|
| Event type

400 metres Freestyle, Men

Date16 – 18 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationPiscine des Tourelles, Saint-Mandé
Participants23 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 5:24.4 / George Hodgson CAN / 14 July 1912

The 400 metres brought together 1500m champion, Andrew “Boy” Charlton, of Australia, soon-to-be 100m champion Johnny Weissmuller, and Sweden’s world record holder, Arne Borg, at a distance where all were competitive. The three main protagonists soon went clear of Arne’s twin brother, Åke Borg, and John Hatfield of Great Britain with Borg holding a tiny lead at quarter distance. Weissmuller surged into the lead at the 200m point but a series of poor turns allowed Borg to reclaim his former position with two lengths of the pool remaining. The two men battled fiercely in the final stages and Weissmuller only moved away from the Swede in the last twenty-five metres of the race.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Johnny WeissmullerUSA5:22.2 (1 h3)5:13.6 (1 h1)5:04.2 (1)Gold
2Arne BorgSWE5:32.8 (1 h4)5:21.4 (1 h2)5:05.6 (2)Silver
3Boy CharltonAUS5:30.2 (2 h3)5:32.6 (2 h1)5:06.6 (3)Bronze
4Åke BorgSWE5:28.2 (1 h2)5:25.0 (2 h2)5:26.0 (4)
5Jack HatfieldGBR5:32.6 (2 h1)5:30.4 (3 h2)5:32.0 (5)
3 h1 r2/3Lester SmithUSA5:32.4 (1 h5)5:37.6 (3 h1)
4 h1 r2/3George VernotCAN5:35.2 (3 h5)5:38.0 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Harold AnnisonGBR5:32.6 (2 h5)5:39.4 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3Václav AntošTCH5:34.8 (2 h2)5:53.2 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3Frank BeaurepaireAUS5:38.0 (2 h4)– (5 h2)
1 h1 r1/3Ralph BreyerUSA5:22.4 (1 h1)– (DNS h1)
3 h1 r1/3Atilije VenturiniYUG6:28.0 (3 h1)
3 h2 r1/3Dionysios VasilopoulosGRE6:21.4 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/3Percy PeterGBR5:38.6 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/3Kazuo NodaJPN5:43.8 (3 h4)
4 h1 r1/3Moss ChristieAUS6:39.2 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3Đuro SentđerđiYUG6:41.4 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/3Salvator PélégryFRA5:56.2 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3Alberto ZorrillaARG5:49.4 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/3Édouard VanzeverenFRA5:59.8 (4 h5)
5 h3 r1/3Sjaak KöhlerNED6:20.4 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3Stanislav BičákTCH5:52.4 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3Pedro MéndezESP6:26.6 (5 h5)
DNSAndreas AsimakopoulosGRE– (DNS h5)
DNSBéla EperjessyHUN– (DNS h1)
DNSRenato BacigalupoITA– (DNS h4)
DNSKatsuo TakaishiJPN– (DNS h1)

Round One (16 July 1924 — 16:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ralph BreyerUSA5:22.4QOR
2Jack HatfieldGBR5:32.6Q
3Atilije VenturiniYUG6:28.0
4Moss ChristieAUS6:39.2
DNSBéla EperjessyHUN
DNSKatsuo TakaishiJPN

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Åke BorgSWE5:28.2Q
2Václav AntošTCH5:34.8Q
3Dionysios VasilopoulosGRE6:21.4
4Đuro SentđerđiYUG6:41.4

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Johnny WeissmullerUSA5:22.2QOR
2Boy CharltonAUS5:30.2Q
3Percy PeterGBR5:38.6
4Salvator PélégryFRA5:56.2
5Sjaak KöhlerNED6:20.4

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Arne BorgSWE5:32.8Q
2Frank BeaurepaireAUS5:38.0Q
3Kazuo NodaJPN5:43.8
4Alberto ZorrillaARG5:49.4
5Stanislav BičákTCH5:52.4
DNSRenato BacigalupoITA

Heat Five

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Lester SmithUSA5:32.4Q
2Harold AnnisonGBR5:32.6Q
3George VernotCAN5:35.2q
4Édouard VanzeverenFRA5:59.8
5Pedro MéndezESP6:26.6
DNSAndreas AsimakopoulosGRE

Semi-Finals (17 July 1924 — 10:30)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Johnny WeissmullerUSA5:13.6QOR
2Boy CharltonAUS5:32.6Q
3Lester SmithUSA5:37.61
4George VernotCAN5:38.0
5Václav AntošTCH5:53.2
DNSRalph BreyerUSA

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Arne BorgSWE5:21.4Q
2Åke BorgSWE5:25.0Q
3Jack HatfieldGBR5:30.4q
4Harold AnnisonGBR5:39.4
5Frank BeaurepaireAUS

Final (18 July 1924 — 15:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Johnny WeissmullerUSA5:04.2OR
2Arne BorgSWE5:05.6
3Boy CharltonAUS5:06.6
4Åke BorgSWE5:26.0
5Jack HatfieldGBR5:32.0