarrowGBR3:01.31:37.0 (=47)1:24.3 (48)
50Bill IrwinCAN3:01.61:40.4 (51)1:21.2 (45)
51Thomas de MorawitzESP3:07.81:37.0 (=47)1:30.8 (53)
52Hernán OelckersCHI3:09.01:44.2 (52)1:24.8 (50)
53Otto JungARG3:15.71:54.1 (56)1:21.6 (46)
54Arturo HammersleyCHI3:16.11:49.2 (54)1:26.9 (52)
55Ian AppleyardGBR3:20.11:47.0 (53)1:33.1 (54)
56Pablo RosenkjerARG3:27.91:53.7 (55)1:34.2 (55)
57Bela ImreROU3:37.71:57.4 (57)1:40.3 (58)
58Raşit TolunTUR3:42.02:04.8 (58)1:37.2 (57)
59Guðmundur GuðmundssonISL3:54.62:09.4 (60)1:45.2 (61)
60Osman YüceTUR4:08.62:21.2 (63)1:47.4 (62)
61Harry TaylorGBR4:09.92:05.5 (59)2:04.4 (65)
62Dursun BozkurtTUR4:11.22:18.2 (61)1:53.0 (63)
63John BoyagisGBR4:14.12:30.0 (65)1:44.1 (59)
64Muzaffer DemirhanTUR4:25.72:25.5 (64)2:00.2 (64)
65Ramón BlancoESP4:27.52:18.5 (62)2:09.0 (66)
66Ibrahim GeageaLBN4:34.12:49.3 (66)1:44.8 (60)
ACZdeněk ParmaTCHDNF
ACKarl GammaSUIDNF
ACRoberto LacedelliITADNF
ACÅke NilssonSWEDNF
ACJan LipowskiPOLDNF
ACJan Gąsienica CiaptakPOLDNF
ACJaime ErrázurizCHIDNF
ACHans HinterholzerAUT– (AC)DNF
ACChristian PravdaAUTDQ
ACGyörgy LibikHUNDQ
ACRadu ScîrneciROUDQ
DNSGonzalo DomínguezCHI– (DNS)
DNSMagnús BrynjólfssonISL– (DNS)
DNSÞórir JónssonISL– (DNS)