|
| Event type

Half-Heavyweight (≤100 kilograms), Men

Date19 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Ano Liosion, Ano Liossia
Participants33 from 33 countries
FormatTwo single-elimination pools, with winner of each pool advanced to the final. All judoka losing to the finalists in each pool advanced to repêchage pools, with the winners of the repêchage pools earning bronze medals.

The overwhelming favorite was Japan’s Kosei Inoue, who was the defending champion in the class, had won the last three World Championships, and had not been defeated in four years. But all streaks come to an end. In the pool semis, he faced Elco van der Geest (NED), who was the 2002 European Champion, with van der Geest winning by a shoulder throw with only 12 seconds left in the match. The final came down to Belarus’s Igor Makarov, who was 2003 World bronze medalist, and Korea’s Jang Seong-Ho, who had won silver and bronze medals at the 1999 and 2001 World Championships. The final was a close match with Makarov winning by points, his waza-ari besting Jang’s two yukos – 0101 to 0020.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Igor MakarovBLRGold
2Jang Seong-HoKORSilver
=3Michael JurackGERBronze
=3Arik Ze'eviISRBronze
=5Mövlud MirəliyevAZE
=5Elco van der GeestNED
=7Askhat ZhitkeyevKAZ
=7Ghislain LemaireFRA
ACRamón AyalaPUR
ACSami BelgrounALG
ACVitaliy BubonUKR
ACOreidis DespaigneCUB
ACBassel El-GharbawyEGY
ACRhadi FergusonUSA
ACNicolas GillCAN
ACYhya HasabaSYR
ACVasileios IliadisGRE
ACKosei InoueJPN
ACBarry Kirk JackmanBAR
ACIveri JikurauliGEO
ACMartin KellyAUS
ACMasoud KhosravinejadIRI
ACAntal KovácsHUN
ACAndrés LoforteARG
ACDmitry MaksimovRUS
ACAmel MekićBIH
ACMichele MontiITA
ACFranck Martial MoussimaCMR
ACBatjargalyn OdkhüüMGL
ACZoltán PálkovácsSVK
ACTimo PeltolaFIN
ACMário Sabino JúniorBRA
ACJosé Eugenio VásquezDOM

Pool A (19 August 2004)

Round One (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Kosei InoueJPN
Ippon/Okuri-eri-jime (2:32)
Amel MekićBIH

Round Two (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Kosei InoueJPN
Koka (2)/Uchi-mata-maki-komi (5:00)
Antal KovácsHUN
Match #2 Martin KellyAUS
Ippon/Uki-waza (1:42)
Barry Kirk JackmanBAR
Match #3 Elco van der GeestNED
Ippon/Ippon/Ko-soto-gake (4:31)
Mövlud MirəliyevAZE
Match #4 Bassel El-GharbawyEGY
Koka (2)/Kuchiki-taoshi (5:00)
Andrés LoforteARG
Match #5 Sami BelgrounALG
Ippon/Uchi-mata (3:05)
Ramón AyalaPUR
Match #6 Iveri JikurauliGEO
Ippon/Uchi-mata (0:55)
Batjargalyn OdkhüüMGL
Match #7 Timo PeltolaFIN
Ippon/Tani-otoshi (5:00)
José Eugenio VásquezDOM
Match #8 Igor MakarovBLR
Ippon/Sukui-nage (3:44)
Askhat ZhitkeyevKAZ

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Kosei InoueJPN
Ippon/Uchi-mata (1:27)
Martin KellyAUS
Match #2 Elco van der GeestNED
Ippon/Seoi-nage (0:30)
Bassel El-GharbawyEGY
Match #3 Iveri JikurauliGEO
Ippon/Tani-otoshi (2:55)
Sami BelgrounALG
Match #4 Igor MakarovBLR
Waza-ari awasete Ippon/Tani-otoshi (4:52)
Timo PeltolaFIN

Semi-Finals (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Elco van der GeestNED
Ippon/Ippon/Seoi-nage (4:48)
Kosei InoueJPN
Match #2 Igor MakarovBLR
Yuko/Kuchiki-taoshi (5:00)
Iveri JikurauliGEO

