|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Women

Date6 – 13 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants32 from 32 countries

Miroslava Knapková of the Czech Republic was the defending Olympic Champion in the Women’s Single Sculls and had been dominant at the European Championships, winning in 2013, 2014, and 2015. She had been less successful at the World Championships, however, earning bronze in 2013 and silver in 2015. Her main competitor here was Australian Kim Brennan, the 2012 Olympic bronze medalist and 2013 and 2015 World Champion. At the Worlds over the last three years, Brennan had been bested only by New Zealand’s Emma Twigg in 2014; Twigg was also the World silver medalist in 2013, bronze medalist in 2010 and 2011, and had come in fourth in London. The only other Rio competitor to medal at the World Championships was China’s Duan Jingli, who had taken bronze in 2014 and 2015, while the 2016 European Champion was Magdalena Lobnig of Austria.

Jungli, Lobnig, and Twigg all won their preliminary heats, while Knapková came second in Lobnig’s heat and Brennan came in third behind Kenia Lechuga of Mexico and 2013 and 2014 African Champion Micheen Thornycroft of Zimbabwe. Twigg, Knapková, and Lechuga advanced in the first quarterfinal and Brennan and Duan in the fourth, with Thornycroft finishing behind 2012 Olympic silver medalist Fie Udby Erichsen of Denmark in quarterfinal three. The second quarterfinal was perhaps the most interesting, as it was won by American Gevvie Stone, not considered a serious medal contender, with Lobnig coming in third behind Jeanine Gmelin of Switzerland, the 2015 European silver medalist.

