|
| Event type

Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men

Date31 July – 4 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants38 from 19 countries

György Kolonics and Csaba Horváth of Hungary had won the C-2 500 at two of the last three editions of the World Championships and were favored to take the title at the 1996 Summer Olympics. Aleksandr Maseykov and Dmitry Dovgalyonok, now representing Belarus, were the defending Olympic champions, but had had more success in the C-2 200 in recent years. Romania’s Gheorghe Andriev and Grigore Obreja, meanwhile, were the 1994 World Champions, while Bulgaria’s Martin Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov were the 1992 Olympic and 1994 World bronze medalists. Finally there was Nicolae Juravschi and Victor Reneischi, who had won the C-2 500 and 1000 for the Soviet Union at the 1988 Games, but had been denied the opportunity to defend their crown under the banner of the Soviet successor “Unified Team” (Juravschi, however, was eventually given the chance to compete for Romania). At the 1996 Olympics, however, they were representing Moldova together and were eager to race once more.

Hungary, Moldova, and Romania won their opening heats, while Bulgaria came in third in Juravschi and Reneischi’s heat, behind Andreas Dittmer and Gunar Kirchbach of Germany, the 1993 and 1995 World bronze medalists. Maseykov and Dovgalyonok, meanwhile, were relegated to the repêchage by Horváth and Kolonics. Moldova was runner-up to Romania in the first semi-final heat, while Hungary, Germany, Belarus, and Bulgaria finished in that order in the other heat. Hungary led for much of the final and, although they were eventually overtaken by Moldova, they managed a comeback in the last few meters and won the gold medal by 0.036 seconds. Thus Juravschi and Reneischi took silver while Romania came in soon after for bronze, having staved off a challenge from Germany by 0.424 seconds. This was Horváth and Kolonics’ second medal of the regatta, as they had taken bronze in the C-2 1000 the day before.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1163/161Csaba Horváth / György KolonicsHUN1:43.907 (1 h1)1:42.186 (1 h2)1:40.420 (1)Gold
2207/208Nicolae Juravschi / Victor ReneischiMDA1:44.477 (1 h2)1:42.029 (2 h1)1:40.456 (2)Silver
3243/247Gheorghe Andriev / Grigore ObrejaROU1:43.548 (1 h3)1:41.653 (1 h1)1:41.336 (3)Bronze
4138/142Andreas Dittmer / Gunar KirchbachGER1:45.145 (2 h2)1:43.650 (2 h2)1:41.760 (4)
5043/044Martin Marinov / Blagovest StoyanovBUL1:45.545 (3 h2)1:44.130 (4 h2)1:42.208 (5)
6270/271Andrey Kabanov / Pavel KonovalovRUS1:46.307 (3 h1)1:43.141 (4 h1)1:42.496 (6)
7110/112José Alfredo Bea / Oleg ShelestenkoESP1:45.635 (2 h1)1:42.397 (3 h1)1:43.572 (7)
8282/281Csaba Orosz / Peter PálešSVK1:45.893 (4 h2)1:47.965 (2 h2)1:43.757 (5 h1)1:44.116 (8)
9029/030Aliaksandr Masiaikou / Dzmitry DouhalionokBLR1:47.923 (6 h1)1:47.837 (1 h2)1:43.938 (3 h2)1:46.840 (9)
5 h2 r3/4074/075Dražen Funtak / Ivan ŠabjanCRO1:47.235 (4 h1)1:50.473 (4 h2)1:44.770 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4049/050Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr.CAN1:47.551 (5 h1)1:49.820 (1 h1)1:44.213 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4078/076Pavel Bednář / Petr FuksaCZE1:47.955 (7 h1)1:50.480 (3 h1)1:44.902 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4203/202Park Chang-Gyu / Jeon Gwang-RakKOR1:47.453 (5 h2)1:50.776 (4 h1)1:44.453 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4130/131Andrew Train / Steve TrainGBR1:47.892 (4 h3)1:50.476 (2 h1)1:45.638 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4223/225Paweł Baraszkiewicz / Marcin KobierskiPOL1:48.357 (6 h2)1:48.093 (3 h2)1:44.793 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4197/195Sergey Sergeyev / Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ1:49.252 (5 h3)1:51.533 (5 h2)1:45.998 (8 h2)
9 h1 r3/4177/182Domenico Cannone / Antonio MarmorinoITA1:46.996 (3 h3)1:47.557 (9 h1)
9 h2 r3/4301/309Oleksandr Lytvynenko / Oleksiy IhraievUKR1:46.652 (2 h3)1:51.010 (9 h2)
5 h1 r2/4328/329Vladimir Shayslamov / Sergey ShayslamovUZB1:51.929 (7 h2)1:52.768 (5 h1)

Round One (31 July 1996)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Csaba Horváth / György KolonicsHUN1:43.90750.76 (1)
53.147 (1)
Q
2José Alfredo Bea / Oleg ShelestenkoESP1:45.63551.44 (3)
54.195 (2)
Q
3Andrey Kabanov / Pavel KonovalovRUS1:46.30751.09 (2)
55.217 (5)
Q
4Dražen Funtak / Ivan ŠabjanCRO1:47.23552.52 (6)
54.715 (4)
5Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr.CAN1:47.55153.11 (7)
54.441 (3)
6Aliaksandr Masiaikou / Dzmitry DouhalionokBLR1:47.92352.22 (5)
55.703 (6)
7Pavel Bednář / Petr FuksaCZE1:47.95551.90 (4)
56.055 (7)

