|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date18 – 24 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants63 from 7 countries
Olympic Record 6:02.62 / Canada CAN / 2 August 1992
Olympic Record (1,000 m)2:59.80 / United States USA / 4 August 1984

The Romanians were the reigning Olympic champions in the women’s coxed eights, as well as the winners of the event at the last three editions of the World Championships, and were therefore heavily favored to defend their crown at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Nearly their entire lineup had medals from previous editions of the Games, many of them gold and some from the eights. All but one of the remaining World medals from the past year belonged either to the United States, runners-up in 1998 and 1998, or Canada, runners-up in 1997 and bronze medalists in 1998 and 1999, with bronze in 1997 having gone to Great Britain. The Canadians were also the reigning Olympic runners-up. In the opening round, however, the Netherlands bested both Canada and the United States in the heats, although Romania rowed to an easy victory in its own heat. Romania was again dominant in the final, winning gold by a margin of almost three seconds, while the Netherlands demonstrated that their earlier success was not a fluke by stealing silver at a comfortable distance ahead of the Canadians. The Americans, meanwhile, continued to struggle and finished sixth and last.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1RomaniaROU6:06.66 (1 h1)6:06.44 (1)Gold
Georgeta DamianViorica SusanuIoana OlteanuVeronica CochelaMaria DumitracheElisabeta LipăLiliana GafencuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2NetherlandsNED6:11.29 (1 h2)6:09.39 (2)Silver
Anneke VenemaCarin ter BeekNelleke PenninxPieta van DishoeckEeke van NesTessa AppeldoornMarieke WesterhofElien MeijerMartijntje Quik
3CanadaCAN6:13.60 (2 h2)6:17.62 (2)6:11.58 (3)Bronze
Heather McDermidHeather DavisDorota UrbaniakTheresa LukeEmma RobinsonAlison KornLaryssa BiesenthalBuffy AlexanderLesley Thompson-Willie
4BelarusBLR6:19.02 (3 h1)6:19.42 (4)6:13.57 (4)
Iryna BazyleuskayaMaryna KuzhmarVolha BerazniovaMaryna ZnakYuliya BichykInesa ZakharevskayaNatallia HelakhVolha TratseuskayaValiantsina Khokhlava
5AustraliaAUS6:17.44 (2 h1)6:17.72 (3)6:15.16 (5)
Vicky RobertsAlison DaviesJodi WinterBronwyn ThompsonRachael KininmonthKristina LarsenEmily MartinJane RobinsonKatie Foulkes
6United StatesUSA6:17.37 (3 h2)6:17.36 (1)6:16.87 (6)
Katie MaloneyLinda MillerAmy MartinBetsy McCaggTorrey FolkAmy FullerSarah JonesLianne NelsonRaj Shah
7Great BritainGBR6:19.49 (4 h1)6:23.46 (5)
Ali SandersRowan CarrollElise LaverickFrancesca ZinoAlison TrickeyAlex BeeverKate MacKenzieLisa EyreCharlotte Miller

Round One (18 September 2000)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:06.661:28.47 (1)
1:31.62 (1)
3:00.09 (1)
1:33.05 (1)
4:33.14 (1)
1:33.52 (1)
Q
Georgeta DamianViorica SusanuIoana OlteanuVeronica CochelaMaria DumitracheElisabeta LipăLiliana GafencuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2AustraliaAUS6:17.441:30.43 (2)
1:34.46 (2)
3:04.89 (2)
1:36.19 (2)
4:41.08 (2)
1:36.36 (3)
Vicky RobertsAlison DaviesJodi WinterBronwyn ThompsonRachael KininmonthKristina LarsenEmily MartinJane RobinsonKatie Foulkes
3BelarusBLR6:19.021:31.84 (4)
1:35.59 (4)
3:07.43 (4)
1:36.49 (4)
4:43.92 (4)
1:35.10 (2)
Iryna BazyleuskayaMaryna KuzhmarVolha BerazniovaInesa ZakharevskayaNatallia HelakhVolha TratseuskayaYuliya BichykMaryna ZnakValiantsina Khokhlava
4Great BritainGBR6:19.491:31.27 (3)
1:34.55 (3)
3:05.82 (3)
1:36.22 (3)
4:42.04 (3)
1:37.45 (4)
Ali SandersRowan CarrollElise LaverickFrancesca ZinoAlison TrickeyAlex BeeverKate MacKenzieLisa EyreCharlotte Miller

