|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date6 – 8 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationEton Dorney, Windsor
Participants22 from 22 countries
Olympic Record 3:24.412 / Tim Brabants GBR / 23 August 2004

The defending Olympic champion in the men’s K-1 1000 was Tim Brabants of Great Britain but, despite the advantage he would gain at a hometown Olympics, he was not considered be a challenger for the podium as he had been injured earlier in the season and had not won a major international medal in the event since the 2010 World Championships. He was also competing against a strong field of kayakers such as Canada’s Adam van Koeverden, the most recent World Champion, German Max Hoff, the 2009 and 2010 World Champion, and Eirik Verås Larsen of Norway, the 2004 Olympic Champion, the 2008 Olympic runner up, and three-time World Champion. Larsen certainly had the advantage in experience – his first World Championship title in the event had come in 2002 – but If anyone was a slight favorite it was Hoff, who was coming into the event with back-to-back European Championship victories from 2011 and 2012.

The Canadian, however, posted the fastest times in both the heats and the semi-finals, drawing attention away from Hoff. In the final van Koeverden took an early lead and maintained it for the first 750 metres, but a strong push from Larsen in the closing quarter of the race saw the Norwegian make up nearly an entire length of distance between the two. Leaving the rest of the pack behind them, Larsen and van Koeverden went neck and neck in the final stretch, with the Canadian being just edged out by the Norwegian’s experience and technical prowess in the final metres. Larsen thus reclaimed the title he had lost in 2008 and van Koeverden took home silver, his fourth Olympic medal after having won gold and bronze at the 2004 Summer Olympics in the K-1500 m and K-1000 m respectively, and silver in the K-1500 m in Beijing. Hoff covered the open water between Larsen and van Koeverden and nearly stole second place from the Canadian, but had to settle for bronze after coming up short by just under six-tenths of a second.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1159Eirik Verås LarsenNOR3:31.288 (3 h3)3:29.547 (2 h1)3:26.462 (1 h2)Gold
250Adam Van KoeverdenCAN3:28.697 (1 h1)3:28.209 (1 h1)3:27.170 (2 h2)Silver
3115Max HoffGER3:30.709 (2 h3)3:29.294 (1 h2)3:27.759 (3 h2)Bronze
479René PoulsenDEN3:30.284 (1 h3)3:30.247 (3 h1)3:29.483 (4 h2)
5235Anders GustafssonSWE3:34.419 (1 h2)3:31.149 (3 h2)3:29.919 (5 h2)
639Aleh YureniaBLR3:36.012 (3 h2)3:29.825 (2 h2)3:32.396 (6 h2)
787Francisco CubelosESP3:37.791 (5 h2)3:31.833 (4 h2)3:32.521 (7 h2)
8100Tim BrabantsGBR3:31.869 (5 h1)3:30.769 (4 h1)3:34.833 (8 h2)
968Jorge GarcíaCUB3:30.852 (4 h1)3:31.937 (5 h2)3:29.938 (1 h1)
10225Marko TomićevićSRB3:30.693 (2 h1)3:43.589 (7 h2)3:30.754 (2 h1)
1143Miroslav KirchevBUL3:30.768 (3 h1)3:30.818 (5 h1)3:33.051 (3 h1)
1292Cyrille CarréFRA3:32.705 (5 h3)3:38.981 (8 h1)3:33.513 (4 h1)
13243Mohamed MrabetTUN3:32.204 (4 h3)3:44.545 (8 h2)3:33.515 (5 h1)
14164Ben FouhyNZL3:35.610 (2 h2)3:32.572 (6 h1)3:34.710 (6 h1)
1563Zhou YuboCHN3:36.994 (4 h2)3:36.163 (7 h1)3:36.110 (7 h1)
1619Murray StewartAUS3:32.768 (6 h3)3:32.975 (6 h2)3:40.834 (8 h1)
17199Pavel NikolayevRUS3:35.466 (6 h1)
18142Maximilian BenassiITA3:35.543 (7 h1)
19140Ahmad Reza TalebianIRI3:39.504 (6 h2)
20232Marek KrajčovičSVK3:39.649 (7 h3)
2183Mostafa Sa'idEGY4:09.651 (7 h2)
2264Joshua UtangaCOK4:32.064 (8 h1)

Round One (6 August 2012 — 09:30)

