|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men

Date7 – 11 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Participants60 from 15 countries
Olympic Record 3:02.70 / Soviet Union URS / 31 July 1980

Unlike the 1980 American-led boycott, which had had a limited impact on the canoeing events, the Soviet boycott of the 1984 Summer Olympics severely depleted the field in the sport. This was noticeable in the men’s K-4 1000, as nations that had won two of the last edition’s medals and five of the last nine World Championship medals were absent. Romania, as the defending Olympic runner-up and reigning World Champion, was probably the strongest among those who remained, although Sweden had been World Champion in 1982 and West Germany had been a bronze medalist in 1981 and 1982. Three of New Zealand’s crew, meanwhile, already had at least one gold medal from these Games by the time of the final: Alan Thompson in the K-1 1000, Paul MacDonald in the K-2 500, and Ian Ferguson in the K-1 and K-2 500. Sweden’s Per-Inge Bengtsson, meanwhile, had been runner-up to MacDonald and Ferguson in the K-2 500, while his compatriot Lars-Erik Moberg had been second to Ferguson in the K-1 and K-2 500s.

New Zealand posted the fastest time in the opening round, besting both Romania and West Germany, while Sweden came in third in another heat behind France and Australia. New Zealand, France, and Romania were the winners of the semi-finals, beating Sweden, West Germany, and Australia respectively. The final came down to a close battle between New Zealand and Sweden, but Moberg was forced for a third time to accept silver behind Ferguson as the New Zealanders won it by a margin of 0.53 seconds in Olympic record time. The race for third a four-way struggle between France, Romania, Great Britain, and Spain, who finished in that order with only 0.77 seconds between them.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1125/126/128/130New ZealandNZL3:05.99 (1 h1)3:05.67 (1 h1)3:02.28 (1)GoldOB
Grant BramwellIan FergusonPaul MacDonaldAlan Thompson
2150/152/153/155SwedenSWE3:08.33 (3 h2)3:06.78 (2 h1)3:02.81 (2)Silver
Per-Inge BengtssonTommy KarlsLars-Erik MobergThomas Ohlsson
356/57/58/66FranceFRA3:06.57 (1 h2)3:06.57 (1 h2)3:03.94 (3)Bronze
François BarouhPhilippe BoccaraPascal BoucheritDidier Vavasseur
4133/136/139/143RomaniaROU3:06.97 (2 h1)3:08.44 (1 h3)3:04.39 (4)
Ionel ConstantinNicolae FedoseiIonel LețcaeAngelin Velea
578/83/84/88Great BritainGBR3:21.05 (7 h1)3:18.67 (1 h2)3:07.52 (3 h1)3:04.59 (5)
Grayson BourneAndrew SheriffKevin SmithJeremy West
640/44/46/47SpainESP3:11.41 (4 h2)3:21.87 (2 h2)3:09.03 (2 h2)3:04.71 (6)
Iván GonzálezLuis RamosJuan José RománJuan Sánchez
72/3/7/10AustraliaAUS3:08.32 (2 h2)3:09.98 (3 h3)3:06.02 (7)
John DoakRobert DoakRaymond MartinScott Wooden
870/71/72/73West GermanyFRG3:07.30 (3 h1)3:09.85 (3 h2)3:06.47 (8)
Bernd HesselOliver KegelDetlef SchmidtReiner Scholl
917/20/21/25CanadaCAN3:08.07 (4 h1)3:16.52 (1 h1)3:09.10 (2 h3)3:06.66 (9)
Don BrienMark HolmesDon IrvineColin Shaw
4 h1 r3/4116/118/120/124NorwayNOR3:10.93 (6 h1)3:18.04 (3 h1)3:07.97 (4 h1)
Finn BorchgrevinkFrank JohannesenGeir KvillumArne B. Sletsjøe
4 h2 r3/4144/145/146/147SwitzerlandSUI3:12.89 (5 h2)3:17.70 (2 h1)3:10.36 (4 h2)
Peter AmmannFelix BuserMarcel EichenbergerHelmut Lehmann
4 h3 r3/452/53/54/55FinlandFIN3:13.17 (6 h2)3:23.27 (3 h2)3:12.82 (4 h3)
Veli-Pekka HarjolaMikko KolehmainenIlpo NieminenMika Savilahti
4 h1 r2/4100/101/102/103United StatesUSA3:15.77 (7 h2)3:19.72 (4 h1)
Norm BellinghamDavid GilmanDan SchnurrenbergerChris Spelius
5 h1 r2/489/90/91/92Hong KongHKG3:41.17 (8 h1)3:46.92 (5 h1)
Cheung Chak ChuenNg Hin WanNg Tsuen ManTang Kwok Cheung
AC h2 r2/4100/101/102/103ItalyITA3:08.90 (5 h1)– (AC h2)
Gennaro CirilloVincenzo DamiataMarco GannaFrancesco Mandragona

