|
| Event type

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date4 – 8 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCanal Olímpico de Cataluña, Castelldefels
Participants19 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 4:02.79 / Tamás Wichmann HUN / 31 July 1980

Ivans Klementjevs had won the C-1 1000 for the Soviet Union at the last Olympics and the three most recent World Championships and, competing for Latvia at the 1992 Summer Olympics, was the favorite to defend his title. Bulgaria’s Nikolay Bukhalov, the 1988 Olympic bronze medalist and the most recent World runner-up, also returned to the Games in the hopes of improving his performance. In the opening round, however, it was 1991 World bronze medalist Matthias Röder of Germany who set an Olympic record, while Klementjevs was third behind him and Pascal Sylvoz of France. Bukhalov, meanwhile, lost his heat to Canadian Steve Giles, while Hungary’s György Zala took the third one. Röder, Bukhalov, Klementjevs, and Zala all met in the semi-finals and finished in that order, while Giles was runner-up to Sylvoz in the other heat. In the final, however, Bukhalov took control of the race and left silver for Klementjevs, who in turn was a safe distance ahead of Zala, the bronze medalist. It was the Bulgaria’s second upset against a former Soviet favorite, as he had won the C-1 500 against the favored Mykhailo Slivinsky the previous day.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1027Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:03.36 (2 h2)4:03.46 (2 h1)4:05.92 (1)Gold
2216Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:03.82 (3 h1)4:04.12 (3 h1)4:06.60 (2)Silver
3184György ZalaHUN4:06.43 (1 h3)4:05.29 (4 h1)4:07.35 (3)Bronze
4154Matthias RöderGER4:02.57 (1 h1)4:02.94 (1 h1)4:08.96 (4)
5130Pascal SylvozFRA4:03.39 (2 h1)4:06.83 (1 h2)4:09.82 (5)
6141Andrew TrainGBR4:07.44 (2 h3)4:09.94 (4 h2)4:12.58 (6)
7269Victor PartnoiROU4:04.64 (4 h1)4:02.67 (1 h1)4:06.58 (5 h1)4:14.27 (7)
8304Jan BartůnĕkTCH4:15.61 (5 h1)4:02.48 (1 h2)4:08.44 (3 h2)4:15.25 (8)
9043Steve GilesCAN4:03.34 (1 h2)4:08.05 (2 h2)4:17.12 (9)
5 h2 r3/4101Aleksandr KostoglodEUN4:04.99 (3 h2)4:10.10 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4221Juan MartínezMEX4:18.70 (6 h3)4:06.73 (4 h2)4:07.78 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4336Fred SpauldingUSA4:10.24 (6 h2)4:04.39 (2 h1)4:13.83 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4065Armando SilegaCUB4:10.76 (4 h3)4:04.43 (3 h1)4:25.54 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4061Vlado PoslekCRO4:09.77 (5 h2)4:05.86 (4 h1)4:16.99 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4075José Alfredo BeaESP4:09.18 (3 h3)4:25.63 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4214Park Chang-GyuKOR4:23.93 (7 h1)4:06.53 (5 h1)4:29.23 (8 h2)
AC h1 r3/4295Peter LiljedahlSWE4:05.08 (4 h2)4:03.44 (2 h2)4:06.63 (AC h1)
AC h2 r3/4092Tiit TikerpeEST4:14.73 (5 h3)4:05.05 (3 h2)4:13.31 (AC h2)
5 h2 r2/4242Tomasz DarskiPOL4:23.31 (6 h1)4:11.11 (5 h2)

Round One (4 August 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Matthias RöderGER4:02.5757.07 (1)
1:01.83 (3)
1:58.90 (1)
1:02.04 (2)
3:00.94 (1)
1:01.63 (4)
QOB
2Pascal SylvozFRA4:03.3957.98 (3)
1:01.32 (1)
1:59.30 (2)
1:02.99 (4)
3:02.29 (2)
1:01.10 (2)
Q
3Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:03.8257.25 (2)
1:03.04 (5)
2:00.29 (3)
1:02.91 (3)
3:03.20 (3)
1:00.62 (1)
Q
4Victor PartnoiROU4:04.6459.93 (5)
1:01.73 (2)
2:01.66 (4)
1:01.69 (1)
3:03.35 (4)
1:01.29 (3)
5Jan BartůnĕkTCH4:15.611:00.18 (7)
1:02.84 (4)
2:03.02 (5)
1:03.02 (5)
3:06.04 (5)
1:09.57 (6)
6Tomasz DarskiPOL4:23.3159.51 (4)
1:05.50 (7)
2:05.01 (7)
1:08.78 (6)
3:13.79 (7)
1:09.52 (5)
7Park Chang-GyuKOR4:23.931:00.06 (6)
1:03.78 (6)
2:03.84 (6)
1:08.95 (7)
3:12.79 (6)
1:11.14 (7)

