|
| Event type

200 metres, Men

Date3 – 4 August 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationJapan National Stadium, Kasumigaoka, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants48 from 33 countries

Usain Bolt had won the last three gold medals in this event, and had competed in the Olympic 200 metres since 2004. In his absence the favorite was American Noah Lyles, who had won the 2019 World Championships. His biggest challengers were expected to be Canadian Andre De Grasse, the silver medalist behind Bolt in Rio, another American, Kenny Bednarek, and Liberian Joseph Fahnbulleh, who was raised in the United States, competed for the University of Florida, and had won the NCAA title earlier in the year.

All of the favorites made it through to the final, although the second semi-final was absurdly close, with Canada’s Aaron Brown winning in 19.982, with Fahnbulleh second with the same time, and Lyles third in 19.983, meaning he only advanced as a time qualifier. The first semi-final was won by American teenager Erriyon Knighton, while De Grasse led the third semi-final.

In the final De Grasse got out well and led the field coming off the turn, but he was quickly caught by Lyles and Bednarek took a narrow lead at 150 metres. It was De Grasse, however, who was strongest in the last 50 metres and he finished in a Canadian record of 19.62 for the gold medal. Behind him the Americans went 2-3-4, with Bednarek running 19.68 for the silver medal, and Lyles finishing in 19.74 for bronze, as Knighton finished ahead of Fahnbulleh in fourth place.

For De Grasse this was redemption as he had struggled through multiple injuries and sub-par seasons since his Rio exploits. He had missed the 2017 World Championships with hamstring issues, and then re-injured the muscle in 2018, as the year postponement to 2021 aided his recovery.

PosNumberCompetitorNOCR1SFFinal
11425Andre De GrasseCAN20.56 (3 h3)19.73 (1 h3)19.62 (1)Gold
23905Kenny BednarekUSA20.01 (1 h6)19.83 (2 h3)19.68 (2)Silver
33950Noah LylesUSA20.18 (1 h7)19.99 (3 h2)19.74 (3)Bronze
43944Erriyon KnightonUSA20.55 (1 h4)20.02 (1 h1)19.93 (4)
52848Joseph FahnbullehLBR20.46 (2 h5)19.99 (2 h2)19.98 (5)
61423Aaron BrownCAN20.38 (1 h5)19.99 (1 h2)20.20 (6)
72572Rasheed DwyerJAM20.31 (1 h1)20.13 (2 h1)20.21 (7)
83634Jereem RichardsTTO20.52 (1 h2)20.10 (3 h3)20.39 (8)
3 h1 r2/33060Divine OduduruNGR20.36 (2 h1)20.16 (3 h1)
4 h1 r2/32196Joseph Paul AmoahGHA20.35 (3 h7)20.27 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/31686Yancarlos MartínezDOM20.17 (2 h6)20.24 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/33418Shaun MaswanganyiRSA20.58 (2 h2)20.18 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/33294Femi OgunodeQAT20.37 (1 h3)20.34 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/33524William ReaisSUI20.51 (3 h5)20.44 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/33580Sibusiso MatsenjwaSWZ20.34 (2 h7)20.22 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/32419Eseosa DesaluITA20.29 (3 h6)20.43 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/33426Clarence MunyaiRSA20.49 (4 h7)20.49 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/33670Ramil GuliyevTUR20.54 (2 h3)20.31 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/31508Xie ZhenyeCHN20.34 (4 h6)20.45 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31203Robin VanderbemdenBEL20.70 (3 h4)21.00 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/32349Leon ReidIRL20.53 (5 h7)20.54 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/33408Anaso JobodwanaRSA20.78 (3 h1)20.88 (8 h1)
8 h3 r2/33016Taymir BurnetNED20.60 (3 h2)20.90 (8 h3)
AC h2 r2/33125Alonso EdwardPAN20.60 (2 h4)– (DNF h2)
4 h1 r1/31334Jorge VidesBRA20.94 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/31532Emmanuel EsemeCMR20.65 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/33628Kyle GreauxTTO20.77 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/34019Sydney SiameZAM21.01 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/33800Serhiy SmelykUKR20.53 (4 h5)
5 h1 r1/32955Fodé SissokoMLI21.00 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/33540Ján VolkoSVK21.21 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/32723Jun YamashitaJPN20.78 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32868Gediminas TruskauskasLTU21.02 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/32427Antonio InfantinoITA20.90 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/32057Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR20.56 (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/32692Shota IizukaJPN21.02 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/32709Abdul Hakim Sani BrownJPN21.41 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/31325Aldemir GomesBRA20.84 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/32169Steven MüllerGER21.08 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31335Lucas VilarBRA21.31 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/32345Marcus LawlerIRL20.73 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/31438Brendon RodneyCAN20.60 (6 h7)
7 h1 r1/31760José Andrés SalazarESA21.66 (7 h1)
7 h4 r1/32046Adam GemiliGBR1:58.58 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/31365Muhd Noor Firdaus Ar RasyidBRU21.83 (7 h5)
7 h7 r1/32580Julian ForteJAM20.65 (7 h7)
8 h7 r1/32846Noureddine HadidLBN21.12 (8 h7)
DQ1634Jan JirkaCZE– (DQ h2)
DNS1541Bernardo BaloyesCOL– (DNS h2)
DNS2849Emmanuel MatadiLBR– (DNS h6)