Round One (7 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
16New ZealandNZL3:05.9943.31 (1)
46.03 (2)
1:29.34 (1)
48.35 (4)
2:17.69 (1)
48.30 (4)
Q
Grant BramwellIan FergusonPaul MacDonaldAlan Thompson
27RomaniaROU3:06.9743.45 (2)
46.69 (4)
1:30.14 (2)
48.00 (3)
2:18.14 (2)
48.83 (6)
Q
Ionel ConstantinNicolae FedoseiIonel LețcaeAngelin Velea
33West GermanyFRG3:07.3045.45 (6)
45.27 (1)
1:30.72 (3)
48.38 (5)
2:19.10 (3)
48.20 (3)
Q
Bernd HesselOliver KegelDetlef SchmidtReiner Scholl
41CanadaCAN3:08.0743.89 (3)
49.14 (7)
1:33.03 (5)
47.81 (2)
2:20.84 (5)
47.23 (2)
Don BrienMark HolmesDon IrvineColin Shaw
55ItalyITA3:08.9044.13 (4)
48.05 (5)
1:32.18 (4)
47.54 (1)
2:19.72 (4)
49.18 (7)
Gennaro CirilloVincenzo DamiataMarco GannaFrancesco Mandragona
62NorwayNOR3:10.9347.07 (7)
46.33 (3)
1:33.40 (6)
52.73 (6)
2:26.13 (6)
44.80 (1)
Finn BorchgrevinkFrank JohannesenGeir KvillumArne B. Sletsjøe
74Great BritainGBR3:21.0545.23 (5)
48.83 (6)
1:34.06 (7)
58.50 (8)
2:32.56 (7)
48.49 (5)
1
Grayson BourneAndrew SheriffKevin SmithJeremy West
88Hong KongHKG3:41.1750.45 (8)
54.71 (8)
1:45.16 (8)
57.97 (7)
2:43.13 (8)
58.04 (8)
Cheung Chak ChuenNg Hin WanNg Tsuen ManTang Kwok Cheung

Heat Two (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
11FranceFRA3:06.5745.55 (4)
47.96 (4)
1:33.51 (5)
45.78 (1)
2:19.29 (1)
47.28 (1)
Q
François BarouhPhilippe BoccaraPascal BoucheritDidier Vavasseur
24AustraliaAUS3:08.3246.08 (5)
46.40 (1)
1:32.48 (2)
48.42 (3)
2:20.90 (4)
47.42 (2)
Q
John DoakRobert DoakRaymond MartinScott Wooden
37SwedenSWE3:08.3345.22 (3)
48.03 (5)
1:33.25 (4)
46.82 (2)
2:20.07 (3)
48.26 (3)
Q
Per-Inge BengtssonTommy KarlsLars-Erik MobergThomas Ohlsson
42SpainESP3:11.4144.01 (1)
46.72 (2)
1:30.73 (1)
48.91 (4)
2:19.64 (2)
51.77 (7)
Iván GonzálezLuis RamosJuan José RománJuan Sánchez
53SwitzerlandSUI3:12.8946.71 (6)
48.37 (6)
1:35.08 (6)
48.96 (5)
2:24.04 (6)
48.85 (4)
Peter AmmannFelix BuserMarcel EichenbergerHelmut Lehmann
65FinlandFIN3:13.1745.01 (2)
47.80 (3)
1:32.81 (3)
50.70 (7)
2:23.51 (5)
49.66 (5)
Veli-Pekka HarjolaMikko KolehmainenIlpo NieminenMika Savilahti
76United StatesUSA3:15.7747.09 (7)
48.78 (7)
1:35.87 (7)
49.02 (6)
2:24.89 (7)
50.88 (6)
Norm BellinghamDavid GilmanDan SchnurrenbergerChris Spelius