Four of these competitors were eliminated in the semifinals: Thornycroft, Lechuga, Erichsen and, most surprisingly, Knapková, who was beaten by Duan, Stone, and Lobnig. This left Brennan in the best position to capture gold, which she did leading almost the entire race. Stone was the only other rower close to Brennan by the end and thus earned silver, with Duan edging out Twigg by 0.35 seconds to round out the podium. The event marked the first foray into Olympic rowing for the Bahamas, Singapore, Nigeria, Togo, and Trinidad and Tobago, thanks to the participation of Emily Morley, Saiyidah Aisyah, Chierika Ukogu, Akossiwa Claire Ayivon, and Felice Chow respectively. Michelle Pearson, meanwhile, was Bermuda’s first Olympic rower since 1972.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepQFSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DSemi-Finals E/FFinal
1Kim Crow-BrennanAUS8:22.82 (3 h1)7:26.86 (1 h4)7:47.88 (1 h1)7:21.54 (1 h1)Gold
2Gevvie StoneUSA8:29.67 (1 h2)7:27.04 (1 h2)7:44.56 (2 h2)7:22.92 (2 h1)Silver
3Duan JingliCHN8:18.57 (1 h4)7:27.88 (2 h4)7:43.97 (1 h2)7:24.13 (3 h1)Bronze
4Emma TwiggNZL8:17.02 (1 h6)7:31.79 (1 h1)7:48.20 (2 h1)7:24.48 (4 h1)
5Jeannine GmelinSUI8:28.10 (2 h4)7:29.66 (2 h2)7:49.83 (3 h1)7:29.69 (5 h1)
6Magdalena LobnigAUT8:26.83 (1 h5)7:35.37 (3 h2)7:45.48 (3 h2)7:34.86 (6 h1)
7Mirka Topinková KnapkováCZE8:28.90 (2 h5)7:37.04 (2 h1)7:47.53 (4 h2)7:22.86 (1 h2)
8Katsiaryna KarstenBLR8:21.21 (2 h6)7:28.03 (3 h4)7:48.89 (5 h2)7:25.03 (2 h2)
9Fie Udby ErichsenDEN8:30.07 (2 h2)7:33.24 (1 h3)8:08.65 (6 h2)7:25.13 (3 h2)
10Carling ZeemanCAN8:41.12 (1 h3)7:34.52 (3 h3)7:54.07 (4 h1)7:28.62 (4 h2)
11Micheen ThornycroftZIM8:18.88 (2 h1)7:34.38 (2 h3)8:00.53 (5 h1)7:30.57 (5 h2)
12Kenia LechugaMEX8:11.44 (1 h1)7:44.11 (3 h1)8:14.76 (6 h1)7:40.39 (6 h2)
13Sanita PušpureIRL9:11.45 (2 h3)7:28.68 (4 h4)7:53.48 (1 h2)7:27.60 (1 h3)
14Lina ŠaltytėLTU8:35.92 (3 h2)7:38.39 (5 h4)7:55.57 (1 h1)7:30.38 (2 h3)
15Anna SvennungSWE8:48.46 (5 h1)7:46.35 (1 h3)7:38.07 (4 h2)8:00.41 (2 h1)7:32.54 (3 h3)
16Shelley PearsonBER8:22.15 (3 h6)7:34.90 (4 h3)8:05.78 (2 h2)7:34.41 (4 h3)
17Lucía PalermoARG8:47.01 (5 h2)8:00.59 (2 h2)7:56.61 (6 h4)8:15.42 (3 h2)7:50.59 (5 h3)
18Kim Ye-JiKOR8:24.79 (4 h1)7:59.59 (1 h2)7:51.80 (4 h1)8:12.58 (3 h1)7:52.68 (6 h3)
19Gabriela MosqueiraPAR8:27.39 (4 h6)7:59.32 (2 h3)7:54.49 (5 h1)8:22.84 (5 h2)7:44.62 (1 h4)
20Chierika UkoguNGR8:35.34 (3 h5)7:54.44 (5 h3)8:18.55 (4 h1)7:44.76 (2 h4)
21Amina RoubaALG8:55.09 (4 h5)8:04.21 (1 h1)8:21.06 (6 h3)8:22.34 (5 h1)7:46.55 (3 h4)
22Felice ChowTTO8:31.83 (5 h6)8:04.91 (2 h1)8:02.53 (5 h2)8:20.07 (4 h2)7:50.23 (4 h4)
23Saiyidah AisyahSGP8:44.71 (3 h4)7:56.00 (6 h1)8:22.45 (6 h1)7:55.73 (5 h4)
24Nadia NegmEGY9:14.55 (3 h3)8:25.75 (6 h2)8:39.50 (6 h2)8:09.47 (6 h4)
25Huang Yi-TingTPE8:51.74 (4 h4)8:01.27 (3 h2)8:38.21 (1 h1)8:34.53 (1 h5)
26Svetlana GermanovichKAZ9:34.15 (5 h4)8:00.42 (3 h3)8:29.18 (1 h2)8:38.25 (2 h5)
27Phuttharaksa NikreeTHA9:17.95 (4 h3)8:07.92 (4 h3)8:51.99 (3 h1)8:41.34 (3 h5)
28Mahsa JaverIRI8:39.28 (4 h2)8:06.57 (3 h1)8:45.54 (2 h1)8:43.34 (4 h5)
29Dewi YuliawatiINA9:36.10 (6 h2)8:14.81 (5 h3)8:39.95 (2 h2)8:44.54 (5 h5)
30Emily MorleyBAH9:22.12 (6 h1)8:22.77 (4 h1)8:46.09 (3 h2)8:56.36 (6 h5)
31Camila VallePER9:30.60 (5 h3)8:32.66 (5 h1)9:11.91 (4 h1)9:18.24 (1 h6)
32Claire AyivonTOG9:56.43 (5 h5)9:04.76 (4 h2)9:25.60 (4 h2)9:54.54 (2 h6)

Round One (6 August 2016 — 9:30)

Top four in each heat advanced to quarter-final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kenia LechugaMEX8:11.441:51.93 (2)
2:02.85 (1)
3:54.78 (1)
2:09.16 (1)
6:03.94 (1)
2:07.50 (4)
Q
2Micheen ThornycroftZIM8:18.881:54.10 (3)
2:11.82 (4)
4:05.92 (3)
2:14.27 (2)
6:20.19 (2)
1:58.69 (2)
Q
3Kim Crow-BrennanAUS8:22.821:50.45 (1)
2:09.92 (2)
4:00.37 (2)
2:25.10 (4)
6:25.47 (4)
1:57.35 (1)
Q
4Kim Ye-JiKOR8:24.791:58.13 (5)
2:10.65 (3)
4:08.78 (4)
2:14.79 (3)
6:23.57 (3)
2:01.22 (3)
5Anna SvennungSWE8:48.461:56.87 (4)
2:13.17 (5)
4:10.04 (5)
2:27.90 (5)
6:37.94 (5)
2:10.52 (6)
6Emily MorleyBAH9:22.122:05.82 (6)
2:27.33 (6)
4:33.15 (6)
2:40.02 (6)
7:13.17 (6)
2:08.95 (5)