Heat Two (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Steve GilesCAN4:03.3457.20 (3)
1:02.16 (3)
1:59.36 (3)
1:02.16 (2)
3:01.52 (2)
1:01.82 (2)
Q
2Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:03.3655.98 (1)
1:01.86 (1)
1:57.84 (1)
1:03.42 (4)
3:01.26 (1)
1:02.10 (3)
Q
3Aleksandr KostoglodEUN4:04.9956.02 (2)
1:02.52 (4)
1:58.54 (2)
1:04.03 (6)
3:02.57 (3)
1:02.42 (4)
Q
4Peter LiljedahlSWE4:05.0858.84 (5)
1:01.96 (2)
2:00.80 (4)
1:02.80 (3)
3:03.60 (4)
1:01.48 (1)
5Vlado PoslekCRO4:09.7759.14 (6)
1:04.39 (6)
2:03.53 (6)
1:02.02 (1)
3:05.55 (5)
1:04.22 (5)
6Fred SpauldingUSA4:10.2458.61 (4)
1:03.17 (5)
2:01.78 (5)
1:03.97 (5)
3:05.75 (6)
1:04.49 (6)

Heat Three (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1György ZalaHUN4:06.4359.23 (3)
1:02.33 (3)
2:01.56 (2)
1:01.58 (1)
3:03.14 (1)
1:03.29 (2)
Q
2Andrew TrainGBR4:07.441:00.11 (5)
1:02.29 (2)
2:02.40 (4)
1:01.80 (2)
3:04.20 (2)
1:03.24 (1)
Q
3José Alfredo BeaESP4:09.1858.64 (1)
1:01.89 (1)
2:00.53 (1)
1:03.86 (3)
3:04.39 (3)
1:04.79 (3)
Q
4Armando SilegaCUB4:10.7658.67 (2)
1:03.04 (4)
2:01.71 (3)
1:04.18 (5)
3:05.89 (4)
1:04.87 (4)
5Tiit TikerpeEST4:14.731:00.12 (6)
1:04.08 (6)
2:04.20 (6)
1:04.76 (6)
3:08.96 (6)
1:05.77 (5)
6Juan MartínezMEX4:18.7059.93 (4)
1:03.58 (5)
2:03.51 (5)
1:03.90 (4)
3:07.41 (5)
1:11.29 (6)

Repêchage (4 August 1992)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Victor PartnoiROU4:02.6756.10 (1)
1:01.54 (3)
1:57.64 (1)
1:02.91 (5)
3:00.55 (1)
1:02.12 (2)
Q
2Fred SpauldingUSA4:04.3957.85 (3)
1:02.45 (5)
2:00.30 (5)
1:02.66 (4)
3:02.96 (5)
1:01.43 (1)
Q
3Armando SilegaCUB4:04.4356.54 (2)
1:01.83 (4)
1:58.37 (2)
1:02.43 (1)
3:00.80 (2)
1:03.63 (3)
Q
4Vlado PoslekCRO4:05.8657.93 (4)
1:01.13 (2)
1:59.06 (3)
1:02.61 (3)
3:01.67 (3)
1:04.19 (4)
Q
5Park Chang-GyuKOR4:06.5359.06 (5)
1:00.22 (1)
1:59.28 (4)
1:02.52 (2)
3:01.80 (4)
1:04.73 (5)
q

Heat Two (17:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jan BartůnĕkTCH4:02.4858.44 (3)
1:02.00 (3)
2:00.44 (3)
1:00.64 (1)
3:01.08 (1)
1:01.40 (2)
QOB
2Peter LiljedahlSWE4:03.4457.86 (2)
1:02.21 (4)
2:00.07 (2)
1:02.09 (3)
3:02.16 (3)
1:01.28 (1)
Q
3Tiit TikerpeEST4:05.0557.42 (1)
1:01.76 (2)
1:59.18 (1)
1:02.85 (4)
3:02.03 (2)
1:03.02 (3)
Q
4Juan MartínezMEX4:06.731:00.83 (5)
1:01.06 (1)
2:01.89 (4)
1:01.30 (2)
3:03.19 (4)
1:03.54 (4)
Q
5Tomasz DarskiPOL4:11.1158.47 (4)
1:03.59 (5)
2:02.06 (5)
1:03.58 (5)
3:05.64 (5)
1:05.47 (5)