Repêchage (7 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
15CanadaCAN3:16.5249.27 (4)
49.65 (1)
1:38.92 (4)
48.82 (1)
2:27.74 (1)
48.78 (1)
Q
Don BrienMark HolmesDon IrvineColin Shaw
21SwitzerlandSUI3:17.7048.66 (3)
50.04 (4)
1:38.70 (3)
50.06 (3)
2:28.76 (4)
48.94 (2)
Q
Peter AmmannFelix BuserMarcel EichenbergerHelmut Lehmann
33NorwayNOR3:18.0448.19 (1)
49.89 (2)
1:38.08 (1)
50.04 (2)
2:28.12 (2)
49.92 (3)
Q
Finn BorchgrevinkFrank JohannesenGeir KvillumArne B. Sletsjøe
44United StatesUSA3:19.7248.34 (2)
49.93 (3)
1:38.27 (2)
50.24 (4)
2:28.51 (3)
51.21 (4)
Norm BellinghamDavid GilmanDan SchnurrenbergerChris Spelius
52Hong KongHKG3:46.9253.35 (5)
56.91 (5)
1:50.26 (5)
59.20 (5)
2:49.46 (5)
57.46 (5)
Cheung Chak ChuenNg Hin WanNg Tsuen ManTang Kwok Cheung

Heat Two (17:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
14Great BritainGBR3:18.6747.03 (1)
49.90 (1)
1:36.93 (1)
50.18 (1)
2:27.11 (1)
51.56 (2)
Q
Grayson BourneAndrew SheriffKevin SmithJeremy West
22SpainESP3:21.8747.81 (2)
50.49 (2)
1:38.30 (2)
51.85 (2)
2:30.15 (2)
51.72 (3)
Q
Iván GonzálezLuis RamosJuan José RománJuan Sánchez
31FinlandFIN3:23.2748.63 (4)
51.01 (3)
1:39.64 (3)
52.51 (3)
2:32.15 (3)
51.12 (1)
Q
Veli-Pekka HarjolaMikko KolehmainenIlpo NieminenMika Savilahti
AC3ItalyITA48.45 (3)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
DNF
Gennaro CirilloVincenzo DamiataMarco GannaFrancesco Mandragona

Semi-Finals (9 August 1984)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
13New ZealandNZL3:05.6743.64 (1)
46.07 (1)
1:29.71 (1)
48.36 (3)
2:18.07 (1)
47.60 (1)
Q
Grant BramwellIan FergusonPaul MacDonaldAlan Thompson
22SwedenSWE3:06.7844.67 (3)
47.12 (3)
1:31.79 (3)
47.15 (1)
2:18.94 (2)
47.84 (3)
Q
Per-Inge BengtssonTommy KarlsLars-Erik MobergThomas Ohlsson
34Great BritainGBR3:07.5244.16 (2)
47.21 (4)
1:31.37 (2)
48.48 (4)
2:19.85 (3)
47.67 (2)
Q
Grayson BourneAndrew SheriffKevin SmithJeremy West
41NorwayNOR3:07.9745.22 (4)
47.02 (2)
1:32.24 (4)
47.83 (2)
2:20.07 (4)
47.90 (4)
Finn BorchgrevinkFrank JohannesenGeir KvillumArne B. Sletsjøe