Heat Two (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gevvie StoneUSA8:29.671:51.94 (1)
2:14.46 (2)
4:06.40 (1)
2:23.91 (5)
6:30.31 (1)
1:59.36 (3)
Q
2Fie Udby ErichsenDEN8:30.071:54.94 (2)
2:19.07 (4)
4:14.01 (2)
2:19.96 (3)
6:33.97 (2)
1:56.10 (1)
Q
3Lina ŠaltytėLTU8:35.921:59.02 (3)
2:19.25 (5)
4:18.27 (5)
2:18.38 (2)
6:36.65 (4)
1:59.27 (2)
Q
4Mahsa JaverIRI8:39.282:03.85 (6)
2:13.45 (1)
4:17.30 (=3)
2:17.89 (1)
6:35.19 (3)
2:04.09 (4)
5Lucía PalermoARG8:47.012:01.13 (4)
2:16.17 (3)
4:17.30 (=3)
2:21.80 (4)
6:39.10 (5)
2:07.91 (5)
6Dewi YuliawatiINA9:36.102:03.77 (5)
2:35.66 (6)
4:39.43 (6)
2:40.48 (6)
7:19.91 (6)
2:16.19 (6)

Heat Three (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Carling ZeemanCAN8:41.121:56.05 (1)
2:19.28 (1)
4:15.33 (1)
2:19.83 (1)
6:35.16 (1)
2:05.96 (1)
Q
2Sanita PušpureIRL9:11.451:58.97 (2)
2:24.46 (3)
4:23.43 (2)
2:37.43 (5)
7:00.86 (3)
2:10.59 (3)
Q
3Nadia NegmEGY9:14.552:03.66 (4)
2:23.25 (2)
4:26.91 (3)
2:33.22 (2)
7:00.13 (2)
2:14.42 (4)
Q
4Phuttharaksa NikreeTHA9:17.952:03.72 (5)
2:31.52 (5)
4:35.24 (5)
2:36.16 (3)
7:11.40 (5)
2:06.55 (2)
5Camila VallePER9:30.602:03.31 (3)
2:31.14 (4)
4:34.45 (4)
2:36.63 (4)
7:11.08 (4)
2:19.52 (5)

Heat Four (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Duan JingliCHN8:18.571:51.42 (2)
2:11.35 (1)
4:02.77 (2)
2:15.02 (1)
6:17.79 (1)
2:00.78 (1)
Q
2Jeannine GmelinSUI8:28.101:50.63 (1)
2:11.63 (2)
4:02.26 (1)
2:17.60 (2)
6:19.86 (2)
2:08.24 (4)
Q
3Saiyidah AisyahSGP8:44.711:55.27 (3)
2:22.23 (3)
4:17.50 (3)
2:23.94 (4)
6:41.44 (3)
2:03.27 (2)
Q
4Huang Yi-TingTPE8:51.741:58.43 (4)
2:27.80 (4)
4:26.23 (4)
2:20.57 (3)
6:46.80 (4)
2:04.94 (3)
5Svetlana GermanovichKAZ9:34.152:02.12 (5)
2:31.58 (5)
4:33.70 (5)
2:46.15 (5)
7:19.85 (5)
2:14.30 (5)

Heat Five (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Magdalena LobnigAUT8:26.831:54.13 (1)
2:12.47 (2)
4:06.60 (2)
2:24.51 (3)
6:31.11 (3)
1:55.72 (1)
Q
2Mirka Topinková KnapkováCZE8:28.901:56.37 (4)
2:17.67 (4)
4:14.04 (4)
2:16.77 (1)
6:30.81 (2)
1:58.09 (2)
Q
3Chierika UkoguNGR8:35.341:55.56 (2)
2:09.86 (1)
4:05.42 (1)
2:22.56 (2)
6:27.98 (1)
2:07.36 (3)
Q
4Amina RoubaALG8:55.091:56.23 (3)
2:16.52 (3)
4:12.75 (3)
2:26.14 (4)
6:38.89 (4)
2:16.20 (4)
5Claire AyivonTOG9:56.432:11.64 (5)
2:44.53 (5)
4:56.17 (5)
2:39.02 (5)
7:35.19 (5)
2:21.24 (5)

