|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date12 – 14 February 1998
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite Ring, Nagano
Participants29 from 24 countries
FormatIn each section, skaters were ranked on Ordinal Placement, based on judges' points, with final placement for each section determined by Majority Placements. Thus, if a skater was ranked first by a majority of the judges, that skater was placed first overall for that section. Ties were broken by a Subsequent Majority rule, i.e., if the skaters were ranked for the same position by the same number of judges, Majority Placement for the next higher position for each skater determined who was ranked higher. Final placement was determined by factored placements. The tiebreakers were then 1) Number of Majority Placements, 2) Total Ordinals of Majority, 3) Total Ordinals. The placement for the Short Program was factored by 0.5 (33.3%), and the placement for Free Skating was factored by 1.0 (66.7%). The sums of the factored placements were then used to determine final placement, with the Free Skating being the tiebreaker.

Since Lillehammer, Elvis Stojko (CAN), silver medalist in 1994, had established himself as the best skater in the world, winning the 1994-9 and 1997 World Championships. Todd Eldredge (USA) had won the Worlds in 1996, narrowly defeating Iliya Kulik (RUS). Kulik had won the 1995 European Championships, but early in the 1997-98 season he had been the top skater, defeating Stojko several times. In Nagano, Kulik was unstoppable. He won the short program and was voted first by all nine judges in the free skate. Stojko repeated his silver medal performances from Lillehammer, while the bronze went to Philippe Candeloro (FRA), who narrowly edged out Eldredge. Stojko’s effort was valiant, as he competed with a groin injury, was in obvious discomfort during the competition, and was take to hospital after the event ended. Candeloro had been the crowd favorite, appearing in a costume designed after d’Artagnan from The Three Musketeers.

PosSkaterNOCTotalShortFree
1Ilya KulikRUS1.50.51.0Gold
2Elvis StojkoCAN4.01.03.0Silver
3Philippe CandeloroFRA4.52.52.0Bronze
4Todd EldredgeUSA5.51.54.0
5Aleksey YagudinRUS7.02.05.0
6Steven CousinsGBR10.03.07.0
7Michael WeissUSA11.55.56.0
8Guo ZhengxinCHN14.05.09.0
9Michael TyllesenDEN15.54.511.0
10V'iacheslav ZahorodniukUKR16.08.08.0
11Ivan DinevBUL17.53.514.0
12Jeff LangdonCAN18.58.510.0
13Szabolcs VidraiHUN19.06.013.0
