|
| Event type

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date30 July – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants18 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 4:02.48 / Jan Bartůnĕk TCH / 4 August 1992

Latvia’s Ivans Klementjevs had a strong pedigree in the C-1 1000, having been the 1988 Olympic and six-time World Champion, but he had lost the final at the 1992 Summer Olympics to Nikolay Bukhalov of Bulgaria, whose speciality was the C-1 500. Hungary’s György Zala, meanwhile, had been third at the 1992 Games and runner-up at the 1990 World Championships and all three had a good chance to make the podium in Atlanta. It was Martin Doktor of the Czech Republic, however, the 1995 World runner-up, who posted the fastest time in the opening round, helping to relegate both Klementjevs and Bukhalov to the semi-finals while Zala took the other heat. Klementjevs and Bukhalov were in the same semi-final heat, which the former won while the latter struggled and qualified for the final by being the fastest third-place finisher by only 0.158 seconds. The final came down to a battle between Klementjevs and Doktor, from which the latter emerged victorious in an Olympic record time, leaving the Latvian once again a runner-up. Doktor would go on to become a double Olympic champion the following day by winning the C-1 500. Zala, meanwhile, repeated his bronze medal finish from 1992 by a comfortable margin.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1077Martin DoktorCZE4:19.918 (1 h1)3:54.418 (1)Gold
2204Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:24.678 (3 h1)4:10.455 (1 h2)3:54.954 (2)Silver
3164György ZalaHUN4:23.399 (1 h2)3:56.366 (3)Bronze
4139Patrick SchulzeGER4:21.114 (2 h1)3:57.778 (4)
5123Pascal SylvozFRA4:33.618 (6 h1)4:11.483 (2 h2)3:59.014 (5)
6248Victor PartnoiROU4:25.894 (4 h1)4:14.333 (2 h1)3:59.858 (6)
7299Roman BundzUKR4:26.555 (2 h2)4:02.078 (7)
8075Ivan ŠabjanCRO4:28.375 (3 h2)4:13.901 (1 h1)4:04.066 (8)
9040Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:43.562 (9 h1)4:14.415 (3 h2)4:13.034 (9)
3 h1 r2/3093Arne NielssonDEN4:30.258 (5 h1)4:14.573 (3 h1)
4 h1 r2/3284Ján KubicaSVK4:33.810 (7 h1)4:22.773 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3111José Manuel CrespoESP4:34.071 (5 h2)4:15.939 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3193Konstantin NegodyayevKAZ4:40.842 (8 h1)4:26.261 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3210Vadim SalcutanMDA4:32.095 (4 h2)4:16.639 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3057Gavin MaxwellCAN4:36.971 (6 h2)4:27.721 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3336Yevgeny AstaninUZB4:39.839 (7 h2)4:19.151 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3320Joseph HarperUSA4:45.467 (9 h2)4:39.949 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3241Silvestre PereiraPOR4:42.715 (8 h2)4:31.199 (7 h2)

Round One (30 July 1996)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Martin DoktorCZE4:19.9181:00.90 (1)
1:04.94 (2)
2:05.84 (1)
1:08.19 (3)
3:14.03 (1)
1:05.888 (2)
Q
2Patrick SchulzeGER4:21.1141:02.21 (4)
1:04.93 (1)
2:07.14 (2)
1:08.21 (4)
3:15.35 (2)
1:05.764 (1)
Q
3Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:24.6781:03.47 (6)
1:07.23 (6)
2:10.70 (7)
1:07.66 (1)
3:18.36 (4)
1:06.318 (3)
4Victor PartnoiROU4:25.8941:04.23 (8)
1:05.95 (3)
2:10.18 (6)
1:09.25 (5)
3:19.43 (5)
1:06.464 (4)
5Arne NielssonDEN4:30.2581:03.00 (5)
1:06.87 (5)
2:09.87 (5)
1:08.06 (2)
3:17.93 (3)
1:12.328 (6)
6Pascal SylvozFRA4:33.6181:01.36 (2)
1:07.56 (9)
2:08.92 (4)
1:11.60 (8)
3:20.52 (6)
1:13.098 (7)
7Ján KubicaSVK4:33.8101:03.89 (7)
1:07.39 (8)
2:11.28 (8)
1:10.63 (6)
3:21.91 (8)
1:11.900 (5)
8Konstantin NegodyayevKAZ4:40.8421:01.74 (3)
1:05.97 (4)
2:07.71 (3)
1:13.86 (9)
3:21.57 (7)
1:19.272 (8)
9Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:43.5621:04.61 (9)
1:07.38 (7)
2:11.99 (9)
1:11.29 (7)
3:23.28 (9)
1:20.282 (9)