Heat Six (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Emma TwiggNZL8:17.021:52.93 (1)
2:06.14 (1)
3:59.07 (1)
2:11.22 (1)
6:10.29 (1)
2:06.73 (4)
Q
2Katsiaryna KarstenBLR8:21.211:55.23 (3)
2:14.70 (5)
4:09.93 (5)
2:14.87 (3)
6:24.80 (5)
1:56.41 (1)
Q
3Shelley PearsonBER8:22.151:55.89 (5)
2:12.80 (4)
4:08.69 (4)
2:13.91 (2)
6:22.60 (3)
1:59.55 (2)
Q
4Gabriela MosqueiraPAR8:27.391:55.56 (4)
2:08.94 (2)
4:04.50 (2)
2:16.90 (4)
6:21.40 (2)
2:05.99 (3)
5Felice ChowTTO8:31.831:54.04 (2)
2:11.94 (3)
4:05.98 (3)
2:17.22 (5)
6:23.20 (4)
2:08.63 (5)

Round One Repêchage (8 August 2016 — 10:00)

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Amina RoubaALG8:04.2101:52.6 (2)
2:02.60 (1)
03:55.2 (1)
2:06.83 (2)
6:02.03 (1)
2:02.18 (3)
Q
2Felice ChowTTO8:04.9101:50.4 (1)
2:05.30 (2)
03:55.7 (2)
2:07.41 (3)
6:03.11 (2)
2:01.80 (2)
Q
3Mahsa JaverIRI8:06.5701:57.5 (3)
2:05.50 (3)
04:03.0 (3)
2:04.89 (1)
6:07.89 (3)
1:58.68 (1)
4Emily MorleyBAH8:22.7702:00.0 (5)
2:07.80 (4)
04:07.8 (4)
2:10.03 (4)
6:17.83 (4)
2:04.94 (4)
5Camila VallePER8:32.6601:58.7 (4)
2:10.00 (5)
04:08.7 (5)
2:14.35 (5)
6:23.05 (5)
2:09.61 (5)

Heat Two (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kim Ye-JiKOR7:59.5901:54.4 (2)
2:00.20 (1)
03:54.6 (2)
2:04.42 (2)
5:59.02 (2)
2:00.57 (2)
Q
2Lucía PalermoARG8:00.5901:53.0 (1)
2:00.70 (2)
03:53.7 (1)
2:05.10 (3)
5:58.80 (1)
2:01.79 (3)
Q
3Huang Yi-TingTPE8:01.2701:55.8 (3)
2:02.00 (3)
03:57.8 (3)
2:04.04 (1)
6:01.84 (3)
1:59.43 (1)
4Claire AyivonTOG9:04.7602:03.2 (4)
2:19.29 (4)
04:22.5 (4)
2:24.68 (4)
6:47.18 (4)
2:17.58 (4)

Heat Three (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Anna SvennungSWE7:46.3501:51.2 (1)
1:55.30 (1)
03:46.5 (1)
1:59.14 (1)
5:45.64 (1)
2:00.71 (2)
Q
2Gabriela MosqueiraPAR7:59.3201:55.1 (3)
2:00.20 (2)
03:55.3 (3)
2:03.41 (2)
5:58.71 (2)
2:00.61 (1)
Q
3Svetlana GermanovichKAZ8:00.4201:53.2 (2)
2:00.90 (4)
03:54.1 (2)
2:05.39 (4)
5:59.49 (3)
2:00.93 (3)
4Phuttharaksa NikreeTHA8:07.9201:56.6 (5)
2:00.80 (3)
03:57.4 (4)
2:03.47 (3)
6:00.87 (4)
2:07.05 (4)
5Dewi YuliawatiINA8:14.8101:56.4 (4)
2:01.80 (5)
03:58.2 (5)
2:07.21 (5)
6:05.41 (5)
2:09.40 (5)

Quarter-Finals (9 August 2016 — 9:10)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals; all others to semi-finals C/D.