Heat Two (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Nicolae Juravschi / Victor ReneischiMDA1:44.47750.46 (1)
54.017 (3)
Q
2Andreas Dittmer / Gunar KirchbachGER1:45.14552.44 (5)
52.705 (1)
Q
3Martin Marinov / Blagovest StoyanovBUL1:45.54551.79 (3)
53.755 (2)
Q
4Csaba Orosz / Peter PálešSVK1:45.89351.40 (2)
54.493 (4)
5Park Chang-Gyu / Jeon Gwang-RakKOR1:47.45352.13 (4)
55.323 (6)
6Paweł Baraszkiewicz / Marcin KobierskiPOL1:48.35753.43 (7)
54.927 (5)
7Vladimir Shayslamov / Sergey ShayslamovUZB1:51.92952.73 (6)
59.199 (7)

Heat Three (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Gheorghe Andriev / Grigore ObrejaROU1:43.54850.76 (1)
52.788 (1)
Q
2Oleksandr Lytvynenko / Oleksiy IhraievUKR1:46.65251.54 (2)
55.112 (4)
Q
3Domenico Cannone / Antonio MarmorinoITA1:46.99651.90 (3)
55.096 (3)
Q
4Andrew Train / Steve TrainGBR1:47.89253.99 (5)
53.902 (2)
5Sergey Sergeyev / Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ1:49.25252.72 (4)
56.532 (5)

Repêchage (31 July 1996)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (16:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr.CAN1:49.82053.56 (3)
56.260 (2)
Q
2Andrew Train / Steve TrainGBR1:50.47653.95 (4)
56.526 (3)
Q
3Pavel Bednář / Petr FuksaCZE1:50.48054.27 (5)
56.210 (1)
Q
4Park Chang-Gyu / Jeon Gwang-RakKOR1:50.77653.06 (2)
57.716 (4)
Q
5Vladimir Shayslamov / Sergey ShayslamovUZB1:52.76852.66 (1)
1:00.108 (5)

Heat Two (16:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Aliaksandr Masiaikou / Dzmitry DouhalionokBLR1:47.83752.69 (1)
55.147 (3)
Q
2Csaba Orosz / Peter PálešSVK1:47.96553.33 (2)
54.635 (2)
Q
3Paweł Baraszkiewicz / Marcin KobierskiPOL1:48.09353.75 (3)
54.343 (1)
Q
4Dražen Funtak / Ivan ŠabjanCRO1:50.47354.23 (5)
56.243 (4)
Q
5Sergey Sergeyev / Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ1:51.53354.01 (4)
57.523 (5)
q

Semi-Finals (2 August 1996)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Gheorghe Andriev / Grigore ObrejaROU1:41.65349.65 (1)
52.003 (3)
Q
2Nicolae Juravschi / Victor ReneischiMDA1:42.02950.24 (3)
51.789 (1)
Q
3José Alfredo Bea / Oleg ShelestenkoESP1:42.39750.53 (4)
51.867 (2)
Q
4Andrey Kabanov / Pavel KonovalovRUS1:43.14149.96 (2)
53.181 (7)
Q
5Csaba Orosz / Peter PálešSVK1:43.75750.79 (5)
52.967 (6)
q
6Attila Buday / Tamas Buday, Jr.CAN1:44.21351.27 (7)
52.943 (5)
7Park Chang-Gyu / Jeon Gwang-RakKOR1:44.45351.92 (9)
52.533 (4)
8Paweł Baraszkiewicz / Marcin KobierskiPOL1:44.79351.46 (8)
53.333 (8)
9Domenico Cannone / Antonio MarmorinoITA1:47.55751.03 (6)
56.527 (9)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Csaba Horváth / György KolonicsHUN1:42.18650.26 (1)
51.926 (3)
Q
2Andreas Dittmer / Gunar KirchbachGER1:43.65052.10 (7)
51.550 (1)
Q
3Aliaksandr Masiaikou / Dzmitry DouhalionokBLR1:43.93851.15 (4)
52.788 (4)
Q
4Martin Marinov / Blagovest StoyanovBUL1:44.13050.61 (2)
53.520 (5)
Q
5Dražen Funtak / Ivan ŠabjanCRO1:44.77052.93 (9)
51.840 (2)
6Pavel Bednář / Petr FuksaCZE1:44.90250.88 (3)
54.022 (7)
7Andrew Train / Steve TrainGBR1:45.63851.74 (6)
53.898 (6)
8Sergey Sergeyev / Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ1:45.99851.44 (5)
54.558 (8)
9Oleksandr Lytvynenko / Oleksiy IhraievUKR1:51.01052.48 (8)
58.530 (9)

Final Round (4 August 1996 — 10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Csaba Horváth / György KolonicsHUN1:40.42048.88 (1)
51.540 (4)
OB
2Nicolae Juravschi / Victor ReneischiMDA1:40.45649.11 (2)
51.346 (2)
3Gheorghe Andriev / Grigore ObrejaROU1:41.33649.92 (3)
51.416 (3)
4Andreas Dittmer / Gunar KirchbachGER1:41.76051.65 (9)
50.110 (1)
5Martin Marinov / Blagovest StoyanovBUL1:42.20850.43 (5)
51.778 (5)
6Andrey Kabanov / Pavel KonovalovRUS1:42.49650.67 (6)
51.826 (6)
7José Alfredo Bea / Oleg ShelestenkoESP1:43.57251.26 (8)
52.312 (7)
8Csaba Orosz / Peter PálešSVK1:44.11650.95 (7)
53.166 (8)
9Aliaksandr Masiaikou / Dzmitry DouhalionokBLR1:46.84050.18 (4)
56.660 (9)