|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date15 – 21 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Antisfairises, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants64 from 32 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The 2004 women’s singles almost completely followed form. Of the top four seeds, only Russia’s Yelena Dementieva did not reach the semi-finals – she went out in the first round. The #1 seed was Belgium’s Justine Henin-Hardenne, who met second seed Amélie Mauresmo (FRA) in the final, and won in straight sets, 3 and 3. The bronze medal was somewhat of an upset, as Australia’s unseeded Alicia Molik, who had never won on the WTA tour, defeated the third seed, Russia’s Anastasiya Myskina, 6-3, 6-4.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Justine Henin-HardenneBELGold
2Amélie MauresmoFRASilver
3Alicia MolikAUSBronze
4Anastasiya MyskinaRUS
=5Mary PierceFRA
=5Francesca SchiavoneITA
=5Ai SugiyamaJPN
=5Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS
=9Nicole PrattAUS
=9Venus WilliamsUSA
=9Eleni DaniilidouGRE
=9Fabiola ZuluagaCOL
=9Karolina ŠpremCRO
=9Lisa RaymondUSA
=9Patty SchnyderSUI
=9Chanda RubinUSA
=17María Alejandra Vento-KabchiVEN
=17Tathiana GarbinITA
=17Nadiya PetrovaRUS
=17Maja MatevžičSLO
=17Kristina BrandiPUR
=17Maggy MaleevaBUL
=17Jo Yun-JeongKOR
=17Paola SuárezARG
=17Tetiana PerebyinisUKR
=17Angie WidjajaINA
=17Silvia Farina-EliaITA
=17Katarina SrebotnikSLO
=17Akiko MorigamiJPN
=17Daniela HantuchováSVK
=17Cara BlackZIM
=17Maria Elena CamerinITA
=33Barbora StrýcováCZE
=33Anne KremerLUX
=33Myriam CasanovaSUI
=33Anna Smashnova-PistolesiISR
=33Martina SucháSVK
=33Anabel MedinaESP
=33Saori ObataJPN
=33Melinda CzinkHUN
=33Magui SernaESP
=33Jelena KostanićCRO
=33Catalina CastañoCOL
=33Klára KoukalováCZE
=33Shinobu AsagoeJPN
=33Kaia KanepiEST
=33Jelena JankovićSCG
=33Nathalie DechyFRA
=33Zheng JieCHN
=33Dally RandriantefyMAD
=33Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
=33Gisela DulkoARG
=33Sandrine TestudFRA
=33Ľubomíra KurhajcováSVK
=33María Antonia SánchezESP
=33Yelena DementyevaRUS
=33Mariana DíazARG
=33Iveta BenešováCZE
=33Claudine SchaulLUX
=33Petra MandulaHUN
=33Samantha StosurAUS
=33Tina PisnikSLO
=33Mervana Jugić-SalkićBIH
=33Conchita MartínezESP
DNSAnikó KaprosHUN