Final Round (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Igor MakarovBLR
Yuko/Seoi-nage (5:00)
Mövlud MirəliyevAZE

Repêchage (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Mövlud MirəliyevAZE
Ippon/Hansoku-gachi (1:50)
Bassel El-GharbawyEGY
Match #2 Askhat ZhitkeyevKAZ
Waza-ari awasete Ippon/Sukui-nage (3:54)
Timo PeltolaFIN
Match #3 Mövlud MirəliyevAZE
Ippon/O-uchi-gaeshi (3:04)
Kosei InoueJPN
Match #4 Askhat ZhitkeyevKAZ
Ippon/Uki-waza (0:35)
Iveri JikurauliGEO
Match #5 Mövlud MirəliyevAZE
Yuko (2)/Yoko-shiho-gatame (5:00)
Askhat ZhitkeyevKAZ
Match 3/4 Michael JurackGER
Ippon/Tate-shiho-gatame (5:00)
Mövlud MirəliyevAZE

Pool B (19 August 2004)

Round One (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Jang Seong-HoKOR
Ippon/Kami-shiho-gatame (3:01)
Franck Martial MoussimaCMR
Match #2 Rhadi FergusonUSA
Ippon/Sukui-nage (5:00)
Yhya HasabaSYR
Match #3 Arik Ze'eviISR
Ippon/Non-Combativity (4:52)
Mário Sabino JúniorBRA
Match #4 Michele MontiITA
Ippon/Yoko-otoshi(4:07)
Nicolas GillCAN
Match #5 Ghislain LemaireFRA
Ippon/Tani-otoshi (1:22)
Zoltán PálkovácsSVK
Match #6 Dmitry MaksimovRUS
Waza-ari/Non-Combativity (5:00)
Masoud KhosravinejadIRI
Match #7 Oreidis DespaigneCUB
Waza-ari/Tani-otoshi (5:00)
Vitaliy BubonUKR
Match #8 Michael JurackGER
Ippon/Uchi-mata (0:17)
Vasileios IliadisGRE

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Jang Seong-HoKOR
Yuko/False-Attack (5:00)
Rhadi FergusonUSA
Match #2 Arik Ze'eviISR
Ippon/Ippon/Seoi-nage (4:14)
Michele MontiITA
Match #3 Ghislain LemaireFRA
Ippon/O-soto-gari (2:16)
Dmitry MaksimovRUS
Match #4 Michael JurackGER
Ippon/Okuri-eri-jime (0:39)
Oreidis DespaigneCUB

Semi-Finals (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Jang Seong-HoKOR
Ippon/Sukui-nage (4:07)
Arik Ze'eviISR
Match #2 Michael JurackGER
Yuko (2)/O-uchi-gari (5:00)
Ghislain LemaireFRA

Final Round (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Jang Seong-HoKOR
Ippon/Kuchiki-taoshi (1:36)
Elco van der GeestNED

Repêchage (19 August 2004)

Match #1 Franck Martial MoussimaCMR
Yuko/Kata-guruma (5:00)
Rhadi FergusonUSA
Match #2 Oreidis DespaigneCUB
Ippon/Tani-otoshi (0:59)
Vasileios IliadisGRE
Match #3 Arik Ze'eviISR
Waza-ari awasete Ippon/Kami-shiho-gatame (5:00)
Franck Martial MoussimaCMR
Match #4 Ghislain LemaireFRA
Waza-ari awasete Ippon/Sasae-tsuri-komi-ashi (5:00)
Oreidis DespaigneCUB
Match #5 Arik Ze'eviISR
Ippon/Kusure-kesa-gatame (2:48)
Ghislain LemaireFRA
Match 3/4 Arik Ze'eviISR
Ippon/Ko-uchi-gaeshi (4:09)
Elco van der GeestNED

Final Round (19 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Igor MakarovBLR
Waza-ari/Sukui-nage (5:00)
Jang Seong-HoKOR