14Dmytro DmytrenkoUKR20.04.016.0
15Takeshi HondaJPN21.09.012.0
16Igor PashkevichAZE21.56.515.0
17Yamato TamuraJPN24.57.517.0
18Michael ShmerkinISR25.07.018.0
19Roman SkornyakovUZB29.010.019.0
20Margus HernitsEST29.59.520.0
21Cornel GheorgheROU31.510.521.0
22Patrick MeierSUI33.011.022.0
23Gilberto ViadanaITA35.012.023.0
24Lee Kyu-HyunKOR35.511.524.0
25 r1/2Anthony LiuAUS12.5
26 r1/2Róbert KažimírSVK13.0
27 r1/2David LiuTPE13.5
28 r1/2Yury LitvinovKAZ14.0
29 r1/2Patrick SchmitLUX14.5

Short Program (12 February 1998 — 19:00)

Judge #1Margaret WorsfoldGBR
Judge #2Vladislav PetukhovUKR
Judge #3Sally RehorickCAN
Judge #4Mariana ChiţuROU
Judge #5Mieko FujimoriJPN
Judge #6Svyatoslav BabenkoRUS
Judge #7Yevgeniya BogdanovaAZE
Judge #8Paula NaughtonUSA
Judge #9Marie Reine le GougneFRA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Ilya KulikRUS1.08×2+15.012.0104.611.5 (3)11.7 (2)11.6 (2)11.7 (1)11.6 (1)11.6 (1)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.7 (1)Q
2Elvis StojkoCAN2.06×2+20.010.0104.111.3 (4)11.8 (1)11.8 (1)11.6 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (3)11.5 (3)11.6 (2)Q
3Todd EldredgeUSA3.09×3+21.021.0104.311.7 (1)11.6 (3)11.5 (3)11.6 (3)11.5 (3)11.5 (3)11.7 (1)11.6 (1)11.6 (3)Q
4Aleksey YagudinRUS4.09×4+34.034.0102.411.6 (2)11.5 (4)11.3 (4)11.2 (4)11.4 (4)11.4 (4)11.4 (4)11.2 (4)11.4 (4)Q
5Philippe CandeloroFRA5.07×5+47.035.098.510.7 (6)11.1 (5)11.0 (5)10.5 (6)11.2 (5)11.2 (5)10.8 (5)10.7 (5)11.3 (5)Q
6Steven CousinsGBR6.09×6+52.052.097.410.8 (5)11.0 (6)10.7 (6)10.8 (5)10.9 (6)11.1 (6)10.7 (6)10.5 (6)10.9 (6)Q
7Ivan DinevBUL7.05×7+86.035.093.410.1 (11)10.8 (7)10.0 (17)10.4 (7)10.6 (7)10.9 (7)9.9 (15)10.3 (8)10.4 (7)Q
8Dmytro DmytrenkoUKR8.05×9+94.039.092.310.2 (7)10.4 (12)10.2 (14)9.9 (13)10.4 (8)10.5 (8)10.4 (7)10.2 (9)10.1 (16)Q
9Michael TyllesenDEN9.05×9+103.043.092.310.1 (13)10.7 (9)10.6 (7)9.8 (15)10.4 (9)10.5 (9)10.3 (=9)9.8 (15)10.1 (17)Q
10Guo ZhengxinCHN10.06×11+96.055.091.99.9 (14)10.2 (13)10.3 (11)10.2 (9)10.2 (11)10.2 (14)10.3 (8)10.3 (7)10.3 (9)Q
11Michael WeissUSA11.06×11+108.062.091.89.6 (17)10.7 (10)10.4 (10)10.1 (11)10.1 (16)10.4 (11)10.3 (=9)9.9 (13)10.3 (11)Q
12Szabolcs VidraiHUN12.07×12+111.079.091.19.8 (15)9.9 (17)10.3 (12)10.1 (10)10.2 (12)10.3 (12)10.2 (11)10.1 (10)10.2 (12)Q
13Igor PashkevichAZE13.05×13+116.051.091.410.2 (10)10.2 (16)10.6 (8)9.6 (17)10.4 (10)10.5 (10)10.0 (14)9.7 (18)10.2 (13)Q
14Michael ShmerkinISR14.05×13+117.055.091.19.7 (16)10.6 (11)10.5 (9)9.7 (16)10.1 (15)10.2 (15)10.1 (13)9.9 (12)10.3 (10)Q
