|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men

Date6 – 10 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Participants42 from 21 countries
Olympic Record 1:32.38 / Vladimir Parfenovich / Serhiy Chukhrai URS / 1 August 1980

Unlike the 1980 American-led boycott, which had had a limited impact on the canoeing events, the Soviet boycott of the 1984 Summer Olympics severely depleted the field in the sport. This was noticeable in the men’s K-2 500, as nations that had won two of the last edition’s medals and six of the last nine World Championship medals (including all of the gold ones) were absent. This left three pairs who had medalled recently at major international tournaments: Canadians Hugh Fisher and Alwyn Morris (bronze at the 1983 World Championships), twin brothers Matthias and Oliver Seack of West Germany (bronze at the 1982 World Championships), and Spain’s Herminio Menéndez and Guillermo del Riego (silver at the 1980 Summer Olympics). Additionally, New Zealand’s Paul MacDonald had been runner-up at the 1982 Worlds with Alan Thompson, but was partnered with Ian Ferguson in Los Angeles.

New Zealand won its opening heat against the Swedish duo of Per-Inge Bengtsson and Lars-Erik Moberg, the latter of whom had already been runner-up to Ferguson in the K-1 500 by the time of this event’s final. West Germany, meanwhile, was third in Canada’s heat, behind the Italian pair of Daniele Scarpa and Francesco Uberti, while Spain came in fourth in a heat won by Andrew Sheriff and Jeremy West of Great Britain and advanced only through the repêchage, only to be eliminated in the semi-finals. New Zealand, Canada, and Great Britain were the victors in that round, while Ferguson and MacDonald continued their streak by capturing gold in the final with over a second to spare. The remaining podium spots came down to a battle between Sweden, Canada, Italy, and Romania’s Nicolae Fedosei and Angelin Velea who finished in that order with only 0.34 seconds between them. Ferguson and Moberg would continue their feud the next day in the K-4 1000, where the New Zealanders were once again victorious and forced the Swedes to settle for silver, while the Canadians would continue their streak by winning Canada’s second Olympic title since 1936, with the first having come the day before from Larry Cain in the C-1 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1126/128Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:36.82 (1 h1)1:36.10 (1 h1)1:34.21 (1)Gold
2150/153Per-Inge Bengtsson / Lars-Erik MobergSWE1:37.12 (2 h1)1:37.82 (3 h3)1:35.26 (2)Silver
319/23Hugh Fisher / Alwyn MorrisCAN1:36.30 (1 h2)1:35.45 (1 h2)1:35.41 (3)Bronze
4104/105Daniele Scarpa / Francesco UbertiITA1:36.72 (2 h2)1:37.20 (2 h1)1:35.50 (4)
5136/143Nicolae Fedosei / Angelin VeleaROU1:37.94 (3 h1)1:36.60 (2 h2)1:35.60 (5)
660/63Francis Hervieu / Daniel LegrasFRA1:37.97 (2 h3)1:36.79 (3 h2)1:36.40 (6)
774/75Matthias Seack / Oliver SeackFRG1:38.57 (3 h2)1:37.00 (2 h3)1:36.51 (7)
883/88Andrew Sheriff / Jeremy WestGBR1:37.54 (1 h3)1:36.56 (1 h3)1:36.73 (8)
911/12Werner Bachmayer / Wolfgang HartlAUT1:38.00 (4 h1)1:40.12 (1 h1)1:37.79 (3 h1)1:37.05 (9)
4 h1 r3/4160/161David Halpern / Terry KentUSA1:39.94 (4 h2)1:40.87 (3 h2)1:38.59 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/442/45Herminio Menéndez / Guillermo del RiegoESP1:38.88 (4 h3)1:39.60 (1 h2)1:37.38 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/454/55Ilpo Nieminen / Mika SavilahtiFIN1:46.70 (6 h3)1:40.73 (2 h1)1:38.48 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/494/95Gert Jan Lebbink / Ron StevensNED1:38.29 (3 h3)1:42.08 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/414/15Patrick De Bucke / Patrick HanssensBEL1:39.97 (5 h2)1:41.97 (3 h1)1:40.59 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/4117/119Rein Gilje / Eddie KalleklevNOR1:40.30 (5 h1)1:40.80 (2 h2)1:38.64 (5 h3)
4 h1 r2/44/9Peter Genders / Martin RalphAUS1:41.24 (6 h1)1:42.45 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/4144/147Peter Ammann / Helmut LehmannSUI1:51.72 (7 h3)1:41.35 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/4109/110Kazumori Koike / Hisao YanagisawaJPN1:44.95 (5 h3)1:47.42 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/429/31Gao Ludong / Shen YongjinCHN1:46.29 (6 h2)1:45.74 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/435/36Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:49.82 (7 h2)1:47.48 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/492/93Tang Kwok Cheung / Tsoi Ngai WanHKG1:59.75 (7 h1)1:58.21 (6 h2)

Round One (6 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (9:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
14Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:36.8246.89 (3)
49.93 (2)
Q
27Per-Inge Bengtsson / Lars-Erik MobergSWE1:37.1248.22 (5)
48.90 (1)
Q
31Nicolae Fedosei / Angelin VeleaROU1:37.9446.71 (2)
51.23 (3)
Q
42Werner Bachmayer / Wolfgang HartlAUT1:38.0046.53 (1)
51.47 (4)
53Rein Gilje / Eddie KalleklevNOR1:40.3048.05 (4)
52.25 (5)
66Peter Genders / Martin RalphAUS1:41.2448.46 (6)
52.78 (6)
75Tang Kwok Cheung / Tsoi Ngai WanHKG1:59.7556.22 (7)
1:03.53 (7)