Top five in each heat and fastest number six advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (09:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Adam Van KoeverdenCAN3:28.69748.44 (1)
51.62 (3)
1:40.06 (1)
53.03 (2)
2:33.09 (1)
55.607 (7)
Q
2Marko TomićevićSRB3:30.69350.39 (4)
54.75 (5)
1:45.14 (5)
53.35 (3)
2:38.49 (4)
52.203 (2)
Q
3Miroslav KirchevBUL3:30.76850.74 (5)
52.73 (4)
1:43.47 (4)
55.30 (5)
2:38.77 (5)
51.998 (1)
Q
4Jorge GarcíaCUB3:30.85250.20 (2)
49.98 (1)
1:40.18 (2)
57.13 (7)
2:37.31 (3)
53.542 (3)
Q
5Tim BrabantsGBR3:31.86950.30 (3)
55.05 (7)
1:45.35 (6)
51.83 (1)
2:37.18 (2)
54.689 (5)
Q
6Pavel NikolayevRUS3:35.46651.97 (6)
51.41 (2)
1:43.38 (3)
56.83 (6)
2:40.21 (6)
55.256 (6)
7Maximilian BenassiITA3:35.54352.31 (7)
54.88 (6)
1:47.19 (7)
54.57 (4)
2:41.76 (7)
53.783 (4)
8Joshua UtangaCOK4:32.06452.77 (8)
1:16.77 (8)
2:09.54 (8)
1:13.33 (8)
3:22.87 (8)
1:09.194 (8)

Heat Two (09:38)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Anders GustafssonSWE3:34.41950.11 (1)
53.42 (1)
1:43.53 (1)
54.68 (2)
2:38.21 (1)
56.209 (5)
Q
2Ben FouhyNZL3:35.61051.57 (5)
54.27 (2)
1:45.84 (2)
55.21 (5)
2:41.05 (2)
54.560 (2)
Q
3Aleh YureniaBLR3:36.01251.40 (4)
54.77 (3)
1:46.17 (3)
55.41 (6)
2:41.58 (4)
54.432 (1)
Q
4Zhou YuboCHN3:36.99450.32 (2)
56.19 (6)
1:46.51 (4)
54.98 (3)
2:41.49 (3)
55.504 (3)
Q
5Francisco CubelosESP3:37.79151.31 (3)
56.07 (5)
1:47.38 (6)
54.55 (1)
2:41.93 (5)
55.861 (4)
Q
6Ahmad Reza TalebianIRI3:39.50451.79 (6)
55.37 (4)
1:47.16 (5)
55.14 (4)
2:42.30 (6)
57.204 (6)
7Mostafa Sa'idEGY4:09.65156.96 (7)
1:01.46 (7)
1:58.42 (7)
1:05.56 (7)
3:03.98 (7)
1:05.671 (7)

Heat Three (09:46)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1René PoulsenDEN3:30.28450.07 (3)
52.63 (1)
1:42.70 (1)
54.34 (3)
2:37.04 (1)
53.244 (4)
Q
2Max HoffGER3:30.70949.87 (1)
53.43 (4)
1:43.30 (3)
54.56 (4)
2:37.86 (4)
52.849 (2)
Q
3Eirik Verås LarsenNOR3:31.28850.92 (6)
53.35 (3)
1:44.27 (4)
53.42 (2)
2:37.69 (2)
53.598 (5)
Q
4Mohamed MrabetTUN3:32.20449.96 (2)
56.33 (7)
1:46.29 (6)
53.27 (1)
2:39.56 (5)
52.644 (1)
Q
5Cyrille CarréFRA3:32.70550.42 (5)
54.48 (5)
1:44.90 (5)
54.80 (6)
2:39.70 (6)
53.005 (3)
Q
6Murray StewartAUS3:32.76850.19 (4)
52.97 (2)
1:43.16 (2)
54.61 (5)
2:37.77 (3)
54.998 (6)
q
7Marek KrajčovičSVK3:39.64951.61 (7)
55.62 (6)
1:47.23 (7)
55.33 (7)
2:42.56 (7)
57.089 (7)

Semi-Finals (6 August 2012 — 10:58)

Top four in each heat advanced to final. Places 5-8 advanced to final B.

Heat One (10:58)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Adam Van KoeverdenCAN3:28.20950.30 (1)
52.22 (1)
1:42.52 (1)
52.60 (2)
2:35.12 (1)
53.089 (4)
Q
2Eirik Verås LarsenNOR3:29.54751.49 (7)
53.96 (5)
1:45.45 (5)
51.27 (1)
2:36.72 (2)
52.827 (3)
Q
3René PoulsenDEN3:30.24750.81 (5)
53.32 (3)
1:44.13 (3)
52.68 (3)
2:36.81 (3)
53.437 (7)
Q
4Tim BrabantsGBR3:30.76950.48 (3)
53.95 (4)
1:44.43 (4)
54.09 (7)
2:38.52 (5)
52.249 (2)
Q
5Miroslav KirchevBUL3:30.81850.39 (2)
53.29 (2)
1:43.68 (2)
53.99 (6)
2:37.67 (4)
53.148 (6)
QB
6Ben FouhyNZL3:32.57250.57 (4)
55.94 (7)
1:46.51 (7)
53.87 (5)
2:40.38 (6)
52.192 (1)
QB
7Zhou YuboCHN3:36.16352.84 (8)
56.67 (8)
1:49.51 (8)
53.56 (4)
2:43.07 (8)
53.093 (5)
QB
8Cyrille CarréFRA3:38.98150.98 (6)
54.93 (6)
1:45.91 (6)
55.39 (8)
2:41.30 (7)
57.681 (8)
QB