Round One (15 – 16 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1Barbora StrýcováCZE 6-3, 6-4
Match #2 María Alejandra Vento-KabchiVEN Anne KremerLUX 6-3, 6-4
Match #3 Nicole PrattAUS Myriam CasanovaSUI 6-3, 7-5
Match #4 Tathiana GarbinITA Anna Smashnova-PistolesiISR 136-2, 6-1
Match #5 Nadiya PetrovaRUS 9Martina SucháSVK 6-3, 6-3
Match #6 Mary PierceFRA Anabel MedinaESP 6-3, 7-5
Match #7 Maja MatevžičSLO Saori ObataJPN 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
Match #8 Venus WilliamsUSA 6Melinda CzinkHUN 6-1, 6-2
Match #9 Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 3Magui SernaESP 6-0, 6-1
Match #10 Kristina BrandiPUR Jelena KostanićCRO 7-5, 6-1
Match #11 Eleni DaniilidouGRE Catalina CastañoCOL A6-2, 6-1
Match #12 Maggy MaleevaBUL 15Klára KoukalováCZE 6-1, 6-4
Match #13 Francesca SchiavoneITA 11Shinobu AsagoeJPN 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Match #14 Jo Yun-JeongKOR Kaia KanepiEST WC7-6 (7-1), 6-1
Match #15 Fabiola ZuluagaCOL Jelena JankovićSCG 6-4, 6-1
Match #16 Paola SuárezARG 7Nathalie DechyFRA 6-7 (–-1), 7-6 (–-5), 9-7
Match #17 Ai SugiyamaJPN 8Zheng JieCHN 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
Match #18 Tetiana PerebyinisUKR ITFDally RandriantefyMAD WC6-3, 6-4
Match #19 Angie WidjajaINA WCTamarine TanasugarnTHA 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
Match #20 Karolina ŠpremCRO 12Gisela DulkoARG 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Match #21 Silvia Farina-EliaITA 14Sandrine TestudFRA 6-2, 6-0
Match #22 Lisa RaymondUSA Ľubomíra KurhajcováSVK 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Match #23 Katarina SrebotnikSLO María Antonia SánchezESP 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
Match #24 Alicia MolikAUS Yelena DementyevaRUS 44-6, 6-0, 6-3
Match #25 Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS 5Mariana DíazARG ITF6-3, 6-3
Match #26 Akiko MorigamiJPN Iveta BenešováCZE 6-1, 6-4
Match #27 Daniela HantuchováSVK Claudine SchaulLUX 6-1, 6-1
Match #28 Patty SchnyderSUI 10Petra MandulaHUN 6-3, 6-4
Match #29 Chanda RubinUSA 16Samantha StosurAUS 6-2, 6-7 (6-10), 6-0 (–-–)
Match #30 Cara BlackZIM ITFTina PisnikSLO 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Match #31 Maria Elena CamerinITA Mervana Jugić-SalkićBIH ITF6-4, 6-3
Match #32 Amélie MauresmoFRA 2Conchita MartínezESP 6-1, 6-4

Round Two (17 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1María Alejandra Vento-KabchiVEN 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Nicole PrattAUS Tathiana GarbinITA 1-6, 7-6 (–-5), 6-2
Match #3 Mary PierceFRA Nadiya PetrovaRUS 96-2, 6-1
Match #4 Venus WilliamsUSA 6Maja MatevžičSLO 6-0, 6-0
Match #5 Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 3Kristina BrandiPUR 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Match #6 Eleni DaniilidouGRE Maggy MaleevaBUL 152-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #7 Francesca SchiavoneITA 11Jo Yun-JeongKOR 2-6, 7-6 (–-0), 6-4
Match #8 Fabiola ZuluagaCOL Paola SuárezARG 74-6, 7-6 (–-4), 6-1
Match #9 Ai SugiyamaJPN 8Tetiana PerebyinisUKR ITF7-5, 6-4
Match #10 Karolina ŠpremCRO 12Angie WidjajaINA WC6-3, 6-1
Match #11 Lisa RaymondUSA Silvia Farina-EliaITA 146-1, 6-2
Match #12 Alicia MolikAUS Katarina SrebotnikSLO 7-5, 6-4
Match #13 Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS 5Akiko MorigamiJPN 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Match #14 Patty SchnyderSUI 10Daniela HantuchováSVK 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Match #15 Chanda RubinUSA 16Cara BlackZIM ITF6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Match #16 Amélie MauresmoFRA 2Maria Elena CamerinITA 6-0, 6-1

Round Three (18 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1Nicole PrattAUS 6-1, 6-0
Match #2 Mary PierceFRA Venus WilliamsUSA 66-4, 6-4
Match #3 Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 3Eleni DaniilidouGRE 7-5, 6-4
Match #4 Francesca SchiavoneITA 11Fabiola ZuluagaCOL 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-3
Match #5 Ai SugiyamaJPN 8Karolina ŠpremCRO 127-6 (8-6), 6-1
Match #6 Alicia MolikAUS Lisa RaymondUSA 6-4, 6-4
Match #7 Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS 5Patty SchnyderSUI 106-3, 6-3
Match #8 Amélie MauresmoFRA 2Chanda RubinUSA 166-3, 6-1

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1Mary PierceFRA 6-4, 6-4
Match #2 Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 3Francesca SchiavoneITA 116-1, 6-2
Match #3 Alicia MolikAUS Ai SugiyamaJPN 86-3, 6-4
Match #4 Amélie MauresmoFRA 2Svetlana KuznetsovaRUS 57-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-2

Semi-Finals (20 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 37-5, 5-7, 8-6
Match #2 Amélie MauresmoFRA 2Alicia MolikAUS 7-6 (10-8), 6-3

Final Round (21 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Justine Henin-HardenneBEL 1Amélie MauresmoFRA 26-3, 6-3
Match 3/4 Alicia MolikAUS Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 36-3, 6-4