Heat Two (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
12Hugh Fisher / Alwyn MorrisCAN1:36.3046.58 (1)
49.72 (1)
Q
24Daniele Scarpa / Francesco UbertiITA1:36.7246.92 (2)
49.80 (2)
Q
37Matthias Seack / Oliver SeackFRG1:38.5747.08 (3)
51.49 (5)
Q
43David Halpern / Terry KentUSA1:39.9448.93 (5)
51.01 (3)
56Patrick De Bucke / Patrick HanssensBEL1:39.9748.78 (4)
51.19 (4)
61Gao Ludong / Shen YongjinCHN1:46.2951.81 (7)
54.48 (6)
75Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:49.8249.60 (6)
1:00.22 (7)

Heat Three (9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
11Andrew Sheriff / Jeremy WestGBR1:37.5447.95 (3)
49.59 (1)
Q
24Francis Hervieu / Daniel LegrasFRA1:37.9747.34 (1)
50.63 (3)
Q
36Gert Jan Lebbink / Ron StevensNED1:38.2948.54 (4)
49.75 (2)
Q
45Herminio Menéndez / Guillermo del RiegoESP1:38.8847.73 (2)
51.15 (4)
52Kazumori Koike / Hisao YanagisawaJPN1:44.9550.16 (6)
54.79 (5)
63Ilpo Nieminen / Mika SavilahtiFIN1:46.7049.98 (5)
56.72 (6)
77Peter Ammann / Helmut LehmannSUI1:51.7250.42 (7)
1:01.30 (7)

Repêchage (6 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
15Werner Bachmayer / Wolfgang HartlAUT1:40.1248.91 (1)
51.21 (2)
Q
26Ilpo Nieminen / Mika SavilahtiFIN1:40.7349.25 (2)
51.48 (3)
Q
34Patrick De Bucke / Patrick HanssensBEL1:41.9750.77 (4)
51.20 (1)
Q
41Peter Genders / Martin RalphAUS1:42.4550.03 (3)
52.42 (4)
52Kazumori Koike / Hisao YanagisawaJPN1:47.4250.90 (5)
56.52 (6)
63Melagne Lath / Kouame N'DoubaCIV1:47.4851.13 (6)
56.35 (5)

Heat Two (17:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
11Herminio Menéndez / Guillermo del RiegoESP1:39.6049.31 (2)
50.29 (1)
Q
24Rein Gilje / Eddie KalleklevNOR1:40.8049.14 (1)
51.66 (4)
Q
36David Halpern / Terry KentUSA1:40.8750.28 (4)
50.59 (2)
Q
42Peter Ammann / Helmut LehmannSUI1:41.3549.90 (3)
51.45 (3)
53Gao Ludong / Shen YongjinCHN1:45.7451.34 (5)
54.40 (5)
65Tang Kwok Cheung / Tsoi Ngai WanHKG1:58.2156.82 (6)
1:01.39 (6)

Semi-Finals (8 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
15Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:36.1046.36 (1)
49.74 (1)
Q
24Daniele Scarpa / Francesco UbertiITA1:37.2047.19 (3)
50.01 (2)
Q
31Werner Bachmayer / Wolfgang HartlAUT1:37.7946.90 (2)
50.89 (4)
Q
42David Halpern / Terry KentUSA1:38.5948.35 (4)
50.24 (3)
53Gert Jan Lebbink / Ron StevensNED1:42.0848.88 (5)
53.20 (5)

Heat Two (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
12Hugh Fisher / Alwyn MorrisCAN1:35.4546.97 (2)
48.48 (1)
Q
24Nicolae Fedosei / Angelin VeleaROU1:36.6046.76 (1)
49.84 (3)
Q
35Francis Hervieu / Daniel LegrasFRA1:36.7947.47 (4)
49.32 (2)
Q
41Herminio Menéndez / Guillermo del RiegoESP1:37.3847.22 (3)
50.16 (4)
53Patrick De Bucke / Patrick HanssensBEL1:40.5948.83 (5)
51.76 (5)

Heat Three (9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
11Andrew Sheriff / Jeremy WestGBR1:36.5646.96 (2)
49.60 (1)
Q
23Matthias Seack / Oliver SeackFRG1:37.0046.32 (1)
50.68 (4)
Q
35Per-Inge Bengtsson / Lars-Erik MobergSWE1:37.8248.13 (5)
49.69 (2)
Q
42Ilpo Nieminen / Mika SavilahtiFIN1:38.4847.87 (4)
50.61 (3)
54Rein Gilje / Eddie KalleklevNOR1:38.6447.20 (3)
51.44 (5)

Final Round (10 August 1984 — 9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
19Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:34.2145.68 (1)
48.53 (3)
25Per-Inge Bengtsson / Lars-Erik MobergSWE1:35.2649.40 (9)
45.86 (1)
1
34Hugh Fisher / Alwyn MorrisCAN1:35.4147.13 (6)
48.28 (2)
47Daniele Scarpa / Francesco UbertiITA1:35.5046.52 (4)
48.98 (7)
56Nicolae Fedosei / Angelin VeleaROU1:35.6046.77 (5)
48.83 (5)
68Francis Hervieu / Daniel LegrasFRA1:36.4047.43 (7)
48.97 (6)
72Matthias Seack / Oliver SeackFRG1:36.5146.24 (3)
50.27 (8)
83Andrew Sheriff / Jeremy WestGBR1:36.7347.94 (8)
48.79 (4)
91Werner Bachmayer / Wolfgang HartlAUT1:37.0546.01 (2)
51.04 (9)