15Yamato TamuraJPN15.05×13+118.057.090.910.1 (12)10.2 (14)10.1 (16)10.0 (12)10.2 (13)10.0 (17)10.1 (12)9.8 (14)10.4 (8)Q
16V'iacheslav ZahorodniukUKR16.05×14+116.051.091.510.2 (=8)10.8 (8)10.2 (15)10.3 (8)10.0 (17)10.3 (13)9.7 (17)9.8 (16)10.2 (14)Q
17Jeff LangdonCAN17.05×16+147.070.088.79.6 (18)10.2 (15)10.3 (13)9.1 (22)9.9 (18)10.1 (16)9.3 (19)10.1 (11)10.1 (15)Q
18Takeshi HondaJPN18.05×17+142.069.088.810.2 (=8)9.6 (18)9.6 (19)9.9 (14)10.2 (14)9.6 (18)9.9 (16)9.8 (17)10.0 (18)Q
19Margus HernitsEST19.07×20+182.0137.083.49.3 (20)9.5 (19)9.0 (21)9.2 (19)9.3 (20)9.5 (19)9.1 (20)9.0 (24)9.5 (20)Q
20Roman SkornyakovUZB20.05×20+182.094.084.19.4 (19)8.8 (24)10.0 (18)9.1 (21)9.3 (21)9.5 (20)9.5 (18)9.5 (19)9.0 (22)Q
21Cornel GheorgheROU21.05×20+182.096.083.99.1 (22)9.1 (22)9.2 (20)9.4 (18)9.4 (19)9.4 (21)9.1 (21)9.5 (20)9.7 (19)Q
22Patrick MeierSUI22.05×22+201.0106.080.79.2 (21)9.2 (20)9.0 (22)8.7 (23)9.3 (22)8.9 (23)8.7 (=24)9.4 (21)8.3 (25)Q
23Lee Kyu-HyunKOR23.05×23+209.0110.080.29.0 (=23)9.1 (21)8.9 (23)9.2 (20)8.6 (24)8.8 (25)8.5 (26)9.2 (23)8.9 (24)Q
24Gilberto ViadanaITA24.05×24+222.0118.078.68.7 (27)8.8 (25)8.5 (24)8.7 (24)9.2 (23)8.9 (24)8.8 (23)8.7 (26)8.3 (26)Q
25Anthony LiuAUS25.07×25+217.0164.079.18.9 (25)8.7 (26)8.1 (27)8.5 (25)8.6 (25)9.2 (22)8.7 (=24)9.3 (22)9.1 (21)
26Róbert KažimírSVK26.06×25+219.0141.078.19.0 (=23)9.0 (23)8.4 (25)8.3 (26)8.5 (26)8.3 (26)8.9 (22)8.8 (25)8.9 (23)
27David LiuTPE27.07×28+248.0190.072.98.8 (26)7.7 (28)8.2 (26)8.2 (27)7.9 (28)7.6 (29)7.9 (29)8.4 (28)8.2 (27)
28Yury LitvinovKAZ28.07×28+252.0194.072.98.4 (28)8.6 (27)8.0 (28)8.0 (28)7.6 (29)8.1 (28)8.2 (27)7.9 (29)8.1 (28)
29Patrick SchmitLUX29.09×29+254.0254.071.57.6 (29)7.6 (29)8.0 (29)8.0 (29)7.9 (27)8.2 (27)8.1 (28)8.4 (27)7.7 (29)

Free Skating (14 February 1998 — 19:00)

Judge #1Margaret WorsfoldGBR
Judge #2Vladislav PetukhovUKR
Judge #3Sally RehorickCAN
Judge #4Mariana ChiţuROU
Judge #5Mieko FujimoriJPN
Judge #6Svyatoslav BabenkoRUS
Judge #7Yevgeniya BogdanovaAZE
Judge #8Paula NaughtonUSA
Judge #9Marie Reine le GougneFRA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Ilya KulikRUS1.09×1+9.09.0105.311.6 (1)11.8 (1)11.6 (1)11.7 (1)11.8 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)11.7 (1)
2Philippe CandeloroFRA2.08×3+24.020.0103.211.2 (3)11.5 (3)11.4 (3)11.5 (2)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.4 (3)11.4 (4)11.6 (2)
3Elvis StojkoCAN3.06×3+27.014.0103.411.2 (5)11.6 (2)11.5 (2)11.5 (3)11.5 (4)11.5 (=3)11.5 (2)11.6 (2)11.5 (4)