Heat One (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Emma TwiggNZL7:31.791:49.39 (2)
1:51.53 (1)
3:40.92 (1)
1:53.92 (1)
5:34.84 (1)
1:56.95 (1)
Q
2Mirka Topinková KnapkováCZE7:37.041:49.05 (1)
1:53.09 (2)
3:42.14 (2)
1:57.38 (3)
5:39.52 (2)
1:57.52 (2)
Q
3Kenia LechugaMEX7:44.111:52.57 (3)
1:56.11 (3)
3:48.68 (3)
1:55.62 (2)
5:44.30 (3)
1:59.81 (5)
Q
4Kim Ye-JiKOR7:51.801:55.24 (5)
1:57.61 (4)
3:52.85 (5)
1:59.23 (4)
5:52.08 (4)
1:59.72 (4)
5Gabriela MosqueiraPAR7:54.491:55.40 (6)
1:59.35 (6)
3:54.75 (6)
2:00.75 (5)
5:55.50 (6)
1:58.99 (3)
6Saiyidah AisyahSGP7:56.001:53.70 (4)
1:57.92 (5)
3:51.62 (4)
2:01.20 (6)
5:52.82 (5)
2:03.18 (6)

Heat Two (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gevvie StoneUSA7:27.041:49.92 (3)
1:51.42 (1)
3:41.34 (2)
1:53.23 (2)
5:34.57 (2)
1:52.47 (1)
Q
2Jeannine GmelinSUI7:29.661:49.12 (2)
1:51.85 (2)
3:40.97 (1)
1:53.20 (1)
5:34.17 (1)
1:55.49 (3)
Q
3Magdalena LobnigAUT7:35.371:48.58 (1)
1:53.19 (3)
3:41.77 (3)
1:54.99 (3)
5:36.76 (3)
1:58.61 (4)
Q
4Anna SvennungSWE7:38.071:52.15 (4)
1:56.47 (4)
3:48.62 (4)
1:56.20 (4)
5:44.82 (4)
1:53.25 (2)
5Felice ChowTTO8:02.531:54.04 (5)
2:00.45 (5)
3:54.49 (5)
2:05.26 (5)
5:59.75 (5)
2:02.78 (5)
6Nadia NegmEGY8:25.752:00.02 (6)
2:05.18 (6)
4:05.20 (6)
2:09.42 (6)
6:14.62 (6)
2:11.13 (6)

Heat Three (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Fie Udby ErichsenDEN7:33.241:48.23 (1)
1:53.83 (1)
3:42.06 (1)
1:55.69 (4)
5:37.75 (1)
1:55.49 (4)
Q
2Micheen ThornycroftZIM7:34.381:50.71 (2)
1:55.32 (3)
3:46.03 (2)
1:55.01 (2)
5:41.04 (2)
1:53.34 (3)
Q
3Carling ZeemanCAN7:34.521:51.42 (3)
1:54.99 (2)
3:46.41 (3)
1:55.31 (3)
5:41.72 (3)
1:52.80 (2)
Q
4Shelley PearsonBER7:34.901:52.72 (5)
1:55.46 (4)
3:48.18 (4)
1:54.72 (1)
5:42.90 (4)
1:52.00 (1)
5Chierika UkoguNGR7:54.441:52.57 (4)
1:59.20 (5)
3:51.77 (5)
2:00.49 (5)
5:52.26 (5)
2:02.18 (5)
6Amina RoubaALG8:21.061:56.07 (6)
2:00.97 (6)
3:57.04 (6)
2:09.05 (6)
6:06.09 (6)
2:14.97 (6)

Heat Four (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kim Crow-BrennanAUS7:26.861:47.49 (1)
1:52.16 (1)
3:39.65 (1)
1:52.29 (2)
5:31.94 (1)
1:54.92 (5)
Q
2Duan JingliCHN7:27.881:50.39 (3)
1:52.86 (3)
3:43.25 (3)
1:52.28 (1)
5:35.53 (3)
1:52.35 (2)
Q
3Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:28.031:48.57 (2)
1:52.76 (2)
3:41.33 (2)
1:53.67 (4)
5:35.00 (2)
1:53.03 (3)
Q
4Sanita PušpureIRL7:28.681:50.91 (4)
1:55.08 (4)
3:45.99 (4)
1:52.94 (3)
5:38.93 (4)
1:49.75 (1)
5Lina ŠaltytėLTU7:38.391:54.14 (5)
1:55.61 (5)
3:49.75 (5)
1:54.67 (5)
5:44.42 (5)
1:53.97 (4)
6Lucía PalermoARG7:56.611:54.88 (6)
1:59.80 (6)
3:54.68 (6)
2:00.12 (6)
5:54.80 (6)
2:01.81 (6)

