|
| Event type

200 metres Backstroke, Men

Date10 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Aquático Olímpico, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants26 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 1:53.41 / Tyler Clary USA / 2 August 2012

The favorite was Australian Mitch Larkin, who had won the 2015 World Championships and led the 2016 world list with 1:53.90. American Ryan Murphy had signaled his strength at the US Olympic Trials when he became the sixth swimmer ever under 1:54 by winning in 1:53.95, and he had already won the 100 back in Rio.

In the final Larkin led at 50 metres, but Murphy caught him on the second lap, and then pulled ahead to win gold by 0.34 seconds. Larkin took silver, outtouching Russian youngster Yevgeny Rylov by only 1/100th of a second. Murphy’s win gave him the 100-200 backstroke double, and was the sixth consecutive victory in the event for the United States. For Larkin, the silver medal was some redemption for missing the podium in the 100 back, where he finished fourth.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Ryan MurphyUSA1:56.29 (1 h3)1:55.15 (1 h1)1:53.62 (1)Gold
2Mitch LarkinAUS1:56.01 (1 h4)1:54.73 (2 h2)1:53.96 (2)Silver
3Yevgeny RylovRUS1:55.02 (1 h2)1:54.45 (1 h2)1:53.97 (3)Bronze
4Xu JiayuCHN1:55.51 (2 h2)1:55.66 (2 h1)1:55.16 (4)
5Jacob PebleyUSA1:56.44 (2 h3)1:54.92 (3 h2)1:55.52 (5)
6Li GuangyuanCHN1:56.85 (3 h3)1:55.92 (4 h2)1:55.89 (6)
7Christian DienerGER1:56.62 (4 h2)1:56.37 (5 h2)1:56.27 (7)
8Ryosuke IrieJPN1:56.61 (3 h4)1:56.31 (3 h1)1:56.36 (8)
9Jan-Philip GlaniaGER1:56.50 (3 h2)1:56.53 (4 h1)
10Josh BeaverAUS1:56.65 (4 h4)1:56.57 (5 h1)
11Masaki KanekoJPN1:57.19 (5 h2)1:56.78 (6 h2)
12Andrey ShabasovRUS1:56.50 (2 h4)1:56.84 (7 h2)
13Leonardo DeusBRA1:57.00 (5 h4)1:57.67 (6 h1)
14Corey MainNZL1:57.51 (6 h4)1:58.08 (8 h2)
15Yakov ToumarkinISR1:57.58 (5 h3)1:58.63 (7 h1)
16Hugo GonzálezESP1:57.50 (4 h3)1:59.08 (8 h1)
17Radosław KawęckiPOL1:57.61 (7 h4)
18Robert GlințăROU1:57.91 (1 h1)
19Ádám TelegdyHUN1:59.09 (6 h2)
20Rexford TulliusISV1:59.14 (2 h1)
21Danas RapšysLTU1:59.58 (8 h4)
=22Dávid FöldháziHUN1:59.69 (=6 h3)
=22Omar PinzónCOL1:59.69 (=6 h3)
24Apostolos KhristouGRE1:59.78 (8 h3)
25Mikita TsmyhBLR2:00.96 (7 h2)
26Boris KirillovAZE2:05.01 (3 h1)

Round One (10 August 2016 — 13:25)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (13:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Robert GlințăROU1:57.910.63
25Rexford TulliusISV1:59.140.74
33Boris KirillovAZE2:05.010.71

Heat Two (13:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yevgeny RylovRUS1:55.020.56Q
25Xu JiayuCHN1:55.510.63Q
33Jan-Philip GlaniaGER1:56.500.70Q
42Christian DienerGER1:56.620.65Q
56Masaki KanekoJPN1:57.190.62Q
67Ádám TelegdyHUN1:59.090.67
71Mikita TsmyhBLR2:00.960.74

Heat Three (13:35)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ryan MurphyUSA1:56.290.67Q
25Jacob PebleyUSA1:56.440.74Q
36Li GuangyuanCHN1:56.850.61Q
42Hugo GonzálezESP1:57.500.60Q
53Yakov ToumarkinISR1:57.580.66Q
=61Dávid FöldháziHUN1:59.690.73
=68Omar PinzónCOL1:59.690.65
87Apostolos KhristouGRE1:59.780.63

Heat Four (13:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Mitch LarkinAUS1:56.010.67Q
27Andrey ShabasovRUS1:56.500.64Q
33Ryosuke IrieJPN1:56.610.55Q
46Josh BeaverAUS1:56.650.55Q
51Leonardo DeusBRA1:57.000.71Q
68Corey MainNZL1:57.510.63Q
75Radosław KawęckiPOL1:57.610.66
82Danas RapšysLTU1:59.580.65

Semi-Finals (10 August 2016 — 22:28)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (22:28)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Ryan MurphyUSA1:55.150.65Q
24Xu JiayuCHN1:55.660.59Q
36Ryosuke IrieJPN1:56.310.58Q
43Jan-Philip GlaniaGER1:56.530.78
52Josh BeaverAUS1:56.570.56
67Leonardo DeusBRA1:57.670.62
78Yakov ToumarkinISR1:58.630.69
81Hugo GonzálezESP1:59.080.63

Heat Two (22:37)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yevgeny RylovRUS1:54.450.58Q
25Mitch LarkinAUS1:54.730.74Q
33Jacob PebleyUSA1:54.920.68Q
47Li GuangyuanCHN1:55.920.60Q
52Christian DienerGER1:56.370.66Q
61Masaki KanekoJPN1:56.780.67
76Andrey ShabasovRUS1:56.840.66
88Corey MainNZL1:58.080.60

Final (11 August 2016 — 22:26)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Ryan MurphyUSA1:53.620.58
25Mitch LarkinAUS1:53.960.69
34Yevgeny RylovRUS1:53.970.58
42Xu JiayuCHN1:55.160.58
53Jacob PebleyUSA1:55.520.66
67Li GuangyuanCHN1:55.890.59
78Christian DienerGER1:56.270.63
81Ryosuke IrieJPN1:56.360.57