Heat Two (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED6:11.291:29.93 (3)
1:34.11 (2)
3:04.04 (3)
1:33.78 (1)
4:37.82 (1)
1:33.47 (1)
Q
Anneke VenemaCarin ter BeekNelleke PenninxPieta van DishoeckEeke van NesTessa AppeldoornMarieke WesterhofElien MeijerMartijntje Quik
2CanadaCAN6:13.601:29.81 (2)
1:34.00 (1)
3:03.81 (2)
1:35.31 (2)
4:39.12 (2)
1:34.48 (2)
Heather McDermidHeather DavisDorota UrbaniakTheresa LukeEmma RobinsonAlison KornLaryssa BiesenthalBuffy AlexanderLesley Thompson-Willie
3United StatesUSA6:17.371:29.04 (1)
1:34.23 (3)
3:03.27 (1)
1:36.25 (3)
4:39.52 (3)
1:37.85 (3)
Katie MaloneyLinda MillerAmy MartinBetsy McCaggTorrey FolkAmy FullerSarah JonesLianne NelsonRaj Shah

Round One Repêchage (20 September 2000 — 10:20)

Top four finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:17.361:31.88 (1)
1:34.40 (1)
3:06.28 (1)
1:36.11 (3)
4:42.39 (1)
1:34.97 (4)
Q
Katie MaloneyLinda MillerAmy MartinBetsy McCaggTorrey FolkAmy FullerSarah JonesLianne NelsonRaj Shah
2CanadaCAN6:17.621:32.50 (3)
1:35.12 (2)
3:07.62 (2)
1:35.73 (2)
4:43.35 (2)
1:34.27 (3)
Q
Heather McDermidHeather DavisDorota UrbaniakTheresa LukeEmma RobinsonAlison KornLaryssa BiesenthalBuffy AlexanderLesley Thompson-Willie
3AustraliaAUS6:17.721:32.82 (4)
1:35.24 (3)
3:08.06 (3)
1:35.57 (1)
4:43.63 (3)
1:34.09 (2)
Q
Vicky RobertsAlison DaviesJodi WinterBronwyn ThompsonRachael KininmonthKristina LarsenEmily MartinJane RobinsonKatie Foulkes
4BelarusBLR6:19.421:32.20 (2)
1:36.72 (5)
3:08.92 (4)
1:36.45 (4)
4:45.37 (4)
1:34.05 (1)
Q
Iryna BazyleuskayaMaryna KuzhmarVolha BerazniovaMaryna ZnakNatallia HelakhInesa ZakharevskayaYuliya BichykVolha TratseuskayaValiantsina Khokhlava
5Great BritainGBR6:23.461:34.18 (5)
1:35.77 (4)
3:09.95 (5)
1:37.49 (5)
4:47.44 (5)
1:36.02 (5)
Ali SandersRowan CarrollElise LaverickFrancesca ZinoAlison TrickeyAlex BeeverKate MacKenzieLisa EyreCharlotte Miller

Final Round (24 September 2000 — 10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:06.441:30.38 (2)
1:31.82 (1)
3:02.20 (1)
1:32.69 (1)
4:34.89 (1)
1:31.55 (1)
Georgeta DamianViorica SusanuIoana OlteanuVeronica CochelaMaria DumitracheElisabeta LipăLiliana GafencuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2NetherlandsNED6:09.391:30.59 (3)
1:33.99 (3)
3:04.58 (2)
1:32.84 (2)
4:37.42 (2)
1:31.97 (2)
Anneke VenemaCarin ter BeekNelleke PenninxPieta van DishoeckEeke van NesTessa AppeldoornMarieke WesterhofElien MeijerMartijntje Quik
3CanadaCAN6:11.581:31.06 (4)
1:33.79 (2)
3:04.85 (3)
1:34.14 (3)
4:38.99 (3)
1:32.59 (3)
Heather McDermidHeather DavisDorota UrbaniakTheresa LukeEmma RobinsonAlison KornLaryssa BiesenthalBuffy AlexanderLesley Thompson-Willie
4BelarusBLR6:13.571:30.05 (1)
1:35.15 (6)
3:05.20 (4)
1:34.80 (5)
4:40.00 (4)
1:33.57 (5)
Iryna BazyleuskayaMaryna KuzhmarVolha BerazniovaMaryna ZnakYuliya BichykInesa ZakharevskayaNatallia HelakhVolha TratseuskayaValiantsina Khokhlava
5AustraliaAUS6:15.161:31.70 (6)
1:34.90 (5)
3:06.60 (6)
1:35.10 (6)
4:41.70 (6)
1:33.46 (4)
Vicky RobertsAlison DaviesJodi WinterBronwyn ThompsonRachael KininmonthKristina LarsenEmily MartinJane RobinsonKatie Foulkes
6United StatesUSA6:16.871:31.41 (5)
1:34.66 (4)
3:06.07 (5)
1:34.79 (4)
4:40.86 (5)
1:36.01 (6)
Katie MaloneyLinda MillerAmy MartinBetsy McCaggTorrey FolkAmy FullerSarah JonesLianne NelsonRaj Shah