Semi-Finals A/B (12 August 2016 — 10:10)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kim Crow-BrennanAUS7:47.881:54.31 (1)
1:58.90 (1)
3:53.21 (1)
1:58.16 (3)
5:51.37 (1)
1:56.51 (4)
Q
2Emma TwiggNZL7:48.201:56.52 (3)
2:00.14 (2)
3:56.66 (2)
1:56.62 (1)
5:53.28 (2)
1:54.92 (2)
Q
3Jeannine GmelinSUI7:49.831:56.30 (2)
2:00.47 (3)
3:56.77 (3)
1:57.64 (2)
5:54.41 (3)
1:55.42 (3)
Q
4Carling ZeemanCAN7:54.071:57.77 (5)
2:03.39 (4)
4:01.16 (5)
1:58.63 (4)
5:59.79 (4)
1:54.28 (1)
QB
5Micheen ThornycroftZIM8:00.531:57.26 (4)
2:03.65 (5)
4:00.91 (4)
2:01.79 (5)
6:02.70 (5)
1:57.83 (5)
QB
6Kenia LechugaMEX8:14.761:57.90 (6)
2:07.07 (6)
4:04.97 (6)
2:05.39 (6)
6:10.36 (6)
2:04.40 (6)
QB

Heat Two (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Duan JingliCHN7:43.971:55.47 (4)
1:57.82 (2)
3:53.29 (3)
1:57.72 (1)
5:51.01 (3)
1:52.96 (1)
Q
2Gevvie StoneUSA7:44.561:54.38 (3)
1:58.16 (4)
3:52.54 (2)
1:58.17 (=2)
5:50.71 (2)
1:53.85 (2)
Q
3Magdalena LobnigAUT7:45.481:53.61 (1)
1:58.51 (5)
3:52.12 (1)
1:58.30 (5)
5:50.42 (1)
1:55.06 (3)
Q
4Mirka Topinková KnapkováCZE7:47.531:54.36 (2)
1:59.71 (6)
3:54.07 (4)
1:58.28 (4)
5:52.35 (4)
1:55.18 (4)
QB
5Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:48.891:57.53 (5)
1:57.71 (1)
3:55.24 (5)
1:58.17 (=2)
5:53.41 (5)
1:55.48 (5)
QB
6Fie Udby ErichsenDEN8:08.652:01.27 (6)
1:58.02 (3)
3:59.29 (6)
1:58.58 (6)
5:57.87 (6)
2:10.78 (6)
QB

Semi-Finals C/D (12 August 2016 — 13:00)

Top three in each heat to C Final.

Heat One (13:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Lina ŠaltytėLTU7:55.571:57.96 (1)
2:01.59 (1)
3:59.55 (1)
1:58.81 (1)
5:58.36 (1)
1:57.21 (1)
Q
2Anna SvennungSWE8:00.411:59.02 (3)
2:02.03 (2)
4:01.05 (2)
2:00.83 (2)
6:01.88 (2)
1:58.53 (2)
Q
3Kim Ye-JiKOR8:12.582:00.82 (6)
2:04.55 (3)
4:05.37 (4)
2:03.80 (3)
6:09.17 (3)
2:03.41 (3)
Q
4Chierika UkoguNGR8:18.551:58.43 (2)
2:05.83 (4)
4:04.26 (3)
2:08.06 (6)
6:12.32 (4)
2:06.23 (4)
5Amina RoubaALG8:22.341:59.77 (4)
2:07.85 (6)
4:07.62 (5)
2:07.87 (5)
6:15.49 (6)
2:06.85 (5)
6Saiyidah AisyahSGP8:22.452:00.17 (5)
2:07.67 (5)
4:07.84 (6)
2:07.39 (4)
6:15.23 (5)
2:07.22 (6)

Heat Two (13:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sanita PušpureIRL7:53.481:55.32 (1)
1:59.19 (1)
3:54.51 (1)
1:59.71 (1)
5:54.22 (1)
1:59.26 (1)
Q
2Shelley PearsonBER8:05.781:59.95 (3)
2:02.17 (2)
4:02.12 (2)
2:02.06 (2)
6:04.18 (2)
2:01.60 (2)
Q
3Lucía PalermoARG8:15.422:00.39 (4)
2:05.53 (3)
4:05.92 (4)
2:05.29 (3)
6:11.21 (3)
2:04.21 (4)
Q
4Felice ChowTTO8:20.071:56.76 (2)
2:06.38 (4)
4:03.14 (3)
2:08.69 (5)
6:11.83 (4)
2:08.24 (5)
5Gabriela MosqueiraPAR8:22.842:03.69 (5)
2:07.46 (5)
4:11.15 (5)
2:08.15 (4)
6:19.30 (5)
2:03.54 (3)
6Nadia NegmEGY8:39.502:06.13 (6)
2:12.08 (6)
4:18.21 (6)
2:11.86 (6)
6:30.07 (6)
2:09.43 (6)

