|
| Event type

Singles, Boys

Date15 – 21 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationKallang Tennis Centre, Kallang Sports Complex, Kallang, Singapore
Participants32 from 26 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament with classification tournament for losers of first round.
PosNrPlayerNOC
1Juan Sebastián GómezCOLGold
2Yuki BhambriINDSilver
3Damir DžumhurBIHBronze
4Viktor BaludaRUS
=5Tiago FernandesBRA
=5John MorrisseyIRL
=5Máté ZsigaHUN
=5Oliver GoldingGBR
=9Ricardo RodríguezVEN
=9Alessandro ColellaITA
=9Jozef KovalíkSVK
=9Jiří VeselýCZE
=9Duilio BerettaPER
=9Mikhail BiryukovRUS
=9Huang Liang-ChiTPE
=9Ouyang BowenCHN
17Darian KingBAR
18Stefan MicovMKD
=19Filip HoranskýSVK
=19Diego AcostaECU
=21Ahmed TrikiTUN
=21Jeson PatrombonPHI
=21Pavel KrainikCAN
=21Kevin KrawietzGER
=25Roberto QuirozECU
=25Márton FucsovicsHUN
=25Diego GaleanoPAR
=25Renzo OlivoARG
=25Yasutaka UchiyamaJPN
=25Wang ChuhanCHN
=25Peter HellerGER
=25Mate PavićCRO

Round One (15 – 16 August 2010)

Match #1 Oliver GoldingGBR Márton FucsovicsHUN 7-5, 6-3
Match #2 Alessandro ColellaITA Diego GaleanoPAR 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Match #3 Juan Sebastián GómezCOL Darian KingBAR 6-3, 6-2
Match #4 Jiří VeselýCZE Roberto QuirozECU 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
Match #5 Tiago FernandesBRA Peter HellerGER 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Match #6 Jozef KovalíkSVK Stefan MicovMKD 7-5, 6-1
Match #7 Viktor BaludaRUS Wang ChuhanCHN 7-5, 6-2
Match #8 Ricardo RodríguezVEN Renzo OlivoARG 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #9 Yuki BhambriIND Kevin KrawietzGER 6-3, 6-0
Match #10 Huang Liang-ChiTPE Pavel KrainikCAN 6-0, 6-1
Match #11 John MorrisseyIRL Diego AcostaECU 7-5, 6-1
Match #12 Duilio BerettaPER Ahmed TrikiTUN 6-4, 6-4
Match #13 Máté ZsigaHUN Filip HoranskýSVK 6-3, 6-2
Match #14 Ouyang BowenCHN Jeson PatrombonPHI 6-7 (9-11), 6-3, 6-4
Match #15 Mikhail BiryukovRUS Mate PavićCRO 6-3, 6-3
Match #16 Damir DžumhurBIH Yasutaka UchiyamaJPN 7-5, 6-2

Round Two (17 August 2010)

Match #1 Oliver GoldingGBR Alessandro ColellaITA 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Juan Sebastián GómezCOL Jiří VeselýCZE 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
Match #3 Tiago FernandesBRA Jozef KovalíkSVK 7-6 (7-3), 6-1
Match #4 Viktor BaludaRUS Ricardo RodríguezVEN 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Match #5 Yuki BhambriIND Huang Liang-ChiTPE 6-2, 6-4
Match #6 John MorrisseyIRL Duilio BerettaPER 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
Match #7 Máté ZsigaHUN Ouyang BowenCHN 6-4, 6-2
Match #8 Damir DžumhurBIH Mikhail BiryukovRUS 6-4, 6-1

Quarter-Finals (18 August 2010)

Match #1 Juan Sebastián GómezCOL Oliver GoldingGBR 6-4, 6-0
Match #2 Viktor BaludaRUS Tiago FernandesBRA 7-2, 7-6 (7-5)
Match #3 Yuki BhambriIND John MorrisseyIRL 6-4, 6-4
Match #4 Damir DžumhurBIH Máté ZsigaHUN 6-4, 6-3

Semi-Finals (19 August 2010)

Match #1 Juan Sebastián GómezCOL Viktor BaludaRUS 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Match #2 Yuki BhambriIND Damir DžumhurBIH 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Final Round (21 August 2010)

Match 1/2 Juan Sebastián GómezCOL Yuki BhambriIND 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 4-1 DNF
Match 3/4 Damir DžumhurBIH Viktor BaludaRUS 7-5, 6-1

Consolation Round One (17 August 2010)

Match #1 Pavel KrainikCAN Márton FucsovicsHUN walkover
Match #2 Stefan MicovMKD Mate PavićCRO 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, [10-7]
Match #3 Diego AcostaECU Yasutaka UchiyamaJPN 6-3, 4-6, [10-4]
Match #4 Kevin KrawietzGER Wang ChuhanCHN 7-5 DNF
Match #5 Filip HoranskýSVK Diego GaleanoPAR 4-6, 6-4, [10-3]
Match #6 Ahmed TrikiTUN Roberto QuirozECU 1-6, 6-4, [10-6]
Match #7 Darian KingBAR Peter HellerGER 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), [10-7]
Match #8 Jeson PatrombonPHI Renzo OlivoARG walkover

Consolation Quarter-Finals (18 August 2010)

Match #1 Stefan MicovMKD Pavel KrainikCAN 4-3 DNF
Match #2 Diego AcostaECU Kevin KrawietzGER 7-5, 2-6, [10-7]
Match #3 Filip HoranskýSVK Ahmed TrikiTUN 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Match #4 Darian KingBAR Jeson PatrombonPHI 7-6 (10-8), 6-3

Consolation Semi-Finals (19 August 2010)

Match #1 Stefan MicovMKD Diego AcostaECU 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-3), [10-7]
Match #2 Darian KingBAR Filip HoranskýSVK 0-6, 7-6 (7-2), [10-6]

Consolation Final Round (20 August 2010)

Match 1/2 Darian KingBAR Stefan MicovMKD 7-5, 6-2