|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date17 – 23 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationThe Dome and Exhibition Complex, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales (Pavilion 4)
Participants35 from 22 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The top seed was Taufik Hidayat (INA) while the #1 ranked player in the world was Peter Gade (DEN), who had won the 1999 All-England title. Neither would win a medal. In the quarter-finals Hidayat lost to China’s Ji Xinpeng, the 17th seed and the surprise of the tournament, 15-12, 15-5. Ji then defeated Gade in the semi-finals in three games, despite losing the second game 15-1. In the final, Ji faced Indonesia’s Hendrawan. The first game was an easy win for Ji, 15-4, but the second game was much closer, Ji winning again 15-13, to win the gold medal. The 1999 World Champion, Sun Jun (CHN), lost to Hendrawan in the quarters.

PosPlayerNOC
1Ji XinpengCHNGold
2HendrawanINASilver
3Xia XuanzeCHNBronze
4Peter GadeDEN
=5Marleve Mario MainakyINA
=5Sun JunCHN
=5Taufik HidayatINA
=5Wong Choong HannMAS
=9Permadi FungTPE
=9Hwang Seon-HoKOR
=9Kenneth JonassenDEN
=9Kevin HanUSA
=9Ong Ewe HockMAS
=9Pulella GopichandIND
=9Richard VaughanGBR
=9Svetoslav StoyanovBUL
=17Bertrand GalletFRA
=17Denis ConstantinMRI
=17Hidetaka YamadaJPN
=17Jyri AaltoFIN
=17Keita MasudaJPN
=17Mike BeresCAN
=17Mihail PopovBUL
=17Ng WeiHKG
=17Peter KnowlesGBR
=17Poul-Erik Høyer LarsenDEN
=17Rasmus WengbergSWE
=17Rio SuryanaAUS
=17Ruud KuijtenBEL
=17Tam Kai ChuenHKG
=17Tomas JohanssonSWE
=17Vladyslav DruzhchenkoUKR
=33Boonsak PonsanaTHA
=33Marco VasconcelosPOR
=33Son Seung-MoKOR

Round One (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Taufik HidayatINA 1bye
Match #2 Hidetaka YamadaJPN bye
Match #3 Peter KnowlesGBR bye
Match #4 Ong Ewe HockMAS bye
Match #5 Ji XinpengCHN 7bye
Match #6 Ng WeiHKG bye
Match #7 Kevin HanUSA bye
Match #8 Mike BeresCAN bye
Match #9 Peter GadeDEN 3bye
Match #10 Denis ConstantinMRI bye
Match #11 Permadi FungTPE bye
Match #12 Mihail PopovBUL bye
Match #13 Marleve Mario MainakyINA 8bye
Match #14 Tomas JohanssonSWE bye
Match #15 Hwang Seon-HoKOR bye
Match #16 Bertrand GalletFRA Marco VasconcelosPOR 15-7, 15-9
Match #17 Kenneth JonassenDEN Son Seung-MoKOR 14-17, 15-8, 17-15
Match #18 Ruud KuijtenBEL bye
Match #19 Jyri AaltoFIN bye
Match #20 Wong Choong HannMAS 5bye
Match #21 Rio SuryanaAUS bye
Match #22 Svetoslav StoyanovBUL bye
Match #23 Keita MasudaJPN bye
Match #24 Xia XuanzeCHN 4bye
Match #25 Richard VaughanGBR Boonsak PonsanaTHA 15-8, 15-12
Match #26 Rasmus WengbergSWE bye
Match #27 Sun JunCHN bye
Match #28 Poul-Erik Høyer LarsenDEN 6bye
Match #29 Pulella GopichandIND bye
Match #30 Vladyslav DruzhchenkoUKR bye
Match #31 Tam Kai ChuenHKG bye
Match #32 HendrawanINA 2bye

Round Two (18 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Taufik HidayatINA 1Hidetaka YamadaJPN 15-5, 14-17, 15-8
Match #2 Ong Ewe HockMAS Peter KnowlesGBR 15-3, 12-15, 15-5
Match #3 Ji XinpengCHN 7Ng WeiHKG 7-15, 15-4, 15-11
Match #4 Kevin HanUSA Mike BeresCAN 15-5, 15-3
Match #5 Peter GadeDEN 3Denis ConstantinMRI 15-3, 15-9
Match #6 Permadi FungTPE Mihail PopovBUL 15-0, 15-4
Match #7 Marleve Mario MainakyINA 8Tomas JohanssonSWE 15-11, 17-16
Match #8 Hwang Seon-HoKOR Bertrand GalletFRA 15-7, 15-12
Match #9 Kenneth JonassenDEN Ruud KuijtenBEL 15-8, 15-5
Match #10 Wong Choong HannMAS 5Jyri AaltoFIN 15-5, 15-12
Match #11 Svetoslav StoyanovBUL Rio SuryanaAUS 15-8, 2-15, 15-13
Match #12 Xia XuanzeCHN 4Keita MasudaJPN 15-4, 12-15, 15-8
Match #13 Richard VaughanGBR Rasmus WengbergSWE 15-8, 15-4
Match #14 Sun JunCHN Poul-Erik Høyer LarsenDEN 615-3, 16-17, 15-10
Match #15 Pulella GopichandIND Vladyslav DruzhchenkoUKR 15-3, 10-15, 15-7
Match #16 HendrawanINA 2Tam Kai ChuenHKG 15-7, 15-7

Round Three (19 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Taufik HidayatINA 1Ong Ewe HockMAS 15-9, 13-15, 15-3
Match #2 Ji XinpengCHN 7Kevin HanUSA 15-3, 15-6
Match #3 Peter GadeDEN 3Permadi FungTPE 15-8, 15-7
Match #4 Marleve Mario MainakyINA 8Hwang Seon-HoKOR 15-5, 15-3
Match #5 Wong Choong HannMAS 5Kenneth JonassenDEN 15-6, 15-7
Match #6 Xia XuanzeCHN 4Svetoslav StoyanovBUL 15-11, 15-2
Match #7 Sun JunCHN Richard VaughanGBR 15-10, 15-8
Match #8 HendrawanINA 2Pulella GopichandIND 15-9, 15-4

Quarter-Finals (20 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Ji XinpengCHN 7Taufik HidayatINA 115-12, 15-5
Match #2 Peter GadeDEN 3Marleve Mario MainakyINA 815-6, 15-6
Match #3 Xia XuanzeCHN 4Wong Choong HannMAS 517-15, 15-11
Match #4 HendrawanINA 2Sun JunCHN 15-13, 15-5

Semi-Finals (22 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Ji XinpengCHN 7Peter GadeDEN 315-9, 1-15, 15-9
Match #2 HendrawanINA 2Xia XuanzeCHN 415-12, 15-4

Final Round (23 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Ji XinpengCHN 7HendrawanINA 215-4, 15-13
Match 3/4 Xia XuanzeCHN 4Peter GadeDEN 315-13, 15-5