Semi-Finals E/F (9 August 2016 — 12:30)

Top three in each heat to E Final.

Heat One (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Huang Yi-TingTPE8:38.212:05.54 (1)
2:10.48 (1)
4:16.02 (1)
2:10.14 (2)
6:26.16 (1)
2:12.05 (1)
Q
2Mahsa JaverIRI8:45.542:10.21 (3)
2:12.25 (2)
4:22.46 (3)
2:09.84 (1)
6:32.30 (2)
2:13.24 (2)
Q
3Phuttharaksa NikreeTHA8:51.992:07.61 (2)
2:13.41 (3)
4:21.02 (2)
2:14.57 (3)
6:35.59 (3)
2:16.40 (3)
Q
4Camila VallePER9:11.912:12.38 (4)
2:18.96 (4)
4:31.34 (4)
2:20.69 (4)
6:52.03 (4)
2:19.88 (4)

Heat Two (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Svetlana GermanovichKAZ8:29.182:03.55 (1)
2:10.13 (1)
4:13.68 (1)
2:09.36 (1)
6:23.04 (1)
2:06.14 (1)
Q
2Dewi YuliawatiINA8:39.952:11.20 (2)
2:11.76 (2)
4:22.96 (2)
2:10.12 (2)
6:33.08 (2)
2:06.87 (3)
Q
3Emily MorleyBAH8:46.092:13.83 (3)
2:14.37 (3)
4:28.20 (3)
2:11.30 (3)
6:39.50 (3)
2:06.59 (2)
Q
4Claire AyivonTOG9:25.602:15.87 (4)
2:26.25 (4)
4:42.12 (4)
2:24.89 (4)
7:07.01 (4)
2:18.59 (4)

Final Round (12 – 13 August 2016)

A Final (13 August 2016 — 10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kim Crow-BrennanAUS7:21.541:46.89 (1)
1:48.46 (1)
3:35.35 (1)
1:54.09 (3)
5:29.44 (1)
1:52.10 (4)
2Gevvie StoneUSA7:22.921:49.67 (3)
1:49.40 (2)
3:39.07 (2)
1:53.45 (1)
5:32.52 (2)
1:50.40 (2)
3Duan JingliCHN7:24.131:49.53 (2)
1:49.57 (3)
3:39.10 (3)
1:54.11 (4)
5:33.21 (3)
1:50.92 (3)
4Emma TwiggNZL7:24.481:50.74 (6)
1:50.04 (4)
3:40.78 (4)
1:53.90 (2)
5:34.68 (4)
1:49.80 (1)
5Jeannine GmelinSUI7:29.691:49.82 (4)
1:51.53 (5)
3:41.35 (5)
1:55.90 (5)
5:37.25 (5)
1:52.44 (5)
6Magdalena LobnigAUT7:34.861:50.20 (5)
1:51.74 (6)
3:41.94 (6)
1:56.43 (6)
5:38.37 (6)
1:56.49 (6)

B Final (13 August 2016 — 10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mirka Topinková KnapkováCZE7:22.861:49.20 (2)
1:50.49 (1)
3:39.69 (2)
1:51.81 (2)
5:31.50 (1)
1:51.36 (1)
2Katsiaryna KarstenBLR7:25.031:49.91 (=3)
1:52.20 (3)
3:42.11 (3)
1:50.31 (1)
5:32.42 (3)
1:52.61 (3)
3Fie Udby ErichsenDEN7:25.131:48.34 (1)
1:51.15 (2)
3:39.49 (1)
1:52.60 (4)
5:32.09 (2)
1:53.04 (5)
4Carling ZeemanCAN7:28.621:50.59 (5)
1:52.59 (4)
3:43.18 (4)
1:52.47 (3)
5:35.65 (4)
1:52.97 (4)
5Micheen ThornycroftZIM7:30.571:50.69 (6)
1:53.54 (5)
3:44.23 (5)
1:53.78 (5)
5:38.01 (5)
1:52.56 (2)
6Kenia LechugaMEX7:40.391:49.91 (=3)
1:54.83 (6)
3:44.74 (6)
1:58.15 (6)
5:42.89 (6)
1:57.50 (6)