Round One

Date3 August 2021 — 11:05
FormatTop three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat #1

Time11:05
Wind-0.3 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
17Rasheed DwyerJAM20.310.163Q
28Divine OduduruNGR20.360.129Q
34Anaso JobodwanaRSA20.780.119Q
42Jorge VidesBRA20.940.161
53Fodé SissokoMLI21.000.167
65Shota IizukaJPN21.020.148
76José Andrés SalazarESA21.660.145

Heat #2

Time11:13
Wind+0.9 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
14Jereem RichardsTTO20.520.187Q
26Shaun MaswanganyiRSA20.580.142Q
32Taymir BurnetNED20.600.137Q
43Emmanuel EsemeCMR20.650.160
57Ján VolkoSVK21.210.160
65Abdul Hakim Sani BrownJPN21.410.149
DQ9Jan JirkaCZE[0.150]1
DNS8Bernardo BaloyesCOL

Heat #3

Time11:21
Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
15Femi OgunodeQAT20.370.154Q
26Ramil GuliyevTUR20.540.158Q
32Andre De GrasseCAN20.560.122Q
43Kyle GreauxTTO20.770.149
54Jun YamashitaJPN20.780.118
68Aldemir GomesBRA20.840.160

Heat #4

Time11:29
Wind+0.6 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
14Erriyon KnightonUSA20.550.173Q
28Alonso EdwardPAN20.600.185Q
35Robin VanderbemdenBEL20.700.142Q
46Sydney SiameZAM21.010.171
52Gediminas TruskauskasLTU21.020.140
63Steven MüllerGER21.080.156
77Adam GemiliGBR1:58.580.180

Heat #5

Time11:37
Wind-0.7 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
14Aaron BrownCAN20.380.157Q
22Joseph FahnbullehLBR20.460.147Q
36William ReaisSUI20.510.147Q
47Serhiy SmelykUKR20.530.144
55Antonio InfantinoITA20.900.132
63Lucas VilarBRA21.310.171
78Muhd Noor Firdaus Ar RasyidBRU21.830.174

Heat #6

Time11:45
Wind-0.4 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
15Kenny BednarekUSA20.010.184Q
28Yancarlos MartínezDOM20.170.164Q
34Eseosa DesaluITA20.290.131Q
42Xie ZhenyeCHN20.340.159q
53Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR20.560.163
67Marcus LawlerIRL20.730.145
DNS6Emmanuel MatadiLBR

Heat #7

Time11:53
Wind+0.4 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
18Noah LylesUSA20.180.171Q
29Sibusiso MatsenjwaSWZ20.340.172Q2
33Joseph Paul AmoahGHA20.350.171Q
44Clarence MunyaiRSA20.490.135q
55Leon ReidIRL20.530.135q
67Brendon RodneyCAN20.600.150
76Julian ForteJAM20.650.152
82Noureddine HadidLBN21.120.157

Semi-Finals

Date3 August 2021 — 20:50
FormatTop two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat #1

Time20:50
Wind-0.2 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
14Erriyon KnightonUSA20.020.172Q
26Rasheed DwyerJAM20.130.141Q
37Divine OduduruNGR20.160.140
49Joseph Paul AmoahGHA20.270.168
55Femi OgunodeQAT20.340.160
68Eseosa DesaluITA20.430.149
72Xie ZhenyeCHN20.450.154
83Anaso JobodwanaRSA20.880.151

Heat #2

Time20:58
Wind-0.4 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction TimeTie-Breaking Time
17Aaron BrownCAN19.990.15119.982Q
26Joseph FahnbullehLBR19.990.14019.982Q
35Noah LylesUSA19.990.17919.983q
44Yancarlos MartínezDOM20.240.141
58William ReaisSUI20.440.149
62Clarence MunyaiRSA20.490.142
73Robin VanderbemdenBEL21.000.132
DNF9Alonso EdwardPAN0.147

Heat #3

Time21:06
Wind+0.2 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
19Andre De GrasseCAN19.730.139Q
26Kenny BednarekUSA19.830.176Q
35Jereem RichardsTTO20.100.161q
48Shaun MaswanganyiRSA20.180.151
57Sibusiso MatsenjwaSWZ20.220.158
64Ramil GuliyevTUR20.310.156
73Leon ReidIRL20.540.139
82Taymir BurnetNED20.900.126

Final

Date4 August 2021 — 21:55
Wind-0.5 m/s
PosLaneCompetitorNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction Time
16Andre De GrasseCAN19.620.135
27Kenny BednarekUSA19.680.165
33Noah LylesUSA19.740.151
45Erriyon KnightonUSA19.930.159
58Joseph FahnbullehLBR19.980.141
64Aaron BrownCAN20.200.157
79Rasheed DwyerJAM20.210.148
82Jereem RichardsTTO20.390.149