Heat Two (11:06)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Max HoffGER3:29.29449.91 (1)
53.19 (6)
1:43.10 (2)
53.36 (5)
2:36.46 (1)
52.834 (2)
Q
2Aleh YureniaBLR3:29.82551.65 (7)
52.99 (4)
1:44.64 (5)
52.55 (2)
2:37.19 (5)
52.635 (1)
Q
3Anders GustafssonSWE3:31.14951.08 (5)
52.89 (3)
1:43.97 (4)
52.90 (3)
2:36.87 (4)
54.279 (3)
Q
4Francisco CubelosESP3:31.83351.00 (4)
54.80 (7)
1:45.80 (7)
51.68 (1)
2:37.48 (6)
54.353 (4)
Q
5Jorge GarcíaCUB3:31.93750.53 (3)
53.13 (5)
1:43.66 (3)
53.03 (4)
2:36.69 (2)
55.247 (5)
QB
6Murray StewartAUS3:32.97549.99 (2)
52.59 (2)
1:42.58 (1)
54.20 (6)
2:36.78 (3)
56.195 (6)
QB
7Marko TomićevićSRB3:43.58951.17 (6)
55.00 (8)
1:46.17 (8)
58.14 (7)
2:44.31 (7)
59.279 (8)
QB
8Mohamed MrabetTUN3:44.54553.14 (8)
51.96 (1)
1:45.10 (6)
1:00.18 (8)
2:45.28 (8)
59.265 (7)
QB

Final Round (8 August 2012 — 09:30)

Final B (09:38)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jorge GarcíaCUB3:29.93849.23 (1)
52.68 (1)
1:41.91 (1)
54.62 (4)
2:36.53 (2)
53.408 (4)
2Marko TomićevićSRB3:30.75450.02 (3)
53.13 (3)
1:43.15 (3)
53.29 (2)
2:36.44 (1)
54.314 (6)
3Miroslav KirchevBUL3:33.05149.45 (2)
52.97 (2)
1:42.42 (2)
55.11 (7)
2:37.53 (3)
55.521 (7)
4Cyrille CarréFRA3:33.51350.63 (4)
54.21 (4)
1:44.84 (4)
55.34 (8)
2:40.18 (4)
53.333 (2)
5Mohamed MrabetTUN3:33.51553.70 (7)
54.79 (6)
1:48.49 (7)
52.85 (1)
2:41.34 (6)
52.175 (1)
6Ben FouhyNZL3:34.71052.57 (6)
55.23 (7)
1:47.80 (5)
53.33 (3)
2:41.13 (5)
53.580 (5)
7Zhou YuboCHN3:36.11051.94 (5)
55.95 (8)
1:47.89 (6)
54.82 (5)
2:42.71 (7)
53.400 (3)
8Murray StewartAUS3:40.83454.97 (8)
54.75 (5)
1:49.72 (8)
54.84 (6)
2:44.56 (8)
56.274 (8)

Final A (09:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Eirik Verås LarsenNOR3:26.46249.76 (2)
51.53 (1)
1:41.29 (2)
51.76 (1)
2:33.05 (2)
53.412 (2)
2Adam Van KoeverdenCAN3:27.17048.74 (1)
51.68 (2)
1:40.42 (1)
52.40 (2)
2:32.82 (1)
54.350 (5)
3Max HoffGER3:27.75950.47 (5)
52.45 (5)
1:42.92 (5)
52.41 (=3)
2:35.33 (5)
52.429 (1)
4René PoulsenDEN3:29.48349.85 (3)
52.14 (4)
1:41.99 (3)
52.41 (=3)
2:34.40 (3)
55.083 (6)
5Anders GustafssonSWE3:29.91950.24 (4)
51.84 (3)
1:42.08 (4)
52.65 (6)
2:34.73 (4)
55.189 (7)
6Aleh YureniaBLR3:32.39650.81 (7)
53.92 (7)
1:44.73 (7)
54.04 (7)
2:38.77 (7)
53.626 (4)
7Francisco CubelosESP3:32.52151.47 (8)
54.97 (8)
1:46.44 (8)
52.46 (5)
2:38.90 (8)
53.621 (3)
8Tim BrabantsGBR3:34.83350.69 (6)
52.83 (6)
1:43.52 (6)
55.03 (8)
2:38.55 (6)
56.283 (8)