Semi-Finals (6 August 1992)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Matthias RöderGER4:02.9456.84 (1)
1:01.58 (3)
1:58.42 (1)
1:02.81 (5)
3:01.23 (1)
1:01.71 (1)
Q
2Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:03.4657.23 (2)
1:01.57 (2)
1:58.80 (2)
1:02.84 (6)
3:01.64 (2)
1:01.82 (2)
Q
3Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:04.1257.71 (4)
1:01.93 (4)
1:59.64 (3)
1:02.01 (1)
3:01.65 (3)
1:02.47 (5)
Q
4György ZalaHUN4:05.2957.90 (5)
1:02.03 (5)
1:59.93 (4)
1:02.53 (2)
3:02.46 (4)
1:02.83 (6)
Q
5Victor PartnoiROU4:06.5859.14 (6)
1:02.69 (6)
2:01.83 (5)
1:02.74 (4)
3:04.57 (5)
1:02.01 (3)
q
6Juan MartínezMEX4:07.781:01.71 (8)
1:01.47 (1)
2:03.18 (7)
1:02.58 (3)
3:05.76 (6)
1:02.02 (4)
7Armando SilegaCUB4:25.5457.37 (3)
1:05.50 (8)
2:02.87 (6)
1:10.04 (8)
3:12.91 (7)
1:12.63 (8)
8José Alfredo BeaESP4:25.631:00.80 (7)
1:04.81 (7)
2:05.61 (8)
1:07.70 (7)
3:13.31 (8)
1:12.32 (7)
ACPeter LiljedahlSWE4:06.6359.31 (9)
1:03.84 (–)
2:03.15 (9)
1:02.20 (–)
3:05.35 (9)
[1:01.28] (–)
DQ

Heat Two (9:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Pascal SylvozFRA4:06.8358.07 (3)
1:02.78 (1)
2:00.85 (1)
1:03.65 (3)
3:04.50 (1)
1:02.33 (2)
Q
2Steve GilesCAN4:08.0557.80 (2)
1:04.08 (6)
2:01.88 (3)
1:04.23 (4)
3:06.11 (5)
1:01.94 (1)
Q
3Jan BartůnĕkTCH4:08.441:00.33 (6)
1:02.87 (2)
2:03.20 (6)
1:02.11 (1)
3:05.31 (2)
1:03.13 (3)
Q
4Andrew TrainGBR4:09.9459.99 (5)
1:03.11 (3)
2:03.10 (5)
1:02.81 (2)
3:05.91 (4)
1:04.03 (5)
Q
5Aleksandr KostoglodEUN4:10.1057.37 (1)
1:03.66 (4)
2:01.03 (2)
1:04.60 (6)
3:05.63 (3)
1:04.47 (6)
6Fred SpauldingUSA4:13.8358.44 (4)
1:04.49 (7)
2:02.93 (4)
1:04.40 (5)
3:07.33 (6)
1:06.50 (7)
7Vlado PoslekCRO4:16.991:00.69 (7)
1:06.57 (8)
2:07.26 (8)
1:05.74 (7)
3:13.00 (7)
1:03.99 (4)
8Park Chang-GyuKOR4:29.231:01.65 (8)
1:03.84 (5)
2:05.49 (7)
1:12.16 (8)
3:17.65 (8)
1:11.58 (8)
ACTiit TikerpeEST4:13.311:00.27 (9)
1:03.31 (–)
2:04.58 (9)
1:04.68 (–)
3:09.26 (9)
[1:22.05] (–)
DQ

Final Round (8 August 1992 — 9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:05.9257.28 (1)
1:02.43 (2)
1:59.71 (1)
1:03.84 (2)
3:03.55 (1)
1:02.37 (3)
2Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:06.6059.04 (4)
1:03.35 (5)
2:02.39 (5)
1:04.24 (5)
3:06.63 (5)
59.97 (1)
3György ZalaHUN4:07.3558.89 (3)
1:02.12 (1)
2:01.01 (3)
1:04.32 (6)
3:05.33 (3)
1:02.02 (2)
4Matthias RöderGER4:08.9657.94 (2)
1:02.56 (3)
2:00.50 (2)
1:03.80 (1)
3:04.30 (2)
1:04.66 (7)
5Pascal SylvozFRA4:09.8259.08 (5)
1:03.29 (4)
2:02.37 (4)
1:04.22 (4)
3:06.59 (4)
1:03.23 (4)
6Andrew TrainGBR4:12.581:01.27 (7)
1:04.00 (8)
2:05.27 (8)
1:04.04 (3)
3:09.31 (7)
1:03.27 (5)
7Victor PartnoiROU4:14.271:01.38 (8)
1:03.93 (7)
2:05.31 (9)
1:04.40 (7)
3:09.71 (8)
1:04.56 (6)
8Jan BartůnĕkTCH4:15.251:01.46 (9)
1:03.36 (6)
2:04.82 (7)
1:04.99 (9)
3:09.81 (9)
1:05.44 (8)
9Steve GilesCAN4:17.1259.63 (6)
1:04.52 (9)
2:04.15 (6)
1:04.97 (8)
3:09.12 (6)
1:08.00 (9)