|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women

Date8 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio de Canoagem Slalom, Parque Olímpico de Deodoro, Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants21 from 21 countries

France’s Emilie Fer had been the surprise winner of the Women’s K-1 Slalom at the 2012 Summer Olympics, and had struck gold again at the 2013 World Championships, but she did not make an appearance in Rio to defend her title. This left the field relatively open in 2016, with Kateřina Kudějová of the Czech Republic as the reigning World Champion and European bronze medalist, and Germany’s Melanie Pfeifer having captured the European title a few months earlier, adding to her silver medals from 2012 and 2014 and her World bronze medals from 2014 and 2015. Not to be counted out was Australia’s Jessica Fox, who had been more successful in the non-Olympic Women’s C-1 Slalom, but nonetheless was the 2012 Olympic runner-up and the 2014 World Champion in the K-1.

The preliminary heats were won by Italy’s Stefanie Horn, the 2013 European runner-up, with Fox in a close second and Fiona Pennie of Great Britain, the 2013 European champion and 2006 and 2014 World runner-up, in third. Austria’s Corinna Kuhnle, the 2010 and 2011 World Champion and 2010 European runner-up, captured the semifinals, with Pennie in second and Maialen Chourraut of Spain in third. Chourraut was the 2012 Olympic bronze medalist, the 2015 European Champion, the 2009 World runner-up, and the 2011 World bronze medalist, but had missed a gate on her first run in the preliminaries and finished 11th in her second attempt. In the final, however, she posted a time fast enough to have earned gold regardless of the penalties of other players. Fox, Kuhnle, and Pennie posted the next best times, but penalties left the Australian with bronze and the latter two off the podium. Silver went to New Zealand’s Luuka Jones, a three-time Olympian who had never won a medal at a major international competition.

PosNrBoatNOC
1Maialen ChourrautESPGold
2Luuka JonesNZLSilver
3Jess FoxAUSBronze
4Jana DukátováSVK
5Corinna KuhnleAUT
6Fiona PennieGBR
7Melanie PfeiferGER
8Stefanie HornITA
9Urša KrageljSLO
10Kateřina KudějováCZE
11Natalia PacierpnikPOL
12Viktoriya UsUKR
13Li LuCHN
14Ashley NeeUSA
15Marta KharitonovaRUS
16Marie-Zélia LafontFRA
17Ana SátilaBRA
18Ella NicholasCOK
19Yekaterina SmirnovaKAZ
20Aki YazawaJPN
21Hind JamiliMAR

Qualifying (8 August 2016 — 13:10)

Two runs. Total points determined placement. Top 15 advanced to semi-finals.

Downstream Gates18
Total Gates24
Upstream Gates6
PosOrdBoatNOCTotalRun OneRun Two
110Stefanie HornITA99.07106.90 (7)99.07 (1)Q
21Jess FoxAUS99.51107.88 (8)99.51 (2)Q
312Fiona PennieGBR100.52100.52 (1)– (DNS)Q
413Luuka JonesNZL100.59100.59 (2)101.96 (3)Q
55Kateřina KudějováCZE102.06102.06 (3)106.10 (8)Q
64Jana DukátováSVK102.25102.25 (4)105.87 (7)Q
76Urša KrageljSLO102.79106.86 (6)102.79 (4)Q
89Marta KharitonovaRUS104.72111.01 (13)104.72 (5)Q
917Ashley NeeUSA105.60113.15 (14)105.60 (6)Q
1014Natalia PacierpnikPOL106.38106.38 (5)167.18 (19)Q
112Maialen ChourrautESP106.47155.43 (21)106.47 (9)Q
123Corinna KuhnleAUT107.02109.63 (9)107.02 (10)Q
1315Li LuCHN107.29119.63 (16)107.29 (11)Q
147Melanie PfeiferGER107.30115.60 (15)107.30 (12)Q
1518Viktoriya UsUKR109.77109.77 (10)109.92 (13)Q
168Marie-Zélia LafontFRA110.52110.52 (11)118.67 (14)
1711Ana SátilaBRA110.80110.80 (12)149.12 (17)
1819Ella NicholasCOK119.69119.69 (17)316.72 (20)
1920Yekaterina SmirnovaKAZ119.80127.64 (19)119.80 (15)
2016Aki YazawaJPN120.17120.17 (18)128.00 (16)
2121Hind JamiliMAR149.87153.00 (20)149.87 (18)

Semi-Finals (11 August 2016 — 13:15)

One run. Top 10 advanced to final.

Downstream Gates18
Total Gates24
Upstream Gates6
PosOrdBoatNOCTotalTimePenalty
13Corinna KuhnleAUT101.54101.540Q
212Fiona PennieGBR101.81101.810Q
32Maialen ChourrautESP101.83101.830Q
45Kateřina KudějováCZE103.78103.780Q
51Jess FoxAUS104.50104.500Q
64Jana DukátováSVK106.59104.592Q
713Luuka JonesNZL108.05106.052Q
810Stefanie HornITA108.30108.300Q
96Urša KrageljSLO108.37106.372Q
107Melanie PfeiferGER108.58108.580Q
1114Natalia PacierpnikPOL109.63107.632
1218Viktoriya UsUKR111.12109.122
1315Li LuCHN111.24109.242
1417Ashley NeeUSA116.59112.594
159Marta KharitonovaRUS160.39108.3952

Final Round (11 August 2016 — 15:00)

Downstream Gates18
Total Gates24
Upstream Gates6
PosOrdBoatNOCTotalTimePenalty
12Maialen ChourrautESP98.6598.650
213Luuka JonesNZL101.82101.820
31Jess FoxAUS102.49100.492
44Jana DukátováSVK103.86101.862
53Corinna KuhnleAUT104.75100.754
612Fiona PennieGBR105.70101.704
77Melanie PfeiferGER106.89104.892
810Stefanie HornITA107.22105.222
96Urša KrageljSLO108.68106.682
105Kateřina KudějováCZE108.76106.762