|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date10 – 13 August 1932
StatusOlympic
LocationLong Beach Marine Stadium, Long Beach, California
Participants72 from 8 countries

As had always been the case at the Olympics, the coxed eights was the signature event of the rowing program in Los Angeles; even in the midst of the Great Depression, eight nations managed to send crews to compete. The traditional powerhouses, the United States and Great Britain, were represented by the University of California, Berkeley and the Leander Club respectively, the latter having been champions at two of the last four editions of the Grand Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta (1929 and 1932). The surprise victors in the opening round, however, were the Italians, who finished in the fastest time of any nation and defeated Great Britain in their heat. In fact, the British time of 6:34.4 would only have been good enough for third place in the other heat, behind the Americans and the Canadians. Both Britain and Canada survived the repêchage, but the gold medal race soon became a fight between the Americans and the Italians, the former of whom bested their opponents by two-tenths of a second. Italy, who had led until the halfway mark and returned to that position 300 metres away from the finish, settled for silver while Canada battled Great Britain down to the wire and handed the favorites a surprising defeat by taking the bronze medal with a margin of 0.4 seconds.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1United StatesUSA6:29.0 (1 h2)6:37.6 (1)Gold
Ed SalisburyJim BlairDuncan GreggDave DunlapBurt JastramCharles ChandlerHarold TowerWinslow HallNorey GrahamHerman Holman (DNS)John Irwin (DNS)Delbert Jones (DNS)Hays McLellan (DNS)William Van Voorhis (DNS)David White (DNS)
2ItalyITA6:28.2 (1 h1)6:37.8 (2)Silver
Vittorio CioniMario BalleriRenato BracciDino BarsottiRoberto VestriniGuglielmo Del BimboEnrico GarzelliRenato BarbieriCesare MilaniAldo Dozzo (DNS)
3CanadaCAN6:33.2 (2 h2)7:03.2 (1 h2)6:40.4 (3)Bronze
Earl EastwoodJoe HarrisStan StanyarHarry FryCedric LiddellBill ThoburnDon BoalAl TaylorLes MacDonaldK. Clark (DNS)
4Great BritainGBR6:34.4 (2 h1)6:49.0 (1 h1)6:40.8 (4)
Lewis LuxtonDonald McCowenHarold RickettCharles SergelBill SambellTom AskwithKenneth PayneDavid Haig-ThomasJohn RankingEmrys Lloyd (DNS)
2 h1 r2/3New ZealandNZL6:38.2 (4 h2)6:52.2 (2 h1)
George CookeBert SandosBob StilesJohn MacDonaldLawrence JacksonFred ThompsonCharley SaundersJohn SolomonDelmont Gullery
2 h2 r2/3GermanyGER6:36.8 (3 h2)7:10.6 (2 h2)
Karl AletterErnst GaberTheodor HüllinghoffHeinrich BenderHans-Wolfgang HeidlandGerhard von DüsterlhoWalter FlinschHans MaierFritz BauerHans Gelbert (DNS)Robert Huber (DNS)
3 h2 r2/3JapanJPN6:43.4 (3 h1)7:22.6 (3 h2)
Kenzo IkedaSetsuji TanakaTaro NishidonoSetsuo MatsuraHidemitsu TanakaShigeo FujiwaraYoshio EnomotoSaburo HaraToshi SanoYoshio Kamoshita (DNS)Shiro Kono (DNS)Matayoshi Murayama (DNS)Mitsuo Saito (DNS)
4 h1 r1/3BrazilBRA6:52.2 (4 h1)
Vasco de CarvalhoJoaquim FariaOsório PereiraCláudionor ProvenzanoAntônio Rebello JúniorFernando de AbreuJosé de CamposJosé MòAmaro da CunhaFrancisco Bricio (DNS)Durval Lima (DNS)Olivério Popovitch (DNS)José Ramalho (DNS)

Round One (10 August 1932 — 15:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:28.2Q
Renato BarbieriEnrico GarzelliGuglielmo Del BimboRoberto VestriniDino BarsottiRenato BracciMario BalleriVittorio CioniCesare Milani
2Great BritainGBR6:34.4
David Haig-ThomasKenneth PayneTom AskwithBill SambellCharles SergelHarold RickettDonald McCowenLewis LuxtonJohn Ranking
3JapanJPN6:43.4
Saburo HaraYoshio EnomotoShigeo FujiwaraHidemitsu TanakaSetsuo MatsuraTaro NishidonoSetsuji TanakaKenzo IkedaToshi Sano
4BrazilBRA6:52.2
José MòJosé de CamposFernando de AbreuAntônio Rebello JúniorCláudionor ProvenzanoOsório PereiraJoaquim FariaVasco de CarvalhoAmaro da Cunha

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:29.0Q
Winslow HallHarold TowerCharles ChandlerBurt JastramDave DunlapDuncan GreggJim BlairEd SalisburyNorey Graham
2CanadaCAN6:33.2
Al TaylorDon BoalBill ThoburnCedric LiddellHarry FryStan StanyarJoe HarrisEarl EastwoodLes MacDonald
3GermanyGER6:36.8
Hans MaierWalter FlinschGerhard von DüsterlhoHans-Wolfgang HeidlandHeinrich BenderTheodor HüllinghoffErnst GaberKarl AletterFritz Bauer
4New ZealandNZL6:38.2
John SolomonCharley SaundersFred ThompsonLawrence JacksonJohn MacDonaldBob StilesBert SandosGeorge CookeDelmont Gullery

Round One Repêchage (12 August 1932)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:49.0Q
David Haig-ThomasKenneth PayneTom AskwithBill SambellCharles SergelHarold RickettDonald McCowenLewis LuxtonJohn Ranking
2New ZealandNZL6:52.2
John SolomonCharley SaundersFred ThompsonLawrence JacksonJohn MacDonaldBob StilesBert SandosGeorge CookeDelmont Gullery

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CanadaCAN7:03.2Q
Al TaylorDon BoalBill ThoburnCedric LiddellHarry FryStan StanyarJoe HarrisEarl EastwoodLes MacDonald
2GermanyGER7:10.6
Hans MaierWalter FlinschGerhard von DüsterlhoHans-Wolfgang HeidlandHeinrich BenderTheodor HüllinghoffErnst GaberKarl AletterFritz Bauer
3JapanJPN7:22.6
Saburo HaraYoshio EnomotoShigeo FujiwaraHidemitsu TanakaSetsuo MatsuraTaro NishidonoSetsuji TanakaKenzo IkedaToshi Sano

Final Round (13 August 1932 — 15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:37.6
Winslow HallHarold TowerCharles ChandlerBurt JastramDave DunlapDuncan GreggJim BlairEd SalisburyNorey Graham
2ItalyITA6:37.8
Renato BarbieriEnrico GarzelliGuglielmo Del BimboRoberto VestriniDino BarsottiRenato BracciMario BalleriVittorio CioniCesare Milani
3CanadaCAN6:40.4
Al TaylorDon BoalBill ThoburnCedric LiddellHarry FryStan StanyarJoe HarrisEarl EastwoodLes MacDonald
4Great BritainGBR6:40.8
David Haig-ThomasKenneth PayneTom AskwithBill SambellCharles SergelHarold RickettDonald McCowenLewis LuxtonJohn Ranking