4Todd EldredgeUSA4.08×4+32.027.0102.711.3 (2)11.5 (4)11.4 (4)11.3 (4)11.5 (3)11.4 (5)11.3 (4)11.5 (3)11.5 (3)
5Aleksey YagudinRUS5.05×5+47.022.0100.611.2 (4)11.2 (5)11.0 (6)10.9 (7)11.4 (5)11.5 (=3)11.2 (5)11.1 (6)11.1 (6)
6Michael WeissUSA6.07×6+53.039.0100.111.0 (7)11.1 (6)11.2 (5)11.0 (6)11.2 (7)11.1 (6)11.1 (6)11.2 (5)11.2 (5)
7Steven CousinsGBR7.05×7+65.032.099.011.1 (6)11.0 (7)10.9 (8)11.0 (5)11.2 (8)11.1 (7)10.9 (7)10.9 (9)10.9 (8)
8V'iacheslav ZahorodniukUKR8.05×9+84.038.097.210.4 (15)10.9 (9)10.6 (10)10.5 (11)11.3 (6)10.6 (10)10.8 (9)11.1 (7)11.0 (7)
9Guo ZhengxinCHN9.06×10+91.055.097.111.0 (9)10.7 (11)11.0 (7)10.7 (10)10.5 (13)10.9 (9)10.7 (12)10.9 (10)10.7 (10)
10Jeff LangdonCAN10.07×11+96.068.096.311.0 (8)10.4 (15)10.9 (9)10.7 (9)10.5 (11)10.5 (13)10.7 (11)10.8 (11)10.8 (9)
11Michael TyllesenDEN11.06×11+95.055.096.310.6 (11)11.0 (8)10.6 (11)10.8 (8)11.1 (9)10.5 (12)10.3 (15)10.9 (8)10.5 (13)
12Takeshi HondaJPN12.07×12+102.075.096.210.9 (10)10.6 (12)10.6 (12)10.3 (13)11.0 (10)11.0 (8)10.6 (14)10.6 (12)10.6 (11)
13Szabolcs VidraiHUN13.06×13+117.069.094.210.5 (14)10.6 (13)9.7 (18)10.5 (12)10.2 (16)10.6 (11)10.9 (8)10.6 (13)10.6 (12)
14Ivan DinevBUL14.06×14+117.072.094.010.6 (12)10.8 (10)10.2 (14)10.2 (15)10.5 (12)10.4 (15)10.8 (10)10.3 (15)10.2 (14)
15Igor PashkevichAZE15.05×14+134.068.092.210.1 (16)10.4 (16)10.5 (13)9.9 (17)10.2 (14)10.4 (14)10.6 (13)10.4 (14)9.7 (17)
16Dmytro DmytrenkoUKR16.06×16+143.090.090.49.5 (19)10.4 (14)9.9 (17)10.2 (14)10.2 (15)10.3 (16)10.1 (16)9.7 (17)10.1 (15)
17Yamato TamuraJPN17.05×16+147.077.090.010.5 (13)9.9 (18)10.0 (16)10.0 (16)10.1 (17)9.7 (18)10.0 (17)9.8 (16)10.0 (16)
18Michael ShmerkinISR18.05×18+164.086.087.09.5 (18)10.0 (17)10.1 (15)9.3 (20)9.8 (19)9.6 (20)9.7 (18)9.6 (18)9.4 (19)
19Roman SkornyakovUZB19.05×19+173.091.085.79.3 (20)9.8 (19)9.3 (20)9.4 (18)10.1 (18)9.9 (17)9.7 (19)9.2 (21)9.0 (21)
20Margus HernitsEST20.07×20+176.0133.085.79.6 (17)9.7 (20)9.5 (19)9.4 (19)9.4 (22)9.5 (21)9.7 (20)9.4 (20)9.5 (18)
21Cornel GheorgheROU21.06×21+191.0125.083.49.3 (21)9.4 (21)9.1 (21)9.3 (21)9.4 (21)9.4 (22)9.3 (22)9.1 (22)9.1 (20)
22Patrick MeierSUI22.06×22+192.0123.082.69.1 (22)8.7 (23)9.0 (22)8.9 (23)9.6 (20)9.7 (19)9.3 (21)9.5 (19)8.8 (23)
23Gilberto ViadanaITA23.09×23+204.0204.080.18.8 (23)8.8 (22)8.8 (23)9.0 (22)8.9 (23)9.0 (23)9.0 (23)8.9 (23)8.9 (22)
24Lee Kyu-HyunKOR24.09×24+216.0216.074.58.0 (24)8.6 (24)8.1 (24)8.4 (24)8.5 (24)8.4 (24)8.4 (24)8.2 (24)7.9 (24)