|
| Event type

Heavyweight (>100 kilograms), Men

Date 3 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationExCeL, Newham, London (Hall 2)
Participants31 from 31 countries
FormatLosing quarter-finalists compete against losing semi-finalist for bronze.

Born in Guadeloupe, Frenchman Teddy Riner had won a bronze medal in this class at Beijing, but had since won five gold medals at the World Championships, and came to London as the heaviest favorite in the men’s events. He did not disappoint, moving to the final against Aleksandr Mikhaylin. Mikhaylin had survived in the quarters, defeating Brazil’s Rafael da Silva by judges’ decision, and then winning on a golden score over German Andreas Tölzer in the semi-finals. The final saw no offensive points scored, as Riner won the gold medal by accumulated penalties, with Mikhaylin given shido warnings for defensive posture, for leaving the tatami, and for non-combativity. Tölzer and da Silva shared the bronze medals.

PosJudokaNOC
1Teddy RinerFRAGold
2Aleksandr MikhaylinRUSSilver
=3Andreas TölzerGERBronze
=3Rafael SilvaBRABronze
=5Ihar MakarauBLR
=5Kim Seong-MinKOR
=7Oscar BraisonCUB
=7Barna BorHUN
=9Faicel JaballahTUN
=9Ricardo Blas, Jr.GUM
=9Daiki KamikawaJPN
=9Matjaž CerajSLO
=9Vlăduț SimionescuROU
=9El Mehdi MalkiMAR
=9Marius PaškevičiusLTU
=9Christopher SherringtonGBR
=17Janusz WojnarowiczPOL
=17Yerzhan ShynkeyevKAZ
=17Martin PadarEST
=17Facinet KeitaGUI
=17Islam El-ShehabyEGY
=17Darrel CastilloGUA
=17Tomohiko HoshinaPHI
=17Stanislav BondarenkoUKR
=17Adam OkruashviliGEO
=17Yury KrakovetskyKGZ
=17Luuk VerbijNED
=17Þormóður JónssonISL
=17Nazario FiakaifonuVAN
=17Cedric KebikaCOD
=17Jake AndrewarthaAUS
DNSMohammad RoudakiIRI1

Round One (3 August 2012 — 09:30)

Match 1 Teddy RinerFRA Janusz WojnarowiczPOL 0100/0003 P29 5:00
Match 2 Faicel JaballahTUN Yerzhan ShynkeyevKAZ 0010/0001 UWA 5:00
Match 3 Oscar BraisonCUB Martin PadarEST 1000/0001 UNN 2:56
Match 4 Ricardo Blas, Jr.GUM Facinet KeitaGUI 1010/0002 AGU 2:53
Match 5 Ihar MakarauBLR Islam El-ShehabyEGY 0021/0002 UNN 5:00
Match 6 Daiki KamikawaJPN Darrel CastilloGUA 1000/0000 HRG 0:51
Match 7 Kim Seong-MinKOR Tomohiko HoshinaPHI 1000/0000 HRG 1:05
Match 8 Matjaž CerajSLO Stanislav BondarenkoUKR 0021/0002 P29 5:00
Match 9 Andreas TölzerGER Adam OkruashviliGEO 0201/0003 KKE 4:01
Match 10 Vlăduț SimionescuROU Yury KrakovetskyKGZ 1001/0001 TGM 4:21
Match 11 Barna BorHUN Luuk VerbijNED 0010/0002 P29 5:00
Match 12 El Mehdi MalkiMAR Mohammad RoudakiIRI 1000/–––– FUS 0:00
Match 13 Rafael SilvaBRA Þormóður JónssonISL 1000/0000 OSG 1:48
Match 14 Marius PaškevičiusLTU Nazario FiakaifonuVAN 1000/0000 OSG 1:04
Match 15 Aleksandr MikhaylinRUS Cedric KebikaCOD 1010/0000 OEJ 0:49
Match 16 Christopher SherringtonGBR Jake AndrewarthaAUS 1000/0000 OEJ 0:24

Round Two (3 August 2012 — 10:40)

Match 1 Teddy RinerFRA Faicel JaballahTUN 1010/0002 UMA 4:49
Match 2 Oscar BraisonCUB Ricardo Blas, Jr.GUM 1000/0001 UNN 1:56
Match 3 Ihar MakarauBLR Daiki KamikawaJPN 0011/0001 KEG 5:00
Match 4 Kim Seong-MinKOR Matjaž CerajSLO 0020/0001 KGU 5:00
Match 5 Andreas TölzerGER Vlăduț SimionescuROU 1001/0004 P29 3:55
Match 6 Barna BorHUN El Mehdi MalkiMAR 1000/0000 SON 2:57
Match 7 Rafael SilvaBRA Marius PaškevičiusLTU 1001/0001 SMK 0:24 GS
Match 8 Aleksandr MikhaylinRUS Christopher SherringtonGBR 0011/0001 KSG 1:41 GS

Quarter-Finals (3 August 2012 — 11:36)

Match 1 Teddy RinerFRA Oscar BraisonCUB 1000/0001 KEG 4:31
Match 2 Kim Seong-MinKOR Ihar MakarauBLR 0011/0002 P02 5:00
Match 3 Andreas TölzerGER Barna BorHUN 0011/0002 P29 5:00
Match 4 Aleksandr MikhaylinRUS Rafael SilvaBRA 0001/0001 3:00 GS

Repêchage (3 August 2012 — 14:28)

Match 1 Ihar MakarauBLR Oscar BraisonCUB 1001/0000 KSK 1:30
Match 2 Rafael SilvaBRA Barna BorHUN 0001/0001 3:00 GS

Semi-Finals (3 August 2012 — 14:42)

Match 1 Teddy RinerFRA Kim Seong-MinKOR 0100/0003 P05 5:00
Match 2 Aleksandr MikhaylinRUS Andreas TölzerGER 0011/0002 P29 2:27 GS

Final Round (3 August 2012 — 15:10)

Match 3/5 Andreas TölzerGER Ihar MakarauBLR 1000/0001 KKS 3:00
Match 3/5 Rafael SilvaBRA Kim Seong-MinKOR 0011/0002 P29 1:13 GS
Match 1/2 Teddy RinerFRA Aleksandr MikhaylinRUS 0101/0003 P29 5:00