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1György ZalaHUN4:23.3991:02.09 (1)
1:04.75 (1)
2:06.84 (1)
1:06.89 (1)
3:13.73 (1)
1:09.669 (2)
Q
2Roman BundzUKR4:26.5551:02.64 (2)
1:05.60 (2)
2:08.24 (2)
1:07.49 (2)
3:15.73 (2)
1:10.825 (4)
Q
3Ivan ŠabjanCRO4:28.3751:05.63 (7)
1:06.68 (4)
2:12.31 (5)
1:18.63 (9)
3:30.94 (9)
57.435 (1)
4Vadim SalcutanMDA4:32.0951:06.34 (8)
1:07.34 (5)
2:13.68 (7)
1:08.41 (3)
3:22.09 (5)
1:10.005 (3)
5José Manuel CrespoESP4:34.0711:03.09 (3)
1:07.99 (6)
2:11.08 (4)
1:10.15 (5)
3:21.23 (4)
1:12.841 (5)
6Gavin MaxwellCAN4:36.9711:04.67 (5)
1:05.90 (3)
2:10.57 (3)
1:09.29 (4)
3:19.86 (3)
1:17.111 (9)
7Yevgeny AstaninUZB4:39.8391:03.66 (4)
1:09.46 (7)
2:13.12 (6)
1:12.92 (7)
3:26.04 (6)
1:13.799 (6)
8Silvestre PereiraPOR4:42.7151:04.96 (6)
1:10.19 (=8)
2:15.15 (8)
1:12.44 (6)
3:27.59 (7)
1:15.125 (7)
9Joseph HarperUSA4:45.4671:06.71 (9)
1:10.19 (=8)
2:16.90 (9)
1:12.94 (8)
3:29.84 (8)
1:15.627 (8)

Semi-Finals (1 August 1996)

Top two in each heat and fastest third advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ivan ŠabjanCRO4:13.9011:00.36 (3)
1:02.82 (1)
2:03.18 (2)
1:05.59 (4)
3:08.77 (1)
1:05.131 (2)
Q
2Victor PartnoiROU4:14.3331:00.04 (2)
1:04.11 (5)
2:04.15 (4)
1:05.30 (2)
3:09.45 (3)
1:04.883 (1)
Q
3Arne NielssonDEN4:14.5731:00.76 (4)
1:02.99 (2)
2:03.75 (3)
1:05.41 (3)
3:09.16 (2)
1:05.413 (3)
4Ján KubicaSVK4:22.7731:01.14 (5)
1:03.52 (4)
2:04.66 (5)
1:09.99 (6)
3:14.65 (6)
1:08.123 (4)
5Konstantin NegodyayevKAZ4:26.26159.01 (1)
1:03.05 (3)
2:02.06 (1)
1:09.97 (5)
3:12.03 (5)
1:14.231 (6)
6Gavin MaxwellCAN4:27.7211:01.61 (6)
1:04.86 (6)
2:06.47 (6)
1:03.28 (1)
3:09.75 (4)
1:17.971 (7)
7Joseph HarperUSA4:39.9491:01.99 (7)
1:11.18 (7)
2:13.17 (7)
1:13.97 (7)
3:27.14 (7)
1:12.809 (5)

Heat Two (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ivans KlementjevsLAT4:10.45558.99 (2)
1:02.59 (2)
2:01.58 (2)
1:04.79 (2)
3:06.37 (1)
1:04.085 (3)
Q
2Pascal SylvozFRA4:11.4831:01.73 (6)
1:02.31 (1)
2:04.04 (4)
1:04.04 (1)
3:08.08 (2)
1:03.403 (1)
Q
3Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:14.41559.92 (3)
1:03.75 (5)
2:03.67 (3)
1:05.98 (3)
3:09.65 (4)
1:04.765 (4)
q
4José Manuel CrespoESP4:15.93957.69 (1)
1:02.92 (3)
2:00.61 (1)
1:07.79 (6)
3:08.40 (3)
1:07.539 (6)
5Vadim SalcutanMDA4:16.6391:00.60 (4)
1:05.78 (6)
2:06.38 (6)
1:06.65 (4)
3:13.03 (6)
1:03.609 (2)
6Yevgeny AstaninUZB4:19.1511:01.05 (5)
1:03.74 (4)
2:04.79 (5)
1:07.00 (5)
3:11.79 (5)
1:07.361 (5)
7Silvestre PereiraPOR4:31.1991:02.30 (7)
1:05.86 (7)
2:08.16 (7)
1:11.12 (7)
3:19.28 (7)
1:11.919 (7)

Final Round (3 August 1996 — 9:25)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Martin DoktorCZE3:54.41856.04 (1)
57.64 (1)
1:53.68 (1)
1:00.09 (3)
2:53.77 (1)
1:00.648 (5)
OB
2Ivans KlementjevsLAT3:54.95457.28 (4)
58.46 (4)
1:55.74 (3)
1:03.75 (8)
2:59.49 (6)
55.464 (1)
3György ZalaHUN3:56.36656.41 (2)
58.45 (3)
1:54.86 (2)
1:00.08 (2)
2:54.94 (2)
1:01.426 (6)
4Patrick SchulzeGER3:57.77858.60 (7)
58.41 (2)
1:57.01 (4)
1:00.47 (4)
2:57.48 (4)
1:00.298 (4)
5Pascal SylvozFRA3:59.01457.73 (5)
1:00.06 (6)
1:57.79 (5)
1:01.40 (5)
2:59.19 (5)
59.824 (3)
6Victor PartnoiROU3:59.85858.97 (8)
59.76 (5)
1:58.73 (7)
1:02.30 (7)
3:01.03 (7)
58.828 (2)
7Roman BundzUKR4:02.07856.80 (3)
1:01.31 (8)
1:58.11 (6)
57.35 (1)
2:55.46 (3)
1:06.618 (8)
8Ivan ŠabjanCRO4:04.06659.82 (9)
1:00.55 (7)
2:00.37 (9)
1:02.09 (6)
3:02.46 (8)
1:01.606 (7)
9Nikolay BukhalovBUL4:13.03458.11 (6)
1:01.63 (9)
1:59.74 (8)
1:04.28 (9)
3:04.02 (9)
1:09.014 (9)