Heat Two (9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
14FranceFRA3:06.5745.31 (3)
47.22 (1)
1:32.53 (2)
46.99 (1)
2:19.52 (1)
47.05 (2)
Q
François BarouhPhilippe BoccaraPascal BoucheritDidier Vavasseur
22SpainESP3:09.0344.54 (2)
48.34 (2)
1:32.88 (3)
49.29 (3)
2:22.17 (3)
46.86 (1)
Q
Iván GonzálezLuis RamosJuan José RománJuan Sánchez
33West GermanyFRG3:09.8543.86 (1)
48.43 (=3)
1:32.29 (1)
49.38 (4)
2:21.67 (2)
48.18 (4)
Q
Bernd HesselOliver KegelDetlef SchmidtReiner Scholl
41SwitzerlandSUI3:10.3645.99 (4)
48.43 (=3)
1:34.42 (4)
48.66 (2)
2:23.08 (4)
47.28 (3)
Peter AmmannFelix BuserMarcel EichenbergerHelmut Lehmann

Heat Three (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
12RomaniaROU3:08.4443.65 (1)
47.46 (2)
1:31.11 (1)
48.95 (3)
2:20.06 (1)
48.38 (2)
Q
Ionel ConstantinNicolae FedoseiIonel LețcaeAngelin Velea
21CanadaCAN3:09.1045.57 (4)
47.54 (3)
1:33.11 (3)
47.90 (2)
2:21.01 (2)
48.09 (1)
Q
Don BrienMark HolmesDon IrvineColin Shaw
33AustraliaAUS3:09.9844.78 (2)
47.23 (1)
1:32.01 (2)
49.23 (4)
2:21.24 (3)
48.74 (3)
Q
John DoakRobert DoakRaymond MartinScott Wooden
44FinlandFIN3:12.8245.23 (3)
48.33 (4)
1:33.56 (4)
49.56 (1)
2:23.12 (4)
49.70 (4)
2
Veli-Pekka HarjolaMikko KolehmainenIlpo NieminenMika Savilahti

Final Round (11 August 1984 — 10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
15New ZealandNZL3:02.2843.69 (3)
44.76 (1)
1:28.45 (1)
47.19 (6)
2:15.64 (1)
46.64 (2)
OB
Grant BramwellIan FergusonPaul MacDonaldAlan Thompson
22SwedenSWE3:02.8145.19 (7)
46.08 (8)
1:31.27 (8)
46.38 (1)
2:17.65 (5)
45.16 (1)
Per-Inge BengtssonTommy KarlsLars-Erik MobergThomas Ohlsson
37FranceFRA3:03.9444.52 (5)
45.62 (5)
1:30.14 (5)
46.74 (3)
2:16.88 (3)
47.06 (4)
François BarouhPhilippe BoccaraPascal BoucheritDidier Vavasseur
41RomaniaROU3:04.3943.05 (1)
45.57 (4)
1:28.62 (2)
48.47 (8)
2:17.09 (4)
47.30 (7)
Ionel ConstantinNicolae FedoseiIonel LețcaeAngelin Velea
58Great BritainGBR3:04.5944.10 (4)
45.74 (7)
1:29.84 (4)
46.78 (4)
2:16.62 (2)
47.97 (8)
Grayson BourneAndrew SheriffKevin SmithJeremy West
66SpainESP3:04.7145.73 (9)
45.09 (2)
1:30.82 (7)
47.12 (5)
2:17.94 (6)
46.77 (3)
Iván GonzálezLuis RamosJuan José RománJuan Sánchez
74AustraliaAUS3:06.0245.48 (8)
45.16 (3)
1:30.64 (6)
48.23 (7)
2:18.87 (8)
47.15 (5)
John DoakRobert DoakRaymond MartinScott Wooden
89West GermanyFRG3:06.4743.34 (2)
45.64 (6)
1:28.98 (3)
50.23 (9)
2:19.21 (9)
47.26 (6)
Bernd HesselOliver KegelDetlef SchmidtReiner Scholl
93CanadaCAN3:06.6644.88 (6)
47.20 (9)
1:32.08 (9)
46.47 (2)
2:18.55 (7)
48.11 (9)
Don BrienMark HolmesDon IrvineColin Shaw