|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women

Date27 September – 1 October 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, New South Wales
Participants26 from 13 countries

The field for the women’s K-2 500 at the 2000 Summer Olympics was fairly open, as the results from the World Championships had been relatively inconsistent. Germany’s Birgit Fischer, a 1996 Olympic runner-up, probably helped make her nation the favorite, as she had five Olympic gold medals, including one from this event in 1988, and 28 World titles, including six from the K-2 500, the most recent of which was from 1997. In Sydney she was partnered with Katrin Wagner. Katrin Borchert and Anna Wood, who had once competed for Germany and the Netherlands respectively, but were now representing Australia, were the 1996 Olympic bronze medalists, as well as the 1997 World Champions and the 1998 runners-up. Poland’s Beata Sokołowska and Aneta Pastuszka, meanwhile, were the reigning European and World Champions.

The Germans defeated Sokołowska and Pastuszka in the opening round, although both advanced directly to the final, while the Australians were relegated to the semi-finals by Hungary’s Katalin Kovács and Szilvia Szabó, the 1999 World bronze medalists and European runners-up. The Germans won the final decisively, while Poland and Hungary battled to the line for silver, which the latter won by a margin of 0.204 seconds. Fisher and Wagner thus became double Olympic champions, as they had helped win the K-4 500 the previous day, while Kovács and Szabó added another silver medal to the one that they had won in that event.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1Birgit Fischer / Katrin WagnerGER1:42.557 (1 h1)1:56.996 (1)Gold
2Katalin Kovács / Szilvia SzabóHUN1:42.298 (1 h2)1:58.580 (2)Silver
3Beata Sokołowska / Aneta PastuszkaPOL1:42.905 (2 h1)1:58.784 (3)Bronze
4Raluca Ioniță / Mariana LimbăuROU1:43.204 (2 h2)1:59.264 (4)
5Caroline Brunet / Karen FurneauxCAN1:44.476 (3 h2)2:01.046 (5)
6Katrin Borchert / Anna WoodAUS1:45.250 (4 h2)1:44.682 (1)2:01.472 (6)
7María Isabel García / Belén SánchezESP1:45.527 (4 h1)1:45.144 (2)2:04.208 (7)
8Anna Olsson / Ingela EricssonSWE1:45.491 (3 h1)2:04.574 (8)
9Nataliya Guly / Yelena TissinaRUS1:47.356 (6 h2)1:46.554 (3)2:04.994 (9)
4 h1 r2/3Hanna Balabanova / Nataliya FeklisovaUKR1:46.942 (5 h2)1:47.370 (4)
5 h1 r2/3Lior Carmi / Larisa PesyakhovichISR1:48.647 (6 h1)1:48.120 (5)
6 h1 r2/3Tamara Jenkins / Kathy ColinUSA1:47.735 (5 h1)1:48.300 (6)
7 h1 r2/3Alena Bets / Sviatlana VakulaBLR1:55.757 (7 h1)1:49.758 (7)

Round One (27 September 2000)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Birgit Fischer / Katrin WagnerGER1:42.55749.94 (2)
52.617 (1)
Q
2Beata Sokołowska / Aneta PastuszkaPOL1:42.90549.25 (1)
53.655 (3)
Q
3Anna Olsson / Ingela EricssonSWE1:45.49151.85 (4)
53.641 (2)
Q
4María Isabel García / Belén SánchezESP1:45.52751.46 (3)
54.067 (4)
q
5Tamara Jenkins / Kathy ColinUSA1:47.73552.96 (5)
54.775 (5)
q
6Lior Carmi / Larisa PesyakhovichISR1:48.64753.28 (6)
55.367 (6)
q
7Alena Bets / Sviatlana VakulaBLR1:55.75754.82 (7)
1:00.937 (7)
q

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Katalin Kovács / Szilvia SzabóHUN1:42.29849.44 (1)
52.858 (1)
Q
2Raluca Ioniță / Mariana LimbăuROU1:43.20450.19 (3)
53.014 (2)
Q
3Caroline Brunet / Karen FurneauxCAN1:44.47649.8 (2)
54.676 (4)
Q
4Katrin Borchert / Anna WoodAUS1:45.25051.75 (5)
53.5 (3)
q
5Hanna Balabanova / Nataliya FeklisovaUKR1:46.94252.06 (6)
54.882 (5)
q
6Nataliya Guly / Yelena TissinaRUS1:47.35651.33 (4)
56.026 (6)
q

Semi-Finals (28 September 2000 — 11:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Katrin Borchert / Anna WoodAUS1:44.68251.06 (1)
53.622 (1)
Q
2María Isabel García / Belén SánchezESP1:45.14451.42 (2)
53.724 (2)
Q
3Nataliya Guly / Yelena TissinaRUS1:46.55451.72 (3)
54.834 (3)
Q
4Hanna Balabanova / Nataliya FeklisovaUKR1:47.37052.08 (4)
55.29 (4)
5Lior Carmi / Larisa PesyakhovichISR1:48.12052.45 (5)
55.67 (6)
6Tamara Jenkins / Kathy ColinUSA1:48.30052.81 (6)
55.49 (5)
7Alena Bets / Sviatlana VakulaBLR1:49.75853.13 (7)
56.628 (7)

Final Round (1 October 2000 — 10:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Birgit Fischer / Katrin WagnerGER1:56.99657.11 (1)
59.886 (4)
2Katalin Kovács / Szilvia SzabóHUN1:58.58059.19 (3)
59.39 (1)
3Beata Sokołowska / Aneta PastuszkaPOL1:58.78458.64 (2)
1:00.144 (5)
4Raluca Ioniță / Mariana LimbăuROU1:59.26459.65 (4)
59.614 (2)
5Caroline Brunet / Karen FurneauxCAN2:01.0461:01.23 (6)
59.816 (3)
6Katrin Borchert / Anna WoodAUS2:01.4721:01.92 (5)
1:00.552 (6)
7María Isabel García / Belén SánchezESP2:04.2081:02.98 (9)
1:01.228 (7)
8Anna Olsson / Ingela EricssonSWE2:04.5741:02.61 (8)
1:01.964 (8)
9Nataliya Guly / Yelena TissinaRUS2:04.9941:02.20 (7)
1:02.794 (9)