Date | 17 – 30 September 2000 | |
---|---|---|
Status | Olympic | |
Location | Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales | |
Participants | 27 from 27 countries | |
Format | Single elimination tournament. |
The 1999 World Champion was American Brian Viloria and in the first round he was drawn against 1998 European Champion Sergey Kazakov of Russia, defeating him 8-6. In the next round, Viloria faced Brahim Asloum of France, who had lost a close match to Viloria in the 1999 World quarter-finals, 4-3. But in Sydney, Asloum turned the tables, winning 6-4, to eliminate Viloria. Asloum advanced to the semi-finals where he faced 1996 Olympic flyweight gold medalist, Maikro Romero, who had oddly dropped down in weight since 1996, and was runner-up to Viloria at the 1999 Worlds. It was a very close match but Asloum won, 13-12. In the finals Asloum faced a bronze medalist in this class from Atlanta, Rafael Lozano, but this was no contest, as Asloum hammered him, 23-10.
After the Sydney Olympics Asloum turned professional and in 2007 became WBA world light-flyweight champion. He retired after 2009, his career record 24-2. Viloria also fought as a pro, winning world titles as a light-flyweight for the NABF, IBF, and WBC organizations, and also winning the WBO flyweight title in 2011, holding that into 2012.
Date | 17 September 2000 — 13:00 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the second round. |
Match | Date/Time | Location | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Danilo Lerio | PHI | ||||
Match #2 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Rafael Lozano | ESP | ||||
Match #3 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Phumzile Matyhila | RSA | ||||
Match #4 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Suleiman Wanjau Bilali | KEN | ||||
Match #5 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Pál Lakatos | HUN | ||||
Match #6 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Kim Un-Chol | PRK | Referee stops contest (outscored) | Sebusiso Keketsi | LES | |
Match #7 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Liborio Romero | MEX | Decision | Mebarek Soltani | ALG | |
Match #8 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Ivanas Stapovičius | LTU | Decision | Sunday Kizito | UGA | |
Match #9 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Kim Gi-Seok | KOR | Decision | Soubam Suresh Singh | IND | |
Match #10 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | La Paene Masara | INA | Decision | Iván Calderón | PUR | |
Match #11 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Brahim Asloum | FRA | Decision | Mohamed Abdel Rehim | EGY | |
Match #12 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Brian Viloria | USA | Decision | Sergey Kazakov | RUS | |
Match #13 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Suban Pannon | THA | Decision | Dilshod Yuldashev | UZB | |
Match #14 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Valeriy Sydorenko | UKR | Decision | Dedé | BRA | |
Match #15 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Maikro Romero | CUB | Decision | José Luis Varela | VEN | |
Match #16 | 17 Sep | Hall 3 | Marian Velicu | ROU | Decision | Ramazan Ballioğlu | TUR |
Date | 22 September 2000 — 13:00 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals. |
Match | Date/Time | Location | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Rafael Lozano | ESP | Decision | Danilo Lerio | PHI | |
Match #2 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Suleiman Wanjau Bilali | KEN | Referee stops contest (outscored) | Phumzile Matyhila | RSA | |
Match #3 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Kim Un-Chol | PRK | Decision | Pál Lakatos | HUN | |
Match #4 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Ivanas Stapovičius | LTU | Decision | Liborio Romero | MEX | |
Match #5 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Kim Gi-Seok | KOR | Decision | La Paene Masara | INA | |
Match #6 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Brahim Asloum | FRA | Decision | Brian Viloria | USA | |
Match #7 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Valeriy Sydorenko | UKR | Referee stops contest (injured) | Suban Pannon | THA | |
Match #8 | 22 Sep | Hall 3 | Maikro Romero | CUB | Referee stops contest (outscored) | Marian Velicu | ROU |
Date | 26 September 2000 — 13:00 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals. |
Match | Date/Time | Location | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 26 Sep | Hall 4 | Rafael Lozano | ESP | Decision | Suleiman Wanjau Bilali | KEN | |
Match #2 | 26 Sep | Hall 4 | Kim Un-Chol | PRK | Decision | Ivanas Stapovičius | LTU | |
Match #3 | 26 Sep | Hall 4 | Brahim Asloum | FRA | Decision | Kim Gi-Seok | KOR | |
Match #4 | 26 Sep | Hall 4 | Maikro Romero | CUB | Decision | Valeriy Sydorenko | UKR |
Date | 28 September 2000 — 19:30 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the final match. |
Match | Date/Time | Location | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 28 Sep | Hall 4 | Rafael Lozano | ESP | Decision | Kim Un-Chol | PRK | |
Match #2 | 28 Sep | Hall 4 | Brahim Asloum | FRA | Decision | Maikro Romero | CUB |
Date | 30 September 2000 |
---|
Match | Date/Time | Location | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1/2 | 30 Sep 19:30 | Hall 4 | Brahim Asloum | FRA | Decision | Rafael Lozano | ESP |