|
| Event type

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men

Date16 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Skopovolis Markopoulou, Markopoulo
Participants47 from 33 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)103.1 / Artyom Khadzhibekov RUS / 18 September 2000
Olympic Record (600 maximum)596 / Wolfram Waibel, Jr. AUT / 22 July 1996
Olympic Record (709.0 maximum)696.4 / Cai Yalin CHN / 18 September 2000

The favorite was American Jason Parker, who was 2002 World Champion and the world-record holder with 702.5. But he was off-form, qualifying only in eighth place, and staying in that position after the final round. Chinese shooters Zhu Qinan and Li Jie were 1-2 in the qualifying with 599 and 598. But Zhu posted the highest final round (103.7) to win the gold medal and break Parker’s world record with 702.7. Silver medalist Li had also been runner-up at the 2002 Worlds.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Zhu QinanCHN702.7WRGold
2Li JieCHN701.3Silver
3Jozef GönciSVK697.4Bronze
4Cheon Min-HoKOR696.6
5Maik EckhardtGER696.3
6Je Seong-TaeKOR696.3
7Abhinav BindraIND694.6
8Jason ParkerUSA694.5
=9Matt EmmonsUSA594
=9Matej MészárosSVK594
=9Masaru YanagidaJPN594
=12Thomas FarnikAUT593
=12Torsten KrebsGER593
=12Gagan NarangIND593
=12Georgios PetsanisGRE593
=12Christian PlanerAUT593
=12Péter SidiHUN593
=18Dick BoschmanNED592
=18Leif Steinar RollandNOR592
=18Konstantinos SavorgiannakisGRE592
=18Vyacheslav SkoromnovUZB592
=22Artur AivazianUKR591
=22Oliver GeissmannLIE591
=24Mohamed AbdullahEGY590
=24Vitali BubnovichBLR590
=24Marco De NicoloITA590
=24Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS590
=24Yuriy SukhorukovUKR590
=29Rajmond DebevecSLO589
=29Sven HaglundSWE589
=29Konstantin PrikhodchenkoRUS589
=29Peter ThuesenDEN589
=33Marcus ÅkerholmSWE588
=33Aleksandr BabchenkoKGZ588
=35Nedžad FazlijaBIH587
=35Asif KhanBAN587
=35Timothy LowndesAUS587
=35Tevarit MajchacheepTHA587
=39Stevan PletikosićSCG586
=39Rosendo VelarteARG586
=41Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR584
=41Matthew InabinetAUS584
43Pablo ÁlvarezARG583
44Roberto José ElíasMEX582
45Juha HirviFIN580
46Tika ShresthaNEP579
47Marcel BürgeSUI576

Preliminary Round (16 August 2004 — 12:00)

10 metres. Six rounds of 10 shots each. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Zhu QinanCHN59910010010010010099QOR
2Li JieCHN5981001001001009999Q
3Abhinav BindraIND597991009910010099Q
4Jozef GönciSVK596999810010010099Q
=5Cheon Min-HoKOR59510010099999899Q
=5Maik EckhardtGER595981001009910098Q
=7Jason ParkerUSA59410099989899100Q
=7Je Seong-TaeKOR59498989910010099Q
=9Matt EmmonsUSA5949998100999999
=9Matej MészárosSVK59410099100999898
=9Masaru YanagidaJPN59499999810010098
=12Thomas FarnikAUT5939998100999899
=12Torsten KrebsGER59398989910010098
=12Gagan NarangIND5939997999999100
=12Georgios PetsanisGRE59398100100999898
=12Christian PlanerAUT5939899999998100
=12Péter SidiHUN5939998100999998
=18Dick BoschmanNED5929699999999100
=18Leif Steinar RollandNOR59210099989810097
=18Konstantinos SavorgiannakisGRE5929810098999998
=18Vyacheslav SkoromnovUZB592999999989899
=22Artur AivazianUKR5919997991009898
=22Oliver GeissmannLIE59197100100999798
=24Mohamed AbdullahEGY5909610099999997
=24Vitali BubnovichBLR590999999999797
=24Marco De NicoloITA5909499991009999
=24Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS5909710097999998
=24Yuriy SukhorukovUKR590999999969899
=29Rajmond DebevecSLO58996100999698100
=29Sven HaglundSWE589979899999997
=29Konstantin PrikhodchenkoRUS589989896999999
=29Peter ThuesenDEN589999899989897
=33Marcus ÅkerholmSWE5889898100969898
=33Aleksandr BabchenkoKGZ588999899999895
=35Nedžad FazlijaBIH5879996971009897
=35Asif KhanBAN587999896979899
=35Timothy LowndesAUS5879799961009798
=35Tevarit MajchacheepTHA5879899969810096
=39Stevan PletikosićSCG586999897989698
=39Rosendo VelarteARG586979699989799
=41Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR584969897999797
=41Matthew InabinetAUS584969897999896
43Pablo ÁlvarezARG583969598979998
44Roberto José ElíasMEX582969698989995
45Juha HirviFIN580969898989496
46Tika ShresthaNEP579979496959899
47Marcel BürgeSUI576969596989596

Final Round (16 August 2004 — 15:00)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRPShoot-Off
1Zhu QinanCHN702.7599103.7WR
2Li JieCHN701.3598103.3
3Jozef GönciSVK697.4596101.4
4Cheon Min-HoKOR696.6595101.6
5Maik EckhardtGER696.3595101.310.6
6Je Seong-TaeKOR696.3594102.310.4
7Abhinav BindraIND694.659797.6
8Jason ParkerUSA694.5594100.5