C Final (13 August 2016 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sanita PušpureIRL7:27.601:50.32 (1)
1:52.62 (1)
3:42.94 (1)
1:53.20 (2)
5:36.14 (1)
1:51.46 (2)
2Lina ŠaltytėLTU7:30.381:51.77 (3)
1:52.67 (2)
3:44.44 (2)
1:53.06 (1)
5:37.50 (2)
1:52.88 (4)
3Anna SvennungSWE7:32.541:51.76 (2)
1:54.84 (4)
3:46.60 (3)
1:54.62 (4)
5:41.22 (3)
1:51.32 (1)
4Shelley PearsonBER7:34.411:53.42 (4)
1:54.77 (3)
3:48.19 (4)
1:54.08 (3)
5:42.27 (4)
1:52.14 (3)
5Lucía PalermoARG7:50.591:53.81 (5)
1:57.09 (6)
3:50.90 (5)
1:59.59 (5)
5:50.49 (5)
2:00.10 (5)
6Kim Ye-JiKOR7:52.681:54.68 (6)
1:56.95 (5)
3:51.63 (6)
2:00.16 (6)
5:51.79 (6)
2:00.89 (6)

D Final (13 August 2016 — 9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gabriela MosqueiraPAR7:44.621:53.33 (4)
1:56.67 (2)
3:50.00 (3)
1:58.70 (2)
5:48.70 (3)
1:55.92 (1)
2Chierika UkoguNGR7:44.761:49.93 (1)
1:56.14 (1)
3:46.07 (1)
1:59.49 (3)
5:45.56 (1)
1:59.20 (3)
3Amina RoubaALG7:46.551:53.39 (5)
1:57.08 (3)
3:50.47 (5)
1:58.20 (1)
5:48.67 (2)
1:57.88 (2)
4Felice ChowTTO7:50.231:52.26 (3)
1:58.13 (4)
3:50.39 (4)
2:00.45 (4)
5:50.84 (4)
1:59.39 (4)
5Saiyidah AisyahSGP7:55.731:50.74 (2)
1:58.15 (5)
3:48.89 (2)
2:03.32 (5)
5:52.21 (5)
2:03.52 (5)
6Nadia NegmEGY8:09.471:57.53 (6)
2:01.32 (6)
3:58.85 (6)
2:04.81 (6)
6:03.66 (6)
2:05.81 (6)

E Final (12 August 2016 — 9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Huang Yi-TingTPE8:34.532:05.48 (1)
2:08.41 (1)
4:13.89 (1)
2:10.44 (1)
6:24.33 (1)
2:10.20 (2)
2Svetlana GermanovichKAZ8:38.252:08.63 (4)
2:09.97 (4)
4:18.60 (4)
2:12.91 (5)
6:31.51 (4)
2:06.74 (1)
3Phuttharaksa NikreeTHA8:41.342:07.73 (2)
2:10.58 (5)
4:18.31 (3)
2:11.87 (2)
6:30.18 (2)
2:11.16 (5)
4Mahsa JaverIRI8:43.342:10.22 (5)
2:09.75 (2)
4:19.97 (5)
2:12.47 (4)
6:32.44 (5)
2:10.90 (4)
5Dewi YuliawatiINA8:44.542:08.28 (3)
2:09.89 (3)
4:18.17 (2)
2:12.12 (3)
6:30.29 (3)
2:14.25 (6)
6Emily MorleyBAH8:56.362:14.96 (6)
2:15.09 (6)
4:30.05 (6)
2:15.68 (6)
6:45.73 (6)
2:10.63 (3)

F Final (12 August 2016 — 8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Camila VallePER9:18.242:02.73 (1)
2:24.55 (1)
4:27.28 (1)
2:30.29 (1)
6:57.57 (1)
2:20.67 (1)
2Claire AyivonTOG9:54.542:09.42 (2)
2:37.55 (2)
4:46.97 (2)
2:40.29 (2)
7:27.26 (2)
2:27.28 (2)